| next page |
| Three Spires Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Book for All Illustrated, the London, W. Lucas. 1890. Hard Cover. Pictorial boards. Victorian scene of family around the table while Father reads from the book. Bumped, edge-worn, pages browned, spine wrapped with black insulating tape, back board has split and repaired with sticky tape . No Inscriptions. Contains many articles, tales and illustrations. Poor. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 000581 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| The Poems of John Greenleaf Whittier London. Hard Cover. Not dated, early 20th Century. The Masterpiece Library, Penny Poets title to spine, grubby red boards, sun-bleached spine. Good/No Jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 002099 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| The Round World and They That Dwell Therein London, Church Missionary Society. 1905, First Edition. Hard Cover. Blue boards, worn, bumped, with some creasing and a little grubby. No Inscriptions, two loose pages repaired with tape. 188pp. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 002091 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BYRON (CHOSEN & ARRANGED BY MATTHEW ARNOLD) Poetry of Byron London, Macmillan and Co. 1924. Hard Cover. No Inscriptions. Cloth covers with faded zigzag pattern, a couple of tears either side of spine edge. Gilt page ends. From the Golden Treasury Series. 276pp. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001070 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BARTER, AMY Stories of Pendennis and the Charterhouse George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Brown cloth-covered, illustrated boards, some wear to edge and corners. School stamps on front end-paper and fep, penned over. 255pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 001413 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BINDLOSS, HAROLD Carmen's Messenger London, Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. 1918, First British Edition. Hard Cover. Red boards, black titles. No Inscriptions, some bumping to corners and spine ends, tear to p. 135. 253pp. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 002830 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BOYD, R. H. Tiger Tamed, the London, Pickering & Inglis Ltd.. Hard Cover. Green boards, black titles and illustration. Not dated, c. early 20th C, a little loose, minor bumping to corners, some marking to cover. 208pp. A tale of missionary work in India. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 003728 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, H. DENNIS Eternal Masquerade, the London, T. Werner Laurie Ltd. 1922. Hard Cover. Green boards Fourth Printing. Former owners name inscribed to end paper. Some wear along edges and bump to corners, small tear to top of spine. 268pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 001008 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN Power-House, the U.K, William Blackwood and Sons. 1916, First Edition. Hard Cover. Red boards, black titles. Former owners name inscribed, some wear, particulary to head and heel of spine, a little bump to corners, a little marking to covers, pages tanned. 238pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 005497 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| DRUCE, G. CLARIDGE Hayward's Botanist's Pocket Book London, G. Bell and Sons Ltd. 1922. Hard Cover. Former owners names inscribed. Navy blue boards with gilt lettering, slight crease to front. Original booksellers stamp to rfep. 292pp. Containing the chief characteristics of British plants; with botanical name, common name, soil or situation, colour, growth, and time of flowering of every plant, arranged under its own order. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 001308 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| ESCOTT-INMAN, H. Loyal and True London, Frederick Warne & Co. Hard Cover. Blue boards, no inscriptions. c. early 1900's. 384pp. Marking from coloured pencil on part of P.95. Binding beginning to loosen. Light foxing. Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 000422 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| EWING, JULIANA HORATIA Jackanapes London, Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge. Hard Cover. Ill.: Caldecott, Randolph. Inscribed with previous owners name, and written date 1918. Grubby boards with some bumping and wear to corners. 47pp. Good. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 000634 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| GILSON, CAPTAIN CHARLES Held By Chinese Brigands London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. 1921. Hard Cover. Ill.: De Walton, John. Illustrated brown boards, some surface scratching, a little bumping to spine ends and corners. No Inscriptions, binder a little loose. 272pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 002074 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| GRAY, THOMAS Letters of Thomas Gray, with an Introduction By Leonard Whibley Oxford, Oxford University Press. Hard Cover. Inscribed with former owners name, dated 1943. Corner bumped. 162pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 000512 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| GREY, ZANE Desert Gold: A Romance of the Border London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. First British Edition. Hard Cover. No date, c early 20th century: Red Cloth boards, loose, some tanning at page edges. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 000175 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| GREY, ZANE Rainbow Trail, the London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. First British Edition. Hard Cover. No publishers date, c early 20th century: Blue Cloth. Some tanning at page edges. Inscribed with former owners name on inside cover, written date May 16th 1919, some bumping to corners. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2988] Book number: 000176 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| HAVERFIELD, E. L. Queensland Cousins London, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Hard Cover. Tan boards, oval colour illustration in center. Not dated, c. early 20th C. presumably first edition as nothing to indicate otherwise, dedication to former owner, a little bumping to corners, minor wear to spine ends. 238pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 38.04 | JP¥ 3273] Book number: 003536 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| HEMANS, MRS The Poetical Works of - the Lansdowne Poets London, Frederick Warne & Co. Cloth. Good for it's age. c.1880. Minor foxing on illustration pages (6). Gilt edging to all pages. Colour fading on spine. Red boards, with black and gilt. Inscription on ffep reads 'Alice In remembrance of her loving friend Dorothy, May 16 1889'. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 000066 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, R. BRIMLEY Tennyson & His Poetry London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1923. Soft Cover. Reprint of 1913 first edition. Former owner's name inscribed. Blue cloth softcover a little creased at in places, beginning to fray at corners, colour has a 'washed out' appearance in a couple of places. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 001307 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| KENYON, EDITH C. Brave Bertie London, S. W. Partridge & Co. Ltd. Hard Cover. Green pictured binding. Presentation plate stuck to inside cover, dated 1916. Illustrated. Binding secure, but beginning to loosen. Pages tanning. 128pp inc. catalogue. Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 000421 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| KIPLING, RUDYARD Debits and Credits London, Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1926, First Edition. Full-Leather. No Inscriptions, slight lean but in very nice condition. 416pp. Debits and Credits is a collection of anguished and bleak stories written by an author struggling with his own inner sufferings. Marital discord and adultery, war and death, cancer and disease are recurring themes throughout the stories, with the relentless ticking of the clock acting as a harbinger of greater sorrows. Concealed within the prose are reflections of Kipling's own life, and faint echoes of his dying reputation as a once-famed writer. Amongst such anguish, however, there are faint glimmers of hope and an expectation of what is to come. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 118.00 [Appr.: EURO 129.5 US$ 195.17 | JP¥ 16790] Book number: 000900 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| KIPLING, RUDYARD Light That Failed, the London, Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1920, First Thus. Hard Cover. Pocket Edition Reprint. Blue cloth boards, very badly stained at rear, and dirty marks on last few pages. Bookplate with former owners name on end-paper. Lean to spine. The book, which includes autobiographical elements, describes the youth and manhood of Dick Heldar and traces his efforts as a war correspondent and artist whose sketches of British battles in the Sudan become popular. When he returns to London, he begins painting his masterpiece, racing against time because a battle wound has caused his eyesight to progressively fail. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 000908 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| LOCKE, WILLIAM J. Red Planet, the London, Bodley Head Ltd, The. 1921. Hard Cover. Sixth Impression, No Inscriptions. Red cloth covered boards, with black lettering. Boards grubby, bumping to corners, loose. Pages browning, and some foxing. 312pp. Not only over death-strewn plains, Fierce 'mid the cold white stars, But over sheltered vales of home Rides the Red Planet Mars. Poor/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 001278 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| MILTON, JOHN The Poetical Works of John Milton London, Frederick Warne & Co. Cloth. Reprinted from the Chandos Poets. With Memoir, Explanatory Notes, Etc. circa late 19th century. 581 pages, not all cut, some foxing and shelf wear. 581pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 38.04 | JP¥ 3273] Book number: 000067 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. | ||
| MONTRESOR, F. F. One Who Looked on, the London, Hutchinson. Hard Cover. Red boards, faded gilt titles. Former owners signature to fep, spine faded, some bumping to corners, slight lean. Not dated, circa 1920's. 224pp. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 002827 Click here to order or inquire at Three Spires Books. |
| next page | |
| Three Spires Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Three Spires Books 2005