next page  
   Richard Thornton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
25 Beechdale, Winchmore Hill, London, N21 3QE, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)20 8886 8202
richard.thorntonbooks@btinternet.com

Sports

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 2261 title(s) on 91 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CHESS MAGAZINE 1949- 1950 RUN OF 24 MONTHLY MAGAZINES NO 160-183  
Sutton Coldfield, Chess. 1949, First Edition 2nd Impression. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. 1949-1950 An intresting run of some 24 magazines of 'Chess' in Very Good Condition.Copies in soft pictorial wraps with staple bindings.Dates from January 1949 (Volume 14 Number 160) to Dec 1950 (Volume 16 Number 183) Nicely kept clean set. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 148.86 | JP¥ 12806] Book number: 40484
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

CHESS MAGAZINE JANUARY 1951-SEPTEMBER 1954 RUN OF 44 MONTHLY MAGAZINES NO 184- 228  
Sutton Coldfield, Chess. 1951, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. 1951-1954 An intresting run of some 44 magazines of 'Chess' in Very Good Condition.Copies in soft pictorial wraps with staple bindings.Dates from January 1951 (Volume 16 Number 184) to Sept 1954 (Volume 19 Number 228) Nicely kept clean set. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 40485
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

CHESS MAGAZINE 1957- 1958 RUN OF 30 MAGAZINES NO 284 - 329  
Sutton Coldfield, Chess. 1958, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. 1957-1958 An interesting run of some 30 magazines of 'Chess' in Very Good Condition.Copies in soft pictorial wraps with staple bindings.Dates from January 1957 (Volume 22 Number 284) to Dec 1958 (Volume 24 Number 329). Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 40493
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  2006 Official Guide to Professional Tennis
AtP Tennis. 2006, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's small pictorial Soft Covers (paperback) Annual Tennis production of the ATPTour with players profiles stats etc,8vo. Very Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 37638
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Boxing Reference Dictionary
F.C. Avis. 1958, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 4¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,no Dust-Jacket.This copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.It remains a nice clean copy internally.Undated but circa [1958] uncommon small reference book on boxing terminilogy,12mo 127pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 14040
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Boxing News Annual and Record Book 1967
Ring Publications. 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's pictorial soft cover wraps.Staple binding with no previous inscriptions present.Some darkening to the page edges apparent.Illustrated with lost of stats for the year,8vo 160pp First Edition. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 24451
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Brighton & Hove Albion Supporters' Club Official Handbook 1965-66
Brighton & Hove Albion Supporters' Club. 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine copy of this handbook for the season 1965/66 with NO prwevious inscriptions present.It's a lovely clean copy well illustrated internally with lots of photographs etc,no creasing or marks to covers.Uncommon small 8vo 80pp First Edition. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 28228
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  British Chess Federation Year Book 1938-1945 Including Constituent Units and Counties
Leeds, Whitehead & Miller. 1945, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in publisher's original pictorial soft cover wraps.The book has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The binding of the book remains firm with no hinge weakness.8vo 246pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 40454
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Cardiff City Supporters Club Annual Official Handbook 1963-64
Cardiff City Supporters Club. 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine copy of this handbook for the season 1963/64 with NO previous inscriptions present.It's a lovely clean copy.Includes fixtures,results player profiles etc.Uncommon small 8vo 43pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 28229
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Chelmsford City Football Programme (Chelmsford City v Kettering Town 1964)
Chelmsford, Chelmsford Football Club. 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this small programme in soft cover wraps.There are NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Contents remain clean internally.Small 8vo 32pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 40488
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Chelmsford City Football Programme (Chelmsford City v Romford 1964)
Chelmsford, Chelmsford Football Club. 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this small programme in soft cover wraps.There are NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Contents remain clean internally.Small 8vo 32pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 40489
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Chelmsford City Football Programme (Chelmsford City v Dartford 1965)
Chelmsford, Chelmsford Football Club. 1965, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this small programme in soft cover wraps.There are NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Contents remain clean internally.Small 8vo 32pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 40490
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Chelmsford City Football Programme (Chelmsford City v Kings Lynn 1964)
Chelmsford, Chelmsford Football Club. 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this small programme in soft cover wraps.There are NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Contents remain clean internally.Small 8vo 32pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 40491
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Chelmsford City Football Programme (Chelmsford City v Bedford Town 1963)
Chelmsford, Chelmsford Football Club. 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this small programme in soft cover wraps.There are NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Contents remain clean internally.Small 8vo 32pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 40492
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  A Complete Guide To Fishing Fish,Tackle and Techniques
Select Editions. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0856856428) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with no chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped,with no previous inscriptions present.profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.Thick and heavy 8vo 467pp Reprint. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 20808
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The F.A. Complete Guide to England Players Since 1945
London, Stanley Paul. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 009177294X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-jacket with No chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and with NO previous inscriptioins present.This is a nice bright copy with the d/j protected in a removable cover sleeve.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 248pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 27224
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The F.A. Complete Guide to England Players Since 1945
London, Stanley Paul. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 009177294X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-jacket with No chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and with NO previous inscriptioins present.This is a nice bright copy with the d/j protected in a removable cover sleeve.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 248pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 27935
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Encyclopedia of Sports Games and Pastimes
London, Fleetway House. 1935. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's green hardcover cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine and stamped in blind to upper cover.Complete in one volume with 64 art plates and about 1250 illustrations.This is a stunning copy and about as good as it gets in terms of condition.Superb and clean with NO marks to the outer boards.A rare title in this condition and cvertainly one for the collector.Thick 8vo 768pp Undated Circa. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 38586
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Football Annual 1961-62
London, Dickens Press. 1962, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 4¾" - 5. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial soft covers.No previous inscriptions present.Small 12mo dimensions 4.5'' by 4'' 224pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 27908
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Goodall's Non-League Giant-Killers Annual 1982 Edition 1945-1982
London, Goodall. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907579019) Soft Cover, 12mo. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial soft covers.No previous inscriptions present.Small 12mo 352pp. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 28768
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Guide to the Gallery of Fishes In The Department of Zoology Of The British Museum (Natural History)
London, Trustess of the British Museum. 1908. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this book in stiff grey card covers with brown cloth spine.This copy has an ex library plate to the front pastedown with stamps and code markings to the title page.There is a little weakness present to the front and rear gutter hinges.8vo 209pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 40681
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Haig Races & Racehorses National Hunt 1980-81
Shoreham, Furlong Press. 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in soft covers with NO previous names or inscriptions present.Contents remain clean internally,8vo 656pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 49957
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Haig Races & Racehorses National Hunt 1984-85
Shoreham, Furlong Press. 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in soft covers with NO previous names or inscriptions present.Contents remain clean internally,8vo 846pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 49958
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Handbook of the Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow and Bentley T Long Wheelbase Saloon
Crewe, Rolly-Royce Limited. 1969. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this book bound in black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover.No previous inscriptions present.There is some weakness to the front gutter hinge of the bookWell illustrated throughout.Pages are a little dusty with one or two small penned annotations to a couple of pages.8vo 185pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 40679
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Hertfordshire Chess Association Year Book 1950-51
Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire Chess Association. 1951, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this small booklet in soft cover wraps.There are NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Contents remain clean internally.Includes details of matches,fixtures and results etc,small 8vo 23pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 40466
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

2261 titles found on 91 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Richard Thornton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Richard Thornton Books 2005-2010