| next page |
| Richard Thornton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 5284 title(s) on 212 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| James Bond Card Game (for Ages 10 to Adult) USA, Milton Bradley. This is a Very Good Copy of this Board Game Boxed Set with pack of cards and counters in blue white and red,with instructions on how to play on underside of the lid.A collectable piece of Bond memorabilia with contents in good order with one slight scuff mark to one edge of the lid to the boxed game.measures 10'' by 6'' Undated Circa 1960's. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 27035 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| AARON,DAVID State Scarlet London, Macmillan. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333455053) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Mint Copy in Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) No Faults,8vo 351pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 19292 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ACKROYD,PETER Chatterton London, Hamish Hamilton. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241123488) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,not price clipped,with NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Clean copy internally with some tanning to page edges.8vo 234pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 43129 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ACKROYD,PETER The Clerkenwell Tales London, Chatto & Windus. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856197069) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Hardcover Cloth in a Very Good Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper,but with slight rubbing and creasing to head and centre of spine.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.Firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is NO leaning or rolling to the spine.Clean copy internally,8vo 213pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26924 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ACKROYD,PETER First Light London, Hamish Hamilton. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241124980) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in publisher's blue cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine,In a Very Good Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket,but with some rubbing to the extremities of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED without dedication by Peter Ackroyd on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.This copy was acquired from an impressive private collection of Modern First Editions with which very close attention was obviously paid into obtaining books in excellent condition.There is some tanning present to page edges,8vo 328pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 40126 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ACKROYD,PETER First Light London, Hamish Hamilton. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241124980) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in publisher's blue cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine,In a Very Good + Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED without dedication by Peter Ackroyd on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.This copy was acquired from an impressive private collection of Modern First Editions with which very close attention was obviously paid into obtaining books in excellent condition.There is some tanning present to page edges,8vo 328pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good+. Signed by Author. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 48458 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ACKROYD,PETER The Lambs of London London, Chatto & Windus. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701177446) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the d/j.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.Clean copy internally.8vo 216pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 41143 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| PETER ACKROYD Milton in America Sinclair-Stevenson. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856196968) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Mint Copy in Dust-Jacket 8vo 276pp First Edition. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 687 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ACKROYD,PETER Milton In America London, Sinclair-Stevenson. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856196968) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in brown cloth,with black title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with one previous inscription to the Half Title Page.Not price clipped,and this copy has no leaning or olling to spine,8vo 277pp First Edition. Fine/Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18917 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ACKROYD,PETER Notes For a New Culture: An Essay On Modernism London, Vision Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854783830) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in publisher's original black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean text block.This copy was acquired from an impressive private collection of Modern First Editions with which very close attention was obviously paid into obtaining books in excellent condition.The d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.Author's uncommon second book,8vo 152pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 39974 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADAIR,HAZEL Mahogany and Deal London, Hutchinson & Co. First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with black title lettering to spine,in a Good Dust-Jacket,that is worn and rubbed to outer edges,with a few small nicks and closed tears to extremities of the d/j.Not price clipped (inner flap showing 8/6 war time costs) undated but likely to be 1944-1945.Their are no inscriptions.Firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.The book has some foxing to endpapers and to the fore-edge of the book.Uncommon title in Dust-Jacket 8vo 224pp First Edition ?. Very Good/Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 24335 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADAIR,GILBERT Surfing The Zeitgeist Faber & Faber. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571179916) Card Covers, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's card covers as issued.Lovely clean copy with no inscriptions and with no faults,8vo 256pp First Edition. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14244 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADAM,PAUL Genesis II London, Little Brown and Company. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316857483) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. Uncorrected Proof, This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Soft Cover wraps.(AS NEW).This is an Uncorrected Proof Copy.8vo 426pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21232 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADAM,PAUL Shadow Chasers London, Little Brown and Company. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316851884) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. Uncorrected Proof, This is a Fine Copy of this book in Soft Cover Wraps.No previous inscriptions are present.This is an Uncorrected Proof Copy,8vo 376pp First Edition. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 22040 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADAMS,JANE Bird London, Macmillan. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333687485) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's black coloured cloth with silver title lettering to the spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions present.price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.Clean internally.8vo First Edition 1st Impression 278pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 35046 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADAMS,JANE Bird London, Macmillan. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333687485) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,and signed by the Author on the Title Page,8vo 278pp First Edition. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6529 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADAMS,JANE Cast The First Stone Macmillan. 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,signed by the Author on the Title Page.This is her follow up novel after the highly acclaimed 'The Greenway' 8vo 296pp. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 6296 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADAMS,JANE Fade To Grey London, Macmillan. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333721543) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's black coloured cloth with silver title lettering to the spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions present.price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.Clean internally.8vo First Edition 1st Impression 261pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 35048 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADAMS,JANE Final Frame London, Macmillan. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333759710) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's black coloured cloth with silver title lettering to the spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions present.price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.Clean internally.8vo First Edition 1st Impression 244pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 35047 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADAMS,JANE The Greenway Macmillan. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Mint Copy in Dust-Jacket,signed by the Author on the Title Page.The author's first and much acclaimed debut novel,8vo 204pp First Edition. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 6303 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADAMS,JANE The Greenway Macmillan. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333644247) Cloth, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,no chips or tears to wrapper,not price clipped and with no inscriptions.Lovely clean copy 8vo 204pp First Edition. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11343 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADAMS,DOUGLAS (EDITED BY GEOFFREY PERKINS) The Hitch-Hiker's Guide To The Galaxy: The Original Radio Scripts London, Pan Books. 1985, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0330292889) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's soft covers as issued,no previous inscriptions present.Clean copy internally.This is the 2nd Impression of this First Edition Thus,8vo 250pp. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 16285 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADAMS,RICHARD The Iron Wolf and other Stories Allen Lane. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 071391341X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,well illustrated 8vo 142pp First Edition. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5214 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADAMS,RICHARD The Iron Wolf and other Stories Allen Lane. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 071391341X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,well illustrated.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.One slight crease line to the front pastedown which can only have been a minor printer's error,8vo 142pp First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 24076 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ADAMS,RICHARD The Iron Wolf and other Stories London, Allen Lane. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 071391341X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,well illustrated.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.Clean copy internally,8vo 142pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 42540 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Richard Thornton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Richard Thornton Books 2005