Thornton's Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10A Marlborough street, SN77JP, Faringdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. Tel.: 00 44 (0) 1367 240056
Thorntons@Booknews.demon.co.uk

Netherlands Holland Dutch Culture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
BOON, LOUIS PAUL  Menuet
. Antwerpen, Ontwikkeling, 1955. Ingenaaid met stofomslag. 116pp. bladzijde 29/30 beschadigd aan de rechter kant bij het opensnijden, 2e druk. Verchenen in de serie Nieuw Vlaams tijdschrift reeks . A.u.b. alleen via ILAB bestellen [ ST].
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: F0673
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

DUTCH LITERATURE, FICTION, HISTORY A.O.  Collection of 56 Titles
. Verzameling Nederlandse en Vlaamse literatuur en vertelkunst , ook enige vertalingen, misdaad romans en literaire kritiek en dan natuurlijk ook boeken van die arme vertellers niet voor vol aangezien door hen die echte literatuur schrijven...Alleen te koop als collectie. Bestaande uit 1) Paul van Ostaijen: Verzameld werk deel 1 poezie; deel 3: proza. 2e en 3e herz.druk, Bert Bakker/Daamen, 1965, paperbacks 2) SCHENDEL Arthur van, DE NEDERLANDEN, een gedicht. Meulenhoff, 1945, in browned worn d/j 3) Bep Vuyk: Het laatste huis van de wereld, 5e druk, Nijgh & Vcan Ditmar, 1954, boards, ex-library with stamps 4) Theun de Vries: Het zwaard, de zee en het valse hart. Boekenweek 1966, paperback 5) ------------------: Februari. Roman uit het bezettingsjaar 1941. Pegasus, 1968, hardback front hinge weak. 6) Arthur van Schendel. Menschen en honden. De hond als metgezel van den mensch zooals schrijvers en dichters door alle eeuwen hem hebben gezien. Een bloemlezig. Meulenhoff 1947, boards, linen spine 7) J. SlauerhoffL verzamede werken delen VI en VII, VI: Proza deel III.Het leven op aarde. ; VII: Proza deel IV. De opostand van Guadalajara -aanhangsel. Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1947 - 1954, cloth in d/j's 8) Simon Vinkenoog: Liefde zeventig dagen op ooghoogte. Bezige Bij, 1965, paperback 9) Simon Vinkenoog: Zolang te water. Een alibi. Bezige Bij 1954, boards 10) Hugo Raes: Banakroet van een charmeur. Verhalen. Bezige Bij, 1967. Paperback. 11) Helga Ruebsamen: Wonderolie. Quereido 1970. Paperback 12) Gerard Kornel;is van het Reve: De taal der liefde Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep, 3e druk, 1972, paperback ( met krantenknipsels of R ) 13) Hubert Lampo: Dochters van Lemurie. Meulenhoff, 2e druk 1966. Cloth in d/j 14) ----------------- : Hermione betrapt. Roman. Stols, 1962. Cloth 15) -----------------: De duivel en de maagd. Nijgh & Van Ditmar, Stols Barth, 4e druk. S.d. hardback in d/j 16) ------------------: De belofte aan Rachel. Meulenhoff, 1964. Paperback. 17) Anton Gerits: Muisstil. Van Kampen, s.d. paperback 18) Adriaan Morrien: Concurreren met de sterren. Van Oorscchot, 1959, boards 19) Hugo Claus: de geruchten. Bezige Bij 12e druk 2000, paperback 20) Eduard du Perron: De smalle mens II. Van Oorschot 1965, boards 21) A.M. de Jong: Omnibus Het verraad. De rijkaard/ Freans van Wezels roemruchte jaren. De schotel. Arbeiderspers, 1960, hardback 22) Nescio: Nit eerder gepubliceerde verhalen en fragmenten. (Tirade Februari 1962 ) paperback 23) Rinus Ferdinandusse: zij droeg die nacht een paars corset ABC boeken 1968, paperback 24) -------------------------: Naakt over de schutting. ABC boeken 1967, paperback 25) --------------------------: en het hoofd werd op de tafel gezet. Arbeiderspers, 1970. Paperback 26) --------------------------: de bloedkoralen van de bastaard. Arbeiderspers 1971, Paperback 27) --------------------------: De brede rug van de Nederlandse maagd. Arbeiderspers,1968 28) Koos van Zomeren: Haagse Lente. Bruna, 1981. Paperback 29) De grote vier omnibus: Antoon Coolen. Willy Corsari. Johan Fabricius. Jan Mens. Arbeiderspers 1962, hardback 30) Arie van der Lugt: God schudde de wateren. Trilogie. Gottmer, 1977, hardback in d/j 31) P.A. de Genestet: Complete gedichten. Inl. H.L. Oort . Mij. Voor goede en goedkope lectuur. 1912. Hardback. Hinges split. 32) J.H.W. Veenstra: D'Artagnan tegen Jan Fuselier. E. du Perron als Indisch polemist. Van Oorschot, 1962, boards 33) Jan de Hartog: Herinneringen van een bramzijgertje. Boekenweekgeschenk 1967, paperback 34) ----------------: De kapitein. Elsevier, 1967. Hardback in d/j 35) Ivo Michiles: Het afscheid. Roman. Standaard Boekhandel 1957, hardback 36) Max Croiset: Zeekant. Stols, s.d. wrappers 37) Jenne Clinge Doorenbos: Wisselend getij. Dichterlijke en politieke activiteit in Herman Gorters leven. Polak & Van Gennep, 1964, paperback 38) Aart van der Leeuw: Ik en mijn speelman. Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1951. 21e druk. Boards 39) Antoon Coolen: Peelwerkers. 10e druk. Nijg & Van dditmar, 1953, boards 40) Guido Gezelle: Dichtwerken, Gelegenheispoëzie, / Proza en varia. 4 volumes. gedeeltelijk derde herzien druk. L.J. Veen, 1930, blue cloth Salamander reeks uitgegeven door E.M. Querido, in blauwe band: nummers 41 t/m 56 41) Adriaan van der Veen: wij hebben vleugels. 1953, 42) ---------------------------: Het wilde feest. 1956, 43) Jan Mens: mensen zonder geld. 1952 44) Johan de Meester: Allerlei mensen. 1954 45) Aart van der Leeuw: Kinderland. 1948 46) Jan Walch: In een laaiende lente. 1950 47) H.J. Friedericy: De laatste generaal. 1958 48) Jacques Gans: Liefde en goudvischen. 1952 49) Arthur van Schendel: Blanke gestalten. 1946 50) Cor Bruijn: De overgang van diewertje Stam. 1951 51) Jeanne van Schaik-Willing. 1937 52) B. Roest Crollius: Onheil in de verte. 1939 53) A. den Doolaard: Wampie de roman van een zorgeloze zomer. 1951 54) --------------------: Orient express. 1940 55) Anthonie donker: schaduw der bergen. 1949 56) Albert Helman: Mijn aap schreit en Het euvel Gods. 1957. 57) Paul Rodenko: Nieuwe griffels schone leien. Bert/Bakker / Daamen, 1957, paperback 57) Chr. Leeflang: Feesten der kerk. Bezige Bij 1958, paperback 58) Youp van 't Hek: Rijke meiden en andere verhalen. Thomas Rap, 7e druk, 1997, paperback 59) Simon Carmiggelt en Peter van Straten: Mooi kado. Boekenweek 1979, paperback 60) Belcampo: Het grote gebeuren. Verhaal. Geillustreerd. Wereldbibliotheek, 1959, paperback 61) Karel Jonckheere: Poezie is overal. Van Bijbel tot Eskimo. Antwerpen 1969, boards 62) Emily Bronte: Wilde Hoogten. Vertaald door Clara Eggink. Geill. Pers, s.d. 63) Raymond Westerling: Ich war kein Rebell. Meine Abenteuer in Indonesien. Ullstein, 1953, hardback 64) C.J.E, Dinaux: Vlaamse schrijvers. Gegist bestek deel II. Met 37 schrijvers portretten. Contact, 1964, paperback. 65) Wim Kan: De dagboeken van 1957 - 1968. Balans, 3e druk, 1988, paperback 66) L.J. Brugmans: Stapvoets voorwaarts. Sociale geschiedenis van Nederland in de negentiende eeuw. 2e herz. druk. Fibula Van Dishoeck, 1978, hardback in d/j 67) W.A. Braasem: Sulcken hecht werk het is. Het huis te Amerongen. Veel kleuren foto's. cloth.
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: F0122
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GROTIUS, HUGO (HUGO DE GROOT)  De Iure Belli Ac Pacis Libri Iii in Quibus Ius Naturae Et Gentium Item Iuris Publici Praecipua Explicantur.
. Curavit B J A de Kanter- Van Hettinga Tromp. Editionis anni 1939 quae Lugduni Bat. emissa est exemplar photomechanice iteratum. Annotationes novas addiderrunt R. Feenstra et C.E. Persenaire adiuvante E Arps-de Wilde. Reprint 1939/1993, xvi,1.074pp. in flexible binding . the "Annotationes novae" covers 150 pages, preface, introduction, additional notes, list of sources, abbreviations.
GBP 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 260.75 US$ 390.34 | JP¥ 34485] Book number: 008494
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

LEWALD, AUGUST  Reistogtje Door Tyrol, in de Jaren 1833 En 1834 Naar Het Hoogduitsch Van. . .
. Te Amsterdam bij Hendrik Frijlink, MDCCCXXXVI [1836], viii, 260pp. frontispiece engraving and title engraving. privately rebound in boards with framed centre pieces of front and rear of original pasted to front and rear boards. original end papers preserved. Text sl. yellowed/spotted. overall good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: F0107
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BAEDEKER - BELGIUM AND HOLLAND INCLUDING THE GRAND-DUCHY OF LUXEMBOURG.  Handbook for Travellers By K. Baedeker.
. Twelfth edition, revised and augmented. Leipzig & London, 1897; lxii, 418pp; with 14 maps and plans (7 folding, all present); original cloth, marbled edges; min. wear to extremities, spine has v sl uneven surface, rear hinge worn, otherwise good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 020220
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

MEIJER, R.P.,  Dutch and Flemish. Two Literatures Or One ?
. An inaugural lecture. Bedford college, 1973, 20pp. greay wrappers, [pam].
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: F0690
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

PRESSER, J.,  Napoleon, Historie En Legende
. Amsterdam Elsevier 1946, 596pp. First Edition boards, linen spine, No d/j with elaborate index. Illustrated. in Dutch. ex-libris J.A.Provoost on first paste-down.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: F1261
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

REVESZ, MAGDA [ MAGDA REVESZ-ALEXANDER]  Liefdesbezieling
. 's-Gravenhage, [The Hague] Trio 1964. pages not numbered 2,3 x 1,5 x 0,8 cm. in carton box with text: Van Trio aan zijn zakenvrienden - Boekenweek [ the Dutch week of the book] / Schrikkeldag 1964 [= 29 February 1964] the box measures 8,0 x 5,4 x 2,4 cm. [BOEKENWEEK GESCHENK].
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: F1501
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

SPAAN, GERARD VAN,  Beschryvinge Der Stad Rotterdam, En Eenige Omleggende Dorpen,
. Verdeeld in III Boeken: I. verhandeld Hollands opkomft, bevolking, oorlogen en rampen; benevens de heldendaden der Rottedammers.II. speekt van eenige rondom Rotterdam gelegene Dorpen, en eenige aanme rkelyke voovalen; III. behelft Rotterdams begin, opkomft, vergrooting en uitlegging; als mede de voornaamfte gebouwen van Kerken, Kloofters, Kapellen en andere Gefttichten. Recent reprint (facs. text) , n.d, of the 1738 original; 430pp; frontispiece; in grey cloth-style binding with silver decorations; tiny dent in head-band, otherwise in very good, crisp condition [ST].
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: F1295
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

TOLLENS CZ., HENDRIK  Romancen, Balladen En Legenden.
. tweede druk. (= 2nd edn.) Te 's-Gravenhage, bij J. Immerzeel junior 1828, 204 [2] pp. With an engraving showing a troubadour on the title page. Original red boards, ( see: Dongelmans 280628b; Saalmink II, p.1926 ) Translations made by Tollens anonymously with the names of the poets at the end of every text. sl. darkened, sl. foxing to prelims, name in ink and name stamp on f.e.p.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: F0108
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

VANDELOO, JOS  Schilfers Hebben Scherpe Kanten
. Ill.: Masereel. Met een originele houtsnede door Frans Masereel en acht linoleumsneden door Paul Peter Piech. Oxford, Mouette press, 1974. 16pp. Printed on the handpress of the Oficyna Stanislaw Gliwa in October 1973. Total edition limited to 126 copies. The printer Gliwa , a graphic artist in his own right, re-cut the 2nd design by Masereel, not accepted by the publisher (Wim Meeuws) into linoleum, this is featured at the back of this private press edition. ( there was also an edition of 26 copies on Auvergne paper, marked A- Z ) This is one of the 100 copies numbered 1 - 100 on Basingwerk Parchment paper.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 013089
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

VANDELOO, JOS  Schilfers Hebben Scherpe Kanten
. Ill.: Masereel. Met een originele houtsnede door Frans Masereel en acht linoleumsneden door Paul Peter Piech. Oxford, Mouette press, 1974. 16pp. Printed on the handpress of the Oficyna Stanislaw Gliwa in October 1973. Total edition limited to 126 copies. The printer Gliwa , a graphic artist in his own right, re-cut the 2nd design by Masereel, not accepted by the publisher (Wim Meeuws) into linoleum, this is featured at the back of this private press edition. One of the 26 copies on Auvergne paper, marked A- Z.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 020284
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

VISSCHER, ANNA ROEMERS, .  Alle de Gedichten Van Anna Roemers Visscher, 2 Volumes
. vroeger bekend en gedrukt of eerst onlangs in handschrift ontdekt, naar tijdsorde en in verband met hare levensbijzonderheden uitgegeven en toegelicht door Nicholaas Beets. Utrecht, 1881; qto; 2 volu es; 224 & 320pp; portrait fp and decorative borders in both volumes; original cloth; corners & sp ends bumped; eps browned, bookseller's label (small) on first fr paste-down; v occas foxing throughout , o/w in good condition. Roemers Visscher, Anna Alle de Gedichten van Anna Roemers Visscher, vroeger bekend en gedrukt of eerst onlangs in handschrift ontdekt, naar tijdsorde en in verband met hare levensbijzonderheden uitgegeven en toegelicht door Nicolaas Beets. Utrecht Beijers, J.L. 1881, A New Edition. Cloth, Embossed, Decorated. Fine 2 Vols. XXIV- 222 [2] &319[2] PP. Uncut. Large paper copy.Titles printed in red and black."Reglé" a ruled copy, pages with decorative, coloured borders, and some fine decorative head pieces. Illustrated with 2 facsimilés and 2 portraits. [after H.Goltzius] Printed on fine, moulded paper. Orig. embossed blue cloth with gilt lettering . Some offsetting of plates, occasional foxing and a small punchmark at spine of Vol. I.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: TAM17
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

WESTREENEN VAN TIELLANDT , W[ILLEM] H[ENDRIK] J[ACOB] BARON VAN  Korte Schets Van Den Voortgang Der Boekdrukkunst in Nederland in de Xvde En Haare Verdere Volmaaking in de Xvide En Xviide Eeuw .
. 'S Gravenhage (=The Hague) en te Amsterrdam, bij de gebroeders Van Cleef, 1829, 38pp. in original printed boards, spine deteriorated, text sl. darkened crossed out name in ink on inside front board, RARE [ STU F160B].
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: F1082
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

WINTLE, M.J., (ED.)  Modern Dutch Studies : Essays in Honour of Peter King, Professor of Modern Dutch Studies at the University of Hull on the Occasion of His Retirement.
. The Athlone Press,1988, 8vo. VII, 333pp. Pristine copy in fine dustwrapper. Contents: 20 essays falling into four general areas of Modern Dutch Studies: Language and Translation (5), Literature (8), Social Sciences (5) and Visual Arts(2). Each essay is written by a well-known expert in the field from various institutions such as University College London, University of Hull and the University of Leiden. There is a surprisingly wide range of topics, such as the use of CALL, Old High German in Ghent, Proper Nouns, Marxism in the Dutch Trade Union Movement, Political Culture in Belgium and Art Criticism [ st ].
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: F0414
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

15 titles found
   
 
   Thornton's Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005