next page  
   Thornton's Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10A Marlborough street, SN77JP, Faringdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. Tel.: 00 44 (0) 1367 240056
Thorntons@Booknews.demon.co.uk

Rare

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDIN, CECIL  Zoo Babies. Pictured By. . . . with Short Interviews By G.E. Farrow
Hodder. Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton. London. n.d. 4to. [1907] [inscription in pencil on half title: Dominica (i.e. Professor Dominica Legge, later the noted mediaevalist ) with best birthday wishes & love from auntie Bella, March 26th /08 ]. Orig. green pictorial paper covered boardsd with orange titling featuring a bear dressed as a baby, green backstrip. 24 colour plates by Aldin. Corners rubbed. Some foxing here and there throughout the text and plates , hinges weak, some pages nearly loose, it looks as if the book has been previously repaired with translucent strips attached to pages near the hinges, some of these strips are loose or have been torn. o/w contents good to very good.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: F0094
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AYLIFFE, JOHN, 1676-1732  The Antient and Present State of the University of Oxford. 2 Volumes.
. Containing I. An account of its antiquity, past government, and sufferings from the Danes, and other people, both foreign and domestick. II. An account of its colleges, halls, and publick buildings; of their founders and especial benefactors; the laws, statutes, and privileges relating thereunto in general; and of their visitors and their power, &c. III. An account of the laws, statutes and privileges of the University, and such of the laws of the realm which do any wise concern the same; together with an abstrct of several royal grants and charters given to the said University, and the sense and opinion of the lawyers thereupon. To which is added the method of proceeding in the Chancellor's Court. With an appendix and index to the whole. London : Printed for E. Curll, at the Dial and Bible against St. Dunstan's Church in Fleetstreet,,1714, [24] 518 [10]; 334 [10] CLXXXIX [1]pp.full calf with 4 raised bands and title labels. binddings very worn, hinges split, but book blocks still tightly attached to bindings, foxing throughout. name in ink at bottom of titles is Salomon Cypriani, dated 1715.[DL 1/4-5].
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: F1090
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BEWICK, THOMAS,  History of British Birds. The Figures Engraved on Wood By T. Bewick. Vol. I. Containing the History and Description of Land Birds. 1797. Vol. Ii. Containing the History and Description of Water Birds). 1804.
. Newcastle, Sol. Hodgson for Beilby and .Bewick (volume 1) and Edward Walker (volume 2) for T. Bewick, 1797-1804. 8vo. full calf 5 raised bands the compartments on the spines richly decorated in gilt, red and brown title and volume spine labels, f.e.p. first blanks sl. foxed, very occas. spotting on a few text pages.XXX,[2],335,(1);XX,400pp. with 233 woodcuts of birds in the text, and around 170 vignettes in woodcut (rural life) fine set [DL 5/3].
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP¥ 66034] Book number: F1302
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BIRKBECK, MORRIS  Notes of a Journey in America from the Coast of Virginia to the Territory of Illinois
. James Ridgway 1818. IV, (including the publisher's advertisement for the author's other book: Notes on a journey through France..) 144pp. + [4] publisher's list , with a facsimile of the map on fine strong paper pasted to the rear board, in new black paper coverd boards , title labels on front board and spine [shp].
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 092858
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BROCK, DARRYL  Mark Twain and the Great Base Ball Match
. Havilah Press, Emeryville, 1999; large 8vo; 12 + [3] pp; bound in publ. paper wrappers with title-label; near-fine. SIGNED by author. LIMITED EDITION: this copy numbered 71 of 150 copies.[ rd 3 ].
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 030916
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS & KING, L. W.,  The Annals of the Kings of Assyria. The Cuneiform Texts with Translations, Transliterations, Etc. From the Original Documents in the British Museum. Vol. I [All Published].
. London sold at the British museum and at Longmans, Quaritch, Kegan Paul Trench and Trübner and Henry Frowde (Oxford University Press) 1902. Large 8vo. LXXV, 391pp. including 12 facsimile plates. With annotations, additions, corrections in pencil in the margins by Harry Saggs, also in ink on extra interleaved pages towards the end of the volume. A unique copy in a recent full brown cloth binding with the original title and volume labels pasted to the spine, new marbled end papers, title and half title sl. spotted, text very sl. browned.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: AZ0126
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

CHALMERS, ALEX  A History of the Colleges, Halls, and Public Buildings, Attached to the University of Oxford, Including the Lives of the Founders: 2 Volume S
. With a series of illustrative engravings by John Greig and James Sargent Storer. Oxford: Collingwood and Co. for J. Cooke and J. Parker, 1810. XVI,486 [ 14 ] pp. With an additional engraved titlepage, in a recent half claf binding with lthr corbners and marbled paper covered boards, red leather title labels on the spines. txt browned and foxed in places [ Dr 2 ].
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: F0521
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

DIBELIUS, W.,  England. 2 Volumes.
. Fuenfte, stark umgearbeitete Auflage. Lpz. & Bln. 1929; xvi, 445, vii, 298pp.; publ. cl.; contents of Vol. one sl. bumped in top outer margins. A very interesting association copy. offered with a T.L.S with ms. additions f rom Dibelius to Professor H.G.Fiedler in which the author asks for clarification of several points concerning Oxford university self-government, as he is preparing a new edition of his book on England . Apparently he went on to send Prof. Fiedler this copy, which contains a printed compliments slip. Loosely slipped in are a 2-page review from the Oxford Magazine (by H.G.Barnes) & a notice of Prof. Dibelius' funeral ["Todesanzeige"]. bound.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: TAM0033
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

DRUMMOND, JAMES L.,  First Steps to Botany, Intended As Popular Illustrations of the Science, Leading to Its Study As a Branch of General Education
. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green and Longman, 1835, fourth edition, VIII,391pp. [6] ( = publisher's catalogue.) Illustrated throughout with woodcut text illustrations, mostly by /after Sowerby. The author was professor of anatomy and physiology in Belfast. Bound in recent paper covered boards , black cloth spine with paper title label. [SP rare ].
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: F0271
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

EDWARD VIII, (1894-1972). KING OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND; LATER DUKE OF WINDSOR.  Signed Photograph Dated Oxford 1914.
. Original Photograph Taken By the Oxford Photographers Gillman & Co. Signed Edward and dated Oxford, 1914. and was presented to Mr. Frederick Thornton, the proprietor of our bookshop at the time . the then Prince of Wales was a regular customer of the bookshop. the photograph is presented behind glass in an oak frame headed by a small crown (sl. damaged) and the prince's motto Ick dien. Measurements: 199 x 255 mm inside the frame. With an oak back panel and hinged stand. A very rare early photograph, the prince was 18 years old at the time. After he succeeded his father, King George V, on January 20, 1936. On December 11, 1936, King Edward VIII abdicated the throne, proclaiming to the people of Britain, "I have found it impossible to carry the heavy burden of responsibility and to discharge my duties as King as I would wish to do without the help and support of the woman I love." He was never crowned; his reign lasted 325 days. In 1937, Edward was created Duke of Windsor and married Wallis Simpson. Forwarding by DHL only, please ask for details of cost of this. Payment exclusively by bank transfer. credit card orders will be automatically rejected.
GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1386.5 US$ 2076.25 | JP¥ 183429] Book number: F0010
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

FREUD, S.,  Sammlung Kleiner Schriften Zur Neurosenlehre Aus Den Jahren 1893 - 1906. And 2 Other Titles
. Lpz. & Wien, 1911; WITH: Sammlung kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre. Zweite Folge. Lpz. & Wien, 1909; AND: Drei Abhandlungen zur Sexualtheorie. Lpz. & Wien, 1910. Three works bound in one volume; [v i], 229, [iv], 206, [iv], 86, [i]pp.; cont. blue cl. lettered in gilt; very small chips at head & foot of spine, bds a little marked. Second editions of the first and third work, FIRST EDITION of t he second work. bound [ST].
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: F1271
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GOLDSMITH, LEWIS.  The Crimes of Cabinets; Or a Review of Their Plans and Aggressions for the Annihilation of the Liberties of France and the Dismemberment of Her Territories. With Illustrative Anecdotes Military and Political.
. London, for and sold by the Author. 1801 First edition, [2] viii, 315 (1) pp.in a new half leather bindding with marbled paper covered boards, older (original ?) title label pasted back to spine. text paper darkened and with occas. foxing
   ¶ Lewis Goldsmith (c.1763, probably Richmond, Surrey January 6, 1846, Paris) was an Anglo-French publicist of Portuguese-Jewish extraction. Talleyrand introduced him to Napoleon. Later in 1811 he published Secret History of the Cabinet of Bonaparte and Recueil des manifestes, or a Collection of the Decrees of Napoleon Bonaparte; and in 1812 he published a Secret History of Bonaparte's Diplomacy. He claimed Napoleon then offered him 200,000 [francs?] to discontinue his attacks. In 1815, he published An Appeal to the Governments of Europe on the Necessity of Bringing Napoleon Bonaparte to a Public Trial. [ dr 1 ].
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: F0421
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GROTIUS, HUGO, 1583-1645  Hug. Grotii Poemata Omnia Editio Quinta
. Amstelodami : [=Amsterdam] Apud Ioh. Ravesteynium 1670 , [16], 428, [12] p ; 13.5 cm. includes index and engraved title page with a portrait of Hugo de Groot. Edited by the author's brother Willem de Groot. in new dark brown full calf leather binding with printed title label, 4 raised bands. small signature by W.Gower in top corner of title, text very good. [ WB 15].
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: F0395
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

HERBERT, A.P.,  Poor Poems and Rotten Rhymes.
. Winchester: P. & G. Wells, Booksellers to Winchester College, 1910, 1st edition. Original brown wrappers 72 pp.sl. bumped edges and corners. With signature I ink on half title; George ronald Hamilton,Winchester, March 1924. First book by this novelist & Member of Parliament. Some poems previously published in The Wykehamist. Herbert (1890-1971) was a staff writer for Punch and Member of Parliament for Oxford Universilty (1935-1950). This volume was published while Herbert was studying law at Winchester; he later wrotye important war poetry , and the popular novel, The water gipsies.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 091425
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

HILL, GRAY.  With the Beduins. A Narrative of Journeys and Adventures in Unfrequented Parts of Syria
. 68 illustrations and a map. T. Fisher Unwin, 1891, 320 pp. frontispiece, 68 black and white photographs (19 on plates) and text illustrations, 1 folding map, tables, appendix., First edition. Hardcover in the original gilt-decorated blue boards. top edge gilt. Some rubbing to top and bottom of spine and corners of the boards, one corner bumped. 4 letters inscribed with ink on the title page. The cloth of the front board shows a few wrinkles. Small stamp on the rear end paper, overall a very good copy. The book deals with the situation of Bedouin tribes in Jordan, Palestine and Syria. The author and his wife made several annual trips to the region and this book describes those made in 1888, 1889, and 1890.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: F1165
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

HOPPUS, E.,  Hoppus's Tables for Measuring, Or Practical Measuring Made Easy, By a New Set of Tables
. which shew at sight the solid content of any piece of timber, stone, &c. either square, round, or unequal-sided, and the value at any price per foot cube .. the contents being given in feet, inches, and twelfth parts of an inch : with some very curious observations concerning measuring of timber by several dimensions London, Longman, Rivington, Hamilton and others, N.D. [182.? ] LX,227pp. with foldding frontispiece plate. full blind embossed leather binding, 215 mm high , 97 mm wide. binding scuffed, corners worn, annot in pencil on end papers.[DL 1/3].
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: F1073
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

LARENCE, T.E.  Correspondence with Bernard & Charlotte Shaw
. this volume set begins in 1922 when Lawrence first met the Shaws The edition was limited to 702 sets,of wwhich this is one of the 600 cloth-bound copies. (T.E. Lawrence letters volume 1 ) Castle Hill Press,2000, 227pp. a very fine hardback copy in near perfect dust jacket which merely shows some very light smudging due to the quality of the paer. top edge gilt.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 014567
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

INCUNABLE LEAF  Book of Hours of Châlon Sur Saône
. Single leaf printed recto and verso on vellum . Paris, Kerver, 1499, size: 87 mm x 136mm, 10 miniatures in the borders, capitals in red and blue. very fine [DR5].
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: F0884
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

LÖFFLER FRIEDERIKE LUISE,  Neues Kochbuch Oder Geprüfte Anweisung Zur Schmackhaften Zubereitung Der Speisen, Des Backwerks, Des Confekts, Des Gefrornen Und Des Eingemachten
. Oekonomisches Handbuch für Frauenzimmer, Ersten Bandes, welcher das Kochbuch enthält , Erste Abtheilung.8. verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Stuttgart, Joh. Friedrich Steinkopf, 1833,XII,612pp.in orig. quarter calf with marbled paper covered boards,rather foxed throughout,, corners bumped.As the editor points out, 41 new recipes have been added. [DL2/1].
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: F1483
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

MANUSCRIPT  Memorandum and Articles of Association of the Oxford Free Press Company Limited.
. folio sized volume with the articles handwritten on vellum pages and signed by the solicitor. With list of names of the subscribers. full calf, rear board detached. A piece (the seal ?) has been cut out of the first page. Loosely inserted is the form of application for shares. (300 shares of £10 each ) Ask for some pictures.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: F1015
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

MARPERGER, PAUL JACOB ( 1656-1730)  De Moneta Cuius Falsa Imitatio Ordinaria Poena Vindicatur.
. illustris ictorum ordinis auctoritate pro obtinendis summis in utroque iure honoribus ad diem II. maii an. [1743] / publice disceptabit Paulus Iacobus Marperger. - Lipsiae : Langenheim, 1743. - XXVIIIpp. Leipzig, Jur. Diss. v. 2. Mai 1743, Leipzig, University thesis. 1743, XXVIIIpp. no covers, text browned, pagfes held together with threading. [DR-2].
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: F0916
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

[POTTER, BEATRIX]  Changing Pictures a Book of Transformation Pictures
. One of The Very Earliest Appearances of a Book Illustration by Beatrix Potter. With Six Chromolithographed Dissolving Transformation Pictures. First edition. Small quarto 240 x 190 mm.). [16] pp. With six full-page chromolithographed illustrations, each with the original paper tab to operate slats. Numerous black and white drawings in the text. Original glazed colour pictorial boards with red cloth backstrip. Hinges expertly repaired, endpapers and text slightly browned. Otherwise a fine copy. Children's poems by G.R. Glasgow and Clifton Bingham and dissolving transformation pictures which change when the tab is pulled. The poems include: Changing Pictures,Day Dreams,Tessa and Jacko,Kept In,and Night and Morning. One of the three cover illustrations is by Beatrix Potter. It depicts a rabbit opening the door on a snowy morning to see a gift basket full of carrots and turnips. In 1892 Beatrix Potter had sold a few of her drawings to a firm called Ernest Nister, a German firm of Fine Art Colour Printers with a a London office at 24, St. Bride Street, E.C. In July of that year, when staying at Heath Park, Birnam, near Dunkeld, she had referred to one of these drawings for Nister: I was busy in the morning finishing a drawing of a Jackdaw for Nister & Co. for which, by the way, they have not paid. The jackdaw in question was carrying a set of long-handled brushes and impersonating a sweep. She now [in 1894] wished to offer Nister something more ambitious, and wondered whether her story of Mr. Jeremy Fisher could be made into a booklet (Linder, p. 175). This is one of the very earliest appearances of a book illustration by Beatrix Potter, preceded only by A Happy Pair in 1890. [1893] first edition. Neat inscription in ink on f.ep. inner hinges carefully repaired. the moving illustrations are in very beautiful colours [DR - 3 ] photographs available.
GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 832 US$ 1245.75 | JP¥ 110057] Book number: F0261
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

MAJOR-GENERAL SIR HENRY CRESWICKE RAWLINSON ( 1810-1895 )  The Cuneiform Inscriptions of Western Asia Volumes 1- 5 and the 1909 Reprint of Volume 5
. Prepared for publication by Sir H. C. Rawlinson, assisted by Edwin Norris (1795 - 1872 )for volumes 1, 2; by George Smith (1840-1876) for volumes 3, 4; by Theophilus Goldridge Pinches, (1856-1934 ) for volume 5. Plates lithographed by R.E. Bowler. Volume I: A selection from the historical inscriptions of Chaldæa, Assyria, & Babylonia. 1861 . Volumes II – III : A selection from the miscellaneous inscriptions of Assyria. 1866 - 1870 . Volume IV: A selection from the miscellaneous inscriptions of Assyria 1875 . Volume V: A selection from the miscellaneous inscriptions of Assyria and Babylonia 1884 . London, 1860 - 1884, first Edition . and the 1909 reprint of volume 5 . Together 6 Elephant Folio-Sized Volumes. Plates lithographed by R.E. Bowler .This work was prepared for publication under the direction of the Trustees of the British museum, by Major-General Sir H.C. Rawlinson. This set belonged to Rawlinson himself with his annotations, many in cuneiform script, by hand in the margins and was then owned by his co-author and successor T.G. Pinches who also added handwritten notes in the margins and finally by Professor Harry Saggs. The volumes have heavily damaged/frayed/torn pages cello tape is used occasionally to repair tears and edges. Most pages are loose. The volumes are preserved in new folio folders together in a large box. Please ask for internet link to see photographs . The extra volume V , the only volume that was reprinted by Harrison & Sons in 1909, has a new binding matching the folders for the first editions volumes, this volume is Illustrated with 70 full page b/w plates including the Annals of Assur-Bani-Pal, bilingual list of clothing, syllabaries, bilingual tablets for grammatical forms, inscription of Nebuchadnezzar, Babylonian syllabary tablet containing a list of the names of the months and the titles of the God Nebo, text containing a list of names of ancient Akkadian and Sumerian Kings with the Semitic Babylonian or Assyrian translation of their names. Contents: Volume I: pages/plates 1 - 35, 37 - 70; Volume II: Sellotaped backed up first plate, then again numbered plates 1 - 70 + extra plate numbered 70 = Reverse of Assur Nassir Pal. with several handwritten notes on separate pieces of paper inserted or pasted to corresponding plates. + added smaller plate numbered 2 which is partly printed and partly handwritten, includes occasional double plates. Volume III: Half title, title, Index 1 - 13, plates - 15, 17 - 38 + 38(2) which with 39 is a double plate, 40 is also a double plate, up to 70. Volume IV: This volume is heavily annotated and corrected (?) and with additions . Many plates backed up. 1 is repaired by sellotape. 1 - 17, 19 - 25, 26 ( 2 parts) 27 - 39, 41 - 70. However the numbering of these plates has been changed by hand so that in the end plate 70 has the handwritten number 63. Volume V: 1 - 20 ( 3 copies of this plate 20, once backed up with linen ) 24 (this consists of 3 plates with the same number, includes obverses of tablet ) 25 (2 plates) 26 - 37, 39 - 49 (Babylonian calendar on 2 plates both numbered 49, 50 - 65 (3 x same plate) 66 - 69. With an autograph notice by the last editor Theophilus Goldridge Pinches in volume V: Plate 1 of my copy of volume 5 of the Western Asian inscriptions which I prepared under the editorship of Sir Henry Rawlinson disappeared from the tiny "counting house" at 62, Newman street, W.when I used it as my study. In my 78th year I try to make good this lose, hindered by unsuitable paper, pens, ink, and terribly bad eyesight. Signed: Theophilus G. Pinchus June 22nd, 1933. (see last illustration at the bottom of this page) OFFERED TOGETHER WITH : Major H.C. Rawlinson: A commentary on the Cuneiform inscriptions of Babylonia and Assyria; including readings of the inscription on the Numrud obelisk, and a brief notice of the ancient kings of Nineveh and Babylon. John W. Parker, 1850,83 pages, xerox copy printed one-sided and stapled. OFFERED TOGETHER WITH: Norris, Edmund, ( 1795-1872 ) Assyrian dictionary : intended to further the study of the cuneiform inscriptions of Assyria and Babylonia London : Williams & Northgate, 1868-1872, Includes bibliographical references. Contains A-Nst; no more published. 1068pp. the pages are numbered continuously. Volume I is bound in half calf, with leather title label, corners, edges of boards and raised bands worn, volume II in remnants of a half calf binding, spine very worn, volume III in full cloth, top spine damaged. Norris, Edwin, 1795-1872, English philologist. Norris wrote a number of articles on little-known languages of Asia and Africa. His most important work was his uncompleted Assyrian Dictionary which is a landmark in the history of cuneiform . This is his own copy of the volumes II and III with his many handwritten annotations in the margins. On the title of volume II is written: My working copy. And Norris has also added a handwritten index for the volumes I and III on the blank pages preceding the title page. He writes in the foreword to volume III: I admit, with regret, that in my frequent reference to printed pages of the Dictionary, I have found, and am still finding, a great many errors; these I correct whenever I have occasion to allude to them in subsequent pages, and I carefully enter them in my working copy, for use hereafter. Dated Brompton, April 1872 (the year Norris died) the numerous corrections are made neatly in ink in the wide margins, especially in volume 2. Volume 1 is interleaved and does not have such hand written corrections, just some pasted in materials on the blank extra pages. Also a unique set.
GBP 4500.00 [Appr.: EURO 4990.75 US$ 7474.5 | JP¥ 660343] Book number: AZF1376
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ROYEN, JACOB VAN  Antiquitates Belgicae of Nederlandsche Oudtheden, Zijnde D'eerste Opkomst Van Holland, Zeeland, 't Sticht, Utrecht, Overyzel, Vriesland, Brabant, Vlaanderen, Enz
. beneffens dier landaarts oorspronk, voortgang, eerste christendom, en wonderlyke 1701 geschichten, te dier tyden, zo in deze, als in andere landen voorgevallen. Met konstpriten verciert. De vijfde druk, 't Amsterdam, By Gerrit Bos, 1733, [16] + 224 + [16 = bladwyzer ] pp. 12mo. 1 folding plate being Naam-verklaring der aal-oude volkeren, landen en stroomen next to the map of The Netherlands; and 23 plates which include topographical engravings containing 2 scenes per page mostly by J. Goeree. the plates shown are with their Dutch titles: , Nehalennia-vondsten, een Goth, een Wandaal, een Sweef, een Heruler, een Gepider, een Markoman, een Quaade, de afgod der Zon, de afgod der Maan, de afgod Tuisco, de afgod Wodan, de afgod Thor, de afgod Friga, de afgod Seater, en topografische gravures, 2 op één blad, van Muiderslot, Huis te Woerden, Huis te Merwe (van twee zijden gezien), Huis ter Aa, Slot Abcoude, Abdij Egmond, Slot Egmond op de Hoef, Slot Purmerend, Kapel te Heiloo, Kasteel Brederode en Huis ter Kleef. Van der Aa (XVI 534) claims that the author was Jan van Royen but he is more likely to be Jacob van Royen, the printer. in marbled paper covered boards rebound with a new linen spine. gilt title. new end papers, text edges uncut, contemp. handwritten label on front baord, text yellowed some minor foxing/spotting to some pages, overall a good copy.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: F0081
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

RUSHBROOKE, WILLIAM GEORGE  Olivetum Olavianum. A Book of Verse Chosen from the Olavian By W.G. R
. [ William George Rushbrooke ]. With dedication in ink on f.e.p. dated Jan. 1905 (by author ?) Full red calf leather binding, spine very worn and hinge partly split , corners, edges worn. Text fine. a.e.g. [ST].
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: F1361DL
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Thornton's Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005