Thornton's Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10A Marlborough street, SN77JP, Faringdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. Tel.: 00 44 (0) 1367 240056
Thorntons@Booknews.demon.co.uk

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BORCHARDT, RUDOLF  Die Grossen Trobadors
. (Deutsch von Rudolf Borchardt). München, Bremer Presse, 1924; 80pp; bound in publ. grey boards, titles gilt; top 2cm lost from head of spine, small faint mark near base, webbing just visible pp72-3, otherwise in good condition. [ GL].
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 030677
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

CHRISTENSEN, C.B.  The Hand of Memory. Selected Stories and Verse
. The Meanjin Press, Melbourne, 1970; 4to (10 x 7"); xiv + 196 +[1]pp; with line illustrations (moslty in the text) by Douglas ALLAND, illus. e.p.s & marker ribbon; quarter buckram with canvas-backed boards; slipcase (extremities v.sl.worn); head of spine sl.bumped, otherwise near-fine. In an edition limited to 1,050 copies, this is a complementary copy signed (on the colophon page) & inscribed "to Robert Auty" from the author and his wife (possibly in her hand).[RL 2/1].
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 031705
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

LUCIE-SMITH EDWARD  Two Poems of Night
. Turret Books, 1972, Quarto, 4 pages handsewn in pictorial covers. The poems are printed by letterpress in two colours at the Trigram Press. This is one of only 100 copies signed both by Edward Lucie-Smith and Ralph Steadman. the total edition was 1000 copies. [ Dr - M bot ].
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: F0707
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GLOVER, EDWARD (1888-1972),  Freud Or Jung.
. Contained in Horizon volume 18 numbers 106 and 107, October/November 1948, (there was a 3rd part later ) Also included a.o. Antonia white: The rich woman; Le Corbusier: New world of space, illustrated with his designs on plates; Two poems by W.H.Auden. in the original yellow ( discoloured) wrappers, [ST ].
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: F0283
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GOODEN, MONA (COMP.)  The Poet's Cat. An Anthology
. With a frontispiece etching by Stephen Gooden, Harrap,[1946] IV, 116 pages, acknowledgements, an index of authors.full dark blue calf leather binding with gilt titling on spine, in slip case. dedication in ink on f.e.p. o/w/ a fine copy.
   ¶ A collection of poems on cats by de la Fontaine, Winstanley, Gray, Smart, Cowper, Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, Baudelaire, Rossetti, Hardy, Yeats, de la Mare, Strachey, Eliot, Sackville-West, Sayers and others.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: F1385
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

WHITTIER JOHN GREENLEAF  The Poems
. selected and edited , with a commentary, by Louis Untermeyer; illustrated with pencil drawings by R.J. Holden. New York, Heritage Press, 1945, 333pp, cloth, slipcase rather worn, spine discoloured, 32 illustrations. [sp].
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: M179
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

MALLET, D.,  The Works. 5 Volumes
Olms. With an introduction by S. Jung. (Anglistica & Americana ) David Mallet, the Scottish poet belonged to a brotherhood of poets interested in the "Sublime-Obscure", in the early 18th century. He was especially interested in the emerging natural sciences and those natural manifestations of the sublime that affected human perception. Reprint 1759/1968, 732pp. Hardback.
GBP 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 748.75 US$ 1121.18 | JP¥ 99051] Book number: FP00003
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

MEEUWS, SCHARLIE  Drafting Driftwood
. a collection of poems. I: the book of inner space; II:The book of loss and death; III: the book of love and feeling; IV: the book of tales. Oxford, Elkir press, 2007, 128pp. coloured illustrations, NEW paperback. (ISBN: 1854760386) .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: F0969
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

MURDOCH, IRIS  Occasional Essays
. Edited by Yozo Muroya and Paul Hullah. Okayama, University Education press, 1998, 105pp. with one lino cut by the author, One of a limited ediiton of 500 copies. green hardback with coloured picturre of the Royal Oak (Woodstock Road, Oxford) on teh front board. a fine copy [ Dr 1]. (ISBN: 4887302517) .
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: F1181
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

FRASER ARTHUR AND CROWE SIBYL  Amoris Laus. Poems
. Oxford: Mouette Press, 1981, NEW PAPERBACK, 157pp. Yellow cover ( designed by Jenni Navratil ) with photographs of the authors. Photographic portraits on frontispiece and front endpaper. Comprises: Arthur Fraser, a Memoir by Sibyl Crowe. First Love - A False Dawn, Poems by R Arthur D Fraser. Love, Poems by R Arthur D Fraser and Sibyl E Crowe.
   ¶ the book came into being after the manuscript had rested in Ms Crowe's drawers for nearly 40 years. It was published by Wim Meeuws' Mouette Press, Oxford.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: F0337
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

DE VRIES, THEUN  Westersche Nachten.
. Bekroond met de Domprijs voor poezie 1930. Utrecht, De Gemeenschap, 1930, tekst gezet onder leiding van C. Nypels. 46pp. Ingenaaid. tekst licht verkleurd, iets verkleurd [ ST].
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: F0748
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

11 titles found
   
 
   Thornton's Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005