| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| ADAMS, FRANK, The Beautiful Book of Nursery Rhymes Stories and Pictures. . Blackie & son, n.d. [1928] 4to. with numerous plates in fine colours and some b/w. a fine copy, very rare in this condition, a few pp. have v. light foxing, the binding is also very good, gilt titling on the spine and balck lettering to front board, no d/j. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: F0052 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN, Home Life with Cats. . Padding in the pawsteps of T. S. Eliot and other author catophiles, Aldiss pays tribute to the felines he has known. Features 34 poems. Colour illustrations by Karin van Heerden. With an Introduction by Desmond Morris. Grafton 1992. 64pp. 8 x 8" approx. Boards, Cover illustrated. Excellent c. First edition. [ sp x 2 ]. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 011918 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CAMMAERTS, EMILE, . The Adoration of the Soldiers. . London, n.d.; folio (32 x 26cm); 55pp; illustrations by Louis Raemaekers (frontispiece & five plates); red decorations in dual language text (English/French); cloth; gilt lettering and design on fr bd ; cloth used & slightly soiled with two small splits in fore-edge and trace of stitching to rear; a few minute inkspots in contents, which are o/w in very good condition. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 007574 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FRERE, SHEPPARD Britannia: A History of Roman Britain . Folio society, 1999. 431pp, Hardback, decorated front cover, with engraving on slipcase. 10 colour plates, 24 black an white, 14 maps. very good copy, near fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: M187 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GRELLET, PIERRE, La Suisse Des Diligences. . Voyages - Aubertes - Sites - Moeurs. Nouvelle édition ornée de 72 hors-texte, vignettes et lettrines. Lausanne, Marguerat, 1947, 138138pp. coloured frontispiece and many engravings on plates, some in the text, in protected original wrappers, numbered copy [ST]. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: F1374 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GRIMM, THE BROTHERS Popular Folk Tales . Illustrated by Michael Foreman. Newly translated from the German by Brian Alderson. Victor Gollancz, 1978,192pp. Fine colour plates, v. good hardback with good d/j . top/bottom spine sl. bumped, d/j has small tear bottom spine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: F1130 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KALASHNIKOV,ANATOLII Sensuality and the Bookplate . Wood engravings by Anatolii Ivanovich Kalashnikov with an introduction by W.E. Butler. The Primrose Academy 1996, small folio the bookplates are presented in various colours, wrappers, fine copy [ DL 5/5 ]. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: F0689 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| THEO KOOB Sonnige Kindheit Spiel- Und Riegenlieder Unserer Kleinen Fuer Kindergarten Und Haus . Bilder von [illustrations by] Nora Scholly. Muenchen,: Verlag Josef Muller, 1941. 30pp. with 14 full-page coloured plates. in original boards, title and text with some spots. Edges sl. worn. coloured front board illustration [ST]. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: F1503 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KRISTELLER, PAUL Kupferstich Und Holzschnitt in Vier Jahrhunderten. Mit 259 Abbildungen. . Berlin, Bruno Cassirer .X, 595, (3) pp. ¶First edition. with 259 woodengravings and copper engraving over four centuries covering the fifteenth to the eighteenth century . ccloth with black leather title label, text sl. darkened. [DL ]. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: F1163 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KRUUSE, JENS Humorister . "Med Illustrationer af Anee Grete, Carl Jensen, Herluf Jensenius, Svend Johansem, Storm Petersen, Ebbe Sadolin, Arne Ungermann. Mogens Zieler". Hirschsprungs, K¢benhavn, 1945; 4to; 402pp; various full- & half-page illustrations; publ. quarter leather; head of spine chafed, hint of wear to base, fr.f.e.p. loosely inscribed, otherwise very good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: TAM0034 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LANCASTER, OSBERT, . Classical Landscape with Figures. . In this humourous and valuable guide to contemporary rather than Ancient Greece, the author frankly discloses the cultural bias to which his perspective is prone, as being that of "an Anglo-Saxon, Anglican graduate of Oxford with a taste for architecture, turned cartoonist, approaching middle age and living in Kensington. Illustrated by the Author. John Murray, London 1947. 224pp. Bound in yellow cl. faded spine, bds. v. sl. curved, cnrs. bumped, sl. foxing on page edges. No dustwrapper. Fair condition. First edition. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006536 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LANG, ANDREW, . An English Garner. Social England Illustrated. . An English Garner. A Collection of Xviith Century Tracts. Brimming with the fascinating paticulars of life which general histories tend to miss, this anthology provides details of hostelries, commerce , the price of ale, the secrets of angling, advice to first-time hound buyers etc. With an Introduction by Andrew Lang. Archibald Constable, London 1903. Xxxii, 458pp. Bound in blue cloth with faded spine gilt titled. edges of bds. blind engraved. uncut. some foxing on outer pages. ex-library copy. Bancroft`s School bookplate and slip-holder on fr. pastedown. good condition. no d/j. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 013374 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LOW, D.A.C., Sketches By Low. . 19 Tall 8vo sized cartoons issued as supplements to the New Statsman in 1926, in slip case with embossed gilt/brown title label on front cover. the cartoons depict a.o. Ramsay McDonald, Augustus John , Wells, Chesterton et al. and the one of Belloc is duplicated. ¶ Sir David Alexander Cecil Low (1891-1963) Political cartoonist, caricaturist and illustrator. David Low was born in Dunedin, New Zealand, of Scottish-Irish parents, on 7th April 1891 and was educated at Boys' High School, Christchurch. Self-taught, apart from a correspondence course at a New York school of caricature (c.1900) and a brief stay at Canterbury School of Art, he was attracted to caricature through reading English comics such as Chips, Comic Cuts, Larks and Ally Sloper's Half Holiday. Early influences were Punch artists such as Tom Browne, Keene, Sambourne and Phil May and caricaturists Gillray, Daumier and Philipon. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: F0016 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| PÁNDY KÁLMÁN, OCH HANS-ERIC STENBORG, Ungersk Dikt I Svensk Tolkning / Av Cálmán Pándy Och Hans-Eric Stenborg. Med 23 Originalträsnitt Av Pál Molnár-C. Och Litteraturhistoriska Ingresser Av János Lotz. . (Ungerska institutets publikationer ; A 1) Stockholm, Ungerska institutet , 1944. - (Stockholm. Stockholms högskola. Ungerska institutet. Publikationer. Ser. A ; 1. 1944) Calman de Pándy (Kálmán Pándy) föddes den 23 mars 1908 i Budapest, Ungern, av finlandssvensk mor Aino Hjelt och ungersk far. Han bodde i Sverige från 1937 till sin död. Dr. pol. vid Budapests universitet 1936. Diplomat 1931-43, därefter huvudsakligen översättare och simultantolk. Många översättningar huvudsakligen från ungerska, men även från tyska, engelska, italienska och spanska. En tid arbetade Pándy på ett leprasjukhus i Thailand. Han blev välkänd i gastronomiska kretsar, dels för sina kurser vid Stockholms fria universitet och dels för sina populära artiklar i årsboken Gastronomisk Kalender. Pándy var medlem av Sveriges författarförbund och Publicistklubben. Pándy avled 1988. in soiulded/damaged paperwrappers whichj also bears a woodengraving by Molnar. Very rare title . held by Danish Royal library 175:5, 140 00687 [ DR 4 ]. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: F0431 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| PARKER, J.H., (NOT MENTIONED) A Hand-Book for Visitors to Oxford / Illustrated with 145 Woodcuts By Jewitt, and 26 Plates By le Keux. A New Edition. . Oxford, James Parker, 1875,xxvii, 287pp. the plate opposite page 36 is loose and frayed. text sl. darkened, reverse of frontispiece sl. foxed, full black leather, boards tooled, spine with 5 raised bands. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: F1231 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| IONA AND PETER (EDS) I Saw Esau the Schoolchild's Pocket Book . Walker Books, 1992. 160pp. Collection of rhymes edited by the Opies and extensively illustrated in colours by Maurice Sendak Introduction and detailed notes by Iona Opie. This was first published in 1947 and Walker books brought out this 1992 edition. this is a very fine copy in pristine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: F0091 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| RIMMER, ALFRED, Pleasant Spots Around Oxford . Oxford: J. Thornton & Son, 1985 Facsimile reprint of the rare 1878 edition published by Cassell Peter & Galpin, a picturesque description of a wide area around Oxford, illustrated with 70 engravings by Percy Roberts inc frontis. Amongst others the following towns and villages are mentioned:- Oxford, Abingdon, Dorchester, Witney, Islip, Eynsham, Sandford, Woodstock, Marston, Blenheim, Stanton Harcourt, Long Wittenham, Sutton Courtney, Minster Lovell, Radley, Bicester, Kidlington, Baldon, Steventon, Charlbury, Milton, Thame, Cumnor, Wytham, Hanborough, Garsington OUR OWN PUBLICATION, ISSUED ON THE OCCASION OF OUR 150TH ANNIVERSARY , NEW, in fine dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 091983 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| RIMMER, ALFRED, Pleasant Spots Around Oxford . Oxford: J. Thornton & Son, 1985 Facsimile reprint of the rare 1878 edition published by Cassell Peter & Galpin, a picturesque description of a wide area around Oxford, illustrated with 70 engravings by Percy Roberts inc frontis. Amongst others the following towns and villages are mentioned:- Oxford, Abingdon, Dorchester, Witney, Islip, Eynsham, Sandford, Woodstock, Marston, Blenheim, Stanton Harcourt, Long Wittenham, Sutton Courtney, Minster Lovell, Radley, Bicester, Kidlington, Baldon, Steventon, Charlbury, Milton, Thame, Cumnor, Wytham, Hanborough, Garsington OUR OWN PUBLICATION, ISSUED ON THE OCCASION OF OUR 150TH ANNIVERSARY , This is one of the 12 specials, marked I to XII, a large margin edition, handbound in cloth with extra spine label. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: F1301 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| RUSKIN, JOHN, The King of the Golden River. . Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott, n.d. (1932). 48pp. 1st American edn. thus. with 4 colour plates + several text illus. by Arthur Rackham. Decorated title- page Orange cloth with coloured pasted label pasted to front board , no d/j cloth is dusty, small stain on spine, inner front hinge with small tears. ¶ see: Latimore and Haskell 67. [ WO ]. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: F0725 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| SCHMIDT, HUGO (AUTH/PUBL.) Sindbad Der Seefahrer - Ali Baba Und Die 40 Raeuber. Aus Tausend Und Eine Nacht . Munich, 1920; 111pp; gothic font; with illus. title page, motifs on fr board & e.p.s, and 10 full-page illustrations ("plates and book design by F.STAEGER); in publisher's boards (fr board gitl); spine ends chipped, extremities and spine lettering and outer hinges rubbed, bookplate, 2 or 3 small marks on prelims, remainder in good condition. With distinctive illustrations.[GL]. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 030207 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| SIEBURG, FRIEDRICH Hundertmal Gabriele 0. Stuttgart, 1964; with 8 tonal drawings, reproduced in red; bound in publ. green cloth, title gilt; neat and near-fine in plain slipcase. LIMITED EDITION, numbered 57 of only 200 copies, and SIGNED by the author. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 030389 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| SPECKTER, OTTO Picture Fables, Drawn By Otto Speckter. With Rhymes Translated from the German of F. Hey, By Henry W. Dulcken. . Routledge, 1958, VIII, 100pp. engraving on every page, rebacked red cloth, new end papers, all edges gilt, gilt design embossed to fron board, a few pages frayed,occas. spotting, page 101 missing ? [ GL]. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: F0885 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| STAEGER, FERDINAND, Alaeddin Und Die Wunderlampe. Aus Tausend Und Eine Nacht . Munich, 1919; p124pp; gothic font; with an illus. title page, motifs on the fr board & e.p.s, and 10 full-page illustrations (Vollbilder u. Buchausstattung vom F.STAEGER"); bound in half morocco, fr board gilt; extremities & boards sl rubbed (a few pale areas/specks where colour has worn), p67 marked, otherwise the interior is very good. With distinctive illustrations.[GL]. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 030206 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| WILLEBEEK LE MAIR, H., ( ILLUSTRATOR) Our Old Nursery Rhymes - the Original Tunes Harmonized By Alfred Moffat. . Augener; copyright printed as 1911. Oblong hardback about 62 pages 30 Songs with music and text, illustrated with 32 full-page drawings in pastel colours. Traditional rhymes, with sheet music, on every double page. One illustration pasted to front board, surrounded by title in gilt, binding somewhat soiled and discoloured at the edges and corners, name and dedication in ink on f.e.p dated 1913. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: F1492 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005