| Three Spires Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| Avantgarde International London, Avantgarde International. 1980. Paper. Small tear to edge, some edge-wear. Single edition of the magazine published in the early 1980's. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 007766 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| Book of Hints and Wrinkles, the London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover. Red boards, some bumping and shelf-wear, edge-worn, foxing, grubby boards. Not dated, circa 1930's. Fair. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 010112 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| Guide Handbook, the London, Girl Guides Association. 1993. (ISBN: 0852601115) Soft Cover. Creasing to cover, former owners name and address inscribed, plus name and address stickers. 218pp. Action-packed Guide Handbook. Colourful and easy to follow, no Guide should be without it!. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 005043 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| Understanding Astrology London, Octopus Books. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706401476) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No Inscriptions, shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, in protective wrapper. 176pp. A superbly illustrated introduction to the principles of astrology and to its history, the mechanics of casting a horoscope and the influence of the stars on our lives, loves, health and career. Good/Very Good. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 004900 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| DE BEAUMONT, MARGUERITE World Adventure : A Story of the Chief Guide London, The Girl Guides Association. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover. Blue boards, gilt titles, a little shelf and edge-wear, former owners names inscribed. 128pp. Illustrated. Very Good. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 003989 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BROWN, SIMON Feng Shui London, Thorsons. 2000, First Thus. (ISBN: 0007103379) Hard Cover with dust jacket. First Impression. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wrinkling to edge, small tear to top of spine. Illustrated. Feng Shui is an ancient Oriental system of organizing your home and workplace in a way that promotes health, happiness and success. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002678 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| COMFORT, ALEX Joy of Sex, the London, Mitchell Beazley. 1999. (ISBN: 1840002441) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Raynes, John; Park, Clare. Glazed pictorial boards, an excellent copy but for a slight lean to spine. 256pp. Frank, witty and uniquely informative. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 004351 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| DRYDEN, VICKI Seventeen Beauty Book, the London, Marshall Cavendish Publications Ltd. 1974. Hard Cover. Pictorial boards. Illustrated. Inked stamp markings to fep and ffep, worn to corners, some edge-wear. Showing you the way to look great. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003205 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| DRYSDALE, ANN Pearls Before Swine London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710204663) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex-Library, Usual library marks and stamps, ffep removed, some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper in protective wrapper, stuck to boards with sticky tape. 148pp. Having left London and a promising career in Fleet Street, Ann Drysdale came to a ramkshackle moorland farmhouse at the end of the 1960s, bewildered by a broken marriage and determined to find self-reliance and to give her three children security and a worthwhile way of life. Fair/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 004059 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| EDYNBRY, R. Real Life Problems and Their Solutions London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover. Red boards, some bumping and shelf-wear, edge-worn, foxing, grubby boards, webbing showing. Not dated, circa 1930's. Fair. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 010104 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| GRIFFITH, EDWARD, F. Modern Marriage London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1965. Hard Cover. Green boards, slight lean, a little shelf-wear, a little fraying to fore edge. 285pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 004222 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| HEDGES, SID G. Home Entertainer, the London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover. Red boards, some bumping and shelf-wear, edge-worn, foxing, grubby boards. Not dated, circa 1930's. Fair. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 010107 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| HUTTON, DEBORAH Vogue Essential Beauty London, Octopus Books. 1984, First Thus. (ISBN: 0706420756) Hard Cover with dust jacket. No Inscriptions, a little bumping to corners. Dustwrapper not priced. 128pp. Taken from the Vogue complete beauty book, this pocket-size volume contains all the information you need to enjoy a fitter, healthier lifestyle. Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 004425 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| JAMES, BETTY 1001 Money Saving Tips Sevenoaks, Kent, Coronet. 1979. (ISBN: 0340245093) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Calman, Mel. Some creasing to cover. 188pp. An invaluable collection of practical and original ways to make life cheaper without spoiling the fun. Fair. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 004192 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| JOAD, C. E. M. How to Write, Think and Speak Correctly London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover. Red boards, some bumping and shelf-wear, edge-worn, foxing, grubby boards. Not dated, circa 1930's. Fair. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 010109 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| KANDO, JULIETTE Natural Face Book, the London, Thorsons. 1991. (ISBN: 072252448X) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Impression. some edge-wear, a little marking to cover. 176pp. The unique face rejuvenation system; Iron out wrinkles; Firm up sagging cheeks; banish puffy eyes; Tone away double chins. Good. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 008908 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| A BARRISTER-AT-LAW Home Counsellor, the London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover. Red boards, some bumping and shelf-wear, edge-worn, foxing, grubby boards, title page and illustration torn. Not dated, circa 1930's. Fair. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 010103 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| MAYLE, PETER Year in Provence, a London, Pan Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0330312367) Soft Cover. Ill.: Forbes, Leslie. Reading creases to spine. 197pp. First, a dream of a life in Provence .. and then a home to match the dream. Moving to an old farmhouse, at the foot of the Luberon Mountains between Avignon and Aix, was the beginning of an exotic and bewildering new life for Peter Mayle and his wife - the beginning of A Year In Provence. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 006039 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| MAYLE, PETER Year in Provence, a London, Pan Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0330312367) Soft Cover. Ill.: Forbes, Leslie. Reading creases to spine, some edge-wear, worn to corners. 197pp. First, a dream of a life in Provence .. and then a home to match the dream. Moving to an old farmhouse, at the foot of the Luberon Mountains between Avignon and Aix, was the beginning of an exotic and bewildering new life for Peter Mayle and his wife - the beginning of A Year In Provence. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 006870 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| MERRILL, JOHN N. Peak District Walks : 2, Long Walks for the Rambler Dalesman Books. (ISBN: 0852068220) Soft Cover. Ex-Library, Usual library marks and stamps, some creasing and surface scratching, remnants of adhesive sticker to front, ffep and title pages missing. 56pp. Detailing Gritstone Walks and Limestone Walks. Fair. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 009542 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| ROBERTS, HARRY Practical Way to Keep Fit, the London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover. Red boards, some bumping and shelf-wear, edge-worn, foxing, grubby boards. Not dated, circa 1930's. Fair. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 010102 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| WHEELER, HAROLD (EDITOR) How Much Do You Know? London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover. Red boards, some bumping and shelf-wear, edge-worn, foxing, grubby boards. Not dated, circa 1930's. A book of fascinating questions and answers on every subject. Fair. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 010110 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| WHEELER, JAMES E. Practical Handyman, the London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover. Red boards, some bumping and shelf-wear, edge-worn, foxing, grubby boards, webbing showing. Not dated, circa 1930's. Fair. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 010105 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, R. EWART Practical Information for All London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover. Red boards, some bumping and shelf-wear, edge-worn, foxing, grubby boards. Not dated, circa 1930's. Fair. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 010106 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. |
| Three Spires Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Three Spires Books 2005