| next page |
| Richard Thornton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 669 title(s) on 27 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Lives and Voyages Of Drake,Cavendish,and Dampier Including a View of the History of Buccaneers Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 1837, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original red cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.This copy has one previous Dumfries Academy Award prize Plate affixed to the front pastedown .There is some fraying to cloth at spine tips and also the cloth has split approx 1cm by 1'' along edge towards head of spine with further gilt embossed circular motif stamped to the upper cover.Complete with three engraved portraits by Horsburgh.Contents remain generally clean throughout.Stitching is just slightly showing at the front gutter hinge but binding and pages remain firm with no hinge weakness.Early Travel title small 8vo 432pp Third Edition. Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 39579 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Lloyd's Register of Yachts 1975 (88th Edition) Lloyd's Register of Shipping. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Mint Copy (AS NEW) in green cloth with gilt title lettering to the spine and upper cover.No Dust-Jacket as issued.The book is housed in it's original boxed packaging and comes with original Lloyd's sale docket.Stunning copy Thick 4to with some additional postage required on this heavy book 1418pp First Edition 1975. As New/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 24641 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| HUNTER,J.A. AND DAN MANNIX African Bush Adventures London, Hamish Hamilton. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in brown cloth with black title lettering to spine (book has ex libris logo stamp in black to the upper cover) in a Fine Dust-Jacket which has No chips or tears to the outer edges of the d/j.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.Complete with some 30 b&w photographic plates.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning ro rolling to spine.D/j is lovely clean and bright.The page edges remain crisp and bright with no internal markings etc.This copy was acquired from an impressive private collection of an elderly couple from Broxbourne in Hertfordshire.They had housed their collection of books bought mostly from the 1950's in solid purpose made closing bookcases which has preserved the condition of the books magnificently.As a result the condition of this title is superb.Uncommon in this condition,8vo 250pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 43527 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ACWORTH,W.M. The Railways Of England John Murray. 1889, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's blue cloth with a 1/4 brown cloth spine,which is lettered in gilt,with title lettering is gilt to upper cover also.With floral patterned endpapers.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Complete with 56 b&w illustrations.This work is a comprehensive account of the great railways of England as they were towards the end of the 19th century,covering all main lines including the Great Western,Midland,North Western,Brighton and South Coast,South Eastern,Manchester,Sheffield and Lincoln and lots more,Their is some foximng to the pre-lims and sporadically throughout the text,8vo (xvi) 427pp plus 32 page pub cataloguie at rear (No edition stated so presumed First Edition of 1899). Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 23995 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| DAVID TEMPLEMAN-ADAMS A Race Against Time (British North Geomagnetic Pole Expedition 1992) Hanley Swan, Self Publishing Association. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854211994) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Mint Copy of this hardcover book in a Mint Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) This copy was acquired from a discerning collector of Modern First Editions with which very close attention was obviously paid into obtaining books in excellent condition.8vo 222pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 41136 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADLER,MARTA My Life With The Gipsies Souvenir Press. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. A Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good+ Dust-Jacket,price clipped,some residue tape marks to ffep,slight spotting to inner flap of the wrapper,and foxing to fore-edge of the book,no previous ownership inscriptions,8vo 204pp. Very Good/Very Good+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8015 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| AHRONS,E.L. The British Steam Railway Locomotive London, Ian Allan. 1969, First Edition 2nd Impression. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in original red hardcover cloth,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and with No previous names present.Superbly illustrated throughout with many wonderful b&w photographs.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean copy internally.4to 391pp First Edition 2nd Impression. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 49101 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ALDERSON,FREDERICK England By Bicycle Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,minor foxing to fore-edge,an interesting travelogue illustrated with route maps and photographs,8vo 207pp. Very Good/Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5159 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ALDERTON,R.M. Sea Transport Operation and Economics London, Thomas Reed Publications. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with some light general rubbing to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Price clipped (price still present visible) with NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Illustrated throughout in black and white,8vo 150pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 29969 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER,RUTH Stones Hilltops and The Sea: Some Jugo-Slavian Impressions Alston Rivers. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No Dust-Jacket.This copy has no previous inscriptions present.Firm binding with no hinge weakness.Complete with 16 pages of b&w photographs.One small nick to cloth is present at head of spine.Uncommon title 8vo 272pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 25302 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ALLEN,G FREEMAN (COMPILED BY) Last Years of British Steam (First Series) London, Ian Allan. 1976, First Edition 3rd Impression. (ISBN: 0711005362) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper but with light rubbing to the extremities of the d/j.Price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Illustrated throughout in b&w,8vo First Edition 3rd Impression. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 48040 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ALLEN,CECIL Locospotters Annual For 1969 London, Ian Allan. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Good Copy of this book in Original Pictorial Hard cover cloth with some wear and rubbing to outer boards,and their is one previous inscription to the title page.Illustrated in both colour and b&w,4to 64pp First Edition. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 32839 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ALLEN,CECIL J Titled Trains of Great Britain London, Ian Allan. 1953, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's maroon cloth with bright silver title lettering to spine,in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket,which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean copy internally.8vo 240pp Third Edition. Fine/Very Good+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 37452 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ANDERTON,RUSS Tic Polonga:The Personal Adventures of a Gem Hunter in The Far East and South America London, Museum Press. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in black cloth with bright white title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning ro rolling to spine.D/j is lovely clean and bright.The page edges remain crisp and bright with no internal markings etc.This copy was acquired from an impressive private collection of an elderly couple from Broxbourne in Hertfordshire.They had housed their collection of books bought mostly from the 1950's in solid purpose made closing bookcases which has preserved the condition of the books magnificently.Scarce title in this condition and a great copy for the collector,8vo 224pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 43703 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| C BRUYN ANDREWS The Torrington Diaries A Selection from the Tours of the Hon John Byng Between the Years 1781 and 1794 London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1954, Abridged Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in the Publisher's original blue hardcover cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and the book has No previous owner's names or inscriptions present.This copy has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.There is some slight spotting to the fore-edge of the book,8vo 528pp Abridged Edition. Very Good+/Very Good+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 50839 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ANON The Sutton Hoo Ship Burial British Museum Press 6th Impression 1959. A Very Good Copy in wraps,with protective clear cover,with fold out plans and many photogrpahs of the ship's unearthed treasures 62pp. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4348 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| MARGARET JOAN ANSTEE Gate Of The Sun A Prospect Of Bolivia Longman. 1970, First Edition. Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's brown cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally with no internal marks etc.8vo 281pp First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 19432 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ANTHONY,JOHN About Tunisia London, Geoffrey Bles. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue hardcover cloth with black title lettering to pine in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with a couple of small closed tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped with NO previous names or inscriptions present.Lovely and clean internally and a decent copy for the collector.Illustrated with 10 plates,8vo 221pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 38566 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ARCHBOLD,W.A.J. Bengal Haggis Or The Lighter Side of Indian Life London, The Scholartis Press. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue hardcover cloth over blue paper covered boards with title lettering in gilt to spine,in a Very Good which has one small 4-5mm chip to the head of spine.The book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the Author on the ffep and his inscriptions reads '' To Kenneth Hornby From The Author A.A.J. Archbold '' This is a Limited Edition one of 1800 copies produced on Antique De Luxe Paper,scarce title with the Author's signature present.Clean copy internally.Certainly a very nice copy for the collector,small 8vo 127pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 39430 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ARCHBOLD,W.A.J. Bengal Haggis Or The Lighter Side of Indian Life London, The Scholartis Press. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue hardcover cloth over blue paper covered boards with title lettering in gilt to spine,in a Very Good which has one small 4-5mm chip to the head of spine.The book has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the Author on the ffep and his inscriptions reads '' To Kenneth Hornby From The Author A.A.J. Archbold '' This is a Limited Edition one of 1800 copies produced on Antique De Luxe Paper,scarce title with the Author's signature present.Clean copy internally.Certainly a very nice copy for the collector,small 8vo 127pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 39430 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ARMISTEAD,J.J. Ten Years Near The Arctic Circle London, Headley Brothers. 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original green cloth with gilt title lettering to both spine and upper cover.No Dust-Jacket with no previous ownership inscriptions present.The book is complete with 12 b&w illustrations.Their is some slight spotting to the fore-edge of the book,binding is firm with no hinge weakness.This is a Fascinating title on the work of a mission who worked for the remote people living within the Arctic Circle.Rare Title 8vo 252pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 15249 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ARNISON,J.H. Practical Road Construction Edward Arnold. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,well illustrated and practical instructional book on the methods behind constructing road surfaces,uncommon title,not price clipped and with one neat previous ownership inscription pre sent on the front pastedown,8vo 156pp First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 9520 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ASHENDEN The Mountains of My Life:Journey in Turkey and the Alps Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Fine copy of this book in Publisher's blue cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket which has just one tiny 3mm closed tear to top edge of the upper cover.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.The page edges remain crisp and bright with no internal markings etc.This copy was acquired from an impressive private collection of an elderly couple from Broxbourne in Hertfordshire.They had housed their collection of books bought mostly from the 1950's in solid purpose made closing bookcases which has preserved the condition of the books magnificently.As a result the condition of this title is simply superb.They don't get much better than this in terms of condition.Illustrated with 28 wonderful b&w photographs.Great copy for the collector,4to 212pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Very Good+. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 43637 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ATKINSON,JENNI A Girl in Square Rig Four Months Before The Mast London, Arlington Books. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.The book was acquired from an impressive private collection housed in Mayfair.Lovely clean copy internally,8vo 201pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 51300 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR The British & Foreign Marine Insurance Company Limited 1863-1963 Liverpool, Rockclif Bros. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial boards and issued without dust-jacket.This copy was acquired from the library of Academic and Lecturer Francis de Carteret-Bisson.The contents of the book remain clean internally with no underlining of text or marks within the book.Illustrated in black and white,4to 104pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 49990 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Richard Thornton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Richard Thornton Books 2005