next page  
   Richard Thornton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
25 Beechdale, Winchmore Hill, London, N21 3QE, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)20 8886 8202
richard.thorntonbooks@btinternet.com

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1157 title(s) on 47 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Bankrupt Bookseller Speaks Again
London, Oliver & Boyd. 1938. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in a Good Dust-Jacket which has several small chips and tears to the outer extremities of the d/j with 1'' loss to head of spine and further smaller loss to base of spine.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions or names present.The book has lost it's copyright page.Book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.Scarce title with original d/j,8vo 314pp assumed First Edition. Good/Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 41153
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Bankrupt Bookseller Speaks Again
London, Oliver & Boyd. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in green cloth with paper title label to spine.No dust-jacket.This copy has one ex libris bookplate to the front pastedown and one owner''s name to the ffep.8vo 314pp undated Circa 1938 assumed First Edition. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 44659
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Blackfriars A Monthly Review Vol IX No 94 January 1928 (With Which is Incorporated The Catholic Review)
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1928, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial paper wrappers in cream and lettered in black.This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The binding of the book remains pretty firm with slight chipping to wrappers at base of spine.Contents include various religious contributors.The copy was obtained from the Private Library of an Academic from Oxford University and a Senior Lecturer In Social Work.8vo 64pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 32509
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Blackfriars A Monthly Review Vol XI No 122 May 1930 (With Which is Incorporated The Catholic Review)
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1930, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial paper wrappers in cream and lettered in black.This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The binding of the book remains pretty firm with slight chipping to wrappers at base of spine.Contents include various religious contributors.The copy was obtained from the Private Library of an Academic from Oxford University and a Senior Lecturer In Social Work.8vo First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 32510
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Blackfriars A Monthly Review Vol VIII No 90 September 1927 (With Which is Incorporated The Catholic Review)
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1927, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial paper wrappers in cream and lettered in black.This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Some contents are loose.Chipping to wrappers at extremities.Contents include various religious contributors.The copy was obtained from the Private Library of an Academic from Oxford University and a Senior Lecturer In Social Work.8vo First Edition 1st Impression. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 32511
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Blackfriars A Monthly Review Vol VII No 75 June 1926 (With Which is Incorporated The Catholic Review)
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1926, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial paper wrappers in cream and lettered in black.This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The binding of the book remains pretty firm with slight chipping to wrappers at base of spine and at extremities.Includes one tipped in photocard of the Isle of Skye.Contents include various religious contributors.The copy was obtained from the Private Library of an Academic from Oxford University and a Senior Lecturer In Social Work.8vo First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 32512
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Blackfriars A Monthly Review Vol VII No 79 October 1926 (With Which is Incorporated The Catholic Review)
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1926, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial paper wrappers in cream and lettered in black.This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The binding of the book remains pretty firm with slight chipping to wrappers at base of spine and at extremities.Includes article by John Gray with various other religious contributions.The copy was obtained from the Private Library of an Academic from Oxford University and a Senior Lecturer In Social Work.8vo First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 32513
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Blackfriars A Monthly Review Vol IX No 102 September 1928 (With Which is Incorporated The Catholic Review)
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1928, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial paper wrappers in cream and lettered in black.This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The binding of the book remains pretty firm with slight chipping to wrappers at base of spine and at extremities.Includes article by John Gray with various other religious contributions.The copy was obtained from the Private Library of an Academic from Oxford University and a Senior Lecturer In Social Work.8vo First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 32514
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Blackfriars A Monthly Review Vol XII No 140 November 1931 (With Which is Incorporated The Catholic Review)
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1931, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial paper wrappers in cream and lettered in black.This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The binding of the book remains pretty firm with slight chipping to wrappers at base of spine and at extremities,with one chipped advert at front of book with loss of approx 4-5''.Work includes article by John Gray with various other religious contributions.The copy was obtained from the Private Library of an Academic from Oxford University and a Senior Lecturer In Social Work.8vo First Edition 1st Impression. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 32515
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Diary of Lady Willoughby as relates to her Domestic History & to the eventful period of the Reign of Charles the First,the protectorate,and the Restoration
Longmans,Green,Reader and Dyer. 1873. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original cloth with dark title lettering to both the spine and the upper cover,with no previous ownership inscriptions present,the ffep has been clipped at the top right hand corner,pretty clean c opy internally,8vo 287pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10360
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  From Darkness To Light (A Confession of Faith in the Form of an Anthology)
Victor Gollancz. 1956, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-jacket,slightly rubbed to outer extremities of the d/j,with one or two small chips to the head of the spine.Price clipped and with one small owner's name to the top edge of the d/j and with one small owner's name to the ffep.Decent copy which remains nice and clean internally 8vo 668pp First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12205
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Hot-Metal Typesetting Into The Twenty-First Century
London, Robert Stockwell The Southwark Press. 1983, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this publication published in brown soft cover wraps.The work specifically details the practice of Hot-metal Typesetting used in Publishing.This copy has been published by The Southwark Press on Roma hand made paper with the cover set in 60-pt Mole Foliate.Included in the booklet is one hand written letter signed by Bernard Roberts who was Typographical adviser to Robert Stockwell and he has also signed a couple of further printed sheets of typographical information sheets.Also included are supplementary type-lists and specimens.This book was obtained from the Library of Michael Wright who for many years was one of the leading Publisher's at Faber & Faber,and he was responsible for a large amount of the work that they produced.Nice clean copy and attratcive with the Signed Association,8vo 15pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed.
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 24490
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Keats Prize Poems
London, London Literary Editions. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-jacket,with one small closed tear to top edge of the lower cover.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 193pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 49460
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Letters of an Englishman (Second Series)
Constable and Company 1912. Cloth, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. A Very Good Copy of this Book in original red cloth with yellow title label to spine,8vo 263pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6175
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Letters of Robert Browning and Elizabeth Barrett Browning 1845-1846
Smith,Elder & Co. 1899, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. Two Volue Set in Green cloth with gilt title lettering to spines,slight stain mark to top edge of the upper cover on Volume One,previous onwer's name to endpapers.Complete with portraits and facsimiles,inner hinge stitching showing on Volume Two,with half titles,Volume One 579pp plus 4pp of advertisements at rear Volume Two 579pp plus 4pp of Publisher ads at rear,Very good set First Editions. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 12003
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Monthly Lists of Additions To The Library Of The University of Edinburgh June 1874 - September 1875
Neill and Company. 1875, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's original brown coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.With one small 'Royal Society of edinburgh' stamp to the Title Page.Comprehensive and detailed list of all Library entries over the period of June 1874- to September 1875.Uncommon title 8vo First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 14121
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Penny Magazine Of The Society For The Diffusion Of Useful Knowledge 1837 One Year's Issues
Charles Knight & Co. 1837, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quarto (4to) Graded Good in brown plain boards with dark brown spine that has no title lettering to spine.This is one year's run of the magazine from January 7th 1837 to December 30th 1837.Their is some markings and wear to outer boards,with bumping to corners,some small worm holes present to rear board with one or two tape repairs made to final leaves of the book.page edges tanned and darkened.Measures 12'' by 7.5'' a little extra postage will be required on this heavy book which weighs 1.7kg. Good.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 21749
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

(EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY W.H. AUDEN)  The Selected Writings of Sydney Smith
New York, Farrar,Straus and Company. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's brown hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has a couple of short closed tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.This book came from a large and impressive collection of books by or about W.H. Auden.Clean copy internally.Decent copy for the collector,8vo 396pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 42689
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  Selections From The Writings of John Ruskin
London, Smith Elder and Co. 1866. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in original green hardcover cloth with gilt title to spine.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Includes a portrait frontispiece of John Ruskin.Their is some light wear to the head and tail of spine,with inner stitching just showing a little to front gutter join.8vo (viii) 440pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 24963
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Whore's Rhetorick Calculated to the Meridian of London and Conformed to the Rules of Art in Two Dialogues
London, The Holland Press. 1960, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's beige cloth with red title lettering to spine,in a Good Dust-Jacket which has some light wear and rubbing to the outer edges of the dust-jacket,with one small chip to the head of spine (approx 1cm) Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.This copy was acquired from the Private Library of Professor Keith Kyle and he would have been sent this title for review possibly for the Economist Magazine.Kyle was a gifted journalist and historian best known for his absorbing dispatches for the Tonight programme and as the Author of Suez: Britain's End of Empire in the Middle East (1991), the definitive book on the Suez crisis.He worked for the BBC for Many Years and produced many articles and book reviews for the Economist.Kyle was The Washington Correspondent for the Economist and served in that position from 1953 to 1958, covering the emerging civil rights struggle in the south and the infamous McCarthy hearings. He got to know such diverse leaders as Martin Luther King, Richard Nixon,and John F Kennedy.8vo,160pp Reprint. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 33576
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

DUCHESS D'ABRANTES (MADAME JUNOT)  Memoirs of Napoleon,His Court and Family
Richard Bentley. 1836. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Two Volume Set in Full green leather Calf with richly embossed gilt decorations to both spine and upper cover,with title labels in red morocco to spine with 4 raised bands to spines.All edges marbled with innner gilt dentelles,marbled endpapers.The volumes have previous inscriptions present on the blank front endpapers.Half titles present.Bindings remain firm with no hinge weakness.Illustrated with 16 fine steel-engraved portrait plates.Lovely set in a rich and handsome binding,2 vols Volume One 548pp Volume Two 520pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 25190
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ADAM,ANTOINE  Grandeur and Illusion French Literature And Society 1600 - 1715
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297763520) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with one small closed ytear to top edge of the upper cover (approx 3mm in length) Price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean copy internally.8vo 312pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 28480
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ADDISON,WILLIAM  In The Steps of Charles Dickens
Rich and Cowan. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this Book in Publisher's red cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good+ Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean copy 8vo 254pp First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good+.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 24888
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ADOLPHUS,J.H.  Memoirs of Caroline Queen Consort of Great Britain (Two Volumes)
Jones and Company. 1821. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. A Very Good Copy of this Title in Two Volumes in Contemporary full tree calf,with red title morocco labels to 2nd compartment on the spine,with other gilt decorations in each compartment.Volume One has a total of 9 hand coloured plates plus a double page cold title page,with a portrait of Caroline as a frontispiece,Volume Two contains a total of 16 hand coloured plates plus one double page cold plate as frontispiece and title page with a portrait of 'Princess Charlotte of Wales'.Their is some wear to outer boards,but bindings remain firm,with a little sporadic browning to text in places,previous ownership,inscription of 'James Fear' to both volumes,a handsome set in Contemporary Calf,vol 1 (vi) 600pp vol 2 905pp Circa 1821/1822. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 7189
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ALDINGTON,RICHARD  Lawrence Of Arabia A Biographical Enquiry
London, Collins. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has light rubbing and wear to the outer extremities of the d/j.The contents page and list of illustrations page has come loose and requires re tipping back into the book.Not Price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Complete with 12 b&w plates and 3 maps,8vo 448pp First Edition. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 21034
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

1157 titles found on 47 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Richard Thornton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Richard Thornton Books 2005