| next page |
| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN, A Poet's Bazaar. 0. Pictures of Travel in Germany, Italy, Greece, and the Orient. Author's Edition. New York, Hurd and Houghton, 1871; v, 343pp.; publisher's cloth, spine gilt, boards dec. in gilt and blind; spine chipped at head and foot with small library number in bottom panel, two corners worn, fr. f.e.p. detached, stamps on title-page, contents somewhat embrowned. A tightly-bound and still quite bright ex-library copy of a scarce book.. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: IS00380 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ANDERSEN, H.C., Sammtlidhe Marchen. 0. Deutsch von Julius Reuscher. Illustriert von Ludwig Richter, Paul Thumann, Oscar Herrfurth, Theodor Hosemann, Grag Pocci und Oscar Pletsch. 21. Auflage. Leipzig, Ambrosius Abel, n.d. [c. 1890]; square 8vo; iv, 487pp. with four chromolithographic plates, ten b. & w. plates, and over one hundred illustrations; publisher's blue pictorial cloth, with a Thumbelina motif on the front cover, patterned endpapers; a little worn at head and tail of spine and at outer joints, pp. 7 - 10 detached. A richly-illustrated and very popular edition, in which many of the favorite images of earlier German Andersen illustrators are repeated for a new generation, albeit sometimes re-engraved, and join more contemporary interpretations. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: IS00702 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ANON., The Cinema Book. The Little Green Man of the Sea 0. [Cover title: The Cinema Book for Boys and Girls containing over 200 objects that come to life and act. Every Picture in actual motion. A "Cinemascope" in every book]. Streatham: The Brown Novelty Company, n.d. [c.1925]; 4to; 27, [v]pp. with numerous plates and illustrations printed in red, blue and brown; orig. cloth-backed illus. boards, with "cinemascope" viewer in pocket in front cover; corners minimally worn, rear board sl. rubbed and marked, e.ps sl. browned and spotted, cont. child's neat ownership insription at top of fr. pastedown. A book for children with pictures that appear to move when viewed through the "Cinemascope", a mechanical slide with viewing holes and four "lenses", two of red, two of green transparent paper. It opens with a letter from its author and deviser, who signs as "Uncle Theo" [the first and last illustrations are monogrammed "TB" and dated '25]: "..Inside the pocket on the front cover you will find the 'Cinemascope'. By holding this close to your eyes and by pushing the slide backward and forward, you can make the pictures move.." A 'Cinema Book Number 2' is promised, but was probably not issued - in the advertisements on the final five pages, which include many further novelties invented by "Uncle Theo" and which also move when viewed through the viewer, suggestions are invited from child readers for the themes of further books. Book and viewer both in very good condition. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: IS0008 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ANON. Elegant Arts for Ladies. 0. Profusely Illustrated. London, Ward and Lock, c. 1850; viii, 228, [iv], mostly in double column, with frontisp. & profuse wood-engr. illustrations; original red cloth, spine gilt, gilt vignette and title on fr. bd. a.e.g.; minimal nick to cloth of front bd. near-cont. signature on fr.f.e.p. minimal spots to first c.20pp. A bright, excellent copy. The book is a handbook of about 25 arts or handicrafts which Victorian women might pursue, including many now encountered only as details in contemporary letters or as otherwise inexplicable relics in collections, such as "bead and bugle work", "illuminated or vellum painting", "feather flowers", "imitation carved ivory", "ornaments in rice shell-work", painting on velvet", "pictures in sand", "sea-weed pictures", "weaving or plaiting hair ornaments", etc.The Preface explains, among other matters, that the subject of ornamental needlework was considered "so extensive as to fairly require a volume devoted exclusively to it" and that Warren and Pullan's "Treasures in Needlework" would provide a suitable companion to this work.Scarce. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: IS0019 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| APULEIUS, The Story of Cupid and Psyche. 0. Translated from the Latin of Apuleius by Charles Stuttaford. Illustrated by Jessie Mothersole. London, David Nutt, 1903; xviii, 83pp. with frontis. and 3 plates; publisher's mock-vellum boards, lettered in red, untrimmed; very occasional spots, otherwise excellent. Finely printed by Ballantyne, with some typographical ornamentation in red. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: IS00393 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| AUBRY, OCTAVE, Sankt Helena. 0. I. Die Gefangenschaft Napoleons. II. Der Tod des Kaisers. Two volumes, Erlenbach-Zurich & Lpz. n.d. [c. 1925]; 375, 416pp. with 30 plates; publisher's cloth, spines gilt, gilt monogram on front boards; spines faded, horizontal split at base of spine of Violume II, bds of Volume II a little marked. Transl;ated by Hans Duehring. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: IS00578 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, RICHARD, Guide to the Conservatory; 0. being a concise treatise on the management of the hothouse and greenhouse; the forcing of bulbs, shrubs, etc. and the best mode of keeping up a succession of blooms throughout every month of the year; exemplified in a select list of the most admirable plants of the present day .. including their native country, propagation, and the soil adapted to each .. London, 1842; viii, 258pp. [vi pp. adverts]; publisher's cloth, lteered in gilt; spine darkened and lacking top panel [c. one inch], early signature on front pastedown, contents somewhat embrowned. We have quoted most of the title as it illustrates how thoroughly the work documents the discoveries and fashions, as well as the working methods, of the Victorian conservatory gardener. Rare. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: IS00433 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BALDWIN, MAY, Dora: A High School Girl. 0. With sis Illustrations by Mabel L. Attwell. London & Edinburgh. W.R.Chambers, 1906; viii, 319pp. with six b. & w. plates; with 48 pp. illustrated publisher's advertisements at rear; publisher's illustrated green cloth to designs by Mabel Lucy Attwell; worn, spine darkened, chip out of top corner of spine, a little foxing, lacks front free endpaper, inner joint split [one gathering loose. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: IS00645 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BLOND, GEORGES ET GERMAINE, Festins de Tous Les Temps. 0. Histoire pittoresque de notre alimentation. Paris, 1976; 4to; 381pp. with very numerous illustrations on plates, of which 8 are in colour; original scarlet cloth, silk marker, d.w.; d.w. a little torn and worn at edges, otherwise a very good copy. An excellent account of the history of food and gastronomy, with particular emphasis on France. The illustrations are drawn from historical documentary and artistic sources. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: IS00511 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BOBART, H.H., Basketwork Through the Ages. 0. London: Oxford Univ. Press Humphrey Milford, 1936; xv, 174pp. with many illkustrations; publisher's cloth; pencil annotation to page 32. A good copy of a book on an unusual subject, inscribed by the author on the front endpaper.. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: IS0080 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BRUNSCHWIG, H., Dis Ist Das Buch Der Cirurgia 0. Hantwirck ung [sic] der wundarzny. N.p. n.d. [ facsimile reprint of the 1497 Strasbourg edition]; folio; 256pp. with numerous nearly full-page col. illustrations; orig. parchment-backed bds, slip-case. A fine facsimile of this significant medical incunable, reproducing a copy with the wood-engraved illustrations in excellent contemporary colouring. Printed in a small edition for Editions Medicina Rara Ltd. on rag paper with their own watermark, this is No. 799. We surmise that an introduction was separately printed and issued with this facsimile. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: IS035067 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CRAVEN, RICHARD KEPPEL, A Tour Through the Southern Provinces . of the Kingdom of Naples. To which is subjoined a Sketch of the Immediate Circumstances attending the Late Revolution. London, 1821; 4to; xii, 449pp. with 14 copper-engraved plates, including one map; very well bound in Regency style half calf, spine decorated in gilt and blind with broad gilt-decorated raised bands, red morocco lettering-piece, over hand-marbled boards, red-brown edges; early bookplate, later small ownership entry on front blank, slight spotting to the plates, mostly at the margins, with some offsetting on text pages opposite plates, the text otherwise clean. First Edition. The plates, engraved by Charles Heath after the author's drawings, include views of Benevento, Taranto, Cassano, Salerno, and the Castle of Otranto. A remarkable copy, finely bound. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP¥ 66034] Book number: IS00588 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| DANUSER, HERMANN, Gustav Mahler Und Seine Zeit. 0. und seine Zeit. Laaber, 1996; 384pp. including 32 pages of illustrations; original cloth, d.w. As new. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: IS00670 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| DEVIGNE, ROGER, L'atlantide. 0. Sixieme Partie du Monde [Voyages]. Paris, G.Cres et cie, 1923; xvi, 302pp. with maps & plates [some folding], and illustrations in the text; publisher's printed wrappers; small strip missing at head of spine, wrappers worn ar edges and a little creased, bookplate inside front wrapper, contemporary signature on half-title. First edition of this study of the Atlantis legend, arguing strongly for its historical basis, and tracing cultural connections between ancient American and European cultures. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: IS00497 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FERENCZI, S. & O.RANK, Entwicklungsziele Der Psychoanalyse. 0. Zur Wechselbeziehung von Theorie und Praxis [Neue Arbeiten zur aerztlichen Psychoanalyse hrg. v. Pof. Dr. Sigm. Freud. Heft I]. Lpz./Vienna/Zurich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924; 68pp.; publisher's printed boards; margins embrowned, small cont. signature on front fly. First edition. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: IS0069 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FERGUSSON, BERNARD, Eton Portrait 0. With a chapter on College by Philip Brownrigg. Photographs by L.Moholy-Nagy. London, John Miles, 1937; xiv, 187pp. with numerous photographic plates; publisher's cloth, t.e.g.; spine faded, light partial fading to boards. First edition. Loosely iserted is a photocopy of two pages from the 1949 edition, in which Fergusson describes Moholy-Nagy photographing for this book. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: IS00692 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FEULNER, ADOLF, Ignaz Gunther 0. Kurfuerstlich bayrischer Hofbildhauer (1725 - 1775).Vienna, 1920; c. 29.3 x 23 cm.; 36pp. 13 plates; publisher's printed paper-covered boards; very short split at base of one hinge. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: IS00612 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FOUGASSE [C. K. BIRD], P.T. O. A Book of Drawings. 0. London, Methuen & Co. 1926; 4to; 87pp. almost all illustrations; publisher's illustrated boards, d.w.; splits to d.w. and some loss at one corner of d.w. boards a little bumped here and there. A good copy of a scarce collection of cartoons by this "Punch" cartoonist, including quite a good golfing one. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: IS00469 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FRESHFIELD, DOUGLAS W., Below the Snow Line 0. London, Bombay, Sidney, 1923; publisher's cloth; bds very sl. marked, minimal spots to edges. A good copy of the First Edition. Essays describing walks mostly in Europe or North Africa. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: IS0094 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HARNETT, CYNTHIA, The Writing on the Hearth. 0. Illustrated by Gareth Floyd. London, Methuen Children's Books, 1971; 304pp. with b. & w. illustrations; publisher's boards, d.w.; former owner's name on half title. First edition. OFFERED TOGETHER WITH the following later editions of works written and illustrated by Cynthia Harnett. in original boards with d.w.s: The Load of Unicorn. London, 1964; Ring Out Bow Bells! London, 1966. The Stars of Fortune. London, 1967 [d.w. neatly repaired]. TOGETHER FOUR VOLUMES in very good condition. "The Stars of Fortune" is about some of the forebears of George Washington in England. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: IS00696 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HIBBERT, CHRISTOPHER WITH EDWARD HIBBERT, The Encyclopaedia of Oxford 0. London, 1988; 562pp. in double column, with numerous illustrations; publisher's binding, d.w.; d.w.faded at the spine, otherwise an excellent copy. A compilation of historical, topographical and biographical articles on the city and University which will probably never be excelled. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: IS0033 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HOOLE, CHARLES, A New Discovery of the Old Art 0. of Teaching Schoole, in four small Treatises. Liverpool & London, 1913; 16, xxiv, 41, 357pp.; publisher's buckram, spine lettered in gilt; spine very slightly discoloured, neat ink ownership entry on front f.e.p.; an excellent copy. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: IS00477 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JAHN, OTTO, W.A. Mozart. 0. Zweite durchaus umgearbeitete Auflage. Two volumes, Leipzig, Breitkopf und Haertel, 1867.xxxvi, 750, vi, 766 pp. [incl. index], with 3 portrait plates and 4 folding facsimiles in Volume I, and 2 portrait plates and 68 pages of engraved music in Volume II [plates behind tissue-guards], as well as musical examples in the text of both volumes; contemporary half black morocco over marbled boards, spines ruled and lettered in gilt with raised bands, patterned endpapers, a little spotting to title-pages and frontispieces, a few marginal spots to the other plates, extremities slightly rubbed. A very handsomely-bound and extremely well-presented set, with the early bookseller's ticket of Boysen in Hamburg, of particular interest as it is offered together with an earlier Mozart portrait, an oval stipple-engraving, printed in colours, by Chapman, for the Encyclopaedia Londinensis,1817, measuring approx. 23 x 18 cm. including margins, in a neat modern black gilt frame. We cannot ascertain with certainty which earlier portrait Chapman has followed, but it seems very likely to have been the Bosch medallion in Salzburg engraved as frontispiece to Jahn's Volume II. Below Chapman's oval portrait is a musical vignette with a lyre and a satyr's mask, and two bound music scores "Don Giovanni" and "La Clemenza di Tito" - an intriguing choice of works by which to commemorate the composer. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: IS00617 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KERRISON, ROBERT MASTERS, Observations and Reflections 0. on the Bill .. for better Regulating the Medical Profession as far as regards Apothecaries, proving it to be a Measure best suited to the Public Convenience ..[London], 1815; pp.313-332; cont. paper wrps; a few pencil lines. An early reprint, extracted from a work we cannot identify. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: IS035172 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KESSLER, HEINRICH, Die Photographie. Photography German Ian, 0. [Sammlung Goschen]. Leipzig, 1899; 164pp. with illustrations and diagrams; publisher's cloth boards; small early bookplate on front paste-down. The rare first edition of this popular book, the illustrations including apparatus, and with relevant advertisements and addresses on the last pages. OFFERED WITH: Gerhard IHRKE, Zeittafel zur Geschichte der Photographie. Leipzig, [1982]; 16mo; 372pp. including 100 plates; publisher's blue calf gilt, illustrated slip-case. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: IS00424 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005