Thornton's Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10A Marlborough street, SN77JP, Faringdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. Tel.: 00 44 (0) 1367 240056
Thorntons@Booknews.demon.co.uk

Italian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
ANON.  La Natura Morta Italiana
0. Cataloga della Mostra. Napoli - Zurigo - Rotterdam ottobre 1964 - marzo 1965. Napoli - Palazzo Reale - ottobre - novembre 1964. Milano, 1964; 158, [ii], pp. 371 half-page b.& w. photographic illustrations, with 12 colour plates; publisher's illustrated fold-over wrappers; cont. owner's entry on front fly, very minimal spots.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: IS00765
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BARRIER, C.,  Les Doges de Venise.
0. Rouen, 1855; 299pp. with 4 steel-engraved plates; publisher's polychrome cloth, embossed in gilt, a.e.g. the four plates (two of views, two of maritime scenes) complete with pink tissue guards; boards very slightly marked and very slightly creased, polychrome decoration (in red green and white) slightly rubbed, cont. inscription on fr.f.e.p. A volume for young people in a very pretty publisher's binding.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: IS0049
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BASILE, GIAMBATTISTA,  Das Pentameron.
0. Mit 316 Federzeichnungen von Josef Hegenbarth. Berlin, [1958]; 726 pp. illustrated thoughout; publisher's canvas. Translated by Adolf Potthoff.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: IS00754
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BIEHL, WALTHER  Toskanische Plastik
0. des frühen und hohen Mittelalters. Mit 168 Lichtdrucktafeln [Italienische Forschungen herausg. vom Kunsthistorischem Institut in Florenz]. Leipzig, 1926; 4to; [vi], 150pp. with 168 plates from photographs; orig. half leather with raised bands & contrasting labels; spine partially darkened, rubbed at extremities, particularly at corners, labels rubbed, small ink inscr. on fr.f.e.p. A good copy of this scarce, richly-illustrated monograph on Tuscan sculpture and architectural ornament throughout the Middle Ages..
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: IS0018
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BLACK, JOHN,  Life of Torquato Tasso; with an Historical and Critical Account of His Writings. 2 Volumes
. Edinburgh: John MURRAY, 1810, VI,308 [1];XXXVIII,509pp. eengrafved frontispieces and engravings on titles, neat inscr. in ink on half titles, tear in rear blak leaf of vol. 1 repaired, prelims foxed, pp. 498 till 509 stained in top margins and darkened, last blak lkeaf foxed, in new quarter brown calf with title labels and marbled paper covered boards, [ DL 5/5].
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: F0716
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BRÜHL, CARLRICHARD  Diplomi E Cancelleria Di Ruggero Ii
. Con un contributo sui diplomi Arabi di Albrecht Noth. Accademia di Scienze Lettere e Arti di Palermo, 1983; folio; xiii + 271pp plus 30 plates (photographs of manuscripts); publ. paper wrappers; spine ends and corners sl. rubbed, contents in very good condition.
   ¶ Roger II (1095 - 1154) was King of Sicily, son of Roger I of Sicily and successor to his brother Simon. He began his rule as Count of Sicily in 1105, later became Duke of Apulia and Calabria (1127), then King of Sicily (1130). It is Roger II's distinction to have united all the Norman conquests in Italy into one kingdom with a strong centralized government.[ ML].
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 031168
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BERLITZ LANGUAGE COURSE  Italian All in One 14 Audio Cd;S in Plastic Box
. (ISBN: 9812466746) .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: F0364
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

CRESCINI V,  Provençal: Manuale Per L'avviamento Agli Studi Provenzali.
. Introduzione Grammaticale, Crestomazia e Glossario. Terza ed. migliorata. Milan, 1926; xxiii, 493pp.; publ. cloth; corners worn, hinges split, spine virtually detached; signature on fr.f.e.p. and a few pencil annotations int the text. Scarce.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 008628
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

D'ANNUNZIO, GABRIELE,  L'orazione E la Canzone
0. in Morte di Giosue Carducci. Milan, 1907; 48pp.; publisher's printed wrappers; wrappers dusty and detached, with short tears at edges, spine missing, stiching very poor; largely unopened. "Quinto Migliaio".
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: IS00462
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

DANTE .  Oeuvres Completes
X. Traduction et commentaires d'André Pézard. Avec une chronologie, index des abréviations, index alphabétique des noms propres et des principales matières, index philologique, glossaire et index analytique des rimes. I Oeuvres italiennes. II Oeuvres latines. III Divine Comédie. 1920pp. (Bibl. de la Pleiade) new copy Full leather richly decorated spine.
GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 89.69 | JP¥ 7924] Book number: 000115
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GRAZZINI, ANTONFRANCESCA,  Les Soupers Du Lasca
0. ou Recueil des Nouvelles. Two volumes, Paris, Isidor Liseux, 1882; 12mo; xii, 336, 384pp.; publisher's printed wrappers; front wrapper missing from Volume I, rear wrapper detached and sl. chipped, remains of label on spine; front wrapper of Volume II detached. Edition limited to 250 copies.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: IS00691
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

LEDGEWAY, ADAM NOEL  Grammatica Diacronica Del Napoletano
. 2009. 23 x 15.5 cm. xxiv, 1045 pages. New hardback. ( Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für romanische Philologie volume 350 ) ISBN 978-3-484-52350-0
   ¶ This is the first in-depth historical treatment of the grammar of the Neapolitan dialect, providing an exhaustive documentation and description of all aspects of the phonology, morphology and syntax of the dialect (and neighbouring varieties spoken in and around the Bay of Naples) which is comprehensive enough to qualify as a reference grammar, but is formulated within a conceptual framework which allows individual facts to be studied as part of a coherent system and compared with other Romance languages. In this respect, it makes a significant contribution towards cataloguing the linguistic typology of dialects within the Italian peninsula. / Il volume costituisce la prima trattazione storica approfondita della grammatica del napoletano e presenta una ricca documentazione ed una descrizione esauriente di tutti gli aspetti della fonologia, morfologia e sintassi del dialetto (e delle varietà vicine parlate nel Golfo). Il volume non è pertanto solo una grammatica di consultazione ma è anche al contempo formulata secondo un'impostazione che agevoli lo studio in diacronia e in sincronia di fatti individuali come parte di un sistema coerente, nonché il loro confronto con altre varietà (italo)romanze.
GBP 265.00 [Appr.: EURO 294 US$ 440.17 | JP¥ 38887] Book number: F1528
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

POUJOULAT, M.,  Toscane Et Rome.
0. Correspondance d'Italie. Paris, 1840; [vi], contemporary half black leather (calf or goat] over marbled boards, spine blind-tooled with raised bands and gilt lettering, contemporary bookplate of Lord Farnham; contents a little embrowned, with light spotting to title-page and margins. First edition. Art and architecture, cultural and social history, mainly in Florence, and Rome, but with chapters on Genoa, Sienna and Pisa. With five pages on the Jewish quarter in Rome.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: IS00634
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

REBORA, P., WITH F.M. GUERCIO AND A.L. HAYWARD (EDS.)  Cassell's Italian-English English-Italian Dictionary.
Cassell. Cassell, 2nd impr. of the 7th edn. 1969, fair hardback in frayed d/j [ SP ].
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: F0223
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

RIEHL, ALOIS,  Giordano Bruno
0. Zur Erinnerung an den 17.Februar 1600. Zweite, neu bearbeitete Auflsge.Leipzig, Engelmann, 1900; 56pp.; publisher's wrappers; spine lost, stitching loose, first gathering loose. The front wrapper also serves as title-page.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: IS00757
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ROSSETTI, LUCIA, .  Acta Nationis Germanicae Artistarum, 1616-1636.
. [Centro per la Storia dell'Universita di Padova]. Padova, 1967; large 8vo; x, 444, [6]pp; illustrated with six plates; in paper covers; many leaves unopened, otherwise in good condition. [GL].
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: SH0177
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

VESPASIANO DA BISTICCI,  The Vespasiano Memoirs.
0. Lives of Illustrious Men of the XVth Century, Now first translated into English by William George and Emily Waters. London, 1926; ix, 476pp. with 16 plates; publisher's cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Among the earliest books to be compiled by a bookseller [he was chosen Cosimo de Medici and by Alessandro Sforza, among others, to arrange their libraries].
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: IS00527
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

WALDENBURG, G.V.S.  La Miniatura Italiana in Eta Romanica E Gotica
0. Atti del I Congresso di Storia della Miniatura Italiana Cortona 26-28 Maggio 1978. A cura di Grazia Vailata Schoenburg Waldenburg. [Storia della Miniatura. Studi e Documenti, 5.] L.S.Olschki, Firenze, 1979; 4to; xxiv + 623pp; illustrated with copious b/w illustrations, many full-page & others in the text; bound in publ cloth with illus. mounted on fr. board; near-fine. Issued as a luxury edition. [ ST].
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 031761
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

18 titles found
   
 
   Thornton's Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005