next page  
   Richard Thornton Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
25 Beechdale, Winchmore Hill, London, N21 3QE, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)20 8886 8202
richard.thorntonbooks@btinternet.com

Biography/Autobiography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 719 title(s) on 29 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Dick David Remembered By His Friends
Birmingham, L.A. Davies. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952380005) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the d/j.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally.8vo 144pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 43747
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  The Silver Madonna or The Odyssey of Eugenia Wasilewska
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0049200291) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in black with silver title lettering to spine,in a Good Dust-Jacket which has one large 1.5'' closed tear to the top edge of the upper cover.Not Price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 216pp First Edition. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 40720
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

  A Woman Of Valour: An Anthology for the Thinking Jewess
London, Lubavitch Foundation. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0901927074) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the d/j.Not price clipped and this copy contains one previous ownership inscription to the ffep.Firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean copy internally,8vo 206p First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 27464
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ACKERLEY,J.R.  My Father and Myself
London, The Bodley Head. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Good Dust-Jacket,with rubbing to outer edges of the wrapper,and with a chip to the bottom edge of the front cover.Significantly this copy has none of the usual amount of fading to spine.Not price clipped and this copy has no former owner inscriptions,firm binding with no hinge weakness,8vo 219pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 30533
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ADAMS,JAD  Tony Benn A Biography
Macmillan. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333525582) Cloth, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped,with no previous ownership inscriptions present.The book includes a publisher's pre-publication advertising leaflet for the book.Lovely clean copy internally of an uncommon title Thick 8vo 536pp First Edition. Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14278
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ADIE,KATE  The Kindness of Strangers
London, Headline. 2002, First Edition 3rd Impression. (ISBN: 0755310721) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket with no chips or tears to the outer edges.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership names or inscriptions.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally.Thick 8vo 373pp First Edition 3rd Impression. Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 24487
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

DONALD HARMAN AKENSON  Conor A Biography of Conor Cruise O'Brien
Montreal & Kingston, McGill Queen's University Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773512551) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.Firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning to spine.The Dust-Jacket comes well protected in a brodart cover sleeve with tape neatly applied to secure the cover sleeve onto boards,and which can be easily removed if required.This copy was acquired from the private collection of Father John Cooper (Anglican) Thick 8vo 573pp First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25540
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ALBOM,MITCH  Tuesdays with Morrie
London, Little Brown and Company. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0316648051) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.The book was acquired from an impressive private collection housed in Mayfair London.8vo 192pp Reprint. Very Good+/Very Good+.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 51180
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

JONES,ALED WITH DARREN HENLEY  Aled The Autobiography
London, Virgin. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852272503) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's original blue cloth with silver title lettering to spine in a Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED with dedication by Aled Jones on the Title Page.This copy has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean copy internally.8vo 248pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 38711
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ALEXANDER,PETER  Roy Campbell A Critical Biography
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192117505) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions or names present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning to spine.The Dust-Jacket comes well protected in a brodart cover sleeve with tape neatly applied to secure the cover sleeve onto boards,and which can be easily removed if required.Clean copy internally.This book was acquired from the private collection of Father John Cooper (Anglican) 8vo 277pp First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 33388
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ALLEN,WOODY  Getting Even
W.H Allen. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394372485) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with red title lettering to spine,in a Good Dust-Jacket which is a little rubbed to the outer edges of the wrapper and the d/j has several splash stain marks on the underside of the wrapper.Price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions.Firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine,8vo 151pp First Edition. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 23640
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ALVAREZ,A.L.  Feeding The Rat Profile of a Climber
London, Bloomsbury. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747501785) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,In a Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.This copy was acquired from a discerning collector of Modern First Editions with which very close attention was obviously paid into obtaining books in excellent condition.Uncommon title in lovely clean and bright condition,8vo 152pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 40225
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

AMBLER,ERIC  Here Lies An Autobiography
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297785885) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's blue cloth with silver title lettering to spine in a Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by Eric Ambler without dedication on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean copy internally.Scarce SIGNED title 8vo 234pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 48393
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ANDREW,W  There Once Was a Bobby
Sussex, Book Guild. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857769015) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue coloured cloth with gilt lettered title to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,with no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has No previous inscriptiosn present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally.8vo 107pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 28599
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ANDREWS,ALLEN  The Splendid Pauper
J.B. Lippincott Company. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with light rubbing to outer edges of the wrapper.Not Price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.The story of Moreton Frewen,Winston Churchill's outrageously unsuccessful uncle who lost millions of other people's money in high style,8vo 256pp First Edition. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17492
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ANDREWS,ALLEN  The Splendid Pauper The Story of an Eccentric Victorian Empire-Builder
George G Harrap & Co. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with some rubbing to outer edges of the wrapper and their is one short closed tear to the top edge of the upper cover.Not Price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.The story of Moreton Frewen,Winston Churchill's outrageously unsuccessful uncle who lost millions of other people's money in high style,8vo 256pp First Edition. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17509
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ANSCOMBE,RODERICK  The Secret Life Of Laszlo Count Dracula
London, Bloomsbury. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747517797) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's black coloured cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and with no chips or tears to outer edges of the d/j.Firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean copy internally.No leaning or rolling to spine,8vo 409pp First Edition. Fine/Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19253
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ARLOTT,JOHN  Basingstoke Boy The Autobiography
London, Willow Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 000218351X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 304pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 49362
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

COLE,JEAN AND MICHAEL ARMSTRONG  Tracing Your Family Tree (The Complete Guide to Discovering Your Family History)
Guild Publishing 1988. A Fine Copy of this Book in a Very Good+ Dust-Jacket,not clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions,one tiny short closed tear to head of spine,profusely illustrated 8vo 208pp.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7609
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ASHDOWN,PADDY  Beyond Westminster
Simon & Schuster. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 067171340X) Paperback, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's paperback as issued.This copy has been SIGNED by Paddy Ashdown on the Title Page,8vo 206pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13034
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

ASHLEY,PETER  The Confessions of an Also-Ran
Ipswich, Farming Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852361688) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in publisher's black cloth with silver title letttering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with no chips or tears to the outer edges of the d/j.Not price clipped and this copy has No previous ownership inscriptions present.Firm binding and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally.8vo 153pp First Edition. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24644
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

DE'ATH,WILFRED  Barbara Castle A Portrait From Life
London, Clifton Books. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0159012557) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in Publisher's original blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy is RARE in that it has been SIGNED by both Author and Barbara Cartland on the ffep.Also laid into the book is the Publisher's original invitation card inviting a Mr and Mrs Hughes to a reception to mark the Publication of the book and dated 23rd September 1970.Scarce signed title by this former political heavyweight who would not doubt be horrified at the level of spine these days within the Labour Party,8vo 126pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good+. Signed by Author.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 29121
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

AUILER,DAN  Hitchcock's Secret Notebooks
London, Bloomsbury. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747544905) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket,with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with NO hinge weakness and with NO leaning to spine.Thick 8vo 567pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Very Good+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 49410
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

AUSTIN,RICHARD  Natalia Makarova Ballerina
London, Dance Books. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 090310234X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped with NO previous ownership inscriptions present,lovely clean copy internally,8vo 139pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 48983
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

BABLET,DENIS  Edward Gordon Craig
London, Heinemann. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 8¾" - 12" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with NO hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Illustrated with over 30 b&w photographs.The d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.8vo 207pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good+.
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 44595
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books.

719 titles found on 29 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Richard Thornton Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Richard Thornton Books 2005