| next page |
| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, EVELYN AND LEWIS CAMPBELL, The Life and Letters of Benjamin Jowett, M.A. 0. Master of Balliol College, Oxford. Two Volumes, London, 1897; xii, 446, viii, 499pp. with tw portrait frontispieces and other illustrations; publisher's maroon cloth lettered in gilt, with gilt arms on front boards; spines and corners rubbed, front board of Volume II discoloured, endpapers embrowned, slight spotting to prelims. First edition. OFFERED WITH: "Dear Miss Nightingale". A Selection of Benjamin Jowett's letters to Florence Nightingale 1860 - 1893. Edited by Vincent Quinn and John Prest. Oxford, 1987; xxxvii, 359pp.; publisher's navy-blue boards, d.w.; lacking front free endpaper. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: IS00489 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS, The Essayes Or Counsels, 0. Civill and Morall .. with a Table of the Colours, or Apparances of Good and Evill, and their Degrees .. Newly enlarged. London, printed by John Beale, 1639; [vi], 340, [xlii]; later haf vellum over marbled paper-covered boards, black leather lettering piece with gilt letters; page edges red; a worm-hole about as wide as a pencil-lead penetrates the entire contents, becoming a little larger for the last third of the book, but does not affect legibility, falling more often between lines and letters than on part of a letter, opening blank page discarded by the binder. A very pleasant copy, rebound at some point using old materials, including, apparently, eighteenth century marbled paper. The text is printed within a rule, with a wood-engraved initial to each essay.. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: IS00572 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FRANKLIN BENJAMIN The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin . Heritage Press, 233pp, Hardback, slipcase, marbling effect on front cover, black and white drawings in text. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: M190 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BROSE.E.D. Christian Labor and the Politics of Frustration in Imperial Germany . 1985, 410pp, bound, in d/j (reduced from 35.00) [ GL]. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 013040 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CARPENTER, WILLIAM, Political and Historical Essays, 0. comprising the Following Subjects: The Advantages of Parliamentary Reform. Natural and Civil Rights. Origin and Objects of Civil Government. Popular Remedies for Popular Evils. Advantages of Trade Unions. Progress and Influence of Knowledge. Emigration. Historical Sketch of Ireland. London, Published by William Carpenter in the King's Bench Prison; and sold by W.Srange, Paternoster Row, and all Booksellers, 1831; demy 12mo; nine penny Political Tracts [two on Ireland], mostly 12 pp. numbered 1 - 9 and bound together with the title-page as quoted; contemporary green cloth boards, spine and corners sometime neatly repaired with old black tape; loose in covers, tile-page and integral blank now detached Very rare. Each pamphlet bears the heading, beneath a [repeated] wood-engraved vignette, "Political Tracts", and the motto, "Every Man for Every Man - Himself Included". At the end of each is the imprint: "Printed and Published by William Carpenter, at the Office of the "Political Letters," 21 Paternoster Row". GBP 420.00 [Appr.: EURO 466 US$ 697.62 | JP¥ 61632] Book number: IS00655 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CAWS, P. (ED.) The Causes of Quarrel . Essays on Peace, War and Thomas Hobbes. This thoughtful volume explores the connections between philosophy and politics for quesions of violence, war, and piece in the international context. Beacon Press, 1989. 224pp. hardback, dust jacket, as new condition [SP]. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: M764 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CHARGES AGAINST THE LORD VISCOUNT PALMERSTON, Proceedings on the Motion of Thomas Chisholm Anstey. . in the House of Commons, Wednesday Feb.23rd, 1848, extracted from Hansard's Parliamentary Debates; WITH: The same for Wednesday March 1st, 1848. Two parts, London, 1848; 12mo; 121, 65pp.; WITH: The Treaty of London. Address of the Mayor of Gateshead, Feb. 1st, 1864. Newcastle upon Tyne, 1864; 22pp. WITH: David Urquhart, Familiar Words, as affecting the Conduct of England in 1855. Second Series. London, 1855; pp.151-350, [ii]; WITH: David Urquhart, Public Opinion and its Organs; London, 1855; 94pp.; two leaves trimmed very close at outer margin. TOGETHER FIVE WORKS bound in one volume, cont. half roan, spine gilt; headband def. joints split, extremities rubbed. The last-named work is apparently extracted from the first part of Urquhart's "Familiar Words. THOMAS CHISHOLM ANSTEY: Lawyer and politician, son of one of the first settlers in Tasmania, b. in London, England, 1816; d. at Bombay, India, 12 August, 1873. Educated at Wellington and the University College, London, he was called to the Bar in 1893. One of the earliest converts of the Oxford movement, he was shortly after appointed professor of law and jurisprudence at Prior Park College near Bath, and became an ardent champion of the rights and interests of the Catholics of England and Ireland. Joining O'Connell's forces, he resigned his professorship and devoted himself entirely to politics. In 1847 he was elected member of Parliament for Youghal, where he was prominent in the opposition to Lord Palmerston's foreign policy and advocated the repeal of the Irish and Scotch unions and the repeal of the currency laws. He retired from parliamentary life in 1852 and in 1854 was nominated Attorney General of Hongkong, but in the course of the radical reforms he inaugurated he came into collision with Sir John Bowring in 1858 and was suspended from office. Anstey's representations were brought to the attention of Parliament in 1859 but he was unable to obtain public redress, whereupon he retired to India and took up the practice of law at Bombay. His success was great; he filled a temporary vacancy on the bench in 1865, but again was compelled to resign his post on account of the opposition excited by his vigorous denunciation of commercial abuses in the Bengal government. He then returned to England in 1866 and in a tract entitled "A Plea for the Unrepresented for the Restitution of the Franchise" he advocated universal suffrage as a panacea for the ills resulting from class legislation. In 1867 he published an attack upon Disraeli's Reform Act of that year. In 1868 he returned to Bombay and resumed his practice and on his death was deeply lamented by the natives, whose causes he had always forwarded. He was accused of lack of moderation in his methods but never of lack of intelligence or honour in his purposes. Among his numerous pamphlets were: "A Guide to the Laws affecting Roman Catholics" (1842), and "The Queen's Supremacy considered in its relation with the Roman Catholics in England" (1850). He also contributed many articles to the Dublin Magazine, just then started under the direction of Newman, O'Connell, and Henry Bagshawe. [ DL 4/2]. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 091086 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CHENG, NIEN Life and Death in Shanghai. . Grafton, 1986, 496pp. bound with d/j. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 005710 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FALK, BARBARA The Dilemas of Dissidence in East-Central Europe 0. This book discusses one of the major currents leading to the fall of communism. Falk examines the intellectual dissident movements in Poland, Czechoslovakia and Hungary from the late 1960s through to 1989. In addition to the huge list of written sources from samizdat works to recent essays, Falk's sources include with many personalities of those events as well as videos and films. 'The Dilemmas of Dissidence provides narrative account of the development of thoughts and actions of brave intellectuals in the dreary Warsaw, Prague and Budapest of yesteryear. 500pp; cloth (2002). GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 020989 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FORSTER, E. M. , Two Cheers for Democracy 0. Edward Arnold & Co. London, 1951 (1st ed.); 371pp; bound in publisher's dark blue cloth, spine brightly lettered in gilt; inscription on (sl. browned) front f.e.p. otherwise the volume is nicely preserved: very good. FIRST EDITION. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 031681 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FRANCIS, D. 10-Lb Penalty . Political biography of George Juliard. London, Michael Joseph, 1997. 271pp. very good condition, hardback, bounds, slightly worn d/j, first edition. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 296 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FRIEDLAND, R. AND HECHT, R., To Rule Jerusalem . Cambridge, 1996; xvi, 554pp; with frontis. map & photographic images in the text; hardbound in dustwrapper; very good condition. This historical and ethnographical study of the twentieth-century struggle for Jerusalem examines both the divide between Palestinians and Jews in Jerusalem, and the divisions within each nation between democratic decision-making and "divine law". GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 020235 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GREIDER, W. . One World, Ready Or Not; the Manic Logic of Global Capitalism . 1997, bound, 528 pages, mint in mint dj [SP]. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 007161 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GROTIUS, [HUGO], On the Rights of War and Peace. 0. An Abridged Translation by William Whewell. Cambridge, 1853; xxxix, 485, [28]pp.; publisher's cloth; lib. code in white ink on spine, corners worn, small lib. stamp on t.p. stitching gone between t.p. and contents, some pages very roughly opened, some marginal pencilling to the "Preliminary Remarks". Whewell prefaces his translation with the point that though it was made with the intention of being printed side by side with the original, it was though that "several persons might wish to have the translation alone", and that it is therefore issued alone here. A classic treatise in terms of sructure, erudition, experience, and judicious common sense. of abiding influence in the fields of philosophy, jurisprudence and ethics. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: IS0035 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JEFFERY, CHARLIE (ED.) Recasting German Federalism. The Legacies of Unification . Pinter, 1999 vg+ cond. hardcover, black, no dj. 283pp +index. { published at 55.00 }. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 017261 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KAHN, CHARLOTTE, Ten Years of German Unification. One State, Two Peoples. Praeger. Praeger, 2000, XXVIII [2 = 2 maps] 227pp. fine hardback, no d/j ¶ Explores the East-West German differences in expectations and perspectives, arrogance and shame, societal support of women and children, attitudes toward work, property, and authority. [ sp hist ]. (ISBN: 0275963578) . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 092872 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LANDER, J.R. Government and Community, England, 1450-1509. . Harvard UP, 1980. 406 pages. Vg. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003948 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LEFFLER, M.P. & ODD ARNE WESTAD (EDS.) The Cambridge History of the Cold War 3 Volume Set . a comprehensive, international history of the conflict that dominated world politics in the twentieth century. The three-volume series, written by leading international experts in the field, elucidates how the Cold War evolved from the geopolitical, ideological, economic, and socio-political environment of the two World Wars and the interwar era, and explains the global dynamics of the Cold War international system. It emphasises how the Cold War bequeathed conditions, challenges and conflicts that shape international affairs today. With discussions of demography and consumption, women and youth, science and technology, ethnicity and race, the volumes encompass the social, intellectual, and economic history of the twentieth century, shedding new light on the evolution of the Cold War. Through its various geographical and national angles, the series signifies a transformation of the field from a national - primarily American - to a broader international approach. • A three-volume global history of the Cold War - Emphasises social, intellectual, economic and geostrategic trends as well as focusing on personalities, politics, and human agency - Contributions by leading Cold War scholars from around the world. Volume 1, Origins, 1945-1962: This volume examines the origins, causes and early years of the Cold War. Leading scholars show how the conflict evolved from the geopolitical, ideological, economic, and socio-political environment of the two world wars and the interwar period as well as examining how markets, ideas, and cultural interactions affected political discourse, diplomatic events, and strategic thinking. Chapters focus not only on the USA, the USSR, and Great Britain, but also on other critical regions such as Eastern Europe, the Balkans, and East Asia. They deal not only with the most influential statesmen of the era but also address the issues that mattered most to peoples around the globe: food, nutrition, and resource allocation; demography and consumption; ethnicity, race, and religion; science and technology; national autonomy, self-determination, and sovereignty. In so doing, the book illuminates how people worldwide shaped the evolution of the increasingly bipolar conflict, and, in turn, were ensnared by it. Preface to Volumes One, Two and Three; 1. The Cold War and the international history of the twentieth century Odd Arne Westad; 2. Ideology and the origins of the Cold War, 1917-1962 David C. Engerman; 3. The world economy and the Cold War in the mid-twentieth century Charles S. Maier; 4. The emergence of an American grand strategy, 1945-1952 Melvyn P. Leffler; 5. The Soviet Union and the world, 1944-1953 Vladimir O. Pechatnov; 6. Britain and the Cold War Anne Deighton; 7. The division of Germany (1945–1949) Hans-Peter Schwarz; 8. The Marshall Plan and the creation of the west William I. Hitchcock; 9. The Sovietization of eastern Europe, 1944-1953 Norman Naimark; 10. The Cold War in the Balkans: from the Greek Civil War to Soviet-Yugoslav normalization Svetozar Rajak; 11. The birth of the People’s Republic of China and the road to the Korean War Niu Jun; 12. Japan, the United States, and the Cold War, 1945–1960 Sayuri Guthrie-Shimizu; 13. The Korean War William Stueck; 14. US national security policy from Eisenhower to Kennedy Robert J. McMahon; 15. Soviet foreign policy, 1953–1962 Vojtech Mastny; 16. East-Central Europe from Stalin’s death to the aftermath of the 1956 revolts Csaba Békés; 17. The Sino-Soviet Alliance and the Cold War in Asia, 1954-1962 Shu Guang Zhang; 18. Nuclear weapons and the escalation of the Cold War, 1945-1962 David Holloway; 19. Culture and the Cold War in Europe Jessica C. E. Gienow-Hecht; 20. Cold War mobilization and domestic politics: the United States Laura McEnaney; 21. Cold War mobilisation and domestic politics: the Soviet Union, 1945-62 David Priestland; 22. Decolonization, the global south, and the Cold War, 1919-1962 Mark Philip Bradley; 23. Oil, resources, and the Cold War, 1945-1962 David S. Painter; Bibliography. Volume 2, Conflicts and Crises, 1962-1975: This 2nd volume examines the developments that made the Cold War into a long-lasting international system during the 1960s and 1970s. Leading scholars explain how the Cold War seemed to stabilize after the Cuban Missile Crisis in 1962 and how this sense of increased stability developed into the detente era of the early 1970s. They also outline how conflicts in the Third World, as well as the interests and ideologies of the superpowers, eroded the detente process. The volume delves into the social and economic histories of the conflict, processes of integration and disintegration, arms races, and the roles of intelligence, culture, and national identities. Discussing the newest findings on US and Soviet foreign policy, on key crises, on policies in and outside of Europe, and on alliances and negotiations, this authoritative volume will define Cold War studies for years to come.1. Grand strategies in the Cold War John Lewis Gaddis; 2. Identity and the Cold War Robert Jervis; 3. Economic aspects of the Cold War, 1962-1975 Richard N. Cooper; 4. The Cuban Missile Crisis James G. Hershberg; 5. Nuclear competition in an era of stalemate, 1963-1975 William Burr and David Alan Rosenberg; 6. US foreign policy from Kennedy to Johnson Frank Costigliola; 7. Soviet foreign policy, 1962-1975 William Taubman and Svetlana Savranskaya; 8. France, 'Gaulism', and the Cold War Frédéric Bozo; 9. European integration and the Cold War N. Piers Ludlow; 10. Détente in Europe, 1962-1975 Jussi M. Hanhimäki; 11. Eastern Europe: Stalinism to solidarity Anthony Kemp-Welch; 12. Cold War and the transformation of the Mediterranean, 1960-1975 Ennio Di Nolfo; 13. The Cold War in the Third World, 1963-1975 Michael E. Latham; 14. The Indochina Wars and the Cold War, 1945-1975 Fredrik Logevall; 15. The Cold War in the Middle East from the Suez Crisis to the Camp David Accords Douglas Little; 16. Cuba and the Cold War, 1959-1980 Piero Gleijeses; 17. The Sino-Soviet split Sergey Radchenko; 18. Détente in the Nixon-Ford years, 1969-1976 Robert D. Schulzinger; 19. Nuclear proliferation and non-proliferation during the Cold War Francis J. Gavin; 20. Intelligence in the Cold War Christopher Andrew; 21. Reading, viewing and tuning-in to the Cold War Nicholas J. Cull; 22. Counter-cultures: the rebellions against the Cold War order, 1965-1975 Jeremi Suri; 23. The structure of great power politics, 1963-1975 Marc Trachtenberg; 24. The Cold War and the social and economic history of the twentieth century Wilfried Loth. Volume 3, Endings, 1975–1991: his volume examines the evolution of the Cold War from the Helsinki Conference of 1975 until the Soviet collapse in 1991. Leading scholars analyze the economic, social, cultural, religious, technological, and geopolitical factors that shaped the policies that ended the Cold War, looking at the personalities and policies of Carter and Reagan, Brezhnev and Gorbachev, Thatcher, Kohl, and Deng Xiaoping. They show how events throughout the world shaped the evolution of Soviet-American relations and also explore the legacies of the super-power confrontation in a comparative and trans-national perspective. Penetrating chapters examine how the Cold War affected and was affected by the environment, the global economy, consumer capitalism, human rights and non-governmental organizations. The authors also deal with demographic trends, capital flows, multilateral institutions, and geopolitical configurations. This is international history at its best: emphasizing social, intellectual, economic and geostrategic trends without losing focus on personalities, politics, and human agency. - Examines how the end of the Cold War affected and was affected by human rights, public health, capitalism, science and technology, and the global economy - Sheds new light on the personalities and policies of leaders around the world such as Carter, Reagan, Brezhnev, Gorbachev, DeGaulle, Thatcher, Kohl, and Deng Xiaoping - Analyses events from the perspectives of a range of countries including the US, Japan, China, Central America, Southern Africa, Germany, the Soviet Union, Iran and Afghanistan. 1. The Cold War and the intellectual history of the late twentieth century Jan-Werner Müller; 2. The world economy and the Cold War, 1970-1990 Giovanni Arrighi; 3. The rise and fall of Eurocommunism Silvio Pons; 4. The Cold War and Jimmy Carter Nancy Mitchell; 5. Soviet foreign policy from Détente to Gorbachev, 1975-1985 Vladislav M. Zubok; 6. Islamism, the Iranian Revolution, and the Soviet intervention in Afghanistan Amin Saikal; 7. The collapse of superpower détente, 1975-1980 Olav Njølstad; 8. Japan and the Cold War from 1960 to 1991 Michael Schaller; 9. China and the Cold War after Mao Chen Jian; 10. The Cold War in Central America, 1975-91 John H. Coatsworth; 11. The Cold War and Southern Africa, 1976-1990 Chris Saunders and Sue Onslow; 12. The Gorbachev revolution and the end of the Cold War Archie Brown; 13. US foreign policy from Reagan to Bush Beth A. Fischer; 14. Western Europe and the end of the Cold War, 1979-89 John W. Young; 15. The East European revolutions of 1989 Jacques Lévesque; 16. The unification of Germany, 1985-91 Helga Haftendorn; 17. The collapse of the Soviet Union, 1990-91 Alex Pravda; 18. Science, technology and the Cold War David Reynolds; 19. Transnational organizations and the Cold War Matthew Evangelista; 20. The Biosphere and the Cold War J. R. McNeill; 21. The Cold War and human rights Rosemary Foot; 22. The Cold War in the Longue Durée: global migration, public health, and population control Matthew Connelly; 23. Consumer capitalism and the end of the Cold War Emily S. Rosenberg; 24. An 'Incredibly Swift Transition': reflections on the end of the Cold War Adam Roberts; 25. The restructuring of the international system after the Cold War G. John Ikenberry. due Autumn 2009, 117 tones 14 maps 2 tables 7 graphs, 1976 pages, new hardback set. Pre-publication orders are invited. THE PRICE LISTED IS APPROXIMATE, PLEASE ASK FOR FIRM QUOTATION ON PUBLICATION. GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 327.25 US$ 490 | JP¥ 43289] Book number: F1199 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MACKINTOSH, JAMES Vindiciae Gallicae: Defence of the French Revolution and Its English Admirers Against the Accusations of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke 0. "Including some Strictures of the late production of Mons. de Calonne". G.G.J. & J.Robinson, London, 1791, "third edition, with additions"; xiii + 342pp; binder's quarter cloth (titled); top of spine/fr.joint v.sl.fraying, boards sl.marked, one child's pencilling, pages sl. rippled, but otherwise clean and well-preserved, with only hints of foxing. A somewhat scarce, eloquent tract. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 031500 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MANN, THOMAS, Vom Kommenden Sieg Der Demokratie . Suhrkamp Verlag, 1946. slim 8vo (7.3 x 4.3 in); 43pp; publ. paper wrappers; spine ends sl scuffed, a few tiny splits in the edges of the wrappers, text browned, ¶ First edition WG 2 Nr.97 [ GL]. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 030124 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MAOMAO, D., Deng Xiaoping: My Father. . 1995, xvii, 498pp. maps, 18 photographs on 16 plates, 3 illustrations on 2 plates, bound with d/j. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 014158 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MAUTNER, W., Der Bolschwismus. . Voraussetzungen/Geschichte/Theorie. Zugleich eine Untersuchung seines Verhältnisses zum Marxismus. Kohlhammer, 1920,xxiii,368pp. or. wrappers, text browned throughout, sign. on title page[RL]. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 091196 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MAYER, T., HEILIG, K. & ERDMANN, C. Kaisertum Und Herzogsgewalt Im Zeitalter Friedrichs I. 0. "Studien zur politischen und Verfassungsgeschichte des hohen Mittelalters." [Schriften des Reichsinstituts für ältere deutsche Geschichtskunde. Monumenta Germaniae historica. 9.] K.W.Hiersemann, Leipzig, 1944; xii + 452pp; 3 plates (tafeln); publ. paper wrappers; rear wrapper & free e.p. missing, fr. joint worn, fr. corners (and those of succeeding leaves) sl. curling, one gathering loose, one leaf roughly cut: a reading copy only. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 031521 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| NAUMOV V.P., A.A. KOSAKOVSKII (EDS.) (ROSSIYA XX VEK. DOKUMENTY.) Kronshtadt 1921. . Dokumenty o sobytiyakh v Kronshtadte vesnoi 1921 goda. Moskva, Demokratiya, 1997. 432 pp. ill. fine hardback. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: R71569 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| PARLIAMENT - Irish University Press Series of British Parliamentary Papers. Industrial Revolution: Textiles. 9. 0. "Reports of Assistant Commissioners on Hand-Loom Weavers in Several Districts of England, Scotland, Ireland and Continental Europe 1839-40". Shannon, Ireland, 1970 reprint of 1839-40 sessions; folio; 13.8" x 8.8"; 822pp; illus. with tables; handsomely bound in publisher's quarter green morocco with raised bands ruled in gilt; t.e.g.; cloth sl.dented/v.sl.marked beside fore-edge, interior fine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 031483 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005