next page  
   Thornton's Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10A Marlborough street, SN77JP, Faringdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. Tel.: 00 44 (0) 1367 240056
Thorntons@Booknews.demon.co.uk

Linguistics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBI, ANVITA (ED)  Languages and Tribal and Indigenous Peoples of India
|. 1997. This volume gives a broad overview of the linguistic structures of indigenous and tribal languages of five major language families of India,such as Ndamanese, Austroasiatic, Dravidian,Indo Aryan and Tibeto Burman. Bound. Dustwrapper. Cloth. Xiv, 494pp. binding sl. bumped/scratrched, o/w good condition. no d/j.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 030080
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALLEN, JAMES P.  Middle Egyptian: An Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs
0. 1999. A thorough Introduction to the writing system of Ancient Egypt and the language of hieroglyphic texts which is eminently suitable for students by virtue of course text-book lay out, including 26 lessons, exercises (with answers) etc. Includes dictionay and 25 essays on various aspects of Egyptian society/history/culture. 247 x 174mm. 524pp. Hardback.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: KB038754
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BAMMESBERGER, A.,  A Handbook of Irish. 3 Volumes.
|. vol. 1: Essential of modern Irish, 1982, 157pp. 3 maps. vol. 2: An outline of modern Irish grammar. 1983, 117pp. ; vol. 3: Twentieth century Irish prose. 1984, 121pp. 12 drawings. Fine Hardback set in dust wrappers.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 090615-2
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

DE BARROS PESSOA, MARLOS  Formacao de Uma Variedade Urbana E Semi-Oralidade
|. 2001. Caso do Reccife, Brasil. The Development of a Semi-Oral Urban Language Variety.The case of Recife. The study describes the urban variety of Brazilian that developed in Recife in the 19th century.It begins with a general periodization of the language history of Brazil,focussing on aspects such as urbanization,population migration,degree of literacy,and the relationship between oral and literary.The main body of the work is devoted to the analysis of a corp[us of small ads in newspapers examined specifically for what they have to tell us about semi orality as a product of the pulls and tensions obtaining between oral and written language. ( Beihefte zur Zeitschrift fur romanische Philogie vol. 314) 2001, about 420pp. hardback, fine.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: KB038207
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BOYLE, E. LATIMORE WITH P.N.G. DELBRIDGE AND OTHERS  Cantonese Basic Course Volume 2 (on Covers : Spoken Cantonese Book Ii )
. Washington, Fforeign Service institute, Spoken language services Inc. 1970,410pp. lge8vo. frront cover's edge frayed, o/w good copy. (ISBN: 0879506768) .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: F1541HK
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BROCKELMANN, CARL,  Grundriss Der Vergleichenden Grammatik Der Semitischen Sprachen. 2 Volume Bound in 4
. Reprint 1908-1913/1999, xl,1374pp..
GBP 198.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.25 US$ 327.49 | JP¥ 28173] Book number: 090596
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BRUGMANN, KARL., .  Kurze Verleichende Grammatik Der Indogermanischen Sprachen
. 1904, xxviii, 777pp. + the publisher Karl J. Trübner's catalogue of 40 pages. in new cloth binding with the original calf leather title label preserved. rare title [DL I/2].
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 005680
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BUCK, A. DE,  Grammaire élémentaire Du Moyen égyptien.
. Traduite par B. van de Walle et J. Vergote. Leiden, Brill, 2nd reprint edition, 1982, (first was in 1952) XI,218 pp. 4to. Orig. Paper covered boards, cloth spine,, gilt lerttering on spine. Very good copy.
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.25 | JP¥ 2775] Book number: F0231
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

CASSOLA, A.M.,  Maltese in Easy Stages. Grammar for Beginners.
. 4th edition revised. 1961, 77pp. wrappers.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: F1378
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

CHI-P'ING CHOU, CHIH-P'ING CHOU, DER-LIN CHAO, ZHIPING ZHOU  Intermediate Reader of Modern Chinese. 2 Volumes
. Volume I: Text, Volume II: Vocabulary, Sentence Patterns, Exercises. Princeton University Press, 1992, [10],143, [8]219pp.4to. fine paperback set. (ISBN: Princeton Unive) .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: F1535HK
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

CLELAND, JOHN  Specimen of an Etimological Vocabulary, Or, Essay, By Means of the Analitic Method,
Davis. to Retrieve the Antient CELTIC. By the author of a pamphlet entitled, The WAY to THINGS by WORDS, and to WORDS by THINGS. London, printed for L.Davis and C.Reymers, in Holbourn, Printers to the Royal Society. MDCCLXVIII (1768) xvi, 231 [1] (the last page being the conditions of subscription to this work received by the author and the printers. First edition, 8vo, modern half brown calf ; Previous owner's signature in ink on top of title page and the name of Cleland also added in ink: in centre of title page. Cleland is better known as the author of Fanny Hill or the Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure (1750), a work "so licentious that Cleland was summoned before the privy council where he pleaded his poverty as an excuse" (DNB). He turned his attention to the study of the English language and wrote at least two books on philol ogical subjects. "How ill Cleland was equipped for philological studies may be gathered from the spelling of a pamphlet issued by him in 1787: Specimen of an etimological vocabulary." Lowndes, howeve r, calls it "an esteemed work." Alston V, 363 and 364; Vancil, p. 52. Price [see Lowndes I,477; Halkett-Laing,V,339 ] title page very sl. browned, otherwise near fine copy of this rar e book.
GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 823 US$ 1240.5 | JP¥ 106715] Book number: F0087
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

COLLINS, B. & MEES, INGER M.;  The Real Professor Higgins:
|. The Life and Career of Daniel Jones, 1999, xxv, pp. 597, bound.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 09116-1
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

CUST, ROBERT N.  A Sketch of the Modern Languages of the East Indies.
. Accompanied by Two Language Maps. Facsimile of 1878 Truebner Oriental Series edition. 8vo blue cloth, gilt, 198pp [sp ling l ].
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 017102
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

DEBENEDETTI, SANTORRE  Flamenca
0. [Opvscoli di Filogia Romanza. I.] G.Chiantore, Torino, 1921; 47pp; publ. paper wrappers (with insignia); wrappers sl.dust-marked, pages sl. browned, small signature on t.p. otherwise good.[FL] [ provençal provencal ].
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 031619
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

DIEZ, FRIEDRICH [CHRISTIAN]  Etymologisches Wörterbuch Der Romanischen Sprachen.
. Etymologisches Wörterbuch der romanischen Sprachen Mit einem Anhang von August Scheler. Reprint of the 5th edition Bonn 1887. 1969, XXVI/866pp. Together with: JARNIK, JOHANN URBAN, Neuer vollständiger Index zu Diez' etymologischem Wörterbuch der romanischen Sprachen. Heilbronn und Leipzig 1889. 382pp..
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 192 US$ 289.45 | JP¥ 24900] Book number: F1162
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

DIEZ, FR.,  Grammatik Der Romanischen Sprachen. Drei Theile in Einem Band (=3 Volumes in One)
. Bonn, Eduard Weber, 1882, 5th ( = last ) Edition, xix,1134pp. in half leather binding (repaired, title labels re-used) and marbled paper covered boards with leather corners. marbled end papers [GL].
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 091502
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

FAINE, JULES,  Philologie Créole.
. Etudes historiques et étymologiques sur la langue Créole d'Haiti. 2nd edn. Port-au-Prince, Haiti, l'imprimerie de l'Etat, 1937xviii,320pp. half leather, gilt titled spine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: TAM0032
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

FIFE, JAMES  The Semantics of the Welsh Verb
. Exploration in application of cognetive linguistic theory to a substantial fragment of a single language, scpecifically to the central verbal constructions in Modern Welsh. University of Wales Press, 1990. v, 547. cloth, slightly bent bottom left corner, very good condition, no d.w.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: M814
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

FISIAK, J., & AKIO OIZUMI (EDS.)  English Historical Linguistics and Philology in Japan.
. (Trends in linguistics, studies and monographs, volume 109) 1998, ix,466pp. fine hardback. [ St ].
GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 81.87 | JP¥ 7043] Book number: F0473
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

FORCHHAMMER, JORGEN  Kurze Einführung in Die Deutsche Und Allgemeine Sprachlautlehre (Phonetik)
. [Indogermanische bibliothek. Heraus. von H.Hirt & w.Streitberg. Zweiter Abteilung, Sprachwissenschaftliche Gymnasialbibliothek. Zehnter band.] Heidelberg, 1928; [3] + 124pp; illus. with occas. figures; library cloth binding, spine lettered/ruled in gilt, original wrappers preserved within; spine sl.dull, label traces on fr. e.ps. faint stamp on 3pp; otherwise in good, sturdy condition. [st].
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: F0308
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GINNEKEN, JACOBUS VAN  Principes de Linguistique Psychologique Essai de Synthèse.
. Amsterdam, Paris und Leipzig 1907. [9]/552pp. Hardback. (Bibliothèque de Philosophie Expérimentale, IV.) (DOCUMENTA SEMIOTICA, Series linguistica.) Reprint in preparation, ] PRICESTATED IS APPROXIMATE/ORDERS WILL BE RECORDED WITHOUT ANY OBLIGATION TO BUY. reprint in preparation.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 020489
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GOERNER ( GÖRNER ) F.,  Die Bildung Der Ethnika Von Ortsnamen Im Serbokroatischen Sprachraum.
. ( Veroeff. d. abt. f. slav. Sprachen und Lit. d. Osteuropa-Inst. Fr. Univ. Berlin, vol. 28 ) Wiesbanden Harrassowitz, 1963, VIII,184pp. wrappers [RL].
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: F1326
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

HASPELMATH, MARTIN, MATTHEW S. DRYER, DAVID GIL, AND BERNARD COMRIE  The World Atlas of Language Structures (Book + Cd )
. Description : An indispensable research and reference resource for every branch of linguistics. Makes the results of comparative linguistics accessible to students and the non-linguists / Will revolutionize comparative linguistics / Highlights the world's amazing linguistic diversity / Gives renewed visibility to endangered languages / The World Atlas of Language Structures is a book and CD combination displaying the structural properties of the world's languages. 142 world maps and numerous regional maps - all in colour - display the geographical distribution of features of pronunciation and grammar, such as number of vowels, tone systems, gender, plurals, tense, word order, and body part terminology. Each world map shows an average of 400 languages and is accompanied by a fully referenced description of the structural feature in question. The CD provides an interactive electronic version of the database which allows the reader to zoom in on or customize the maps, to display bibliographical sources, and to establish correlations between features. The book and the CD together provide an indispensable source of information for linguists and others seeking to understand human languages. The Atlas will be especially valuable for linguistic typologists, grammatical theorists, historical and comparative linguists, and for those studying a region such as Africa, Southeast Asia, North America, Australia, and Europe. It will also interest anthropologists and geographers. More than fifty authors from many different countries have collaborated to produce a work that sets new standards in comparative linguistics. No institution involved in language research can afford to be without it. Readership: The book and CD will be used intensively by comparative linguists of all kinds including typologists, grammatical theorists, historical linguists, and those interested in a particular larger region, such as North America, SE Asia, Africa, Australia, and Europe. The Atlas will also interest anthropologists and geographers. No institution involved in language research can afford to be without this book. Contents : I Introduction/ II The Maps and accompanying Texts / 1 Phonology / 2 Morphology / 3 Nominal Categories / 4 Nominal Syntax / 5 Verbal Categories / 6 Word Order / 7 Simple Clauses / 8 Complex Sentences / 9 Lexicon / 10 Sign Languages 11 Other / III Reference Material / Index / CV 2005, 712pp. Hardback. NEW.
GBP 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 521.25 US$ 785.65 | JP¥ 67586] Book number: 092103
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

HAYES, JOHN L., .  A Manual of Sumerian Grammar and Texts.
. ( Artanes - Aids and research tools in ancient Near Eastern Studies volume 5 ) 2000; folio, (22x28cm); xii, 471pp; many text illustrations of Sumerian inscriptions;. Second revised and expanded edition. 409-426 pp has over 500 words listed. paper, new copy [ 2 x sp ].
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 092303-15
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

SWEET HENRY  An Icelandic Primer : With Grammar, Notes, and Glossary
. ( Clarendon Press Series ) 2nd edition. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1895. V,110 + 8pp. publisher's catalogue, - previous owner's name on title page, blue cloth faded and sl. worn at spine and corners, No Jacket. text sl. yellowed. [lang].
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: F1136
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

72 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Thornton's Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005