| next page |
| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADLER, ALFRED Individual Psychology 0. 1924. Bound.Hardback. The Theory and Practice of Individual Psychology. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 004240 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ADLER, A., Praxis Und Theorie Der Individual-Psychologie. . Vortraege zur Einfuehrung in die Psychotherapie fuer Aerzte, Psychologen und Lehrer. 3th edn. Muenchen, Bergmann, 1927, vii+257. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 005522 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BADCOCK C.R. The Psychoanalysis of Culture. 0. 1980. Bound.Hardback. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 006832 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BAKKER,C BAKKER-RABDAU M No Trespassing 0. 1973. Bound with dust jacket. Bound.Hardback. Explorations in Human Territoriality. Good/Fair. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 004258 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BALLESTEROS, ROCIO, FERNANDEZ Encyclopedia of Psychological Assessment 0. 1376 pp, Cloth, December 2002, 'offers a truly international perspective, both in terms of the selected authors and chosen entries. It aims to provide an intergrated view of assesment, bringing together knowledge dispersed throughout several methodological and applied fields, but united in terms of its relevance for assesment'. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 020971 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BOGDAN,RADU J. Mind and Common Sense 0. 1991. Bound with dust jacket. Philosophical Essays on Commonsense Psychology. Good/Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 003880 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BRENNER, CHARLES An Elementarytextbook on Psychoanalysis 0. 1957. Bound. spine faded, corners bumped. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002053 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| COHEN, DAVID The Secret Language of the Mind. 0. 1996. Bound. A Visual Enquiry into the Mysteries of Consciousness. With numerous colour illustrations. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 005266 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| EVANS, PHIL Motivation. 0. 1975. Paperback, From the essential Psychology Series. General Editor Peter Herriot. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003918 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FREUD, SIGMUND Selbstdarstellung . London, Imago Publishing Co. Ltd. 5th edtiion 1946, 107pp [3] 8 photographs ( 5 new photographs 2 photos of the 1936 edition omitted in this edition. otherwise unchanged reprint of the 1936 edition, paper covered boards, black titling on spine, no d/j [ sp]. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 092816 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FREUD, SIGM(UND), Das Unbehagen in Der Kultur. . Vienna, Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. First edition, 136 pp. 8vo. Orig. yellow cloth, blue-lettered front cover and spine, soiled binding affecting some of the lettering, also some soiling to last page and l.e.p. inner hinge split pp. 64/65, but still fully attached, rosty spot on these 2 pp. ¶ Grinstein 233; Hook/Norman F133. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 092730 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GORDON, R.G. (ED.) A Survey of Child Psychiatry 0. Edited on behalf of the Child Guidance Council. [Oxford Medical Publications]. Humphrey Milford, London, 1939; xii, 278pp; bound in publ. cloth (spine lettered in gilt); faint marks on corner of rear board, lower corners v sl bumped, otherwise in very good, crisp condition. a collection of essays by "contemporary British authorites" (incl. John Bowlby). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 030140 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JACOBI, DR. JOLAN The Psychology of C.G. Jung. 0. 1942. Bound with dust jacket. A n Introduction to the man`s work,featuring plate illustrations. {Xi, 169pp.}. Fair/Poor. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 003309 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JUNG, C. G., Die Beziehungen Zwischen Dem Ich Und Dem Unbewussten. . 3. Aufl. Zuerich/Leipzig, Rascher, 1938, 208PP. Bound, remnants of d/j. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 091961 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JUNG, C. G. (CARL GUSTAV), 1875-1961 Modern Psychology. October 1933 - April 1934 in 2 Volumes. . Notes on Lectures Given at the Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule, Zurich, April 1934 - July 1935. A multigraphed report for private circulation only. 163 pages printed single-sided. Some illustrations. No date, no publisher, but most probably printed (multigraphed as described) at the university department. In the original marbled paper covered boards. Black linen spine with gilt titling AND Modern Psychology: Notes on Lectures Given at the Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule, Zurich, October 1933 - February 1934. Marbled Boards. 8 3/4 " X 11". 16 lectures given by the glamorous psychologist between October 20, 1933 and February 23, 1934.[Prefatory note in each volume: "Miss Marie-Jeanne Schmid was kind enough to lend us her excellent shorthand report which has formed the backbone of this record" - Elizabeth Welsh and Barbara Hannah. The notes were done for private circulation. No dustjacket (as issued). Illustrated, chart. 77 pages. Cover taped to body of the book, spine retaped to make it cohesive. Hinges slightly shaky, this volume underlined on most pages. ). Cf. Ress. "Multigraphed for private circulation only"--Prelim. leaf [3] Reference in source given: Ress, L. Jung, p. 212. NUMBERS: LCCN: 83460174 . Together 2 volumes [ DL I/2 ]. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 384 US$ 578.9 | JP¥ 49800] Book number: 008058 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JUNG, C. G., Psychologische Typen. . Sachregister von H. Langenegger . Zuerich u. Leipzig, Rascher, 1937, 724pp.. enlarged by an index prepared by H. Langenegger. 7th thousand.Bound, )7 cm trear inside front hinge, hinge at back cover split, but board attached. [ sp psych]. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 001761 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JUNG, C. G., Seelenprobleme Der Gegenwart. . 1.-2. Tausend. (Vortraege und Aufsaetze, Psychologische Abhandlungen Volume III. ) Zürich, Rascher, 1931, VII, 435pp. First edition, see: Ziegenfuß I/608. in sl. soiled/faded cloth binding, no d/j loosely inserted is obituary of Jung by Frieda Fordham in The Listener , June 15th 1961. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.33 | JP¥ 1921] Book number: 092687 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JUNG, C. G., Ueber Die Energetik Der Seele Und Andere Psychologische Abhandlungen. . Zuerich, Rascher, 1928, (Psychologische Abhandlungen, vol. 2), 224pp. Bound, {a few pencilled lines in margins } [sp]. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 009599 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| VALSINER JAAN [ED] CONNOLLY KEVIN [ED] Handbook of Developmental Psychology 0. 798 pp, Cloth, Dec 2002, Part One: Fundamental Approaches and Principles of Development, Part Two: Prenatal Development through Infancy, Part Three: Development in Early Childhood, Part Four: Development in Middle Childhood, Part Five: Development in Pre-Adolescence and Adolescence, Part Six: Development in Adulthood, Part Seven: Methodology in the Study of Development. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 020972 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KLAGES, LUDWIG Collection of 11 Titles, Unless Indicated Otherwise All Published By Johann Ambrosius Barth in Leipzig. . 1) Mensch und Erde. Sieben Abhandlungen. Jena , Eugen Diederichs, 1929, 181pp. cloth. 2) Persoenlichkeit. Einfuehrung in die Charakterkunde. Potsdam/Zuerich, 1927, 163pp. cloth in d.w. 3) Handschrift und Charakter. Gemeinsverstaendlicher Abriss der graphologischen Technik. 5. bis 7. auflage, 137 illustr and 21 tables. 1923, XI, 254pp. lien spine, paper covered boards, (binding soiled) 4) Handschriftenproben zu Handschrift und Charakter. 5. bis 7. Auflage, 1923, 28 plates with samples of handwriting. 5) Die psychologischen Errungenschaften Nietzsches. 1926, 228pp. sl. soiled cloth 6) Vom Wesen des Bewusstseins. Aus einer Lebenswissenschaftlichen Vorlesung. 1921, 94pp. orig. boards with new spine 7) Grundlegung der Wissenschaft vom ausdruck. 5th edition. Fuenfte voellig umgearbeitete Auflage von Ausdrucksbewegung und Gestaltungskraft. Mit 62 figuren. 1936, XI, 361pp. original cloth boards with new spine3 and end papers. 8) Der Geist als Wiedersacher der Seele 1. Band: Leben und Denkvermoegen. XXX,511pp. original cloth boards with new spine and end papers. 9-10 ) Der Geist als Wiedersacher der Seele Dritter Band I : Die Lehre von der Wirklichkeit der Bilder, 1932, pp. 803 to 1248; original boards with new spine and end papers; II: Das Weltbild des Pelasgertum, 1932,pp. 1251 to 1479. original boards with new spine and end papers. + index to the complete work. 1933, 45pp. wrappers. 11) Zur Ausdruckslehre und Charakterkunde. Gesammelte Abhandlungen. Heidelberg, Niels Kampmann Verlag, 1926, 389pp. with samples of handwriting, worn cloth binding. Together with the publisher Barth's catalogue and handwritten annotations on slips of paper and occas. marginal notes in pencil by the previous owner Dr. Rolf [W.] Kosterlitz whose name is written in ink on the f.e.p.'s. Ludwig Klages (December 10, 1872 - July 29, 1956) was a German philosopher, psychologist and a theoretician in the field of handwriting analysis . He created a complete theory of graphology and will be long associated with the concepts of form level, rhythm and bi-polar interpretation. He is important because together with Nietzsche and Bergson he anticipated existential phenomenology. He also coined the term logocentrism in the 1920s. Klages studied chemistry, physics and philosophy at University of Munich, and also taught there. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: F0863 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LAING, ADRIAN R.D. Laing: A Biography |. Bound.Hardback. Adrian Laing's biography of his father R. D. Laing - one of the best-known and most influential psychiatrists of modern times - is the only account to be written by a close relative. It presents a balanced and objective portrait of this troubled genius.[ns] 1994, 248pp. one illustr. hardback. Good/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 005743 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| OOSTERHUIS, HARRY Stepchildren of Nature |. Krafft-Ebing, Psychiatry, and the Making of Sexual Identity. (Chicago Series on Sexuality, History & Society ) [ns] 2000, X,321pp. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 090724 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| PIAGET, J., The Moral Judgment of the Child . With the assistance of seven collaborators. London, Translated by M. Gabain. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1932 (Intl. Libr. Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method), ix+ 417 [10]pp. hardback,some foxing in first 12 pp. top/bottom spine bumped. ¶ later issue with the 1943 publisher's catalogue added at the end. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 012827 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| REIMER, CATHERINE SWAN Counseling the Inupiat Eskimo |. ( Contributions in Psychology No.36. ) 192pp. Hardback, This book defines the worldview of personal well-being for the Inuit Eskimo in order to establish guidelines for counselling strategies. GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 81.87 | JP¥ 7043] Book number: 020308 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| SKYNNER,R. CLEESE,JOHN Life,and How to Survive It. 0. 1993. 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Paperback, A funny-serious dialogue on the uses of that strangest and most perplexing possession:Life. Fairly Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 001634 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005