| next page |
| Richard Thornton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1292 title(s) on 52 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Admiralty Navigation Manual 1938 (Volume One and Volume Two) Her Majesty's Stationey Office. 1941, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Two Volume addition of this technical guide.Both Volumes 1 and 2 have some wear to the outer edges of the boards with gilt title lettering to spines.No Dust-Jackets.With previous ownership name present to the front pastedowns.Full of fold out charts,diagrams,plans etc.8vo Vol 1 446pp Vol 2 274pp Reprint Published in 1941.Their will be a little Additional postage required for both volumes. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 23540 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Black and White Budget Magazine (Four Volume Set 1899-1900) Including Transvaal Special Vol 1) Black And White Budget. 1899, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. Four Volumes Graded Very Good + 1899-1900 on The Boer War.Pictorial weekly magazine Bound in attractive Quarter Leather bindings over maroon cloth boards with gilt lined borders to spine with lettering in gilt to spines also.All page edges are in gilt.This work has Extensive Boer War coverage with many fascinating black and white stills and photographs etc featuring all the main aspects of the conflict and Battles.Contents remain clean and sharp with all binding firm and tight.There is some peeling to leather on spine of Volume two,otherwise a lovely clean and handsome set of Four Vols.Large 4to (4 Vols) 1899-1900. Very Good+/No Jacket. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 38945 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Bren Light Machine Gun Description Use and Mechanism Aldershot, Gale & Polden. 1941, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in grey card cover wraps.The book is a folder in miniature reproduction style instructional wall sheet with (folds out to 11 sections) This copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.Contenst remain clean internally.Scarce item small 8vo 12pp Undated Circa 1941/42. Very Good+/No Jacket. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 43653 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Eighth Army September 1941 To January 1943 H.M.S.O. 1944 1st Edition. First Edition. Buckram, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. A Very Good Copy of this Book,bound in brown buckram type cloth,profusely illustrated 103pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3182 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Fuehrer Conferences on Naval Affairs 1939-1945 London, Greenhill Books. 1990, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 185367060X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's black hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.Firm binding and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.This is a nice clean copy internally.8vo 496pp First Edition Thus. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 34741 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Handbook of The Royal Naval Sick Berth Staff H.M.S.O. 1944. 1944, First Edition. Cloth Hardback, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. A Very Good Copy- of this Book,bound in red cloth with gilt title to spine,illustrated with sketches,diagrams,tables.The book is a comprehensive manual used as an aid to the treatment of personnel during service in the Navy throughout the Second World War.8vo 526pp. Very Good-/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3181 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Heil ! A Picture Book London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Good Only Copy of this Book in black cloth with orange title lettering to spinre and upper cover.The cloth has a split to head of spine (approx 1cm) and corners are rubbed.This copy has one previous inscription present to the ffep.e book has a firm binding although one plate is loose and requires re-tipping in to the book.Plates or Hitler,Goring etc compiled from original material,8vo 203pp First Edition. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 37660 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Historical Record of the Ninth or The Queen's Royal Regiment of Light Dragoons;Lancers Containing an Account of The Formation of the Regiment in 1715 and of Its Subsequent Services to 1841 London, John W Parker. 1841, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Good - Copy of this Book in Publisher's original worn quarter calf over marbled boards.Binding of spine has mostly now chipped away with no title label showing.Outer boards are well rubbed and worn.The original coloured frontispiece is lacking and has a photocopy substitute in place and laid in at front of book.Original title page present.Contents remain pretty clean internally and the binding is firm with no loose leaves etc.Uncommon (viii preface) vii (72pp) First Edition Scarce. Good-/No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 42493 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Life of Arthur Vandeleur Major Royal Artillery London, James Nisbet & Co. 1862, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 4¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book bound in red cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover.This copy has one neat previous inscription present to the ffep.Includes portrait frontispiece and illustrated half title page.There is a crease line fold present to the title page.The book has a fiorm binding with No hinge weakness.There is light spotting to endpapers and to the fore-edge of the book.12mo 303pp Reprint (Sixth Thousand). Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 35382 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Manual Of Seamanship Volume Two 1932 His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Good Only Copy of this book in publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and lettered in blind to the upper cover.Covers are a liitle marked.One previous owner's name to the front pastedown.Includes fold out charts,drawings etc,with additional addendum leaflet,8vo 357pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 23551 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Pilot's Notes Hurricane IIA,IIB,IIC,IID and IV Aircraft Melin XX Engine London, Crecy Publishing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's Sodt cover wraps,8vo 23pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 33114 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Pilot's Notes For Beaufighter TFX Two Hercules XVII or XVIII Engines Air Ministry. Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's soft cover wraps as issued.This is an Air Ministry Publication and an instructional guide for pilots flying the beaufighter TFX, 44pp 8vo Reprint Air Data to rear cover. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 23704 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Proceedings of the General Court Martial on Captain Wathen,15th Kings Hussars London, Richard Drew Publishing. 1970, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a nice firm binding with no hinge weakness and with no leaning to spine,no loose leaves etc.Lovely Clean copy internally of this facsimile copy of the 1834 original edition,8vo 286pp Reprint. Very Good+/Very Good+. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 51360 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Regulations and Orders For The Army to 1st January 1816 London, Frederick Muller. 1970, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in the Publisher's brown cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with some light rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.This book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.This copy was acquired from the Library of a Private and discerning collector who for over 30 years worked as a Proof Reader for many of the National Papers.He built up an impressive Academic Library of books on Literature,History, Art and the Far East.This is a facsimile edition issued from the Adjutant's Office originally published in 1811.Lovely clean copy internally of this 8vo 441pp First Edition Thus. Very Good+/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 50996 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Rifle Exercises Made Easy Applicable To All Arms and Containing Rifle and Sword,Care Of Arms,Instruction in Aiming and Firing and Judging Distance Aldershot, Gale and Polden. 1916, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in publisher's small red soft covers.produced for the Armed Forces as probably a small field guide.Technical instructions and diagrams are throughout the book.The book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Light spotting to early pages only.Uncommon title dated 1916.The book is part of a series of military titles published by Gale and Polden in the early 20th Century.12 mo 5'' by 3'' in size.180pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 18933 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Royal Air Force Official Programme Empire Day Saturday 28th May 1938 London, The Air League Of The British Empire. 1943, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this book in Publisher's original pictorial wraps as issued.The front cover is illustrated in colour with three Hurricanes in flight formation.Well illustrated throughout with many wonderful advertisements in colour and black and white from manufacturers of aircraft, ancillary components and associated items. Both staples rusted and pages are as a result detached,uncommon item 8vo 62pp First Edition. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 23488 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| I Say Rejoice A Memoir of Christopher Benn By His Brother London, Faber & Faber. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine.NO Dust-Jacket.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.8vo 82pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 42659 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Service Rifle and How To Use It Short Rifle Magazine Lee-Enfield Mark III Aldershot, Gale & Polden. 1941, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in red card cover wraps.Illustrated with diagrams.This copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.Contents remain clean internally.Lovely copy 8vo 50pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 43654 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| South Africa The Spion Kop Despatches London, Boer War Books. 1972, Reprint. Soft Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's soft cover wraps.This is an unabridged and facsimile reprint of the documernts published for Her majesty's Stationery Office 1902.Includes 4 black and white plates.Large 4to unpaginated approx 45pp . Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 38868 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| South Africa Field Force Casualty List 1899-1902 Oaklands. 1972. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original red cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Good Dust-Jacket that has several small chips and tears running down along the edge of the spine.Not price clipped with NO previous inscriptions present.Clean copy internally.Large and heavy folio. Near Fine/Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 39136 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Their Name Liveth Volume IV Part 1 Some Pictures Of Commonwealth War Cemetries 1914-1918 1939-1945 Order Of The Imperial War Graves Commission. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's red cloth with bright gilt title lettering to both spine and the upper cover.Stunning copy with no previous inscriptions present.Wonderfull illustrated in black and white,large 4to First Edition. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 20856 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Treatment of British Prisoners of War in Korea London, Her Majesty's Stationey Office. 1953, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's soft covers pamphlet numbering 41pp with NO previous names or inscriptions present.Small 8vo First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 37848 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The War Against Germany Europe and Adjacent Areas: US Army's Official Pictorial Record USA, Brassey's. 1994. (ISBN: 0028810937) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with No chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped,with NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with slight lift to cloth at front gutter join.Thick 8vo and well illustrated throughout in black and white,448pp 8vo Thick and Heavy book. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 32578 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Wiltshire Regiment: A Pictorial Souvenir of the 2nd Battalion 4th Wiltshire Regiment and the History of the 62nd and 99th Foot,Now the 1st and 2nd Battalions Poona India 1915 London, British Historical and Art Publishing Co. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" Wide Landscape. This is a Good Copy of this book in Landscape format in green cloth with Regimental badge in gilt to the upper cover,black cloth spine now re-inforced with brown tape allied for added strengthening.It's a fascinating History of the 62nd and 99th Foot, now the 1st and 2nd Battalions servining in Poona, India.The work includes some 14 collotype illustrations on thick card pages.The Title page and Preface page are creased and worn.This copy also contains some 15 small sepia photographs of the time of guards in duty,parading etc and these have been stuck down onto the blank back covers of the plates.Binding remains firm with no hinge weakness,boards show some wear to extremities.produced in large landscape format.A rare Regimental souvenir album with the added benefit of these wonderful old sepia photographs.Folio. Good/No Jacket. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 272.91 | JP¥ 23477] Book number: 33555 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ''LINESMAN'' Words By An Eyewitness: The Struggle in Natal Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons. 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this book in Publisher's original blue dark pictorial cloth with title lettering stamped in black to the spine and upper cover.There is quite a lot of wear and rubbing to outer boards with fraying to cloth along spine and at it's tips with small puncture hole to the front cover (3mm dimension Lacking it's ffep.There is also some weakness to the front and rear gutter hinges.With Boots ex library lending label to the rear pastedown.Uncommon title 8vo 343pp plus 32 page publisher's catalogue at rear of book.The Boer War was the first time that Australia and New Zealand troops had fought abroad. Sixty-two percent of the first contingent were New Zealand-born. They were known as the New Zealand mounted rifles and they wore a fern leaf symbol. There was no difficulty in finding volunteers-200 troops set off 10 days after war was declared. Eventually 6495 men and 800 horses were sent (a higher proportion per head of population than Australia or Canada). About 8000 Canadians fought in South Africa, about one-third came from the militia and the rest were paid by government officals.The British victory in the Second Boer War was secured through the use of "scorched earth" tactics, including the use of concentration camps and forced Labour. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 38895 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Richard Thornton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Richard Thornton Books 2005-2010