next page  
   Three Spires Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 Statfold Lane, Fradley, WS13 8NY, Lichfield, Staffs, UK. +44 (0)7963 076 967
three_spires@btinternet.com

Fun & Games

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Complete Book of Card Games, the
London, Ward Lock. 1993. (ISBN: 0706371194) Soft Cover. A little creasing, some edge and corner wear. 249pp. This comprehensive and varied collection contains over 330 of the most popular card games. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006710
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  Crossword Poems Volume One
West Huntspill, Somerset, Parsimony Press Limited. 2000. (ISBN: 1902979109) Hard Cover. Blue boards, gilt titles, second impression, shelf-wear, bumped to edge. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 005786
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  Guess My Story
Pepys Party Games. Original box, slightly crushed. Consisting of 12 cards to play the famous television party game. Very Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 006184
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  It Pays to Advertise
Pepys Party Games. Original box, circa 1950's, slightly crushed, a little foxing. 12 picture cards illustrate characters from famous advertisements. Very Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 007743
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  Mastermind
London, Treasure Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0907812643) Hard Cover. Some edge-wear. 461pp. 2,700 questions & answers from the popular BBC T.V. series. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005457
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  Ronnie Waldman's Puzzle Corner
Pepys Party Games. Original box, circa 1950's, slightly crushed. The famous Radio, T. V. and Film Party Game. Very Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 007744
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  Twenty Questions
Pepys Party Games. Original box, circa 1950's, slightly crushed. The ever popular radio game. Very Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 007745
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ADAMSON, NICOLA  Party Games
London, Juniper Books. 1992. (ISBN: 1872927017) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Lewis, Jan. No Inscriptions, some bumping to corners, a little bowing to boards. Dustwrapper a little worn to head of spine, small tear to corner. 120pp. Manageable parties for twos to tens. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 004119
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

AMSBURY, JOE  Bridge : Bidding Naturally
London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 071341619X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex-Library, First Impression, usual library marks and stamps, some shelf-wear and bumping to corners. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little fading, some wear to edge, in protective wrapper, stuck to boards with sticky tape, the adhesive has leeched to fep's. 152pp. With a foreword by Omar Sharif. Good/Good.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 006332
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ARNOLD, PETER (EDITOR)  Hamlyn Book of Games, the
London, Hamlyn. 1989. (ISBN: 0600567869) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Some bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some edge-wear. 207pp. Learn how to play and win more than 40 of the world's most popular board and card games. Good/Very Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 009362
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BEAL, GEORGE  Tricks and Puzzles
Kingfisher Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0862722004) Soft Cover. No Inscriptions, a little edge and corner wear. 40pp. Appears to be unread. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 010023
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BLYTON, ENID  Five on a Treasure Island Mystery Jigsaw Puzzle Game
Paul Lamond Games. Original box, slightly crushed, some wear to edge, red patch to top corner to cover surface scratching. Read the story then piece the clues together to solve it. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 006228
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

BRANDRETH, GYLES  Book of Classic Puzzles and Word Games, the
London, Chancellor Press. 1992. (ISBN: 1851521143) Hard Cover. Remains of price sticker adhesive to cover. No Inscriptions. A selection of over 470 puzzles and word games - perfect for rainy days or long journeys. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002395
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

CLAY, ROBIN  Backgammon in a Week
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1992. (ISBN: 0340563893) Soft Cover. 92pp. Backgammon, like chess, has been played for thousands of years, yet its appeal and fascination, with its combination of skill and luck , still attracts new players all over the world. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005769
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

NICOLA DAVIES  Target Book of Fun and Games, the
Great Britain, Target. 1974, First Thus. (ISBN: 0426102843) Mass Market Paperback. Corners creased, cover creased fonrt and back wear to edges, reading creases to spine. Biro scribble on front cover. Writing on several pages. A crazy mixture of fun and games to entertain you and your friends: comic verse: riddles, graveyard humour: howlers: tongue-twisters: silhouettes: anagrams:. Fair.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003431
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

DICKINSON, DOROTHY  How to Entertain Your Guests : A Book of Indoor Games
London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd.. Hard Cover. Blue boards, black titles, former owners name neatly inscribed, some bumping and shelf-wear, a little foxing, sun-faded spine, marking to boards. Not dated, circa 1930's. 126pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 009581
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

DIXON, SARAH  Usborne Book of Superpuzzles, the
London, Usborne Publishing Ltd. 1994, First Thus. (ISBN: 0746007353) Soft Cover. Ill.: Parekh, Radhi. A little edge-wear, a very few puzzles have been attempted. 144pp. With fiendish puzzles and three intriguing mysteries to solve. Very Good.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 009321
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

FRASER, PHYLLIS; YOUNG, EDITH  Puzzles Quizzes and Games
New York, Bantam Books. 1947. Soft Cover. Some wear to edge, laminate peeling from cover, pages tanned, some puzzles have been completed. 208pp. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005476
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

GALE, HAROLD; ALLEN, ROBERT  Word Pocket Puzzles
London, United Kingdom, Stanley Paul & Co Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 0091808979) Mass Market Paperback. Reading creasing along spine, corners slightly creased on front and back covers. Over 80 fiendish puzzles at your fingertops for puzzle addicts of all ages and levels. This is the ideal companion for long journeys, the dentist's waiting room and interminable traffic jams. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004706
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

GREY, JAYNE  Party Games for Young Children
London, Ward Lock. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket. A little foxing, dustwrapper price-clipped, some wear to edge. Reprint. 96pp. A successful party must be carefully planned. The right choice of games is as important as the right choice of eatables. Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 005535
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

GROSSWIRTH, MARVIN; SALNY, DR. ABBIE  Mensa Genius Quiz Book
London, Star Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0352316055) Mass Market Paperback. No Inscriptions, creasing to cover, small tear to top of spine, small hole and indentation to cover, some bumping to corner, felt mark to page-ends. Pit your wits against the top two percent of the population! This collection of quizzes developed by Mensa, the internationally renowner IQ society, is packed with puzzles, games and strategies to tax your brain and entertain you for hours. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002157
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

HEDGES, SID  Games for Children While Travelling
London, Ward Lock. 1974. (ISBN: 0706311043) Soft Cover. Some wear to edge and corners, cup stain to cover. 96pp. Here is a book that guarantees you a good journey every time. It is packed with ideas and suggestions for games and activities that will keep every member of the family contented. Fair.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 005562
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

HIGNETT, KATHY; NOLAN, JOHN  Liver Trivia
Gallery Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 090038929X) Soft Cover. The Second Liverpool Quiz Book. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005447
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

HOLT, MICHAEL; RIDOUT, RONALD  Second Big Book of Puzzles, the
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Puffin Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0140308261) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Edwards, Peter. A little scribbling to inside cover, a little creasing and edge-wear. 170pp. A second collection of over 160 puzzles, tricks and games - all inventive, fun to do and suitable for all ages. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 005712
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ROBERTS, DAVID  Origami Dinosaurs
Bath, Joshua Morris Publishing. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 185724818X) Soft Cover. Ill.: Caswell, Leslie. A little edge-wear. Create your own dinosaurs! By following the easy step-by-step instructions you can bring these 6 colourful origami models to life. Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 008321
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Three Spires Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Three Spires Books 2005