next page  
   Thorntons Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10A Marlborough street, Faringdon, Oxfordshire, SN77JP, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0) 1367 240056 / +44 (0) 1865 779832 (despatch only) | Fax: +44 (0) 1367 241544
Thorntons@Booknews.demon.co.uk

Private Press

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON.  Elckerlijc
. Utrecht, Stichting De roos, 1951, 64pp. The colophon states: . Deze uitgave van Elckerlijc" wird in het voorjaar van 1951 volgens de tekstaanwijzingen van Prof. J. van Mierlo, S.J. gezet uit de Baskerville en gedrukt door G.J. van Amerongen te Amesfoort op papier van G.H. Bührmann. De houtgravures zij van St. Mrozewsky, de typografische verzorging was in handen van Susanne Heynemann. Het bindwerk wird verzorgd door J. Brandt en Zoon te Amsterdam. De oplage van 175 genummerde exemplaren is bestemd voor de leden van de Stchting De Roos" te Utrecht. Dit exemplaar is nummer 54. The full title is printed on the page following the title: Den spieghel der Salicheit van Elckerlijc; hoe dat elckerlijc mensche werd ghedaecht Gode rekeninghe te doen. Fine copy printed in black and red.
   ¶ Elckerlijc appeared in print in the late fifteenth century. Everyman is a trans­lation and adaptation from Elckerlijc, a work which is regarded in the Low Countries as an important part of Dutch literary heritage with notable productions being mount­ed well in­to the modern age, The foundation De Roos was started in 1945 and they produce fine editions limited to 175 copies, the number of the member bibliophiles.[ST].
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: F1372
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AUSTEN, JANE,  The History of England the History of England : From the Reign of Henry the 4th to the Death of Charles the Ist By a Partial, Prejudiced & Ignorant Historian
Tern Press. From the reign of Henry the 4th to the death of Charles 1st. By a partial, prejudiced & ignorant historian. Illustrated by Nicholas Parry. Market Drayton, The Tern press, 1997, 40pp. printed in Caslon, set by David Sherwood, on Somerset paper wirth mixed media prints. One of an edition of 95 copies in a full pink brocade binding. Signed by Mary and Nicholas Parry.[ DR - M ].
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: F0198
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

DE BURY, RICHARD  Philobiblon
. the text and translation of E.C. Thomas, sometime scholor of Trinity college. Edited with a foreword by Michael MacLagan Fellow of Trinity College. Oxford, Shakespeare Head Press / Basil Blackwell. 1960, Limited/Numbered. Half Morocco, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 191 pp, cloth has a hardly noticeable dent to front board. Very Good/ copy . this is number 230, the edition was prepared in honour of the 70th birthday, on 29 May 1959, of Sir Basil Blackwell by his sons and colleagues. Book design by Ruari McLean and printed by Vivian Ridler at the Oxford University Press. With 2 coloured coats of arms on title pages (Latin/English on opposite pages as is the text. Text sl. darkened [ DR 4 ].
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 091994
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

EGGART, HILDA  Der Regenbogen
. Curt Weisel, Memmingen/Allgäu, 1973; slim 4to (11.3 x 7 in), 8pp, printed on one side only, typeset in Baskerville-Antiqua; cover & contents illustrated with distinctive linocuts by Otto SCHLOSSER; bound in publ. paper wrappers; wrappers show hints of use, otherwise in very good condition. Last leaf SIGNED by Otto Schlosser [ Dr 3 ].
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 031573
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ESPY, WILLARD R.,  Skulduggery on Shoalwater Bay.
|. Poetic tales of the pioneers of America's Pacific Northwest. Espy's last book. Letterpress cover only, inside is offset litho. William Espy`s grandfather, Robert H. Espy, co-founded the town of Oysterville with Isaac Clark in 1854, so we may be sure the long dead pioneers speaking in Skullduggery are telling their stories to a trusted confidant. Faithfully brought forth with Espy's trademark wit and style, the verses he reports here are filled with the tears, laughter, mighty feats and mighty misdeeds of the early settlers of Shoalwater Bay along Washington's southwest coast. And there is mischief too. The truth is out on many an old rumour and the inside word is told by those who know best. Everyone from Old Chief Nahcotta- who found and helped Espy and clark at their first landfalll- to Lambert, Oysterville's amorously challenged bull, speaks their mind in this delightful collection of tales. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Oysterville artist Nancy Lloyd.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 090014
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ESSLEMONT, D.,  Newcastle Upon Tyne: A Short Account of Its Foundation
Esslemont. Newcastle, David Esslemont, 1980 14pp. 32mo. A small pamphlet published by Esslemont upon the 900th anniversary of the founding of Newcastle: a short account of that history,With Woodcuts . In teh original envelope. [ DL 1/3 ]. (ISBN: 090701402X) .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: F1100
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GANT, ROLAND  Steps to the River. Poems
. With eight wood-engravings by Howard Phipps. [Introduction by John Randle & Preface by Roland Gant.] Whittington Press, 1995, Royal 8vo, [40]pp. Number VI of 40 (200) of the special edition of the 40 special copies numbered I to XL. Containing an extra set of artist's proofs of the engravings in a separate folder, signed by the author and artist. Set in Romulus and printed in light green and black on Zerkall paper. Colour frontispiece and 7 other wood-engravings in black-and-white by Howard Phipps. Quarter green canvas with a printed label on the spine, in wood-engraved decorative paper-covered sides, top edge tinted green , together in green slipcase. A splendid copy.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: F0119
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GERITS, ANTON  Het Land Van Windegang
0. Mouette Press, Oxford, 1977; tall format: 11 x 6.8in; in publ. paper wrappers; Edition limited to 226 copies.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 030636
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GRIFFITHS, BILL (ED.).,  The Rune Poem
. Printed on Roma Del Sarto paper with etched lino prints by Nicholas Parry. Quarter bound in cloth and cork by Mary Parry. Title printed on paper attached to spine. An edition of 125 copies signed by Nicholas and Mary Parry.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 092647-1
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GUINNESS, B.,  Potpourri from the Thirties.
|. Burford, The Cygnet Press, 1982; [xii], 174pp. with mounted front.; marbled paper wrps. With signed inscription from the author (Lord Moyne) to Ronald & Jay Hamilton on fr. f.e.p. and with their bookplate. A collection of autobiographical essays, publ. by the Cygnet Press, printed at the Curwen Press in London. paper. Inserted is the promional card for this title [ DR-M].
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 003246
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

KERNER, DIETER  Orpheus Und Mozart
0. "Zum 175. Todestag des Meisters am. 5 Dezember 1966". Herrn Dr.J.Schwabe, Basel, & Herrn Kapellmeister K.M.Pisarowitz, Mindelheim; Eggbrechte-Presse K G mainz, 1966; 16pp; publ. illus. paper wrappers; faint spot on fr. wrapper, otherwise very good. Edition limited to 1200 copies.[GL].
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 031724
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

LEWIS, WYNDHAM (1882-1957)  The Caliph’S Design : Architects! Where Is Your Vortex?
. London: The Egoist, 1919. 1st Edition Soft cover . 71 pp. Original stiff blue marbled wrappers with printed paper label on front cover, spine worn,chipped, in protective wrapper, One of 1000 copies printed. This was Marjorie Lilly's copy and bears her signature in ink on the f.e.p and date Oct. 1919. [ DR-1 ].
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: F1235
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

LOWBURY, EDWARD.  New Poems
. The Keepsake Press, 1965. First Edition. 8vo. Wrappers. Unpaginated. mumber 129 of 180 numbered copies signed by Lowbury. Handset and printed by Roy Lewis at the Keepsake press. wrappers sl. discoloured at the spine and edges [ DR-M ].
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: F0776
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

MARDERSTEIG, GIOVANNI (HANS)  Giovanni Mardersteig. Typograph, Verleger, Humanist.
. Bibliographisch-dokumentarischer Katalog zur Ausstellung im Gutenberg-Museum Mainz vom 23. Juni - 12. August 1990. Verona, Edizioni Valdonega, 1990. 4to 170pp.[1] with numerous illustrations in the text and on plates. 2 colour illustrations pasted to plates . Translation by F. Delle Cave, orig. wrappers.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 091862
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

OXFORD GUILD & STICHTUNG DRUKWERK IN DE MARGE)  Printing in Oxford & Leiden. Drukwerk in Leiden & Oxford. A Joint Project between Members of the Oxford Guild of Printers in England, and Stichting Drukwerk in de Marge in Holland.
. Oxford Guild of Printers & Stichtung Drukwerk 1990, One of a limited edition of 150 sets; mostly printed on handmade paper, many decorated, a few illustrated with wood or lino cuts, mostly sewn into wrappers. Marbled paper-covered double slip case Chris Hicks, white and gold, printed label on spine. A fine set. With contributions by Alex Barbaix, AlembicPress, Demi-Griffin Press, Clipeus Pers, Atlantic Press, Carpathian Press (on Thornton's bookshop ) , Kit-Cat Press, De Priegelpers, Frans de Jong, Avalon Pers, Cobbenhagen , Bert Post, WordWynker Press, The Old Forge Press, Dick Wessels and De Uitvreter. [ wb 15 ].
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: F0375
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

MARVELL, ANDREW  The Garden
. Hunton Bridge, The Kit-Cat press, 1976, designed and printed by Kenneth Hardacre in an edition of 200 copies. this is teh copy numbered 123, 8pp. in wrappers, wrapper darkenend.[ST].
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: F1269
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

MASEFIELD, JOHN  August 1914 & Reynard the Fox; Or the Ghost Heath Run 1918
. Illustrations by Nicholas Parry Number 19 of a limited edition of forty copies 4to.Tern Press, 2005, Cloth-covered boards with printed label . Set in caslon by Brian Russell , printed on Magnani paper with pencil illustrations . signed by Nicholas and Mary Perry. Fine copy [ DR 2 ].
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 384 US$ 578.9 | JP¥ 49800] Book number: F0199
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

MESSEL, SAUL VAN, [PS. OF JAAP (JAKOB)  Strelen Om de Stam. Een Bundel Priapeeën.
. Haarlem, De Tuinwijkpers, 1968, 24pp. One of a limited editon of 66 copies of which this is number 50, set in Van Krimpen's 16 point Cancelleresca Bastarda, printed by hand. in buff paper wrappers, fine copy, the spine sl. faded, printed title label on front of wrapper.
   ¶ the author wrote historical works about the Jews under his own name Meier. [Dr 1 ].
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: F0893
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

MORLAND, HAROLD  With Music Ceasing
. The Ark Press, Penzance, 1975; tall, slim 8vo; 56pp; very nicely presented with red/black t.p./e.p. illustrations and matching dec. quarter cloth; just a hint of wear to extremities (base of spine just perceptibly bumped), otherwise in very good condition. LIMITED EDITION: one of only 250 copies printed.[sp rare].
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 031721
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

MÜLLER-KRUMBACH, RENATE:  Harry Graf Kessler Und Die Cranach-Presse in Weimar. Mit Einem Beitrag Von John Dreyfus Und Einem Verzeichnis Der Drucke Der Cranach-Presse.
. Hamburg, Maximilian-Gesellschaft, 1969. 184pp. sm-folio, Black and white illustrations on plates on the pages 121 - 170 . this is the history of the famous private press founded in 1913. 57 editions till 1931 are described/listed and additionally 8 planned titles which were never issued, all shown on the plates. Annual gift of the German bibliophile society the Maximilian-Gesellschaft for 1967 in an edition of 1600 copies. Design by Richard von Sichowsky. Black cloth binding, slightly faded to the spine and edges of the front board, blind embossed design on front board.[DL 3/5].
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: F1170
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

NEW SEIZIN PRESS - WINGED BY THEIR OWN NEED,  Poems.
Seizin. By the Winners and the Jurors of the Robert Graves Prize for Best Hungarian Poem of the Year. Edited by Miklos Vajda. Illustrations by Michael Kane. Mallorca, 1988; 76, [iv]pp.; or. bds, s.c. In the 1960s, Graves - popular both as a novelist and as a poet in Hungary - found himself in possession of a small fortune in non-convertible Hungarian currency royalties, and leapt at a suggestion that the money could fund an annual poetry prize. He proposed the winning poem be: "Terse, Magyar, proud, all on its own,/ Competing with itself alone,/ Guiltless of greed/ And winged by its own need." Poems by both winners and jurors are represented in this very beautifully printed & illustrated edition, limited to 300 copies, signed by artist & editor. On the handmade paper-covered boards there are facsimile scribles, as if jotted hurriedly in lead pencil. ( Requirements for a poem ) [ Dr - M ].
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 008540
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

PLATH, SYLVIA,  Three Women. A Monologue for Three Voices.
. With an Introductory Note by Douglas Cleverdon. Published by Turret Books, London, 1968. privately printed at Oficyna Stanislawa Gliwy (Stanislaw Gliwa one of the finest private press printers after WW 2. ) Frontispiece, Initial Linocuts and linocut at the rear by Stanislaw Gliwa. The 2 full page linocuts are signed ny Gliwa in pencil. First edition. 4to. original pale yellow cloth titled and decorated in gold, dustjacket. London, Turret Books. 1968 Edition 180 copies (150 for sale) printed on T.H. Saunders mouldmade paper. This is an unnumbered copy. In the original acetate dust jacket which is torn at the top) Where the flap of the acetate jacket does not touch the end papers these have somewhat darkened Tabor A3.a.
   ¶ Turret Press was a small press located in London, England. Founded in 1965, it specialized in publishing a limited edition series of booklets of contemporary poets. Turret Press also participated in sponsoring various festivals and exhibitions. The following served as directors of the small publishing: Edward Lucie-Smith, Bernard Stone, and George Rapp. Turret Press went out of business in 1975 as a result of financial difficulties. OFFERED TOGETHER WITH THE THREE WOMEN. No place, no date [Oakland, California, ca. 1970-75]. First US edition, unauthorized. Oblong mustard wrappers printed in black. 27, [1] pp, stapled. fine copy. Tabor A3c.[ DR-M].
GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 548.75 US$ 827 | JP¥ 71143] Book number: F0169
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

PORTMANN, ADOLF  Die Biologie Und Das Neue Menschenbild
. Belser-Presse, Stuttgart, 1964; compact folio (31.5 x19.5cm); with three tissued ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS by Georg Meistermann, in colour; publisher's blue cloth, lettered in gilt, in film wrapper and slipcase; altogether in fine condition. This handsome private press volume is number 124 of a limited edition of 400 copies, and is signed by Georg Meistermann.[DL 2/4].
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 020056
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

PRYS-JONES, A.G.,  A Memory of T E Lawrence
. With a portrait engraving by Anthony Christmas. The Hermit Press, 1997, Copy number 134 of an edition of 150 numbered copies. oblong, approx 12.5 x 15.5cm, 32 leaves, pages not numbered, The text is the memoir of Lawrence at Jesus College, originally published in the Jesus College Record in 1986. Fine hardback in fine d/j With the sales prospectus [ DR 5 ]. (ISBN: 1870629558) .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: F0185
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

SPIVACK, M. REDMAN  A New Road to Relativity
0. "G = Mm x c (over) r squared". Privately issued by the V.C.Foundation for the Unification of Knowledge.. Poste Restante, Reykjavik, 1967; 11pp; quarter cloth; title page partially hand-written; volume showing a few hints of use, but otherwise in very good condition. Presenting the author's revision of Newton's inverse square law of attraction.[7x]
   ¶ The East Hampton Star, 2 April 1998 reported: Uncle Morris, who died in his bed in Reykjavik, the capital of Iceland, on Tuesday night, was a genius. Although he was paranoid, he was the most remarkable human being I have ever known, or ever expect to know. I think he was 95. For several years in the 1980s, Morris Redman Spivack, who signed his artwork and sometimes his writing as Man Man, lived with me here in East Hampton. There are many who remember the diminutive old man, shuffling along Main Street in what was left of a Norwegian sweater, carrying a small plastic bag from the A&P with whatever it was he ate: mostly canned spinach, sweet potatoes, and rice. He did not eat much. For all the years that he was in East Hampton, I never saw him put food in his mouth, although he would make suggestions about my own diet from time to time and offer me items such as fresh figs. Uncle Morris. He had left this country in 1948 after a brush with the law in Los Angeles. Even then, 50 years ago, a man with law and rabbinical degrees, he was mistaken for a vagrant because of the way he dressed and because he had no visible means of support. He was incarcerated until his elderly father crossed the country by rail to take him home. From that year on, he was a world traveler - a wandering Jew. He did things his way or not at all. And when, in his 80s, he decided living here was not congenial, he went to Cincinnati, where he found dormitory space in a theological seminary, and then to Beijing for a while. Occasional transportation, particularly by air, and meager rations, were the only things he used money for. In 1948, he left this country for the new state of Israel, but didn't like it there at all. Years later, he was to tell me that he left Israel for Iran, earning his passage aboard a ship carrying other travelers by playing the violin. Oh, yes, he was, the family said, a child prodigy. From Iran, he began walking eastward and was not to come back to the United States for some 38 years. Although he wrote letters home, my brother-in-law, David, was the only person I knew who had seen him in the intervening years. It was about 1968. Morris was staying at the narrowest hotel in Paris, and, when David went to visit, Morris offered him nuts and oranges. They were Morris's full diet at the time. What to say. Man Man walked and flew. He drew pictures and imagined. I never forgot my mother's telling me that he was "too honest for his own good." It was a turning point in my growing up: I decided that Morris was right; my mother was wrong. He was the tiny American noted on a march from John o' Groats in Scotland to Land's End in Cornwall one year, wearing a pith helmet and a bit of plastic over open sandals. In the Philippines, he was reported to be "lost among headhunters." In India, newspaper accounts said, he lectured on what was wrong with Einstein's theory of relativity. (His ideas were a perfect system that had nothing to do with reality, a physicist friend told me later.) Somewhere in the Far East he found a strain of rice that he thought would be a boon for Thailand, so he carried it back. That was not surprising because as a young man he had spent time in the Catskills, where he discovered fossils that are now part of the Smithsonian collection, and farmed, growing beets that were said to be bigger than footballs. And always he kept journals and sketched. In his later years, he settled in Upp sala in Sweden, where a woman was his patron. He wrote plays and made an 8 mm. film encouraging peace, not war. That was not surprising either. As a young man he had predicted the "talkies" and had written and self-published what I still think was the first screenplay. Called "Broken Melody," the story is about a mother who sells her son's soul to the devil in exchange for a beautiful voice. At some point in the narrative, after the young man has been acclaimed as a singer, the devil suddenly reclaims the voice and the screen goes silent.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 031574
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Thorntons Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Thorntons Bookshop 2005-2010