next page  
   Richard Thornton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
25 Beechdale, Winchmore Hill, London, N21 3QE, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)20 8886 8202
richard.thorntonbooks@btinternet.com

Miscellaneus

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1266 title(s) on 51 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Book Of The Fifth Centenary
The University Of Glasgow. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this book in Publisher's original blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No Dust-Jacket.This copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.Clean copy internally.The book Includes contributions by James Bridie, John Grierson, Compton Mackenzie, C A Oakley, Boyd Orr and many others commemorating the 500th Anniversary of this Famous University .Complete with 14 b&w plates,8vo 149pp First Edition. Very Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 23773
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The A-Z Of Cocktails
Apple Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1845431049) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Mint Copy (AS NEW) in Publisher's laminated boards,with spiral ring binding format.Profusely illustrated in colour.Lovely copy 8vo 344pp First Edition. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20305
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Directory of Orthopaedic Institutions Voluntary Organizations and Official Schemes for the Welfare of Cripples 1935
London, The Central Council For The Care Of Cripples. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's beige cloth with green cloth spine and lettered in black to the upper cover and to spine.No Dust-Jacket.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The binding is firm with no hinge weakness.This book was obtained from the Private Library of an Academic from Oxford University and a Senior Lecturer In Social Work.8vo 175pp uncommon title First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 32376
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The History of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales & It's Founder Bodies 1870-1965
London, Heinemann. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with three small closed tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped with NO previous names or inscriptions present.Clean copy internally.8vo 269pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 38639
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Hugo's French Journal For English-Speaking Students A Weekly Periodical for Those Who Know French and Those Who Want To No 1 Vol XI Saturday 25th May 1901 - Saturday 17th May 1902
London, Horace Marshall & Son. 1902, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book bound in a sort of limp leatherette type cloth.Full year's Journal for students and an early example of it's kind.No previous inscriptions are present.4to 208pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 35377
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Hugo's French Journal For English-Speaking Students A Weekly Periodical for Those Who Know French and Those Who Want To No 1 Vol XI Saturday 24th November 1900 - Saturday 18th May 1901
London, Horace Marshall & Son. 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book bound in a sort of limp leatherette type cloth.Full year's Journal for students and an early example of it's kind.No previous inscriptions are present.4to 312pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 35378
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Hugo's French Journal For English-Speaking Students A Weekly Periodical for Those Who Know French and Those Who Want To No 1 Vol XIII Saturday 24th November 1902 - Saturday 14th November 1903
London, Horace Marshall & Son. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book bound in a sort of limp leatherette type cloth.Full year's Journal for students and an early example of it's kind.No previous inscriptions are present.4to 208pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 35379
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Hugo's French Journal For English-Speaking Students A Weekly Periodical for Those Who Know French and Those Who Want To No 1 Vol XVI Saturday 21st November 1903 - Saturday 12th November 1904
London, Horace Marshall & Son. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book bound green hardcover leatherette type cloth.Full year's Journal for students and an early example of it's kind.No previous inscriptions are present.4to 208pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 35380
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Jewish Historical Studies: Transactions of the Jewish Historical Society of England Volume 40
London, The Jewish Historical Society of England. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0902528394) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's pictorial soft cover wraps.The book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally.8vo 272pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 38527
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Jewish Historical Studies: Transactions of the Jewish Historical Society of England Volume 41
London, The Jewish Historical Society of England. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0902528413) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's pictorial soft cover wraps.The book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally.8vo 321pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 38528
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  London Children in War-Time Oxford: A Survey of Social and Educational Results of Evacuation By a Barnett House Study Group
London, Geoffrey Cumberlege at The Oxford University Press. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth boards with black title lettering to upper cover and with paper title label to spine.No Dust-Jacket (as issued) The book has a Publisher's original review copy notice laid in at the front of the book.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The binding of the book remains firm with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Contents remain pretty clean internally.This book was obtained from the Private Library of an Academic from Oxford University and a Senior Lecturer In Social Work.Scarce title 8vo 113pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 32432
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Masonic Year Book for 1954
Freemasons' Hall. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in black cloth with silver title lettering to spine and upper cover.No Dust-Jacket.marbled endpapers.No previous inscriptions present,with one or two lines of text underlined.Small 8vo 888pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 24226
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  New Directions For World Trade: Proceedings of a Chatham House Conference Bellagio,16-24th September 1963
London, Oxford University Press. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket that has No chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.Clean copy internally,8vo 241pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 37857
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Norland Service Catalogue of Stock 1966
Borehamwood, Norland. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in original cream cloth with green title lettering to spine and upper cover.This is a builder's merchants catalogue from 1966.Illustrated throughout in b&w 8vo 330pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.43 | JP¥ 2703] Book number: 49169
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Old Time Stars Book Of Monologues
Wolfe Publishing. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's red cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which is a little worn and rubbed to the outer edges of the wrapper,with a copuple of closed tears to extremities.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Fascinating work with monologues written or performed by many famous performers such as Arthur Askey,Gracie Fields,Stanley Holloway,Sax Rohmer,Will Fyffe and many more.Over 300 monolgues included.Scarce title 8vo 480pp First Edition. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 23735
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Old English Costumes Selected From The Collection Formed By Mr Talbot Hughes:A Sequence of Fashions Through The 18th & 19th Centuries
London, Victoria & Albert Museum. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Good Copy of this book in Publisher's grey paper covered boards with coloured plate affixed to the upper cover.Nicely illustrated with full page b&w and colour plates.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.The corners and outer boards are a little marked and bumped.Undated Circa 1920's 4to 80pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 41018
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Ordnance Survey Map Poole Harbour (Large Sheet Series Sheet 144)
First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this map scale of 1 inch to 1 mile,linen backed lettered in black large coloured folding map in excellent order priced at two shillings net.Rare with folding frames of map in very good order. Very Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 16649
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Province of London Year Book 1996 (Freemasonry)
Province of London. 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's soft covers (paperback format) This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Clean copy internally.This copy was acquired from the impressive private collection of a former high ranking Mason and a senior figure in a London Law Firm.8vo 184pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 29656
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Province of London Year Book and Roll of Members 1993 (Freemasonry)
Ian Allan, Province of London. 1993, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's soft covers (paperback format) This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Clean copy internally.This copy was acquired from the impressive private collection of a former high ranking Mason and a senior figure in a London Law Firm.8vo 192pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 29657
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Province of London Year Book and Roll of Members 1994 (Freemasonry)
Ian Allan, Province of London. 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's soft covers (paperback format) This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Clean copy internally.This copy was acquired from the impressive private collection of a former high ranking Mason and a senior figure in a London Law Firm.8vo 194pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 29658
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Province of London Year Book and Roll of Members 1995 (Freemasonry)
Ian Allan, Province of London. 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's soft covers (paperback format) This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Clean copy internally.This copy was acquired from the impressive private collection of a former high ranking Mason and a senior figure in a London Law Firm.8vo 180pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 29659
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Province of London Year Book and Roll of Members 1992 (Freemasonry)
Ian Allan, Province of London. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's soft covers (paperback format) This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Clean copy internally.This copy was acquired from the impressive private collection of a former high ranking Mason and a senior figure in a London Law Firm.8vo 80pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 29660
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Provincial Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons of London 1990-2000
Privately Printed. 2000, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's soft cover wraps.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The binding remains firm with no hinge weakness.Contents remain lovely and clean internally.This copy was acquired from the impressive private collection of a former high ranking Mason and a senior figure in a London Law Firm,8vo 40pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 30093
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Slang Dictionary or The Vulgar Words,Street Phrases,and ''Fast'' Expressions of High and Low Society Many with Their Etymology,and a Few With Their History Traced
London, John Camden Hotten. 1864, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in original green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Binding remains firm with no hinge weakness.Clean copy internally,8vo (xxi) 305pp Reprint (Ninth Thousand). Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 44571
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Sourcebook on Buddhism in Mainland China 1949-1967
Hong Kong, Hong Kong Buddhist Association. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this hard cover book in red cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with some rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the dust-jacket and with a few small closed tears to the extremities of the d/j.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Text is in CHINESE not English.The book was acquired from the Impressive private collection of Academic Douglas Lancashire,born and educated in China.His family came to England where he served in the R.A.F during the war.He then lectured on the philosophy of religion in Hong Kong and in 1962 he bacame Foundation Professor of Chinese and Head of the Dept of Asian Languages and Literature at Auckland University in New Zealand.He has written many articles and translated many works into English.8vo (approx 400pp). Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 43 | JP¥ 3699] Book number: 38220
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

1266 titles found on 51 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Richard Thornton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Richard Thornton Books 2005