next page  
   Richard Thornton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
25 Beechdale, Winchmore Hill, London, N21 3QE, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)20 8886 8202
richard.thorntonbooks@btinternet.com

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 574 title(s) on 23 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Cat's Company
London, Michael Jospeh. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with one or two nicks to wrapper,rubbed to outer edges.Drawings are by Clare Dawson,price clipped,one inscription to the ffep,8vo 222pp First Edition. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9585
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Distinguishing Features of Fish
London, Fishmonger's Company. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to upper cover,in a Good Dust-Jacket which has a couple of small chips to the head and tail of spine.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Well illustrated throughout in colour,4to 101pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 43185
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Kennel Club Stud Book 2000
Kennel Club. 2001, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in red cloth with gilt title lettering to the spine and upper cover.No Dust-Jacket as issued.The book remaind nice and clean internally with no previous inscriptions present.Thick 8vo with some additional postage required on this heavy book. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 24642
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Maintenance of Pure and Vigorous Stocks of Varieties of the Potato (Board of Agriculture For Scotland)
Edinburgh, Her Majesty's Stationey Office. 1927. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original soft cover wraps,with one previous owner's name to the title page and with some pencil scribbling affecting 2 internal pages and the rear cover of the book (can be erased) with linen cloth spine.Binding remains firm with no hinge wekaness,no loose pages etc,one small tear to booklet at bottom edge of the upper cover.Uncommon title with 6 plates,8vo 104pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 39047
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Wild Flowers of The Year
Religious Tract Society (N.D.). A Good Copy of this Book in original cloth with gilt title to spine and gilt floral design to upper cover,lack ffep,12 mo 192pp.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5834
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

OWEN,J.A. AND G.S. BOULGER  The Country Month By Month
Duckworth & Co. 1914, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to both spine and upper cover.No Dust-Jacket.Illustrated with 12 coloured plates and 20 illustrations from photographs.The book mincludes notes by the Late Lord Lilford.The book incorporates work on birds,plant life and Trees.Nicely illustrated work with one neat previous ownership inscription on the ffep,thick 8vo 492pp Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 14169
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

HARVEY,L.A. AND D. ST LEGER-GORDON  Dartmoor
London, Collins. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has a couple of small chips to the head and tail of spine (approx 2-4mm in dimension) Not Price clipped,with one previous inscription present on the ffep.A decent copy of this book which is illustrated with 17 colour photographs by E.H. Ware and 36 photographs in black and white plus 3 maps and diagrams.There is some foxing present to the endpapers and to the fore-edge of the book.Uncommon titrle in the series,8vo 273pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 42795
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

HARVEY,L.A. AND D. ST LEGER-GORDON  Dartmoor
London, Collins. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has just a little light rubbing to the head and tail of spine.Not Price clipped,with No previous inscriptions present.A nice copy of this book which is llustrated with 17 colour photographs by E.H. Ware and 36 photographs in black and white plus 3 maps and diagrams.There is a little spotting to the fore-edge of the book.Uncommon title in the series and the d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo 273pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 42807
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

MARPLES,G & A  Sea Terns or Sea Swallows (Their Habits,Language,Arrival and Departure)
London, Country Life. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Blue Cloth with gilt titles to the spine and upper cover,no dust-jacket.Profusley illustrated with some 117 black and white plates and 21 drawings and diagrams,with some spotting to the fore-edge of the book.4to 227pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 28852
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

GILBERT,H.A. AND ARTHUR BROOK  The Secrets of the Eagle and of Other Rare Birds
London, Arrowsmith. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in publisher's burgundy cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No dust-jacket.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Illustrated throughout with 36 photographs.Nice copy with some foxing to the fore-edge of the book and early pre-lims.8vo 196pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 40631
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ABBOTT,SHIRLEY  The National Museum Of American History
Harry N Abrams. 1981, First Edition Limited. (ISBN: 0810913631) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition, This is a Fine Copy of this book in limited edition format one of 3000 copies with this being number 1185 with over 400 illus and 390 plates, many of them full color double-page spreads, bibliography,etc one inscription to the ffep.A Fine Copy in a sumptious hand-crafted leather bound by Brown & Bigelow, limited ediiton housed in a Fine Brown slip-case.Large folio with additional postage required.495pp Limited Numbered Edition. Fine/No Jacket/Slip Case.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 18831
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ALDERTON,DAVID  Foxes,Wolves and Wild Dogs of the World
London, Blandford Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713723521) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. Ill.: Bruce Tanner. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket with No chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped,and with NO previous inscriptions to the endpapers.Binding remains firm with no hinge weakness.Well illustrated in both coloiur and black and white,8vo 192pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good+.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 31070
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ALDERTON,DAVID  Hounds of The World
Swan Hill. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A Fine Copy in Dust-Jacket (As New) a comprehensive book on these popular breeds of dogs,profusely illustrated in colour,4to 152pp First Edition. As New/As New.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 7613
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ALI,SALIM  The Book of Indian Birds
Bombay Natural History Society 8th Edition 1968. A Very Good + Copy of this Book in a Very Good+ Dust-Jacket,with 66 plates in colour(depicting 264 species) 3 in line and 22 in half-tone.small 8vo 162pp + index of species.Nice copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4536
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ALLWOOD,MONTAGU  English Countryside And Gardens Volume II
Montagu C Allwood. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover,with one short closed tear to the top edge of the lower cover.Not Price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally with a firm binding and with no leaning or rolling to spine.Signed by the author on the ffep 8vo First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 17446
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

AMBROSOLI,MAURO  The Wild and The Sown: Botany and Agriculture in Western Europe,1350-1850
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521465095) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.The d/j has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper with it remaining lovely and bright with NO fading etc.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean copy internally.Illustrated with some 27 b&w plates.The d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.Uncommon title in lovely condition and a great copy for any collector.Serious Academic work,8vo 460pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 44641
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ANGEL,HEATHER  Panda An Intimate Portrait of One of the World's Most Elusive Animals
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780715328521) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in publisher's black cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer extremities of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has No previous inscriptions present.This copy has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Superbly illustrated with wonderful colour photography,8vo landscape format 140pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 37694
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ANSELL,W.F.H.  Mammals of Northern Rhodesia: A Revised Check List with Identification Keys,Maps and Notes on Distribution,Breeding and Ecology
Lusaka, The Governmnet Printer. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's original red cloth with white title lettering to spine,in a Good Dust-Jacket with some rubbing and wear to edges and there is some chipping to the d/j along the top edges of the front and rear covers.Not price clipped and this copy has one neat previous owner's bookplate to the front pastedown.Illustrated with 7 coloured plates.8vo First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 38284
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ARNOLD,RICHARD  Pigeon Shooting
Faber & Faber. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571068294) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket.Price clipped,with no previous ownership inscriptions present.Complete with 12 b&w plates.Nice copy with just a touch of spotting to the fore-edge of the book.8vo 162pp Reprint. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 16616
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

THE LONDON NATURAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION  The Birds of The London Area
London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1964, New Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. A Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,slightly rubbed and worn to outer edges.Includes 31 illustrations and 7 figure drawings.8vo 332pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2495
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

AVEBURY,LORD  Ants,Bees and Wasps
London, Kegan Paul,Trench,Trubner & Co Ltd. 1904, 16th Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's red cloth with dulled gilt title lettering to spine.No Dust-Jacket.This copy has one neat previous owner's name to the verso of the listings page.inscription present to the ffep.The binding of the book remains firm.Contents are pretty clean internally with some foxing to endpapers and fore-edge of the book.Illustrated with six plates and one folding map still present.Boards are a little marked and spotted in parts.This book was obtained from the Private Library of an Academic from Oxford University and a Senior Lecturer In Social Work.8vo 16th Edition. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 32526
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

KIRKMAN,F.B. AND F.C.R. JOURDAIN  British Birds
Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1943, Reprint. Buckram, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this book in Publisher's green cloth with bright gilt title lettering to both spine and upper cover.No Dust-Jacket.With one former owner's neat bookplate to the front pastedown.Beautifully illustrated with some 200 coloured plates.Nice clean copy internally.Classic work on British Birds,4to 209pp Reprint. Very Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 14158
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

RICHARD ST BARBE BAKER  My Life My Trees
London, Lutterworth Press. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718817214) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's green coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to the spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED without dedication by the Author on the Title page.The book has a firm binding which remains firm with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean copy internally and illustrated with 15 b&w photographs,8vo 179pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 44161
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

BAKHAREV,A.N.  I.V. Michurin The Great Remaker Of Nature
Foreign Languages Press. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. A Very Good Copy in green cloth,no dust-jacket,well illustrated with some lovely cold plates,8vo 151pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4636
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

BANNERMAN,DAVID ARMITAGE  The Birds Of The British Isles Volume 11 (eleven)
Oliver and Boyd. 1962, First Edition. Cloth Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: George E. Lodge. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this book in Publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket that has a little rubbing and wear to the extremities of the dust-jacket nothing significant.Not price clipped and this copy has one previous owner's bookplate to the front pastedown and further name in pen underneath.This is the 11th volume of this well-known and much sought after series with this volume dealing with the pratincoles,stone-curlew,bustards,crane,terns,gulls and kittiwake.Beautifully illustrated by George Lodge with some 32 colour plates each with titled tissue guards.Lovely clean copy internally in a firm binding with no hinge weakness,Large and heavy 4to 368pp First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 20279
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

574 titles found on 23 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Richard Thornton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Richard Thornton Books 2005