next page  
   Thornton's Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10A Marlborough street, SN77JP, Faringdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. Tel.: 00 44 (0) 1367 240056
Thorntons@Booknews.demon.co.uk

Medieval

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 309 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADDINGTON, HENRY,  Some Account of the Abbey Church
0. of St. Peter and St. Paul , at Dorchester, Oxfordshire. Re-Issue, with Additional Notes, and a short Account of the Restoration of the North Aisle, by the Rev. W.C.Macfarlane. Oxford & London, 1860; xvi, 176, 4 pp. with wood-engraved frontisp. and numerous wood-engraved plates and illustrations, and plans; publisher's red cloth, spine gilt-lettered; hinges worn with splits in front hinge, split in inside rear joint, contents slightly embrowned and very slightly spotted. Good copy of a work first published in 1845. Many of the wood-engravings are signed in the image by Orlando Jewitt, the unsurpassed master-engraver of architectural detail, and we take all the illustrations to be his work.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: IS00425
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALBERT, A.C  Die Sprache Philippes de Beaumanoir in Seinen Poetischen Werken. Eine Lautuntersuchung.
0. [Münchener Beiträge zur Romanischen und Englischen Philologie. Hrsg. H.Breymann & E.Koeppel. V.] A.Diechert, Erlangen & Leipzig, 1893; vi + 60pp; publ. paper wrappers; wrappers strongly stained & sl. chipped, interior rippled (faint stain to pages): a reading copy only. (Scarce).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 031464
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALBERTS, W.J.,  Geschiedenis Van Gelderland Van de Vroegste Tijden Tot Het Einde Der Middeleeuwen
. 's-Gravenhage, The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1966; [vi], 277pp. with portr. & double-page map; orig. cl. binding lightly marked [ ML].
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 001940
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALBERTSON, CLINTON.  Anglo-Saxon Saints and Heroes.
. Fordham UP, 1967. xv, 347 pages. F in Dw. [sp].
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 006713
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALLEN, D.G. AND R.A. WHITE .  Subjects on the World's Stage - Essays on British Literature of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance
. Newark & London, 1995, 319pp, Bound with d/j, fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012488
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ANDERSON, J.J. (ED.)  Newcastle Upon Tyne.
0. ( Records of Early English Drama ) Univ.of Toronto/Manchester Univ.Press, 1982; 4to; xlvi + 217pp; illustrated with 2 maps; publ. red cloth, lettered in silver; one corner/edge of board v. sl. bumped, cloth dust-marked, otherwise in very good condition. [ sp diev ].
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031462
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ANON.,  Guide Through Basle and Environs
0. published by the Hotel-Keepers' Union of Basle. Basle, 1890; 96pp. with numerous illustrations, mostly full-page, and folding coloured plan; original pale blue paper-covered boards, decorated in gilt and lettered in darker blue; spine chipped at head and foot, and lettered in ink by hand, neat library stamp in top margins of frontisp. & title-page and on folding plan. Includes full-page wood-engraved illustrations of numerous sights of the city, and a complete reproduction over five pages of the Dance of Death in the Churchyard of the Predigerkirche. Loosely inserted are two contemporary admission-tickets for the Museum, their users having defied the city fathers' injunction: "Diese Karte ist auf Verlangen vorzuzeigen und nach erfolgtem Besuch zu vernichten". OFFERED WITH: Anno Dazumal. Ein Basler Heimatbuch von Paul Koelner. Basel, Lehrmittelverlag des Erziehungsdepartements Basel-Stadt, 1929; xii, 448 pp. with numerous plates and illustrations; publisher's cloth; short splits at head and tail of spine. Loosely inserted in this volume is an illustration from a nineteenth-century work in French - a wood-engraved view of "Bale: La Terrasse", with later hand-colouring [image size c. 13 x 17 cm.].
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: IS00652
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ANSTRUTHER, IAN.  The Knight and the Umbrella:
. An Account of the Eglington Tournament, 1839. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1963. xvii, 270 pages. F in Dw.[sp].
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 013939
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

APFELSTEDT, F. (ED.)  Lothringischer Psalter (Bibl. Mazarine No. 798) Altfranhzösische ûbersetzung Des Xiv. Jahrhunderts.
. Mit einer grammatischen Einleitung, enthaltend die Grundzüge der Grammatik des altlothringischen Dialects. und einem Glossar. [Altfranzösische Bibliothek, volume 4 ]. G.Henninger, Heilbronn, 1881; slim 8vo; lxiii + 178 + [2] pp; in binder's cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with publ. paper wrappers preserved within; libr. pocket & stamp on fr. paste-down e.p.; one inked inital/small tear to fr. f.e.p. otherwise a very good, sturdy volume. [ GL].
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 031212
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ARNOLD, RALPH.  A Social History of England 55 B.C. To A.D. 1215.
. Constable Young Books Ltd. / Longmans Canada, 1967. xvi, 423 pages. Illustraqted, coloured frontispiece. Fine, no d/j.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 012578
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ATTREED, LORRAINE  The King's Towns
0. Series: American University Studies, 9. History vol. 197. This is the first book to study the relationship between England's central Government and four royally constiuted towns of the provinces from the 14th - 16th centuries. The work's comprehensive approach permits an indepth study of topics such as urban violence and commercial activity. Its chronological scope reveals the evolution of monarchical power interfacing with the localities and sheds light on the debate concerning the New Monarchy developing across Europe. This study is about the search for identity as civic officials and townspeople learned to live with and exercise their hard-won liberties. xv. 359pp. 12 tables. Bound.
GBP 59.40 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 98.66 | JP¥ 8717] Book number: 016938
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AUBREY, W.H.S.  The National and Domestic History of England. Volume the Second.
0. (2nd volume only of a series of three). James Hagger, London, n.d.; x + 762pp; printed in double coloumn; "with numerous steelplates, coloured pictures, wood engravings, facsimilies, maps, &c."; 4to (7.7 x 10in); bound in publ. half calf with red lettering piece, raised bands & decorations in compartments; worn corners, a little surface wear to spine; inner hinges fully split so that casing has detached; contents very well preserved. Finely illustrated (occas. in colour), this nineteenth century volume spans from 1399-1603, and retains a certain charm.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 031373
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AUGUSTINUS  Concordantia Augustiniana 8 Volumes.
. Compiled by Rodney H. Cooper, Leo C. Ferrari, Peter M. Ruddock and J. Robert Smith. Pars I: Concordantia in libros XIII confessionum S. Aurelii Augustini. A Concordance to the Skutella (1969) edition. 2 volumes. 1991, XI/1191pp. Pars II: Concordantia in XXII libros De ciuitate Dei S. Aurelii Augustini. A Concordance to the Corpus Christianorum (1955) edition (from the Dombart & Kalb text of 1928-1929) and procedures for adaptations to other editions. 6 volumes. 1999, XVI/3134pp. new hardback set. ( ALPHA-OMEGA, series A volumes CXXIV - CL ).
GBP 875.00 [Appr.: EURO 970.5 US$ 1453.38 | JP¥ 128400] Book number: 000232
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BACHMANN, A.  Mittelhochdeutsches Lesebuch
0. Mit Grammatik und Wörterbuch. Beer & cie. Zurich, 1960; xlii + 318pp; publ. cloth; spine lettering sl.rubbed & corners sl. frayed, otherwise good-plus. Comprehensive collection of essays subdivided into "Epik", "Lyrik", "Didaktik", "Dramatik" (brief section), & "Prosa". [diev].
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 031472
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BARBER R (ED.)  Arthurian Literature Volume Xi
. 1992 vii,154pp bound excellent condition . published at £40.00{ main chapter: In quest of Jessie Weston }.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 010079
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BARRACLOUGH, G.  Medieval Germany, 911-1250, Essays By German Historians Translated By Geoffrey Barraclough, Volume I. Introduction
. [ff Medieval History Germany] bound, red cloth,with dustwrapper slightly frayed at top end of spine & four small black marks on front jacket,free front end paper inscribed in blue ink by previous owne rs, a few pages of text lightly underlined in pencil otherwise in good condition, Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1948, xii, 141pp.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 005888
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BARRON, CAROLINE M.  The Medieval Guildhall of London
0. Corporation of London, London, 1974; 4to; comprising lix pp plus 32 plates and 6 drawings; publ. blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt; hint of wear to extremities, small signature on fr.f.ep. otherwise very good in a good dustwrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 031741
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

LE BAS, PH.  France. Annales Historiques.
. Volume I Firmin Didot Frères, Paris, 1840; viii +496pp; main text printed in double column; appendix of 22 maps; bound in quarter morocco with raised bands (title gilt|) & marbled e.p.s; corners, fore-edge & head of spine sl.rubbed, bookplate, a few spots & one faint marginal waterstain within, otherwise very good. A study of France in the Middle Ages, illustrated with fine coloured maps.[FL].
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 031429
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BECKER, GUSTAV .  Catalogi Bibliothecarum Antiqui
. I: Catalogi saeculo XIII vetustiores; II: Catalogus catalogorum posterioris aetatis. 2 volumes bound into one. Added are the notes by Max Perlbach and appendix by Gabriel Meier. Bonn und Leipzig 1885- 87. IV/350pp. hardback. Reprint edition 2004.
GBP 92.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.25 US$ 152.81 | JP¥ 13500] Book number: 091877-1
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BECKER, F.,  Das Königtum Der Thronfolger Im Deutschen Reich Des Mittelalters.
. (quellen U. Stud. Z. Verfassungsgesch. d. dt. Reiches in Mittelaalter u. neuzeit V,3 ) Weimar, Böhlau, 1915, XI,134pp. orig. printed paper wr. spine dmgd. [ dievlot ].
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: F0286
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BEER, FRANCES (ED. & TRANSL.)  Julian of Norwich
. series: Library of Medieval Women: "REVELATIONS OF DIVINE LOVE" (THE SHORT TEXT) / "THE MOTHERHOOD OF GOD" (AN EXCERPT). A volume containing Julian of Norwich's second version of her "Revelations of Divine Love", and also her doctrine of the motherhood of God. Frances Beer's introduction covers Julian's life, and places her in the larger context of the 14th-century English mystical tradition. 1998 ,96pp. [ PAPERBACK.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 006324
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BEKE, JOHANNIS DE,  Chronographia.
. ed. by H. Bruch. ( Rijks geschiedkundige publicatien , grote serie vol. 143) Introduction of 51 pages in Dutch,followew by 7 plates (facsimiles of pages of the original) and then the original text in Latin 352pp. index nominum pp 353 - 383. inhoud (= contents) on page [384]. The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1973, lx,383pp. lge8vo. hardback. 1 corner sl. bent, o.w. good copy --- De kroniek van Jan Beke (Johannes de Beke of Beka) is in de late Middeleeuwen een van de populairste Nederlandse verhalende bronnen geweest. Beke, zeer waarschijnlijk een geestelijke van het klooster Egmond, beschreef de geschiedenis van de bisschoppen van Utrecht en van de graven van Holland (en Zeeland) en van hun territoria vanaf de Romeinen tot aan 1346. Zijn werk was voornamelijk een compilatie uit de toen bestaande annalen en kronieken zoals de Rijmkroniek van Holland van Melis Stoke en andere auteurs. Dit nodigde latere (af)schrijvers uit tot het maken van bewerkingen, omwerkingen en vervolgen door gegevens uit andere bronnen en uit hun eigen herinneringen en meegemaakte wederwaardigheden toe te voegen. ---[zwaar !][outs sp].
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 091338
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

CHRONICON MONASTERII DE BELLO.  Nunc Primum Typis Mandatum.
. Impensis Societatis, 1846, xl, 204pp. in contemp. quarter lthr binding, paper covered boards (spine desintegrated) text sl. browned, with chronology, footnotes and indexes.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 091019
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BENNETT H S  Six Medieval Men and Women
. Cambridge, 1955 x177pp Bound good condition, [Duke Humphrey, Kempe, Paston,Fastolf, Hoccleve, Bradwater] [sp].
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 012641
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BERNARD, EDWARD .  Catalogi Librorum Manuscriptorum Angliae Et Hiberniae
. 2 parts in one vol. reprint in prep 1337 pp. 1 illus [ pub1 ] ORDERS/INQUIRIES WILL BE RECORDED WITHOUT ANY OBLIGATION. NO DATE OF PUBLICATION KNOWN YET AS IN MARCH 2008.
GBP 318.00 [Appr.: EURO 352.75 US$ 528.2 | JP¥ 46664] Book number: 315
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

309 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Thornton's Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005