| next page |
| Richard Thornton Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Book Of Common Prayer And Also Administration Of The Sacrements and Other Rites and Ceremonies Of The Church University Press. 1851. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book bound in full brown calf.This copy has five raised bands to spine.The second compartment down spine has title ;lettering in gilt.outer edges of the binding have brass fittings with nice brass clasp which closes and has engraved name of Rev H Cooke to it's outer side.All page edges are in gilt.Their is one inscription to the blank ffep and what looks to have been a plate removed at some point from the front pastedown.Only light spotting to contents.With gilt lined borders to both upper and lower covers.Firm binding with no loose leaves.With preface and prayer tables etc and proper lessons for Sundays and other Holy Days plus A new version of The Psalms of David.This is a delightful and expensively produced full calf binding that would adorn any bookcase.Thick 8vo. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 18916 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Cornhill Magazine Vol VII January to June 1863 London, Smith,Elder & Co. 1863, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book nicely bound in half green calf over marbled boards with brown moroccan title label lettered in gilt to the second compartment to spine,with five raised bands to spine.Plain grey endpapers.Complete with 21 b&w illustrations.The binding remains firm with no hinge weakness.There is one former owner's name to the blank ffep.Nice copy for the collector Thick and Heavy 8vo (vii) 804pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 47993 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Cornhill Magazine Vol III January to June 1861 London, Smith,Elder & Co. 1861, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book nicely bound in half green calf over marbled boards with brown moroccan title label lettered in gilt to the second compartment to spine,with five raised bands to spine.Plain grey endpapers.There is some chipping to the brown moroccan title label to spine.Complete with 12 b&w illustrations.The binding remains firm with no hinge weakness.There is one former owner's name to the blank ffep.Nice copy for the collector Thick and Heavy 8vo 760pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 51026 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| London Society An Illustrated Magazine or Light and Amusing Literature For The Hours of Relaxation Volume III London, Fleet Street. 1863, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in brown half calf with five raised bands to spine with title lettering on black moroccan label to the 2nd compartment on spine.There is some weakness to the front gutter hinge with one former owner's name to the blank ffep.Boards are marked and alittle scuffed with small chiop to cloth (approxc acm to the bottom edge of ythe upper cover.Well illustrated with many full page b&w plates.There is some foxing internally.8vo 569pp. Good/Very Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 43158 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Official Pocket Book of the Corporation of the City of London 1880-81 London, The Library Committee. 1881, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 4¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's plain ribbed linen cloth.No title lettering to boards.Corporation of London Yearly Almanack which includes the diary of courts of Aldermen and common council meetings of committees (lots of red tape even in these days).Clean copy internally 12mo 4.5'' by 2.5'' 178pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 26149 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| The Quarterly Journal of Literature Science and The Arts Volume VII London, John Murray. 1819, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Good Only Copy of this book in original worn tan calf over marbled paper cloth boards with dulled paper title label to spine.This is an ex Gloucester Public Library Copy with Library plates to the front pastedown and to the ffep with also a couple of ink stamps to the pre-lims and to the final 2 pages or text.There are three folding plates etc including one of geshwal Bridge.There is of course some rubbing and wear to boards with a little weakness to the front gutter hinge.8vo 418pp First Edition. Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 44187 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| ARNOLD,MATTHEW Selected Poems of Matthew Arnold Macmillan and Co. 1910, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo. This is a Fine Copy of this book beautifully bound in half red calf over maroon coloured boards.This copy has five raised bands to spine.The second compartment down spine has title lettering in gilt,with each of the other spine sections with ornate gilt floral designs.Top edge of the book is in gilt with other edges left plain.Includes Marbled blue and pink endpapers.This copy has no previous ownership inscription inside the book.The contents of the book remain clean throughout with no markings or any internal foxing.This is a delightful and attractive half calf leather binding.Part of the Golden Treasury Series.It would certainly look great adorning any bookcase.With b&w frontispiece.12mo 235pp Reprint. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 18936 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| BOSWELL,JAMES The Life of Samuel Johnson,L.L.D. Comprising and Account of His Studies and Numerous Works London, Griffin,Bohn and Company. 1862, New Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Good Copy of this book in publisher's original red cloth with gilt design of Johnson sitting at table to the upper cover and with gilt title lettering to spine.The book has some wear and rubbing to cloth at corners and mostly affecting spine tips where the cloth has fraued and split a little.Stitching starting to show at the front and rear gutter hinges.Page edges have now dulled in colour.The book has NO previous inscriptions present.8vo 580pp New Edition. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 48431 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| BRAYBROOKE,LORD (EDITED BY) The Diary of Samuel Pepys From 1659 to 1669 With Memoir London, W.W. Gibbings. 1891. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in a handome burgundy full moroccan leather binding with five raised bands to spine with gilt title on red moroccan label to the second compartment to spine with other gilt vignette scrolling designs to the remainder of the panles to spine.Marbled endpapers and all page edges are neatly and vibrantly marbled with further gilt ruled borders.The book has one College prize plate to the front pastedown with the College having embossed it's name to the front cover with gilt emblem.The book has a firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine anbd the contents remain lovely anc clean internally.certainly this is a handsome looking binding that would gracefully adorn any bookshelf.8vo (v) 639pp. Very Good+/No Jacket. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 48427 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| REV JOHN BUTTERWORTH A New Concordance to the Holy Scriptures Being The Most Comprehensive and Concise Fleet Street London, Printed for Joseph Butterworth. 1826, New Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good - Copy of this book in half brown calf (leather) with black moroccan title label to spine lettered in gilt,with five raised bands to spine.Marbled boards are showing wear and rubbing to edges.There are NO previous owner's names present.All page edges are marbled.There is some scattered foxing throughout the work,8vo (xi) New Edition Unpaginated approx 600pp. Very Good-/No Jacket. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 50033 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| BYRON,LORD The Works of Lord Byron (With Facsimile Galignani Letter) Paris, Published By A.and W. Galignani. 1827. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in contemporary full black calf (leather) with gilt title lettering to spine and with further embossed gilt tooling to other compartments to spine.All page edges are in gilt.original light yellow endpapers.This copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.There is some foxing quite heavy to the pre-lims and also first few pages of text with some further sporadic foxing mainly affecting page margins.heavier foxing present also to the final few leaves of text.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.Outer edges of the boards have gilt scroll designs.It's a handsome binding that would gracefully adorn any bookshelf.This title was acquired from the Library of an Gentleman who for over 30 years worked as a Proof Reader for many of the National Papers.He built up an impressive Library of books on History,Literature and Art with some early boxing titles also.8vo (xliii) 360pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: 50781 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| CRABB,GEORGE A Technical Dictionary or A Dictionary Explaining The Terms Used in All Arts and Sciences Bell Yard,Lincoln's Inn London, W Maxwell. 1851. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Good Copy of this book in original broen boards with gilt title lettering to spine.The book has some slight fraying to the cloth at head of spine with a few small nicks to cloth at same point (approx 4-5mm in lenght) small dark stain mark present to head of spine.Binding remains firm with no hinge weakness and there are no loose leaves etc.One neat owner's ink name to the ffep.Yellow endpapers.More than decent copy of this early and uncommon Techinal Dictionary,8vo 658pp plus 16 pages of book catalogue at rear. Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 38493 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| DICKENS,CHARLES The Adventures of Oliver Twist and A Tale Of Two Cities London, Chapman and Hall. 1890, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: George Cruikshank. This is a Good Copy of this book in Publisher's original maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine.There is some stitching showing through at the front and rear gutter hinges with one former owner's name to the blank ffep.There is some uneven fading to the cloth along spine.page edges are untrimmed by binder.Engraved frontispiece by George Cruikshank still present with a further 39 engravings by him present.There is just a touch of spotting to the fore-edge of the book,8vo 624pp Reprint. Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 48432 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| DONALD,JAMES Chambers's Etymological Dictionaryt of the English Language London, W & R Chambers. 1879. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Good - Copy of this book bound in half brown calf over blue cloth boards with one leather title label to spine lettered in gilt.There are five raised bands to spine.The spine is slightly coming away from the boards of the book.This copy has a couple of small owner's stamps to the endpapers.Contents remain clean internally,8vo 596pp. Good-/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 48441 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| EGAN,PIERCE Pierce Egan's Book of Sports and Mirror of Life Embracing The Turf,The Chase,The Ring,and The Stage Intersperesed with Original Memoirs of Sporting Men Etc London, Printed For T.T. And J. Tegg Cheapside. 1832, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Good - Only Copy of this Book in contemporary half brown calf over marbled boards with black moroccan title label to spine lettered in gilt.The outer boards are quite worn along spine with front cover attached but loose with fraying and splitting to cloth along edges of spine.The work contains first 48 parts of Penny Pickwick and is well illustrated with many steel engravings.This copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.page edges have dulled and there is some light scattered spotting mostly affecting margins of the pagesd and not the text block.This title was acquired from the Library of an Gentleman who for over 30 years worked as a Proof Reader for many of the National Papers.He built up an impressive Library of books on History,Literature and Art with some early boxing titles also.8vo (iv) 406pp plus 384 pages (48 parts of 'The Penny Pickwick' First Edition. Good-/No Jacket. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 50780 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| LIEUTENANT VINCENT EYRE The Military Operations at Cabul Which Ended In The Retreat and Destruction of the British Army January 1842 With a Journal of Imprisonment in Affghanistan London, John Murray. 1843, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in original green cloth with blind stamped borders with gilt dsign to the upper cover and title lettering in gilt to spine.This copy has new endpapers inserted with fraying and splitting to cloth spine at head and tail,it would appear previous repairs or re-glueing have been made to spine.The book contains the important folding map of the Cantonment and surrounding Country.The contents remain pretty clean internally with middle section of text approx 40pp loose but still attached.It's worth noting that the Fourth Edition contained some additional information,8vo (xxvii) 436pp Fourth Edition. Good/No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 43996 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| GILES,J.A. William of Malmesbury's Chronicle of the Kings of England From the Earliest Period to the Reign of King Stephen London, Henry G. Bohn. 1847, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this in Half Brown Leather over marbled boards with brown moroccan title label lettered in gilt to the second spine compartment.This copy has marbled endpapers and all page edges are marbled.There are No previous names or inscriptions present.The binding remains firm with no hinge weakness and the contents are clean internally.Great copy for the collector as this copy would adorn any booshelf,8vo 543pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 43953 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| HALLAM,HENRY Introduction to the Literature of Europe In The Fifteenth,Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries London, John Murray. 1847, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. 3 Volumes.Very Near Fine Set in Lovely and attractive full leather tan polished boards with brown and green moroccan title labels lettered in gilt to the second and third of the spine's compartments.Each other compartment to spine are gilt tooled with scrolling design.Gilt ruled borders to covers with all page edges marbled.All three volumes are marbled to page edges.This set have NO previous names or inscriptions present.The contents remain nice and clean internally.A handsome 3 volume set that show very well,8vo Vol 1 574pp Vol 2 589pp Vol 3 574pp Third Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 210.75 US$ 315.59 | JP¥ 27881] Book number: 43992 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| HALLAM,HENRY View of the State of Europe During The Middle Ages (Two Volume Set) London, John Murray. 1841, Eighth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. 2 Volumes.Very Good in full Brown Leather with red and black moroccan title labels lettered in gilt to the second and third of the spine's compartments.Each other compartment to spine is adorned with gilt scrolling design.Gilt borders to covers with all page edges marbled.Both vols have a couple of former owner's bookplates to the ffep and to the front pastedown.There is an approx 4mm lifting of cloth to the head of spiune of vol 1 with just a little weakness to the front gutter hinge apparent to Volume 2.The contents remain nice and clean internally.Decent two volume set,8vo Vol 1 556pp Vol 2 560pp Eighth Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 43928 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| FRANCES RIDLEY HAVERGAL The Poetical Works of Frances Ridley Havergal James Nisbet & Co. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Near Fine Copy of this book beautifully bound in full brown tree calf 'tree calf,' named for the visual image created on the surface of the leather of a tree trunk and spreading branches. Marble calf bindings reached great popularity during the nineteenth century.This copy has five raised bands to spine.The second compartment down spine has a red moroccan title label lettered in gilt,with each of the other spine sections with gilt floral patterned designs.Both the upper and lower binding has exquisite gilt lined borders,with inner gilt dentelles to fold ins.All page edges are marbled in blue/red with matching blue/red marbled endpapers.This copy has one neat ownership inscription in fountain pen ink present on the blank ffep.Lovely Firm binding with no markings or internal foxing.Undated Circa 1900.This is a truly delightful and expensively produced full tree calf binding that would sit handsomely on any bookcase.I believe that the book was originally bound by E Bumpus of High Holborn,8vo (xxiii) 855pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 18899 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| HOOD,THOMAS The Poetical Works Of Thomas Hood The Imperial Poets Series Frederick Warne & Co. 1889. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book beautifully bound in full brown tree calf 'tree calf,' named for the visual image created on the surface of the leather of a tree trunk and spreading branches.Slight crack line to lower edge of rear cover along spine.Marble calf bindings reached great popularity during the nineteenth century.This copy has five raised bands to spine.The second compartment down spine has a red moroccan title label lettered in gilt,with each of the other spine sections with elaborate gilt scrolling design etc.Both the upper and lower covers have gilt lined borders,with inner dentelles to fold ins.All page edges are marbled in a reddy blue with closely matching endpapers.This copy has one neat ownership inscription in fountain pen ink present on the blank ffep.Contents of the book rermain clean internally with no markings or any internal foxing.This is a delightful and expensively produced full tree calf binding that would adorn any bookcase.The book was professionally bound by E Bumpus of High Holborn.Illustrated with six wonderful sepia plates.Thick 8vo (xxiii) 615pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 18915 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| HOPE,ANTHONY Simon Dale London, Methuen & Co. 1899, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: W St J Harper. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book handsomely bound in full brown tree calf (tree calf named for the visual image created on the surface of the leather of a tree trunk and spreading branches. Marble calf bindings reached great popularity during the nineteenth century)This copy comes with five raised bands to spine.The second compartment down spine has a red moroccan title label lettered in gilt,with each of the other spine sections elaborately gilt tolled with floral leaf pattern design.Both the upper and lower binding has a gilt lined border,with inner gilt dentelles.All page edges are richly marbled,with blue patterned marbled endpapers vibrant and bright.This copy has one neat ownership inscription in fountain pen ink present on the blank ffep.Complete with b&w frontispiece and seven further b&w illustrations by W.St J. Harper inside the book.Firm binding with one or two browning spots to margins of certain leaves of text.Early Hope title in this delightful and expensively produced full tree calf binding that would sit resplendant on any bookcase,8vo (vi) 357pp Fourth Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 18887 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| A LADY (ESTER HEWLETT COPLEY AUTHORESS OF '' COTTAGE COMFORTS '' ) The New London Cookery and Complete Domestic Guide (The Cook's Complete Guide on the Principles of Frugality,Comfort and Elegance Including The Art of Carving Etc London, Tallis and Co and Sold By G Virtue 26 Ivy Lane. 1827. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in original full black calf with gilt title lettering to spine.The book has an engraved frontispiece plus engraved title page and there are a further five (collated engravings) This copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.There is a little stitching showing through at the front gutter hinge with some overall wear to boards but content to grade this copy as ''Very Good'' Corners are a little knocked with some sporadic foxing internally mostly affecting page margins and the rear of plates.A decent copy then for the collector of antiquarian or early cookery titles.8vo (iv) plus table of contents 838pp Undated Circa 1927 as one or two plates indicate that date. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 50066 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| LEECH,JOHN (ILLUS BY) Plain or Ringlets London, Bradbury & Evans. 1860, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,with yellow endpapers,complete with a total of 13 cold plates by John Leech and many more black and white wood engravings set within the text.Their is some wear to cloth at head of spine corners slighy knocked,internally some sporadic foxing,binding remains firm with no previous inscriptions,uncommon First Edition (viii) 406pp plus 12pp publisher's ads at rear of the book. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 10001 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. | ||
| LINDSEY,W.H. A Season At Harwich With Excursions By Land and Water London, Simpkin Marshall & Co. 1851, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book rebound in contemporary half calf with gilt title leather label to spine.The book provides two parts in one volume.Outer boards are rubbed and worn in appearance.(vi) 208pp part one part two 168pp.The book is lacking 8 of the 16 plates listed including the loss of the maps etc.The work also includes many other illustrations that are set within the text.new endpapers have been inserted.Title page is chipped with repair made.page edges are browned and it's been a well used and read work.The book has a firm binding with no loose leaves etc.Uncommon title. Good/No Jacket. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 37418 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Thornton Books. |
| next page | |
| Richard Thornton Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Richard Thornton Books 2005