| next page |
| Three Spires Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 141 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| New Hudson Shakespeare : Twelfth Night London, Ginn & Co.. Hard Cover. Owners name inscribed, pencilled notes to ffep, some foxing and shelf-wear, lean to spine. 129pp. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 009068 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| Works of William Shakespeare, the Volume 1 London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. No inscriptions, minor shelf-wear, small stain to page ends. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with ship and frame. 614pp. Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 003790 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Complete Novels, the London, 1996, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Dark blue boards, gilt titles, a little staining to edge, caused by liquid being spilt on it in the past which has also caused some wrinkling to the pages. Illustrated, containing the novels Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, Northanger Abbey, Persuasion, part of Emma has been duplicated at the end of the book. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 004207 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Mansfield Park London, United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0140430164) Mass Market Paperback. Paper back, Reading creasing along spine, front and back cover is dirty, shelf wear, corners creased, inside cover is dirty as well as FFEP, inside back cover is dirty. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 007239 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Northanger Abbey London, Guild Publishing. 1982. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Slight lean, upper page-ends dusty. Dustwrapper a little creased to edge. 235pp. This novel reveals Jane Austen's genius at its freshest and most enchanting. Combining the delightful tale of a charmingly imperfect heroine - Catherine Morland - with a scathing but entertaining satire of the wildly fantastic eighteenth-century Gothic horror story. Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005760 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Pride and Prejudice London, Planet Three Publishing Network Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 001741749X) Hard Cover. No Inscriptions, a little bumping to spine, appears to be unread. 303pp. From the Great Reads collection. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 007226 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Sense and Sensibility London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1996. (ISBN: 0747524467) Trade Paperback. Paper back, shelf wear, creased corners, front and back cover creased, reading creasing along spine, white sticker on spine, pencil markings on half title. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 007580 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R. M. Coral Island, the London, Blackie & Son Limited. Hard Cover. Ill.: Austin, Henry. Red boards, faded to spine. No Inscriptions, some bumping and worn to corners. Not dated. 264pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 007989 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R. M. Dog Crusoe, the London, Blackie & Son Limited. Hard Cover. Red boards, black titles, some bumping and shelf-wear, felt mark to top-edge, a little marking to boards, some foxing, brown sticky paper to ffep, covering book-plate(?) 237pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007627 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN Ghastly Good Taste London, Century. 1989. (ISBN: 0712694625) Soft Cover. Reading creases and edge-wear, small tear to corner, stain to edge, former sellers price penned to ffep. 112pp. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 008669 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BLACKMORE, R. D. Lorna Doone London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. No inscriptions, slight bump to corners and spine-ends. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with ship and frame. 572pp. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 003797 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BLACKMORE, R. D. Lorna Doone London, Thames Publishing Co. The. Hard Cover. Red boards, black titles. Not dated, a little bumping to corners, a little wear to edge. 280pp. From the Regent Classic series. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 004125 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BLACKMORE, R. D. Lorna Doone London, Thames Publishing Co. The. Hard Cover. Red boards, black titles. Gift dedication to former owner, dated Christmas 1956, some edge and corner wear. 280pp. From the Regent Classic series. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 006048 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BLACKMORE, R. D. Lorna Doone London, Dean & Son Limited. (ISBN: 0603030181) Hard Cover. Laminated pictorial boards, a little bumping and shelf-wear. 184pp. Abridged Edition. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 008352 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BORROW, GEORGE Lavengro : The Scholar, the Gipsy, the Priest London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. No inscriptions, minor shelf-wear, small bump to heel of spine. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with ship and frame. 556pp. Good. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 38.04 | JP¥ 3273] Book number: 003785 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BRONTE, CHARLOTTE Jane Eyre Leicester, Galley Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0861366654) Hard Cover with dust jacket. No Inscriptions, some shelf-wear, page edging grubby, some foxing. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little grubby and edge-worn. 476pp. From The Golden Heritage series. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 009074 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BRONTE, CHARLOTTE Villette London, United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd. 1994. (ISBN: 014062077x) Mass Market Paperback. Paper back, light indentations on front and back of cover, light shelf wear, reading creasing along spine, back cover has slight holes in, price ticket on front cover. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 007486 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BRONTE, EMILY Wuthering Heights Oxford, United Kingdom, Heinemann Educational Publishers. 1994. (ISBN: 0435126083) Hard Cover. Pictorial boards. One of the New Windmill Classics. No Inscriptions, bumps to corners, shelf-worn. 337pp. Wuthering Heights is one of the greatest love stories of all time. This edition contains an introduction, notes and activities to enhance understanding and enjoyment of the novel. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 001856 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BRONTE, EMILY Wuthering Heights London, Bancroft. 1970. (ISBN: 0430000839) Hard Cover. Pictorial boards, slight lean to spine, some shelf-wear, a little bumping to corners, ffep missing, pages tanning. 159pp. Fair. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 004230 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BRONTE, EMILY Wuthering Heights Ware, Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Editions Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 1853260010) Soft Cover. Some creasing and edge-wear. 251pp. The wild, passionate story of intense and almost demonic love between Catherine Earnshaw and Heathcliff. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 006877 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BRONTE, EMILY Wuthering Heights Ware, Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Editions Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 1853260010) Soft Cover. A little creasing and edge-wear. 251pp. The wild passionate story of intense and almost demonic love between Catherine Earnshaw and Heathcliff, a foundling adopted by Catherine's father. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 007046 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BRONTE, EMILY Wuthering Heights London, Heron Books. (ISBN: 0862250587) Hard Cover. Black boards, gilt titles and decoration, bumped to corners, some shelf-wear, reject stamped to ffep but book appears okay. 350pp. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 007450 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BUNYAN, JOHN Pilgrim's Progress, the London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. No inscriptions, a little bumping to spine ends and edge. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with ship and frame. 335pp. Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 003801 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Complete Illustrated Works, the London, Leopard Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0752900277) Hard Cover with dust jacket. No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper nor price-clipped, some creasing. 868pp. Containing Alice's Adventures In Wonderland, Through The Looking Glass, The Hunting of the Snark, A Tangled Tale, Sylvie and Bruno, Rhyme? and Reason?, Three Sunsets and Other Poems. Very Good/Good. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 007190 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| DE CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, MIGUEL Adventures of Don Quixote de la Mancha Volume Ii London, Odhams Press Limited. Hard Cover. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. No inscriptions, minor shelf-wear, a little bumping to spine ends. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with ship and frame. 460pp. Translated from the Spanish by Charles Jarvis. Good. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.43 | JP¥ 2703] Book number: 003781 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. |
| next page | |
| Three Spires Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Three Spires Books 2005