next page  
   Three Spires Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 Statfold Lane, Fradley, WS13 8NY, Lichfield, Staffs, UK. +44 (0)7963 076 967
three_spires@btinternet.com

Fiction General

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 840 title(s) on 34 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Claw Marks Wing Commanger Special Edition
Texas, Col. Christopher Roberts. 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Paper back, slight indentations on front and back cover, the onboard magazine of TCS Tiger's Claw, comes free monthly with the game. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 007477
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  Girls' Night in
London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 0006514855) Mass Market Paperback. Paper back, creasing on front and back of cover, shelf wear, corners creased, reading creasing along spine, back cover is bent and front cover is slightly bent. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 007496
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

  Girls' Night out
London, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2001. Mass Market Paperback. A little creasing, slight edge-wear. 276pp. Promotional copy. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 009385
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ADAIR, GILBERT  Closed Book, a
London, Faber & Faber Limited. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571200818) Soft Cover with dust jacket. First Impression. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. 258pp. An isolated cottage deep in the Cotswolds. A writer's den,as dusty and gloomy as the cell of a medieval monk. Two men sit opposite each other, one of them talking, the other writing. But why, in such already sombre surroundings, does one of the two men wear thick dark glasses? What is the other typing so industriously and imperturbably?. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006285
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ADAIR, GILBERT  Key of the Tower, the
London, Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436204290) Hard Cover with dust jacket. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wrinkling at edge. 176pp. Appears to be unread. Two men, driving from opposite directions along a lonely road in France, find themselves forced to exchange cars when a tree, struck by lightning, renders it impassable. What follows from that moment of destiny involves a silver Rolls-Royce, a mysteriously ubiquitous tower, a chic and mercurial Frenchwoman, a rediscovered masterpiece of art history, a pursuit across the Brittany coastline and a hair-raising climax at the Mont Saint-Michel. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 006364
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ADAMS, JANE  Tradeoffs
London, Star Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0352315229) Mass Market Paperback. Remainder, felt pen mark to base, groove cut into head, some creasing and shelf-wear, remnants of adhesive sticker to cover. 447pp. Can you beat a man at his own game, and still love him? An absorbing spicy novel. Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 009169
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ADLEMAN, ROBERT H. & WALTON, COLONEL GEORGE  Rome Fell Today
Boston, USA, Little, Brown & Company. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. No inscriptions. Dustjacket is not price-clipped, wrinkled with small tears and nicks at top and bottom. 336 pages with index plus illustrations. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 000229
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ALBOM, MITCH  Five People You Meet in Heaven, the
London, Time Warner Paperbacks. 2006. (ISBN: 0751536822) Soft Cover. No Inscriptions, a little edge-wear. 231pp. On his eighty-third birthday. Eddie, a lonely war veteran, dies in a tragic accident trying to save a little girl from a falling cart. With his final breath, he feels two small hands in his - and then nothing. He awakens in the afterlife, where he learns that heaven is not a lush Garden of Eden but a place where your earthly life is explained to you by five people who were in it. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 009774
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ALI, MONICA  Brick Lane
London, United Kingdom, Black Swan. 2004, First Thus. (ISBN: 0552771155) Mass Market Paperback. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little crease to cover. 492pp. At the tender age of eighteen, Nazneen's life is turned upside down. After an arranged marriage to a man twenty years her elder she exchanges her Bangladeshi village for a block of flats in London's East End. In this new world, where poor people can be fat and even dogs go on diets, she struggles to make sense of her existence - and to do her duty to her husband. A man of inflated ideas (and stomach), he sorely tests her compliance. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 002412
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ALLEN, HERVEY  Anthony Adverse
New York, Farrar and Rinehart, Inc. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: McNab, Allan. Red boards, black titles. Former owners name inscribed, shelf-worn, edge-worn, bumped to corners, cloth strip missing from spine. 1224pp. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 006975
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ALLERTON, JAY  Moonshadows
Star Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0352323272) Mass Market Paperback. Previous owners name inscribed on ffep. Reading creases near spine. shelf wear. May 1940 - newly married Graham Rushton receives his call-up papers. His young wife Ella throws herself into her job as an auxillary nurse and also volunteers to help out at the local Forces' canteen. There she meets Roy, an RAF pilot, and instinctively knows that her impulsive marriage to Graham was a mistake. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 003187
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  I Like It Here
St Albans, Herts, Panther. 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Edge wear, reading creases to spine. Shelf wear. Pages clean and bright. Oh, to be in England. For Garnet Bowen, one of the most frightening things about 'abroad' is that there's so much of it. And, to his consternation, no matter how he tries he can't get out of going there. So for Bowen it's off to a land of cheap booze, sultry sun, strange food, exotic local girls giving out confusing some-on/ hands-off signals - and hilarious surprises galore.. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 005000
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ANDERS, C. J.  Dawson's Creek Trouble in Paradise
London, Channel 4 Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0752218751) Mass Market Paperback. Some creasing and edge-wear. 177pp. Promotional copy. To promote tourism, Capeside has a new slogan, 'Fall in Love in Capeside', and a new weekend romance festival, including a kissing marathon. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 008257
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ANDREWS, VIRGINIA  Darkest Hour
London, 1993, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket. A little bumping to corners and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper has some creasing to edge and slight wear to corners. 394pp. Lillian Booth is captivated by everything life has to offer - from the whirl of grand soirees and parties to the fairy tales her mother spins for her and her sickly little sister, Eugenia. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 007082
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ANDREWS, VIRGINIA  Gates of Paradise
London, Fontana. 1990. (ISBN: 0006178219) Mass Market Paperback. Creased cover, wear to edge, slight lean, small burn mark to edge. 493pp. Heaven's daughter Annie, a sweet and loving young woman, has known the sort of happy home that always seemed out of her mother's reach. But a terrible, tragic car accident changes all that. Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 007338
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ANDREWS, VIRGINIA  Into the Garden
2003, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket. No Inscriptions, some bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper has a little edge-wear. 373pp. Misty, Star, Jade and Cat first came together in Dr Marlowe's group therapy sessions. They trusted no-one but each other. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 009277
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ANTHONY, EVELYN  No Enemy But Time
London, Hutchinson. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091681707) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex-Library, First Impression. Usual library marks and stamps, shelf-worn, lean to spine. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, reading creases, in protective wrapper, stuck to boards with sticky tape. 250pp. Returning home to Ireland, Claire Fraser was besieged by memories. A childhood full of games and innocent adventures, the changing retinue of family dogs, ponies to ride, hunting, with Frank taking the leading rein. Fair/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 008331
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ANTHONY, EVELYN  Poellenberg Inheritance, the
London, Hutchinson. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091120004) Hard Cover. Black boards, silver titles, some shelf-wear and marking to page-ends. 224pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005420
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ANTHONY, EVELYN  Return, the
London, Hutchinson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091346002) Hard Cover with dust jacket. First Impression, corner removed from ffep, probably to remove a previous owners name, date inscribed of January 1979, lean to spine, some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little creasing and wear to edge. 270pp. At the end of the Second World War three million Russians were forcibly 'repatriated' to the USSR - victims of a secret agreement confirmed by Churchill and Stalin at Yalta in 1945. Out of this terrible episode Evelyn Anthony has fashioned a deeply felt novel of commitment, loyalty and betrayal. Good/Very Good.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 008024
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  As the Crow Flies
New York, HarperCollins. 1992. (ISBN: 0061099341) Mass Market Paperback. Former owners name and address inscibed, reading creases, some edge-wear, tiny nicks to corners. 789pp. When Charlie Trumper inherits his grandfather's fruit and vegetable barrow, he inherits as well his enterprising spirit, which gives Charlie the drive to lift himself out of the poverty of Whitechapel, in London's East End. Good.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 009658
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  First Among Equals
Sevenoaks, Kent, Coronet Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0340363703) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Griffin, Charles. Small area of scribble with felt pen on review page, a little creasing, some wear to edge. 466pp. In the 1960's four ambitious new MPs take their seats at Westminster. Over three decades they share the turbulent passions of the race for power with their wives and families. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 003467
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  First Among Equals
Great Britain, Coronet. 1985. (ISBN: 0340363703) Mass Market Paperback. Reading creases to spine, edge wear, slight lean. tanning to page edges. In the 1960s four ambitious new MPs take their seats at Westminster. Over three decades they share the turbulent passions of the race for power with their wives and families, men and women caught up in a dramatic game for the highest stakes of all. But only one man can gain the ultimate goal - the office of Prime Minister. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 007784
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  Fourth Estate, the
London, 1997, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket. Slight lean. Dustwrapper a little wrinkled to edge. 550pp. The story of the two most extraordinary men of our time, lives to which only 'the greatest storyteller of our age' (Mail on Sunday) could do justice. Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 003755
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  Fourth Estate, the
London, HarperCollins Publishers. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002253186) Hard Cover with dust jacket. First Impression. No Inscriptions, bumped and shelf-worn. Dustwrapper has some wear and creasing, tear to corner. 550pp. The story of the two most extraordinary men of our time, lives to which only 'the greatest storyteller of our age' (Mail on Sunday) could do justice. Fair/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 008543
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

ARCHER, JEFFREY  Kane and Abel; the Prodigal Daughter; Not a Penny More, Not a Penny Less
London, Chancellor Press. 1992, First Thus. (ISBN: 1851522603) Hard Cover. Pictorial boards. Omnibus edition, complete and unabridged. No Inscriptions, a little bumped to corners. 803pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 001845
    Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books.

840 titles found on 34 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Three Spires Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Three Spires Books 2005