| next page |
| Richard Thornton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1276 title(s) on 52 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Avengers Earth's Mightiest Heroes # Nov 201 Marvel Comics Group. 1980, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Comic paperback produced with coloured captions.No previous inscriptions present.8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 22279 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Avengers Earth's Mightiest Heroes # Dec 202 Marvel Comics Group. 1980, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Comic paperback produced with coloured captions.No previous inscriptions present.8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 22280 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Avengers Earth's Mightiest Heroes # April 194 Marvel Comics Group. 1980, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Comic paperback produced with coloured captions.No previous inscriptions present.8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 22281 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Avengers Earth's Mightiest Heroes # March 193 Marvel Comics Group. 1980, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Comic paperback produced with coloured captions.No previous inscriptions present.8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 22282 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Avengers Earth's Mightiest Heroes # Jan 191 Marvel Comics Group. 1979, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Comic paperback produced with coloured captions.No previous inscriptions present.8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 22283 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Avengers Earth's Mightiest Heroes # Nov 189 Marvel Comics Group. 1979, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Comic paperback produced with coloured captions.No previous inscriptions present.8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 22284 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Avengers Earth's Mightiest Heroes # Jan 179 Marvel Comics Group. 1978, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Comic paperback produced with coloured captions.No previous inscriptions present.8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 22285 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Avengers Earth's Mightiest Heroes # Aug 210 Marvel Comics Group. 1981, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Comic paperback produced with coloured captions.No previous inscriptions present.8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 22286 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Avengers Earth's Mightiest Heroes # Jan 215 Marvel Comics Group. 1981, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Comic paperback produced with coloured captions.No previous inscriptions present.8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 22287 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Avengers Earth's Mightiest Heroes # Mar 217 Marvel Comics Group. 1981, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Comic paperback produced with coloured captions.No previous inscriptions present.8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 22288 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Avengers Earth's Mightiest Heroes # May 219 Marvel Comics Group. 1982, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Comic paperback produced with coloured captions.No previous inscriptions present.8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 22289 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Avengers Earth's Mightiest Heroes # June 220 Marvel Comics Group. 1982, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Comic paperback produced with coloured captions.No previous inscriptions present.8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 22290 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Battlestar Galactica London, Grandreams. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's pictorial laminated boards as issued.This copy is not price clipped and has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.Clean copy internally with no leaning or rolling to the spine.Binding remains strong and firm.Nice copy 4to First Edition. Very Good+/No Jacket. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 30069 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Beezer Book 1972 D.C. Thomson & Co. 1971, First Edition. Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book lovely and clean internally,with original pictorial laminated boards,the 'This Book Belongs To' has been filled in neatly.Not price clipped.Lovely clean tight copy,4to First Edition. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14503 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Beezer Book 1970 D.C. Thomson & Co. 1969, First Edition. Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Very Near Fine Copy of this book lovely and clean internally,with original pictorial laminated boards,the 'This Book Belongs To' has been filled in neatly.Not price clipped.Lovely clean tight copy,with just a faint amount of light wear to head of spine,4to First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14504 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Billy Bunter's Own London, Oxonhoath Press. 1950. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's pictorial laminated boards.This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.Page edges are tanned.Undated but Circa 1950 4to 123pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 51927 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Black Panther Marvel Premiere Dec 51 Marvel Comics Group. 1979, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Comic paperback produced with coloured captions.No previous inscriptions present.8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 22291 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Bookano Stories with Pictures That Spring Up in Model Form London, Strand Publications. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publuisher's original illustrated boards,with coloured endpapers.The spine of the book has been repaired.Their is some general wear and rubbing to edges of ther boards with some scuffing to the upper cover near edge of spine )approx 1'' in diameter.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present and comes with 3 charming pop-ups and many more b&w sketches throughout the book.It's undated but is circa 1930's.Uncommon Children's title 4to unpaginated approx 50pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 27139 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Broons and Oor Wullie The Roaring Forties London, D.C. Thomson & Co. 2002, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0851168043) Hard Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt title lettering to upper cover in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with one small chip to the edge of spine on the back cover.Price clipped and this copy has No previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white 4to 141pp First Edition Thus. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 29747 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Brymay Toy Book Bryant & May Ltd. First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this Book in Publisher's pictorial wrappers with colour illustrations of what can be made using both matches and their in which they came in.Some wonderful designs featured.The contents are lovely and clean internally,with no previous inscriptions present.Rare title and especially so in this condition.Undated circa 1928 approx 20pp. Very Good+/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 24583 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Champion Book For Boys London, Dean & Son. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's Pictorial cloth with plain blue cloth spine.This copy has one previous ownership inscription present to the ffep and is dated 1949.The binding remains firm with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally,4to 156pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 35564 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Champion Book For Boys London, Dean & Son. First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's Pictorial cloth with plain red cloth spine.This copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.Undated Circa late 1940's.The binding remains firm with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally,4to 156pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 35565 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Chatterbox Annual 1921 Wells,Gardner,Darton and Co. 1921, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A Very Good + Copy of this Early Annual in Original Brown pictorial boards,profusley illustrated with a few cold plates,tight strong binding no internal markings and a Very Good copy,4to 316pp + 96 pp of the additional Chatterbox News-Box Serial First Edition. Very Good+/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 6047 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Cinderella or the Little Glass Slipper McLouglin Bro's. 1896, First Edition Thus. Soft Covers, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in publisher's original soft pictorial covers with one small tear to the back cover approx 1.2 cm in size.Complete with four coloured illustrations.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.Uncommon early children's title small 8vo 10pp First Edition Thus. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 23756 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| Cinderella or the Glass Slipper Scolar Press. 1977, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0859674193) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's card cover wraps.With 16 pages of coloured illustrations with text beneath.A Fine Copy which was First issued in 1860 this edition is reproduced from the original in the Victoria and Albert Museum,small 8vo 16pp First Ed Thus. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 23760 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Richard Thornton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Richard Thornton Books 2005