| next page |
| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THOMAS OF AQUINAS Questiones Disputatae de Anima. . ( Opera Omnia. Iussu Leonis XIII P.M.Edita cura et studio Fratrum Praedicatorum. Tomus XXIV, 1 ) .Ed. by B C Bazan Rome & Paris, 1996; folio; 102pp of text studies followed by 224pp of text and indexes; in imitation half-vellum binding with red lettering pieces; corners sl bumped, fine. A very good volume in this distinguished series. White quarter leather, red title labels[outs]. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 020072 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| IBN SINA (AVICENNA) Ibn Sina. Al-Isharat Wa-T-Tanbihat Li Ibn Sina, Ma'a Sharh Nasir Ad-Din Tusi . ed. by S. Donya. 4 volumes. Abu Ali al-Husain ibn Abdallah ibn Sina (Avicenna) Born: 980 in Kharmaithen (near Bukhara), Central Asia (now Uzbekistan) Died: June 1037 in Hamadan, Persia (now Iran) Ibn Sina is often known by his Latin name of Avicenna, although most references to him today have reverted to using the correct version of ibn Sina. We know many details of his life for he wrote an autobiography which has been supplemented with material from a biography written by one of his students. The autobiography is not simply an account of his life, but rather it is written to illustrate his ideas of reaching the ultimate truth, so it must be carefully interpreted. The course of ibn Sina's life was dominated by the period of great political instability through which he lived. The Samanid dynasty, the first native dynasty to arise in Iran after the Muslim Arab conquest, controlled Transoxania and Khorasan from about 900. Bukhara was their capital and it, together with Samarkand, were the cultural centres of the empire. However, from the middle of the 10th century, the power of the Samanid's began to weaken. By the time ibn Sina was born, Nuh ibn Mansur was the Sultan in Bukhara but he was struggling to retain control of the empire. Ibn Sina's father was the governor of a village in one of Nuh ibn Mansur's estates. He was educated by his father, whose home was a meeting place for men of learning in the area. Certainly ibn Sina was a remarkable child, with a memory and an ability to learn which amazed the scholars who met in his father's home. By the age of ten he had memorised the Qur'an and most of the Arabic poetry which he had read. When ibn Sina reached the age of thirteen he began to study medicine and he had mastered that subject by the age of sixteen when he began to treat patients. He also studied logic and metaphysics, receiving instruction from some of the best teachers of his day, but in all areas he continued his studies on his own. In his autobiography (see [7] or [9]) ibn Sina stresses that he was more or less self-taught but that at crucial times in his life he received help. Cairo, Dar al-Ma'arif; third edition (1983-1994) in 4 Volumes, half leather binding. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 091602 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS, The Two Books of Francis Bacon 0. of the Proficience and Advancement of Learning, Divine and Human. London, 1808; xx, 443pp.; early nineteenth century red straight-grained morocco, spine decorated in gilt with raised bands, narrow triple gilt border to boards, a.e.g.; spine darkened, extremities a little worn or rubbed, one corner split at extremity. A clue as to the editor of this edition is given in the presentation inscription, dated 1848, in this copy, which was possibly bound as a gift; it reads: "S.Mallet from H.Foss, who knew and greatly esteemed her Uncle Philip, the Editior of this admirable work of the Immortal Bacon". This strongly suggests that the editor was the Oxford antiquary and book-collector Philip Bliss, the editor of many seventeenth century works, including the earliest selection from Aubrey's "Lives". The dedication in this copy may be the only documentary evidence of that this is Bliss's edition. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: IS00444 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BAKER, G.P. & P.M.S.HACKER, Wittgenstein. Understanding and Meaning. 0. An Analytical Commentary on the Philosophical Investigations. Volume I. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1980; xii, 692pp.; publisher's boards, d.w.; with cancelled library stamps on prelims, title-page, final page, and edges of pages seen from the side and from the bottom. First edition. An ex-library but apparently unread copy. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: IS00682 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BARTHEL, HEISENBERG, HAERING AND OTHERS Collection of Articles. . A volume containing the following titles: Ernst Barthel: Goethes Wissenschaftslehre in ihrer modernen Tragweite. Bonn, Fr. Cohen, 1922, 119pp; Werner Heisenberg, (1901-1976) Wandlungen in den Grundlagen der Naturwissenschaft. Zwei Vorträge .Leipzig, Hirzel, 1935, 45pp. Heisenberg, Nobelprize for physics, 1932. Well known for his contributions to the creation and development of quantum mechanics; Theodor Haering: Naturphilosophie in der Gegenwart. ( Wuertembergische Ges. Z. Foerderung der Wiss). Stuttgart, Kohlhammer, 1933, 20pp. ; Die II. Davoser Hochschulkurse 17. Maerz bis 6. April. / Les IImes cours universitaires de Davos du 17 mars au 6 avril. 1929. Davos, Heintz, Neu & Zahn, ccontributions by L. Englert, J. Cavailles, Paul Mueller. List of lecturers and their courses (Cassirer, Heidegger and Sauerbruch were amongst them) . Philipp Lersch: Seele und Welt. Zur Frage nach der Eigenart des Seelischen. Leipzig, J.A. Barth, 1941, 36pp. (his inaugural lecture university of Leipzig 10 July 1940 ) In one sturdy volume paper covered boards, linen spine, worn title label and corners. Text browned throughout. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: F0095 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BERKELEY, RIGHT REV DR GEORGE. Alciphron: Or, the Minute Philosopher in Seven Dialogues. Containing an Apology for the Christian Religion, Against Those Who Are Called Free-Thinkers. . . . London: printed for J. Tonson. 1732, 2nd edition, 356,351pp. in dissimilar full calf bindings. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: F1131 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BLACKWELL KENNETH, SPADONI CARL The Second Archives of Bertrand Russell . A Detailed Catalogue of The Second Archives of Bertrand Russell. Thoemmes Press, 1992. 433pp, hardback. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: M319 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BOECE [ANICIUS MANLIUS TORQUATUS SEVERINUS BOETHIUS ] La Consolation Philosophique |. Traduction nouvelle en prose et en vers avec le texte en regard et accompagnée d'une introduction et de notes par Louis Judicis de Mirandol, Paris, Hachette, 1861,LXXI, 409pp. ex-library university of London, with blank embossed library stamp on title and last page, shelf number in pencil on reverse title and stamped library number in top corner of title, library labels pasted to f.e.p. cloth with title label. and gilt title on spine, small label at bottom of spine, front hinge split but text still firmly attached, top/bottom spine and corners worn. French and Latin text on opposite pages.[ST]. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: QMF1345 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BOHR, NIELS, Uber Den Bau Der Atome. 0. Mit 9 Abbildungen. Berlin, Julius Springer, 1924; 60pp. with 9 illustrations or diagrams; publisher's printed wrappers. First separate edition of the author's 1922 speech on receipt of the Nobel Prize. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: IS00487 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BOUREL, DOMINIQUE, EDWARD BREUER, SHMUEL FEINER, GAD FREUDENTHAL, GIDEON FREUDENTHAL, YEHUDA FRIEDLANDER, LOUISE HECHT, ANDREAS KENNECKE, BIRGIT KLEIN, MOSHE PELLI, ANDREA SCHATZ, DIRK SADOWSKI, RAINER WENZEL, CARSTEN WILKE. (CONTRIBUTORS) Haskala Im 18. Jahrhundert . ( Trumah, Zeitschrift der Hochschule für Jüdische Studien volume.16 ) 2007. VIII, 213pp. new paperback. ¶ In Trumah 16 wird das besondere Verhältnis der jüdischen Aufklärer zur Tradition thematisiert, das zum einen von einer mehr oder weniger aufgezwungenen Apologie, zum anderen von der Notwendigkeit, die eigenen Lektüren und politischen und pädagogischen Absichten zu legitimieren, bestimmt war. Darüber hinaus wird die Frage gestellt, inwiefern die jüdische Aufklärung gerade in der Auseinandersetzung mit der Tradition entstanden ist, die Überlieferung also nicht allein als fragwürdig gewordene Erbmasse wahrgenommen wurde, sondern als unerlässliches Ferment einer neuen intellektuellen Bewegung wirkte.[ST]. (ISBN: 9783825352721) . GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: F1366 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| PRICE BRONWEN (ED) Francis Bacon's the New Atlantis: New Interdisciplinary Essays . 224pp, Hardback. Since its original appearance in 1627 'The New Atlantis' has always inspired and enthralled its readers. Depicting an advanced 'scientific' society, it has often been regarded as a means for Bacons ideas to become manifest, and also as a great work of science fiction. This volume compiles eight essays on this amazing piece of work, all written by leading scholars, providing a fresh and stimulating dialogue between a range of critical perspectives. Each contributor considers the books use of rhetoric, its narrative contexts, political and ethical implications, its relation to the natural knowledge of its time, and the function of miracles in New Atlantan society. An ideal companian to 'The New Atlantis', students of many subjects will find it compelling. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 020943 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| DE BROSSES, CHARLES, Traite de la Formation Mechanique 0. des langues et des principes physiques de l'etymologie. Two Volumes, Paris, 1765; lx, 489, iv, 533pp. with 9 plates or tables of characters [3 folding]; cont. mottled leather, spines richly gilt in compartments, contrasting labels, red edges; Volume I: front joint a little split but firm, corners very rubbed, interesting early ownership entries on front blank; Volume II: front joint partly split but firm, corners less worn, worming to head and tail of spine and to front board; both volumes internally clean and fresh. First edition. GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 549 US$ 822.2 | JP¥ 72638] Book number: IS00480 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BRUNNER, CONSTANTIN, Spinoza Gegen Kant, Und Die Sache Der Geistigen Wahrheit. 0. Berlin, 1910; 83pp; publ. pr. wrps; wrappers detached (sl chipped) and gatherings somewhat loose; the pages are clean and without loss. Scarce.[ GL]. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 030067 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BURTON, ROBERT: The Anatomy of Melancholy . Edited and with an introduction by Holbrook Jackson and with a new introduction by William H. Gass. New York, New York Review Books Classics, 2001, XXX, 550pp. new paperback. Partial Contents: Definition of Melancholy; Causes of Melancholy; Bad Diet; Passions and Perturbations of the Mind; Symptoms or Signs of Melancholy in the body; Prog nosticks of Melancholy; Unlawful Cures Rejected; Lawful Cures; Diet Rectified; Deformity of Body, Sickness, Baseness of Birth; Against Poverty and Want and other Adversities; Against: Servitude, Loss of Liberty,Imprisonment, Sorrow for death of Friends, Vain Fear, Envy, Emulation, Hatred, Ambition, Self-love, and all other Affections; Against: Repulse, Abuses, Injuries, Disgraces, Slanders; Cure o f Melancholy all over the Body; Love-Melancholy; Symptoms or Signs of Love-Melancholy; Symptoms of Jealously, fear, sorrow, suspicion; Cure of Jealously; Religious Melancholy. An outstanding analysis of what melancholy is, its kinds, causes, symptoms, prognosticks, and several cures for it; Philosophically, Medicinally, and Historically. [ Freemasonry, Alchemy, Masonic, Rosicrucian, Occult, Hermet ic, Theosophy, Religion, Philosophy, Symbolism, Tarot, Atlantis, Mysticism, Wisdom, Astrology, Bible, Divination, Gnosticism, Health, Magic, Metaphysics, Mysteries, Mythology, Numerology, Palmistry, P sychology, Pyramids, Qabalah, Kabbalah, Reincarnation, Rituals, Spiritual ] paperback. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: SH0191 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| COHEN - ALMAGOR, R., The Boundaries of Liberty and Tolerance. The Struggle Against Kahanism in Israel. . Foreword by G. Marshall. Univ. press of Florida,1994, xv,329pp. fine copy in d/j. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: M600 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ENGELS, FRIEDRICH (AND KARL MARX), Herrn Eugen Duhring's Umwaelzung 0. der Wissenschaft. 3. durchgesehene und vermehrte Auflage [Internationale Bibliothek]. Stuttgart, 1894; xx, 354, [ii]pp.; publ. cl.; bds a little marked, contents moderately browned [as is usual with this series]. Includes the prefaces to the two previous editions, as well as a new preface of one page, dated london, 1894. In this new preface Engels explains that although this is otherwise virtually the same as the foregoing edition, it differs in one crucial aspect: he has restored the missing parts of Part Two, Chapter Ten - crucial, because this chapter is almost entirely the work of Marx, and what is here restored are Marx's cogitations on classical economists, rather than on Duehring: "Die Ausfuehrungen, worin Marx Leuten wie Petty, North, Locke, Hume die ihnen gebuehrende Stelle in der Genesis der klassischen Oekonomie anweist, halte ich mich fuer verpflichtet moeglichst vollstaendig und woertlich zu geben; noch mehr aber seine Klarstellung des "oekonomischen Tableaus" von Quesnay..". GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: IS035165 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS (= GEERT GEERTSZOON) Opera Omnia + Opuscula . Reprint Edition in 12 Volumes (11 Vols. In 12) X. these are the scattered writings of this great Humanist in unprecedented completeness. In addition to detailed indices to all volumes, the first volume contains the Elogia and Epitaphia which other authors wrote in honour of Erasmus as well as the Colloquia familiaria by Erasmus himself. The 2nd volume comprises the large collection of proverbs with a commentary (Adagia) and the thrid volume the letters. The 4th vol. includes the writings referring to ethics, including the famous Laus stultciae, while the 5th vol. contains the texts referring to religion, including the Enchiridion militis christiani. Vol. 6 comprises the Notes and vol.7 the Paraphrases of the New Testament. The 8th vol. contains various shorter texts, including poems and speeches. Among the things included in vols 9 - 10 are the Apologiae and in the last volume the treatise Delibero arbitrio directed against Luther. All works are reproduced in the original Latin text without translations. Emendatiora et auctiora, ad optimas editiones, praecipue quae ipse Erasmus postreme suravit, summa fide exacta, doctorumque virorum notis illustrata recogn Joannes Clericus (Magnus Jocham) 10 volumes in 11. Reprint of the 1703-1706 edition published in Leiden , issued in a reduced size measuring 24 x 37 cm, 6,354pp. cloth Also here added is the volume : Opuscula. A Supplement to the Opera Omnia. Ed. by Wallace K Ferguson. The Hague, 1933. Reprint: FORTHCOMING . xiii, 373pp. Cloth. Together 11 volumes in 12. CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE, ORDERS TO BE RECORDED, DATE OF PUBLICATION FOR NEW REPRINT NOT YET KNOWN. GBP 2300.00 [Appr.: EURO 2550.75 US$ 3820.3 | JP¥ 337509] Book number: 090806 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FOERSTER-NIETZSCHE,ELISABETH, Friedrich Nietzsche Und Die Frauen Seiner Zeit. 0. Munich, 1935; 259pp.; publ. cl. d.w.; d.w. torn in two along fr. hinge and partly chipped, still a very good copy. The first part consists of an account of the women in Nietzsche's life including the authoress's final attacks on Lou-Andrea Salome; the second contains letters by Nietzsche to woman-friends (the editorial standards however being dubious). GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: IS035171 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FOUCAULT, MICHEL Critical Assessments Second Series. 4 Volumes. . A broadranging selection of analytical studies of Foucault's various discourses on language, madness, sociology, philosophy etc.written by leading critics and academics like Roland Barthes, F. Braudel, J. Derrida, R D Laing, and countless others. Volume 4: Section one: History of forms of rationaility. Volume 5: section 2: Relations of power and knowledge. Volume 6 section 3: Sexulaity and subjectivity. Volume 7 section 4: Foucault as catalyst. section 5: final reflections. 1995, 448,376, 380, 304pp. With an appendix and chronological table in volume 4 edited by Barry Smart. Mint hardback set in presentation box. Without doubt Michel Foucault was one of the 20th century's towering intellectuals. His work on organization of knowledge, sexuality, power, discipline, medicine, madness, identity, and politics has left an idelible mark on contemporary thinking in these fields. Edited by one of the world's most distinguished Foucault scholars, Barry Smart, this 2nd collection sets Foucault's work in the the appropriate historical and intellectual context by orgaizing the material thematically with introductions that quide the reader through the complexities of the essays. These volumes will be essential reading wherever the work of Foucault is debated and applied. [new price £ 495.00 ]. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 091758 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GRUPPE, O.F., Antaus. 0. Ein Briefwechsel ueber spekulative Philosophie in ihrem Conflict mit Wissenschaft und Sprache. Berlin, in der Nauckschen Buchhandlung, 1831; xii, 467pp.; nineteenth century half morocco, raised bands, cloth boards, marbled endpapers; frony hinge slightly worn, contents browned, a few light marginal pencil strokes, rather tightly bound. First Edition. Gruppe's magnum opus, which aroused huge attention when it appeared. It argues that the purpose of philosophical investigation is to advance research, not to devise elaborate systems, and that it should be based on experience, not on metaphysical introspection. Unsurprisingly, it received huge attention when it appeared, and in particular it aroused the wrath of the Hegel school. Nevertheless, it is now a very rare book. GBP 525.00 [Appr.: EURO 582.25 US$ 872.03 | JP¥ 77040] Book number: IS00465 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HAERING, TH., L., Hegel. Sein Wollen Und Sein Werk. Volume 1 . Eine chronologische Entwicklungsgeschichte der Gedanken und der Sprache Hegels. Lpz. & Bln. B.G. Teubner, 1929; xxiv, 785pp. with 1 facs.; disbound, fr. & rear wrps loosely inserted. [GL]. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 091231-M Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HAMM, GERTRUD Das Altfranzösische Gedicht Zu Mariae Himmelfahrt in Seinen Geistes- Und Formgeschichtlichen Beziehungen 0. Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doktorwürde der Philosophisachen Fakultät (I.Sktion) der Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität zu München. R.Mayr, Würzburg, 1938; 51pp; original paper (designed without wrappers); covers bear faint libr.stamp & a few marks, corner of final leaf chipped, one faint stamp within, otherwise sound. (thesis) [ GL]. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 031131 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HEGEL, G.W.F., Vorlesungen Uber Die Aesthetik 0. Herausgegeben von H.G.Hotho. Zweiter Band [Werke. Vollstaendige Ausgabe durch einen Verein von Freunden des Verewigten .. Zehnter Band. Zweite Abtheilung]. Berlin, Duncker und Humblot, 1837; x, 465, [i] pp.; contemporary half leather; edges & corners worn; spine chipped at head, and lacking c. 1 cm. wide strip at base as well as lacking label, some insect damage to leather on the sides, contents lightly damp-marked. A volume of the very rare first edition. Despite the signs left by a period of neglect, it is complete, in a contemporary binding, and pleasant to handle. We offer it TOGETHER WITH a disbound copy of Volume I [1835] of the same, first edition, lacking the title-page and the series title, but is otherwise complete too, beginning at p.vi with Hotho's "Vorrede des Herausgebers", dated Berlin, 26. Juni 1835. This first volume is more seriously affected by damp, with marginal fraying to a few pages and loss through damp or insects to the corners of c. 30pp. The series was completed with a third volume [lacking here]. The importance and influence of Hegel's lectures on aesthetics for nineteenth century intellectuals, philosophers, writers and practising artists is incalculable, and any volume of the first edition is rare. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: IS00711 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HEINEMANN, FRITZ Auf Der Suche Nach Sinn in Einer Zerbrochenen Welt. |. n.p. n.d. but with a handwritten dedication to Dr and Mrs William Cohn and dated Oxford 8.6.1949 and signed by the author. 36 pages in frayed detached wrappers. Inserted is an offprint from the Hibbert Journal, January 1949, pages 132 - 137: The West in search of a metaphysics, also by F H Heinemann. (10th int. congress of philosophy, Amsterdam, August 1948) [DR-M]. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 090338 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HUTTON, CHARLES, Mathematical and Philosophical Dictionary : . Containing an Explanation of the Terms, and an Account of the Several Subjects Comprized Under the Heads Mathematics, Astronomy, and Philosophy, Both Natural and Experimental - with an Historical Acco unt of the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the Sciences, Also Memoirs of the Lives and Writings of the Most Eminent Authors. 2 volumes. vii,1,406pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1795-96 edition, 1973, Bound, Fine condition. GBP 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 271.75 US$ 406.95 | JP¥ 35952] Book number: 002369 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005