| Thorntons Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ABRAHAM, G., (ED.) The Age of Humanism 1540-1630 (=the New Oxford History of Music Volume 4 ) . Oxford Univer. Press, 1968. xxvi, 980pp.; bund in blue publ. cl. with gilt lettering on spine, no d/j. ; features ten black & white illustrations. musical scores throughout the text. V.Good condition. First edition. (Heavy !) [sp]. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 005632 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ANDERSON, EMILY, The Letters of Mozart & His Family. Chronologically Arranged, Translated and Edited with an Introduction, Notes and Indices By Emily Anderson. . With extracts from the letters of Constanze Mozart to Johann Anton Andre translated and edited by C.B. Oldman. 3 volumes. Macmillan, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Blue (black) cloth, Bindings with sl. Bumped corners and some soiling/wear here and there. The volumes 1 and 3 have an Oxford college's coat of arms embossed on front board and previous owner's name and date in ink on f.e.p's and very small tears in top/bottom of the spines, binding of volume 2 in better condition, just sl. Faded/sunned. no dust jackets [ sp music ]. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 091777DL Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| DUNCAN, RONALD The Rape of Lucretia Opera in Two Acts Libretto After Andre Obey's Play -le Viol de Lucrece- . With a foreword by Benjamin Britten. Boosey and Hawkes Ltd, 1946. 1st Edition. Paperback, blue wrappes, wrps yellowed without the errata slip but loosely inserted is a cutting from the Radio times of 4 October 1946 with the review by Desmond Shawe-Taylor. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: TAM8 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HENZE, HANS WERNER / AUDEN, W. H.; KALLMAN, CHESTER , The Bassarids, Opera Seria with Intermezzo in One Act Based on the Bacchae of Euripides By W.H. Auden and Chester Kallman . Text . Mainz: B. Schott's Sohne (1966). Stapled card wrappers printed in blue and black, 8vo, 67 pp. First edition, 1/2000 copies. Bloomfield and Mendelson A54b. covers and text sl. yellowed. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: F0256DL Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HENZE, HANS WERNER. - AUDEN, WYSTAN H., Elegie Für Junge Liebende. Elegy for Young Lovers. Oper in Drei Akten Von Wystan H. Auden Und Chester Kallman. Musik Von Hans Werner Henze . . Deutsche Fassung von Ludwig Landgraf unter Mitarbeit von Werner Schachteli und dem Komponisten. Mainz, B. Schott's Söhne s.d. (ca. 1961). 64pp. Text. paper, covers and text sl. yellowed. offered here together with a copy of the English original elegy for Young Lovers. ( also Schott, 1961) 63pp. in soiled covers. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: F0257DL Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KRIWACZEK, ROHAN, An Incomplete History of the Art of the Funerary Violin . The funerary violin is a previously unknown musical genre that was virtually extinguished by the mid-19th century in the Great Funerary Purges, said to be ordered by the Vatican. As first reported in The New York Times, violin dealers, string-instrument publications and other experts say there is no evidence of the funerary violin genre, forgotten or otherwise. Despite the questions of authenticity, the book's U.S. publisher, Overlook Press, nevertheless released the book, which includes pictures of legendary funerary violin composers like Hieronymous Gratchenfleiss, musical scores and information on the Guild of Funerary Violinists. Peter Mayer, the publisher of Overlook Press, bought the manuscript. Even though he had doubts about the authenticity of the material, he was hooked. He said; I decided it didn't really matter to me how much of this was actually accurate. It was a life's work. The author was dedicated to this guild dedicated to the music not being forgotten, In his book, Kriwaczek writes about << funerary duels>> in France in the 1810s: Two violinists improvised on a fragment of melody, attempting to draw more tragedy from it than his opponent; the winner was the artist who drew the most tears from the assembled crowd. << Who knows if it's true, but it's unbelievable reading,>> Mayer says. Author Kriwaczek issued a statement Thursday, in which he writes that to call his work a hoax is to misunderstand his intentions. He says he wanted to << expand the notion of musical composition to encompass the creation of an entire artistic genre, with its necessary accompanying history, mythology, philosophy, social function, etc.>> And he notes that as a funerary violinist himself, he has performed at more than 50 funerals throughout Southeast England. But of course the book IS a hoax. [1585678260] [ 5 x ]. (ISBN: 0715636049) . GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.33 | JP¥ 1921] Book number: 093033 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LAEDERICH, ALEXANDRA . Catalogue de L'oeuvre de Jacques Ibert (1890-1962) . 1998. II /XXVIII/346pp. frontispiece, (MUSIKWISSENSCHAFTLICHE PUBLIKATIONEN, volume. 9.) paper. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 011959 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LOMANOVSKII, L.V., O.B. ALEKSEEVA, E.S. LITVIN (EDS.) Istoricheskie Pesni Xix Veka . ( Pamyatniki russk. folklora) M. - Lgrd. Nauka, 1973, 284pp., with musical scores, hardback, text browned [ 2x]. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: F1392 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JEAN-BAPTISTE LULLY Oeuvres Completes. Edition Critique. Volume 6 |. 39 volumes. comprising score volumes with critical accounts, piano scores. 1: Ballets et masquerades. Ballet du Temps, 1654, LWV 1 Ballet des Plaisirs, 1655, LWV 2 Le Grand Ballet des Bienvenues, 1655 , LWV Ballet des Psyche, 1656, LWV 6 La Galanterie du Temps, 1656, LWV 7 Amour Malade, Ballet du Roy, 1657, LWV 8 Ballet Royal d'Alcidiane, 1658, LWV 9 Ballet de la Raillerie, 1659, LWV 11 Ballet de T oulouse, 1659 ou 1660, LWV 13 Ballet de la revente des habits de ballet et de comedie, 1660? LWV 5 Xerxes (entrees pour Xerse de Cavalli,) 1660, LWV 12 Ballet Royal de l'impatience, 1661, LWV 14 Balle t des Saisons, 1662, LWV 15 Hercule Amoureux (entrees pour Ecole amante), 1662, LWV 17 Ballet des Arts, 1663, LWV 18 Les Noces de Village, LWV 19 Les Amours deguises, 1664, LWV 21 Entr'actes d'Oedip e, 1664, LWV 23 Ballet Royal de La Naissance de Venus, 1665, LWV 27 Mascarade du Capitaine, 1665 LWV 24 Ballet des Gardes, 1665, LWV 28 Le Triomphe de Bacchus dans les Indes, 1666, LWV 30 Ballet des M uses, 1666, LWV 32 Le Carneval, Mascarade, 1668, LWV 36 Ballet Royal de Flore, 1669, LWV 40 Le Carneval, Mascarade, 1675, LWV 52 Le Triomphe de l'Amour, 1681, LWV 59 Le Temple de la Paix, 1685, LWV 69 II: comedies-ballets et autres divertissements Le Mariage force 1664, LWV 20 1. Les Plaisirs de l'ile enchantee, 1664 LWV 22 L'Amour medecin LWV 29 Le Grand divertissement de Versailles (George Dandi n), LWV 38 La Grotte de Versailles LWV 39 Le Divertissement de Chambord (Le Monsieur de Pourceaugnac), 1669, LWV 41 Le Divertissement Royal (Les Amants Magnifiques), 1670, LWV 42 Le Bougeois gentilhom me, 1670, LWV 43 Psyche, tragedie-ballet, 1671, LWV 45 Idylle sur la Paix, LWV 68. III: Operas Les Fetes de l'Amour et de Bacchus, 1672, LWV 47 a)Cadmus et Hermione, 1673, LWV 49 Alceste ou le Triomph e d'Alcide Thesee, 1675, LWV 51 Atys, 1676, LWV 54 Isis, 1677, LWV 54 Psyche, 1678, LWV 56 Bellerophon, 1679, LWV 57 Proserpine, 1680, LWV 58 Persee, 1682, LWV 60 Phaeton, 1683, LWV 61 Amadis, 1684, L WV 63 Roland, 1685, LWV 65 Armide, 1686, LWV 71 Acis et Galatee, 1686, LWV 73 Achille et Polyxene (acheve par Collasse), 1687, LWV 74. IV: Motets Petits Motets, LWV 77 b) Jubialte Deo, 1660?, LWV 77/1 6 Miserere, 1663? LWV 25 O lachrymae, 1664, LWV 26 Benedictus, LWV 64/2 Plaude laetare, 1668, LWV 37 Te Deum, 1677, LWV 55 De Profundis, 1683, LWV 62 Dies Irae, 1683, LWV 64/1 Domine salvum fac regem, LWV 77/14 Quare fremerunt, 1685, LWV 67 Notus in Judea, LWV 77/17 Exaudiat, 1687, LWV 77/15. V: Oeuvres diverses vocales et instrumentales Branles, 1665, LWV 31 c) Pieces de Symphonie, 1685, LWV 70 T rios pour le coucher du roi, LWV 35 Airs, chanson, vaudeville, canon, LWV 76 Marches militaires et airs pour le carrousel de Monseigneur, 1658-1686, LWV 10, 44, 48, 66, 72, 75. VI: Iconographie des oe uvres de Lully et nouvelle edition du catalogue thematique.39 volumes in blue cloth bindings, size: 25 x 33 cm. printed on acid-free paper. VOLUME 6 OF THE FIRST SERIES IS NOW AVAILABLE, (all volumes can be bought individually) Volume 14 of the 3rd series will come out in 2002, after that about 2 volumes will be published every year. PRICE OF VOLUME 6 (SERIES 1) IS. GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 356.75 US$ 537.55 | JP¥ 46243] Book number: 008570 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MOREAU, MÁRIO. Cantores de ópera Portugueses. Volume 1. . Venda Nova, Amadora: Livraria Bertrand, 1981, Lge. 8°, publ. buckram. 878 pp. 346 illustrations (photographs, facsimiles of opera programmes) in black and white and 6 colour plates. This volume roughly covers the period c. 1750 to c.1900. v.g hardback in sl. Worn d/j [ with a few ex-library stamps on f.e.p.] [2 more volumes appeared later] [sp music ]. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 091693 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MOZART - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Serie X. Supplement. Werkgruppe 30, Band 3: Skizzen . Vorgerlegt von Ulrich Konrad. [W.A.Mozart. Neue Ausgabe sämlicher Werke. in verbindung mit den Mozartstädten Augsburg, Salzburg und Wien; heraus. von der Internationalen Stifung Mozarteum Salzburg.] Basel, London, New York (etc), 1998; folio (12.8 x 9.9 in); comprising a soft-cover volume (xviii, 69pp) and neat sets of loose-leaf musical scores, some in colour, all contained in a matching box of maroon cloth with beige edges, designed to open like a book; internal dividing slip sl. creased, volume and musical scores in fine condition; box near-fine. A handsome boxed set in this definitive series, initially published at £170. [ sp outsize]. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 030673 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| TOOLEY, JOHN In House : Covent Garden 50 Years of Opera and Ballet . Faber and Faber, 1999 Hardcover 8vo. xviii,318pp.8 pp.plates,nforeword by Placido Domingo. ex-library copy witht he usual library stickers and the library plate of Imperial college. otherwise a very good copy in protected d/j. (ISBN: 057119415X) . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: F0428 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| WALTON, WILLIAM Troilus and Cressida. Opera in Three Acts. . Libretto by Chrsitopher Hassall. Oxford University Press, 1954. First edition. 71pp. very good copy, wrappers just a trifle faded at the spine[ST]. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: F0907DL Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| Thorntons Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thorntons Bookshop 2005-2010