| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| Anderseniana 0. Udgivet af H.C.Andersen Samfundet .. I. Raekke Vols I - XIV, 2. Raekke Vols I - VI, 3. Raekke Vols I - II Part 3 only. Copenhagen/Odense, 1933 - 1976; the first series bound in half red buckram, the second series partly bound the same, that is Volumes I - III, the remainder of the second series and the volumes from the beginning of the third series as fascicules in their original printed wrappers. An excellent run complete from the periodical's incipience to 1976, with a fine provenance, every bound volume or fascicule bearing the pictorial bookplate of Dr Richard Klein, whose legendary Hans Christian Andersen collection was auctioned at Sotheby's in 1980. The earlier series mostly contain biographical material - correspondence, letters, diaries - still of primary interest while critics re-interpret Andersen's personality, and there is a detailed and probably exhaustive iconography of the known portraits and photographs of the author. Later volumes range more widely into interpretations and comparative studies, with some contributions in English, including an essay on Andersen in England and his interaction with English writers by Ann Born. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: IS00735 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BRANDES, GEORG, Moderne Geister 0. Literarische Bildnisse aus dem Neunzehnten Jahrhundert. Vierte, von neuem durchgesehene und vermehrte Auflage. Mit einem Gruppenbild. Frankfurt/Main, 1901; viii, 566pp. with group portrait frontispiece; publisher's brown cloth, spine and front board lettered in gilt. Essays on Paul Heyse, Max Klinger, Ernest Renan, Gustave Flaubert, E.& J. de Goncourt, Ivan Turgenjew, John Stuart Mill, Hans Christian Andersen, Esaias Tegner, Bjoernstjerne Bjoenson, and Henrik Ibsen. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: IS00733 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CARLISLE J John Stuart Mill and the Writing of Character . Janice Carlisle argues that the subject of character was central to John Stuart Mill's writing on politics, philosophy, science, literature, sociology, and psychology. This interdisciplinary study proposes a comprehensive reevaluation of the links between Mill's experience and his writing. The university of Georgia Press, 1991. xviii, 333pp, illustrated. slightly worn d/j, hardback, cloth, very good condition. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: M775 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| DILLON, JANETTE Geoffrey Chaucer . [Writers in Their Time. Gen.ed. Norman Page]. Basingstoke, 1993; x, 212pp; publ. hard-back binding; dustwrapper; base of spine v sl bumped, two leaves (pp105-8) have repaired tears, otherwise very good. Situating Chaucer's life in the context of fourteenth century history, this book focusses on particular poetic texts, including "The Canterbury Tales", "Troilus and Criseyde", "The Book of the Duchess" and "The Parliament of Fowls", interpreted in the light of contemporary ideology. excellent condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: M784 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ERNST, OTTO, Bluehender Lorbeer 0. Plaudereien und Andachten ueber deutsche Dichter. Leipzig, Staackmann, 1910; 318, [ii] pp.; publisher's decorative cloth, decorative endpapers. First edition of this collection of literary essays.The binding is designed by "G.B" - initials we cannot decipher. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: IS00756 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FONTAINE - Fontaine Nos 37-40: Aspects de la Litterature Anglaise (1918 - 1940). . [Fontaine: Revue Mensuelle des Lettres Francaises et de la Litterature Internationale]. In one volume, 1944; 620 [6] pp plus 36pp (unopened) of advertisements; in original paper wrappers with headings in red; wrappers marked & creased, with occas. minute tears at edges; tear in flyleaf; contents good, if browned & with occas margin creases. Contains critical essays and other prose, translated into French, on or by many prominent writers such as Joseph Conrad, George Orwell, Virginia Woolf, Alduous Huxley & T.E.Lawrence, and poetry in English, with French translations, by W.H.Auden, T.S.Eliot, W.B.Yeats, Robert Graves, James Joyce, Kathleen Raine, Dylan thomas, Yeats, D.H. Lawrence and others [FL]. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 016699 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JACKSON, W E., Reinmar's Women - a Study of the Woman's Song: Frauenlied & Frauenstrophe of Reinmar Der Alte 0. [German Language & Literature Monographs. Gen.ed. W.W.Moelleken. Volume 9.] Amsterdam, 1981; xxiii, 375pp; publ. hard-back binding; very good. With introduction and endnotes. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 020759 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JEANROY, ALFRED, La Poesie Lyrique Des Troubadours. 0. Two volumes, Toulouse & Paris, 1934; viii, 437, [iv], 373pp.; purple buckram, spines lettered in gilt; spines a little faded, a good ex-library set, with neat lozenge-shaped unfaded pathes at base of spines where labels have been successfully removed, cancelled library stamps on the title-pages and on a few further margins and blanks, moderately embrowned. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: IS00616 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JONES, RICARDSON DOROTHY King of Critics. George Saintsbury, 1845-1933 . Critic, Journalist, Historian, Professor. In King of Critics one meets a man of myriad literary tastes who wished to know the whole history of European literature and share it all with readers. He loved equally the purest lyrics of Shelley and the complexity of Donne, the richness of Rabelais, and panarama of Scott and medieval romance, and the profound depths of irony in Swift and Ecclesiastes, and always urged upon the reader the joys of minor writers. University of Michigan Press, 1992. xiv, 386pp, photographs. hardback, d/j. very good condition. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: SH0046 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KOHL, M. KATRIN Rhetoric, the Bible, and the Origins of Free Verse . The early hymns of Frederich Gottlieb Klopstock. ( Quellen und Forsch. z. Sprach- und Kulturgesch. d. germ. Voelker, neue Folge, 92 (216)This study is intended to contribute to an understanding of how free verse relates to metrical verse, and to challange the assumption that succesful free verse must have underlying metrical regulations. Revised version of doctoral thesis accepted by the University of London in 1988. Walter de Gruyter, 1990. xii, 322pp. hardback, cloth, no d/j, slightly scratched front cover, very good condition, [ g lit ]. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: M871 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KRAEMER, R. Der Sensitive Mensch. Versuch Einer Darstellung Am Bilde Des Dichters Rainer Maria Rilke . [Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur. Abhandlungen der Klasses der Literatur, Jahrgang 1953, nr.2]. Mainz, 1954; 4to; 151pp (some unopened); publ. paper wrappers, covers sl. used with a few tiny marks, otherwise in good condition. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 031222 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KRITZMAN, D. L., The Rhetoric of Sexuality and the Literature of the French Renaissance . 1991, 259 pp. bound with gilt lettering on the spine, jacket illus. and frontispiece show ? La Femme entre les deux ages? by an anonymous, VG. This book investigates the relatioship between psychoanalytic theory and the literature of the French Renaissance by eploring the issues of gender, the body and the dynamics of repression in the key literary figures of the period: Pernette du Guillet, Scéve, Rabelais, Marot, Marguerite de Navarre, Ronsard and Montaigne. Professor Kritzman's book concentrates on three major objectives: the representation of gender identity and sexual difference in French Renaissance texts; the questios on how the body is portrayed in the blason, love poetry, and prose of the period; and the ways in which figural language depicts the libidinal, political , and social tensions at work in texts. It is the first wide-ranging theoretical study to provide reading models to investigate the taboo subject of sexuality underlying literary production in the French Renaissace. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 004302 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ORLOVA, R. Kheminguei (Hemingway) V Rossii: Roman Dlinoyu V Polstoletiya. . Avtor pishet o perevodchikakh, kritikakh i biographakh Khemingueya, rabotavshikh v SSSR. Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1985; 86pp. fine paperback. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: AR00026-1 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| SCHADE, RICHARD ERICH Studies in Early German Comedy 1500-1650 . (St. in German Literature, Linguistics and Culture vol. 24) Camden House hardback new 253pp. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 010089 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| SCHOCHER, J., Aimé: Ystoire Dd Li Normant. Eine Textkritische Untersuchung Brandel. Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erl. der Doktorwürde genehmigt von der Philos. Fakultät der F.W.Universität zu Berlin. P.Brandel, Bwerlin, 1935; 96pp; quarter cloth, title simply hand-lettered on spine; casing v.sl.browned, acad. lib. stamp on fr. pastedown e.p. t.p. & p61. otherwise sound. [thesis ] [GL]. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 031197 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BOITANI P & TORTI A Medieval and Pseudo-Medieval Literature . This second volume in a series which collects the J.A.W. Bennett Memorial lectures held at the university of Perugia deals with important issues in medieval literature and with the way in which some modern authors have treated medieval topics and settings. D.S. Brewer, Cambridge, 1984. 198pp Hardback, dust-jacket, slightly bend edges of d/j otherwise good condition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: M745 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| VORONSKII, A. Stat'i. . Essays on A. Bely, E. Zamyatin, I. Babel and B. Pilniak. Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1980. 169 pp. small-sized volume, fine paperback.[ardis]. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: AR00004 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| VORONSKII, A. Stat'i. . Essays on A. Bely, E. Zamyatin, I. Babel and B. Pilniak. Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1980. 169 pp. small-sized volume, fine hardback.[ardis]. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: AR0004B Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005