| next page |
| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAMSON, GLENDA (ED.) . The Blackwell Companion to Jewish Culture. . From the Eighteenth Century to the Present. Oxford, 1989; qto; xxiv, 853pp; with portraits and other illustrations in the text; bound in red cloth; d.w.; altogether near-fine in a good dust-wrapper. With wide-ranging biographical and thematic entries written by leading scholars, artists, and musicians, this impressive volume explores Jewish contributions in all major cultural fields.[ SP ]. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 007057 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BRONNER, S.E., A Rumor About the Jews - Reflections on Antisemitism and the Protocols of the Learned Elders of Zion. . New York, St. Martin"s Press , 2000, 177pp. fine hardback in fine d/j , as new. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: F0812 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| DAN, JOSEPH, The Heart and the Fountain - an Anthology of Jewish Mystical Experiences . A thoughtful, illuminating anthology of Jewish mystical texts Author of more than fifty books, winner of the 1997 Israel Prize, Joseph Dan is one of the world's leading authorities on Jewish mysticism. In this superb anthology, Dan not only presents illuminating excerpts from the most important mystical texts, but also delves in to the very meaning of mysticism itself. Dan takes readers through the historical development of Jewish mysticism, from late antiquity to the modern period. He explores the Kabbalah, the esoteric tradition that delves int o the secrets delivered by God to Moses on Mount Sinai, and the emergence o f Hasidism, and much more. He presents the great texts, from Hekhalot Rabba ti, "The Greater Book of Divine Palaces," set in the temple in Jerusalem; t o the apocalyptic vision of Abraham Abulafia in the thirteenth century; to the Zohar, perhaps the best-known volume of all. For each piece, he offers an extended introduction that deftly places the work in the context of its time and its antecedents. Oxford University Press, 2002, viii,326pp. very good hardback in dtto d/j. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 092191 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| DROSTE-HÜLSHOFF, A. VON Die Judenbuche. Ein Sittengemälde Aus Dem Gebirgichten Westfalen 0. München, Bibliothek SG, 1987; slim 8vo; 72pp; bound in publ. boards; a neat volume in very good condition. [ DL Juda ]. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 030617 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GERBER, JANE S., The Jews of Spain. A History of the Sephardic Experience . Free Press, 1992, 1st ed. 8vo. Quarter cloth and paper covered boards. xxv,292pp, maps, llustrations. Fine in Fine d/j. [ SP ]. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 092280HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HAGADAH Erzählung Von Dem Auszuge Israels Aus ägypten an Den Ersten Peszach-Abenden. . Übersetzt von W[olf] Heidenheim. Neue verb. Aufl. Rödelheim, S. Lehrberger, n.d. [c 1910 ] 64pp. bi-lingual German-Hebrew side by side. Original richly gilt-embossed calf leather front board recessed into new cloth binding text browned [Sedaer hagga-da-h lelajil immu-ri-m] [ ST ]. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: F0585 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HIRSHBERG, DR. H. Gebeden En Gezangen Voor de Godsdienstoefeningen Op de Nieuwjaarsdagen 0. "Samensteld onder toezicht van rabbin Dr.H.Hirschberg". Nederland, n.d.; 62pp; publ. paper wrappers; front wrapper missing; one corner of t.p. creased, but the remainder is good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 030692 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HOWE, IRVING, The Immigrant Jews of New York. . An erudite and lucid study of the huge influx of East European jews during the 1880s and the part they played in shaping 20th century American history. With the assistance of Kenneth Libo. Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1976. Xx, 714pp. Bound in red cloth. No dustwrapper. With 48pp. of bl.&w photos. Features drawings by Jacob Epstein. Good condition. [ DL V ]. GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 49 | JP¥ 4329] Book number: 006878 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JOURNAL OF JEWISH STUDIES, THE Volumes 17 - 28, . Society for Jewish study, 1966 - 1977, bound in blue cloth, each volume has a small library label on the first paste-down o/w fine set. ¶ Contents: volume 17: R. Yaron The Restoration of Marriage ; Larrimore Crockett: Luke iv. 16-30 and the Jewish Lectionary Cycle: A Word of Caution ; E. J. Wiesenberg: Gleanings of the Liturgical Term Melekh Ha-`olam ; J. Dan: Hokhmath Ha-'Egoz, Its Origin and Development ; C. Roth: Notes: The Reconversion of Simon Deutz ; Michael E. Stone: Notes: Paradise in 4 Ezra iv: 8 and vii: 36, viii: 52 ; J. Massingberd Ford: Notes: The Rabbinic Background of St. Paul's Use of dasia. (1 Cor. vii : 36) ; Abraham Goldberg: Current Literature: Nazir in the "Giessen" Mishnah Volume 18: N. Wieder: A Controversial Mishnaic and Liturgical Expression ; E. Ashtor: The Number of the Jews in Mediaeval Egypt ; Norman Golb: The Music of Obadiah the Proselyte and His Conversion ; Haym Soloveitchik: Topics in the H?okhmath Ha-Nefesh ; A. Schischa: Current Literature: Hildesheimer's Correspondence E. Mary Smallwood: Current Literature : Gabinius' Organisation of Palestine . Volume 19: E. Ashtor: The Number of Jews in Mediaeval Egypt ; Seymour Feldman: A Scholastic : Misinterpretation of Maimonides' Doctrine of Divine Attributes ; J. Heinemann: The Triennial Lectionary Cycle ; Shnayer Z. Leiman:Abarbanel and the Censor ; Sander L. Gilman: Hofprediger Stöcker and the Wandering Jew Robert Dán: Note : Thury's Hebrew Galatians and Ephesians ; Michael Loewe: Current Literature : Jews in China Volume 20: Richard Walzer: In Memoriam : Joseph George Weiss; Richard Walzer : In Memoriam: Samuel Miklos Stern; S. C. Reif: A Disputed Liturgical Vocalisation ; G. Scholem : The Neutralisation of the Messianic Element in Early Hasidism ; Rivka Horwitz: Franz Rosenzweig's Unpublished Writings ; Daniel Sperber: Notes : A Note on Some Shi`urim and Graeco-Roman Measurements ; N. Wieder: Notes: The "Land of Damascus" and Messianic Redemption ; N. Wieder: Notes: Sa`adya's Rendering of Beney Maron; R. J. Zwi Werblowsky: Current Literature : Satan in the Old Testament Volume 21: Irving Jacobs: Literary Motifs in the Testament of Job ; Allan Lazaroff: Bahy's Asceticism against Its Rabbinic and Islamic Background ; Ivor S. J. Wolfson: The Parma Colophon of Abraham ben Ephraim's Book of Precepts ; A. L. Motzkin; A Thirteenth-Century Jewish Teacher in Cairo ; Raphael Loewe: Abraham Ibn Ezra on Numbers xiv: 34 . details of contents of remaining volumes can be provided on request. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: F1222 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KASTEIN, JOSEF Eine Geschichte Der Juden . (Complete in one volume). Berlin, 1933; 633 [7] pp; bound in publ. black cloth; spine ends just perceptibly chafed, a few tiny marks/light scratches on cloth, hint of foxing to fore-edge, otherwise a sound, good-plus volume. [5.-6. Taus.]. This edition contains the author's two-and-a-half page "Anmerkung zur zweiten Auflage". bound [GL]. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 030620 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KNORR VON ROSENROTH, BARON CHRISTIAN. Kabbala Denudata, Seu Doctrina Hebraeorum Transcendentalis Et Metaphysica Atque Theologica Opus . REPRINT OF THE EDITION SULZBACH AND FRANKFURT: ABRAHAM LECHTENTHALER & BALTHASAR CHRISTOPH WUST FOR JOHANNES DAVID ZUNNER, published in 1677-84. 4to. 4 volumes bound in 2 volumes. Reprint edition of the first edition of the First Latin Translation of the Kabbala.Reprinted in the series "Volkskundliche Quellen, Reihe II Knorr Von Rosenroth (1636-89) met Helmont in Holland and Henry More in England and "Under their influence be began to find, through the study of natural science, mysticism, and cabala vitalistic explanations for the most obscure phenomena of nature..Leibnitz considered van Helmont's influence on Knorr so profound that he thought van Helmont was joint author of Kabbala Denudata.." Faber Du Faur I,333. "In his lifetime Knorr was reputed to be the most profound Christian scholar of Kabbalah. His studies were summarized in the two bulky volumes of his main work Kabbala Denudata..This work, which had a widespread influence, was superior to anything that had been published on Kabbalah in a language other than Hebrew. It gave non-Jewish readers a broad view of the first sources to be translated into Latin, and these were accompanied by explanatory notes. Here too, appeared long disquisitions by More and Van Helmont on kabbalistic subjects (some of them anonymously), with Knorr's replies to them..His book..served as the principle source for all non-Jewish literature on the Kabbalah until the end of the nineteenth century.." Encyclopedia Judaica 10,1117-8. Scholem, Kabbalistica, 668. Casanatense 701. Guita 432 "Ouvrage rarissime." Fuerst III,170. Herlitz-K. III,742. Rosenthal, Magica, 3797. Dorbon, Esoterica, 2395. Faber Du Faur 1312. Du Prel 1740. Caillet 5815 . 1999, [38]/2421pp. and 17 plates. Cloth in perfect condition. (ISBN: 348705244X) . GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 US$ 656.1 | JP¥ 57963] Book number: OL0005 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LAZAR, MOSHE., (ED.) The Book of Yosippon . (Sephardic Classical Library, vol;. 14) . The complete Yossipon. Written originally in the second half of the 11th century in southern Italy, dominates the horizon of medieval literary historiography. Except for its first two chapters which chronicle succinctly the generations stemming from Adam's children, the book focuses on the historical events of the Second Temple period and subsequent upheavals. Its author has translated and reworked in his own personal style Latin versions of the work of Josephus and other historiographers and was influenced by the literary models available to him among his fellow Christian writers. In Ladino and Hebrew only. This was the first Ladino translation done by Abraham Asa (Constantinople 1783) edition limited to only 300 copies, 727 pages on acid-free paper, smyth-sewn, cloth. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 000485 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LAZAR, MOSHE & STEPHEN HALICZER (EDS) The Jews of Spain and the Expulsion of 1492 0. This first volume of a paperback series on Sephardic texts and studies is the result of a recent international symposium helt a tthe University of Southern California. Fourteen specialist in medieval Spanish history, many using the uncredible Spanish archives - still in existence of political, social and economic affairs leading to the extraordinary edict forcing thousands of Jews to leave Spain. Their social and business lives with Catholic and Moslem neighbors, their presecution and trials, and their difficulties in moving, traveling, and fiding refuge are documented from the records. 352 pp. paper cover. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 016952-2 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LEVENE, DAN, A Corpus of Magic Bowls. Incantation Texts in Jewish Aramaic from Late Antiquity . . A Corpus of Magic Bowls - Incantation Texts in Jewish Aramaic from Late Antiquity is a unique collection of Jewish magical texts from Late Antiquity - These consist of spells for protection against a wide variety of supernatural entities, demons, ghouls and ghosts, that were thought to be the cause of humanity's misfortunes. Texts in this collection include spells for the protection of the unborn and new-born baby, afflictions of the region of the head and belly, evil spirits in general as well as human enemies. The magic bowls from which the incantations in this book have been transcribed are a form of amulet which was peculiar to the Mesopotamian regions of modem day Iran and Iraq of the fourth to seventh centuries AD. These magical texts were individually commissioned by people whose names arc usually mentioned within the texts. After having been written by sorcerer-scribes on the inside of earthenware bowls these were buried upside down under the floor of the client's house. These texts are an early testament to Jewish magical textual traditions. elements of which can be traced throughout history to modern-day practice. Levene's book makes available new and exciting material from an area of which little has been published so far. ( Kegan Paul Jewish Studies series ) reprinted 2009, 236pp. 39 plates. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: F0945-1 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LEVY, J., (RABB. DR. ) Chaldäisches Wörterbuch über Die Targumim Und Einem Grossen Theil Des Rabbinischen Schriftthums. 3. Unveränderte Ausgabe. 2 Volumes Bound in One. . Leipzig, Baumgaertner's Buchhnadldung 1881, VI,430,VIII,595pp. Ex-library hardback with stamps.markingsd on f.e.p. and withdrawal stamps acroos these , text sl. darkened, some marginal foxing to 4 pp. small shelf label on spine, leather title label.[ST]. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: F1211 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| AVIGDOR LEVY (ED. & INTROD.) The Jews of the Ottoman Empire. . Princeton, the Darwin Press, 1994, xvi, 783 p. b/w photogrs. tables, graphs, maps, bibl. ind.) ; cloth; d/w. These 28 original essays grew out of an international conference at Brandeis University. The essays focus on many central topics: the structure of the Jewish communities, their organization and institutions, the scope of their autonomy, and their place in Ottoman society. [ SP ]. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 092338HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MARX, JULIUS, Kriegs-Tagebuch Eines Juden . Zürich, Verlag die Liga, 1939, 246pp. maps of the 1st World war battle fields {Vosges Lithuania Somme Arras Boiselles Verdus Italy} paper spine rather damaged, text fine.[GL]. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 090942 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MOSCATI, S., (ED.) The Semites in Ancient History. An Inquiry Into the Settlement of the Beduin and Their Political Establishment. . Cardif,, University of Wales Press, 1959, 142pp. good hardback in discoloured d/j, top of d/j frayed, spine d/j sl. faded, text very sl. darkened. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: QMF0901 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MOSKOWICH, WOLF, (ED.) SVETLANA NIKOLOVA AND MOSHE TAUBE. (EDS.) The Holy Land and the Manuscript Legacy of Slavs. . (Jews and Slavs volume 20 ) 2008, 380pp. Index, abstracts.hardback. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: F0931 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MUELLER , S. Juedische Geschichte Von Der Zerstoerung Des I. Tempels Bis Zur Gegenwart Tin Charakterbildern Dargestellt . Metzler, 1913, IV,411pp. 14 portraits. linen spine, paper covered boards, binding soiled, names in pencil on title [GL]. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: F1114 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| POLIAKOV, L., Les Banchieri Juifs Et le Saint-Siege Du Xiiie Au Xviie Siecle. . (École pratique d. hautes et. - VIe section, centre de rech, hist. Affaires et gens d'affaires volume 30 ) SEVPEN, 1961, 369pp. + index and publisher's catalogue, hardback {ex-library ex-libris on inside front board} [jud]. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: SH0108 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| REDSLOB, M. GUSTAVIUS MAURITIUS De Hebraeis Obstretricantibus Weinedel. "Commentatio qua ad orationem solennem, professionis in philosphia extraodianariae, auspicandae causa die IV Julii Mdcccxxxv. Habendam." Lispiae, Weinedel, 1835; qto; 15pp; in unlettered paper wrappers ; wrappers worn, v.faint waterstain to one corner of otherwise well-preserved contents. Rare ( Redslob, Gustav Moritz 1804 - 1882 ) a.o. professor of biblical philology in Hamburg. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: F0111 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| RENGSTORF, K.H. (HERAUS.) Theokratia. Jahrbuch Der Institutum Judaicum Delitzschianum. I. 1967-1969 . Leiden, 1970; [8] 223pp; with two photographic images; bound in publ. blue cloth, lettered in gilt; surface wear to top of rear joint, and light wear to other extremities; otherwise in very good condition. ¶ Contributions by A. Schalit, H. Schreckenberg, B. Brilling et al. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 030742 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JUDAICA - ROMANIA - Studia Judaica, Volumes Iii - Xiv . Cluj-Napoca , 1994 - 2003,: 195, 148, 227, 227 , 220, 298, 196, 245, 295, 245, 450pp. (XI-XII is a double volume). GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 092135-1 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| TADMOR, H., The Chronology of the Ancient Near East in the Second Millennium B.C. E. . Reprinted from The Patriarchs , the world history of the Jewish people, first series: ancient times, volume II. chapter V. pp. 63 - 101, incl. folding table + the notes for this on pp. 260 - 269. Tel Aviv, Massadah Publishing Co. 1970, stapled , handwritten title on damaged spine [sp + AL]. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: F0739 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005