next page  
   Richard Thornton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
25 Beechdale, Winchmore Hill, London, N21 3QE, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)20 8886 8202
richard.thorntonbooks@btinternet.com

The Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1031 title(s) on 42 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Alex Reid & Lefevre 1926-1976
London, Lefevre Gallery. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's pictorial soft covers.printed catalgue with no previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.This copy was obtained from an impressive private collection of Art books belonging to a Mr Sumner former Sales Executive of the Publshing House of Lund and Humphries.Nice copy for the collector,illustrated throughout in black and white and colour,8vo 176pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 30914
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Art in XVII Century Italy
London, P & D Colnaghi & Co Ltd. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's exhibition catalogue in Pictorial soft covers,with no previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.This copy was obtained from an impressive private collection of Art books belonging to a Mr Sumner former Sales Executive of the Pubishing House of Lund and Humphries.Nice copy for the collector,illustrated throughout in black and white,8vo 171pp First Edition. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 33157
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Awards The Association of Photographers Fourteenth Awards 1997
London, The Creative Handbook. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0611008769) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Hardcover book in original pictorial laminated boards as issued without Dust-Jacket.This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book was acquired from the offices of a Major London Publishing compamy which produces Photographic Magazines.Full of wonderful colour photographs.8vo 204pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 36064
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Awards The Association of Photographers Fifteenth Awards 1998
London, The Creative Handbook. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1902049020) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Hardcover book in original pictorial laminated boards as issued without Dust-Jacket.This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book was acquired from the offices of a Major London Publishing compamy which produces Photographic Magazines.Full of wonderful colour photographs.8vo 220pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 36065
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates
London, The Bradford Exchange. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in Hardcover Cloth in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper,slightly rubbed to extremities of the d/j.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Thick and Heavy 4to 527pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 35515
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Bronzino to Boy George: Treasures From Sussex Houses
Brighton, Brighton Museum. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950237299) Soft Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial soft covers.This copy has no previous inscriptions present.This copy was obtained from an impressive private art collection housed in London and belonging to Anthony Sumner a former Sales Executiuve for the Publisher's Lund Humphries.The book is profusely illustrated throughout in black and white.Lovely clean copy internally of this catalogue,4to 124pp First Edition. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 30831
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Builder's Magazine or Monthly Companion For Architects Carpenters Masons and Bricklayers Etc
London, Printed For The Authors;and Sold By F Newberry Ludgate Street. 1774, First Edition. Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book bound in Contemporary Quarter Bound Brown Leather (calf) over marbled boards,with red moroccan title label to spine which is lettered in gilt.Plain endpapers and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.A fascinating work for Builders,Architects,Masons,Carpenters and Bricklayers as well as for every gentleman who would wish to be a competent judge of the elegant and necessary Art of Building This Volume includes Designs in Architecture in every style from the most magnificent and superb structures down to the most simple and unadorned together with the plans and sections serving as an unerring assistant in the construction of any building,from a Palace to a Cottage.Grand and elegant designs for Chimney-Pieces,Ceilings,Doors,Windows and designs for Halls,Drawing Rooms,Saloons,Vestibules,State Rooms,Parlours,Anti Rooms,Dressing Rooms,Bedrooms along with designs for Churches,Hospitals and other Public Buildings.This work also contains plans,elevations and sections in the Greek,Roman and Gothic Style calculated to embellish Parks,Gardens,Forests,Woods,Canals,Mounts,Vistas and Islands.The whole of the work forming a complete system of Architecture,in all it's branches and so defined as to render the Surveyor,Carpenter,Mason etc equally capable to erect a Cathedral,A Mansion or a Rural Cottage.This is a scarce and early title in Architecture and it's allied skills,with some wear to the boards at extremities and corners etc.The binding remains firm with no hinge weakness.Their is some spotting to endpapers,with some offsetting in places and some sporadic foxing within the text but this is only light and mostly contained within page margins.4to (quarto) 10.5'' by 8.5'' First Edition 1774. Very Good.
GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1645.75 US$ 2481 | JP¥ 213430] Book number: 21743
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Catalogue Of The Constable-Maxwell Collection of Ancient Glass
Sotheby Parke Bernet. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped,no previous inscriptions present.Well illustrated catalogue in Hardcover with illustrations in both colour and b&w,4to 209pp First Edition. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 21215
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Catalogue of Important Impressionist and Modern Paintings From the Collection of the Late Nate B and Frances Springold of New York
London, Sotheby's Publications. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's hardbound cloth in a Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and with no previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.This copy was obtained from an impressive private collection of Art books belonging to a Mr Sumner former Sales Executive of the Publshing House of Lund and Humphries.8vo 76pp First Edition. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 30931
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Catalogue of Highly Important Impressionist and Modern Paintings From the Collection of Mr and Mrs Sydney R Barlow
London, Sotheby's Publications. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's hardbound cloth in a Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and with no previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.This copy was obtained from an impressive private collection of Art books belonging to a Mr Sumner former Sales Executive of the Publshing House of Lund and Humphries.8vo 79pp First Edition. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 30932
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Catalogue of Modern Paintings and Drawings From the Paul Rosenberg Family Collection
London, Sotheby's Publications. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's hardbound cloth in a Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and with no previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.This copy was obtained from an impressive private collection of Art books belonging to a Mr Sumner former Sales Executive of the Publshing House of Lund and Humphries.Well illustrated catalogue in colour,8vo First Edition. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 30933
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Catalogue of Prints By Italian and Spanish Artists of the 17th Century: Stock Catalogue No3
London, Colnaghi. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's pictorial soft covers,with no previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.This copy was obtained from an impressive private collection of Art books belonging to a Mr Sumner former Sales Executive of the Publshing House of Lund and Humphries.Nice copy for the collector,illustrated throughout in black and white,4to 39pp First Edition. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 30938
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Catalogue of Twentieth Century Paintings,Drawings and Ceramics
London, Sotheby's Publications. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's hardbound cloth in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with a couple of small closed tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and with no previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.This copy was obtained from an impressive private collection of Art books belonging to a Mr Sumner former Sales Executive of the Publshing House of Lund and Humphries.Well illustrated catalogue in colour and black and white,8vo 97pp First Edition. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 30945
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Dreams The Art of Boris Vallejo
London, Tiger Paper Publications. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 781855857155) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with no chips or tears present.Hardcover not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions inside the book.Profusely illustrated throughout in colour with a portfolio of over 120 paintings from the fantasy artist Boris Vallejo,4to 128pp First Edition. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 13617
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Les Femmes Impressionistes Mary Cassat,Eva Gonzales and Berthe Morisot
Paris, Academie Des Beauz-Arts. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 2850472271) Hard Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer dges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.The book was acquired from an impressive private collection housed in Mayfair London.Superbly Illustrated throughout with both coloured and black and white plates.Text is in French 4to 167pp Plus Plates First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 51202
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  French Symbolist Painters: Moreau,Puvis De Chavannes,Redon and Their Followers
London, The Arts Council of Great Britain/Lund Humphries. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's exhibition Catalogue in soft covers,with no previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.This copy was obtained from an impressive private collection of Art books belonging to a Mr Sumner former Sales Executive of the Pubishing House of Lund and Humphries.Nice copy for the collector,illustrated throughout in colour and in black and white,large 4to 170pp First Edition. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 33160
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The George Walter Vincent and Belle Townsley Smith Collection of Islamic Rugs
Massachusetts, George Walter Vincent Smith Museum. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial soft covers.This copy has no previous inscriptions present,but with one pen number to the upper cover.This copy was obtained from an impressive Art collection housed in London.Profusely illustrated throughout in black and white.Lovely clean copy internally,8vo with 75 pages of designs. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 30627
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Highflyers (Clubravepartyart)
London, Booth Clibborn Editions. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,profusley illustrated with Popart images,4to First Edition. Fine/Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6173
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  A Hundred Years of Romanian Art 1870-1970 Exhibition Held at Somerst House
London, 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial soft covers.This copy has no previous inscriptions present.This copy was obtained from an impressive private art collection housed in London and belonging to Anthony Sumner a former Sales Executiuve for the Publisher's Lund Humphries.The book is profusely illustrated throughout in black and white.Lovely clean copy internally,4to 30pp First Edition. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 30848
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Important Avant-Garde Photographs of the 1920s and 1930s (The Helene Anderson Collection)
London, Sothebys. 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in Publisher's original pictorial soft covers.This copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.Clean copy internally and illustrated in black and white.Exhibition catalogue,4to 105p First Edition. Very Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 42613
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Impressionists in London Hayward Gallery 3 Jan to 11th March 1973
London, The Arts Council of Great Britain. 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's exhibition catalogue in pictorial soft covers,with no previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.This copy was obtained from an impressive private collection of Art books belonging to a Mr Sumner former Sales Executive of the Pubishing House of Lund and Humphries.Nice copy for the collector,illustrated throughout in black and white,8vo 78pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 33155
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Indian Miniature Painting To Be Exhibited For Sale By Spink and Son in November to December 1987
London, Spink and Son Ltd. 1987, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial soft covers.This copy has no previous inscriptions present.This copy was obtained from an impressive private art collection housed in London and belonging to Anthony Sumner a former Sales Executiuve for the Publisher's Lund Humphries.The book is profusely illustrated throughout in colour.Lovely clean copy internally 4to 95pp First Edition. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 30641
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Indian Painting: Mughal and Rajput and a Sultanate Manuscript
London, P & D Colnaghi & Co Ltd. 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial soft covers.This copy has no previous inscriptions present.This copy was obtained from an impressive private art collection housed in London and belonging to Anthony Sumner a former Sales Executiuve for the Publisher's Lund Humphries.The book is profusely illustrated throughout in colour.Lovely clean copy internally published for the exhibition held at Colnaghi's in 1978,with tipped in colour plates etc,4to 160pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 30642
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  An Introduction to the World of Rugs Exhibition Held at Hugh Moss Gallery in December 1973
London, Hugh Moss. 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial soft covers.This copy has no previous inscriptions present.This copy was obtained from an impressive private art collection housed in London and belonging to Anthony Sumner a former Sales Executiuve for the Publisher's Lund Humphries.The book is profusely illustrated throughout in black and white.Lovely clean copy internally of this catalogue,4to 108pp First Edition. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 30845
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Islamic Carpets From The Collection of Joseph V. McMullan
London, Arts Council of Great Britain. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial soft covers.This copy has no previous inscriptions present.This copy was obtained from an impressive Art collection housed in London.Profusely illustrated throughout in colour with some beautiful illustrations.4to. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 30625
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

1031 titles found on 42 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Richard Thornton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Richard Thornton Books 2005