| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE A Comic Alphabet . Pentonville: George Cruikshank, 1836 First edition Original pictorial boards, measures 90 x 127 mm. Designed, etched and published by George Cruikshank. Twenty-four b/w etchings, folded into boards. The plates are folded in a continuous panorama of the alphabet. The rear board is illustrated with an image of Tilt in his shop and advertising the Comic Almanak for 1836. Leaves in good overall condition, with occasional foxing, a small hole at the edge between plate 1 and 2, oards / edges / corners sl. Worn/soiled/discoloured, 4 mm missing at the top of the spine. TOGETHER WITH the facsimile edition with coloured plates published by the Arts Council of Great Britain, this is slightly larger ( WB - 3 ]. GBP 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 942.75 US$ 1411.85 | JP¥ 124731] Book number: 091996DL Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FISHER, FELICITY. Excerpts Collected and Illustrated with Wood-Engravings By. . . Set by hand in 18 point Bembo and printed at the Printmakers Co-opertative Oxford, 1980. 4 wood-engravings by Felicity Fisher. Original stiff gray stitched wrappers with blind embossed title. 42 copies were printed. Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by the author [DR-M]. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: F1515 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LAWRENCE, T. E. , Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. The Complete 1922 Text. 3 Volumes . Edited by Jeremy Wilson. Castle Hill Press, 1997, 4to sized volumes, Three volume set, of which this set is number 210 of the cloth edition in 650 copies (of an edition of 752), in cloth-covered slip-case as issued. 1997, xxii,434pp.; [x],435-880pp.; Vol. III: [vi]+128 (Plates), 4to. original quarter pale grey cloth, green leather labels, grey boards, (vol.iii: matching limp cream cloth, backstrip gilt lettered), dustjackets, A very fine set. Edited by Jeremy Wilson and based on the Bodleian Library manuscript and Lawrence"s corrected and amended copy of the 1922 «Oxford Times» proof. This edition contains 83,000 words, and this Oxford Text is one third longer than previously-published editions, (334,500 words ) which were all based on Lawrence"s 1926 one volume subscribers" abridgement. This is thus the first edition of the 1922 text, volume 1 contains the introduction and books I - V, volume 2 contains books VI - X and editorial notes and volume 3 contains a 112-page photographic album with photographs, partly in colour, from the collection formed by Lawrence and presented to the Imperial War Museum. GBP 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 1081.5 US$ 1619.48 | JP¥ 143074] Book number: 092503 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MARDERSTEIG, GIOVANNI. Die Officina Bodoni. Das Werk Einer Handpresse. 1923-1977. . Ed. and introd. by Hans Schmoller. Hamburg , (1979). LXI, 289pp. Many partly coloured illustrations. 4to. OLn. mit RSch. u. geprägtem Verlags-Signet der Officina Bodoni a. VDeckel. Gestaltung der Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. - Jahresgabe der Maximilian-Gesellschaft Hamburg für 1978. - Eines von 1500 Exemplaren. - Verzeichnisse der Bücher, der Schriften u. Signete.Mit Registern der Autoren, Titel, Illustratoren, Schriftkünstler, Herausgeber, Übersetzer, Verleger u.a. front board with some damp staining to the top, o/w fine copy. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 091863 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| OLSEN, PENNY Feather and Brush : 300 Years of Austalian Bird Art Collector's Edition |. 23cm 240 Col.ill. An Illustrated history of Australian bird art, from the records of early European explorers through to modern artists. Traces the contribution of convicts, officers, settlers, naturalists, artists and scientists to the art and science of ornithology in Australia. The second half of the volume profiles and showcases the work of 34 contemporary artists, including Lars Knudsen, Robin Hill, Janet Flinn, Jeff Davies and Ona Henderson. Copiously illustrated with over 250 full-colour reproductions of artworks. Includes references, list of artists represented, and index. limited collector's edition. This is individually hand-numbered, printed on chlorine-free paper, case bound with cloth-covered boards, gold-blocked cover and cloth-covered slip-case, and signed by the author. It is restricted to 375 copies. Author is a wildlife consultant with a long-time interest in both ornithology and art. The volume is a companion to 'Australia: 300 years of botanical illustration'. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 090102 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| RASTELL, JOHN, The Four Elements . edited by Roger Coleman, as performed at the University Printing House, Cambridge, in the Summer of this year, now printed for friends at Christmas 1971, One of a limited edition of 500 copies, Quarter cloth and paper covered boards.73pp. With 5 illustrations printed in red on plates by Charles Keeping. Also reproduced is the device used in many of Rastell's publications, here taken from the Liber Assisarum. ¶ The performance marked the 450th anniversary of the first book to be printed at Cambridge. spine very sl. rubbed o/w a fine copy [ST]. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: F1507 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| DE ROOS Tien Jaar "de Roos" 1945-1955, and, Stichting de Roos Catalogus 1956-1960 De Roos. Holland, 1956 and 1961; qto; 63 & 46pp; both illustrated; in original paper covers; crease in upper corner (first catalogue) and dent to one corner & head of spine (second catalogue); contents in clean condition. Two fully descriptive catalogues by the Dutch bibliophile foundation De Roos. (stichting De Roos) [ST]. GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.69 | JP¥ 3595] Book number: F1327 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005