next page  
   Thornton's Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10A Marlborough street, SN77JP, Faringdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. Tel.: 00 44 (0) 1367 240056
Thorntons@Booknews.demon.co.uk

History of Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADELMANN, H.B.,  The Embryological Treatises of Hieronymus Fabricus of Aquapendente:
. The Formation of the Egg and of the Chick (De Formatione Ovi et Pulli), The Formed Fetus (De Formato Foetu). In two volumes. [Cornell Publications in the History of Science]. New York, 1967 (reissue); qto (27x 19cm); xxiv, 883pp; with full & double-page facs. of the original frontispiece and engravings, & facs. decorations; hardbound (titles gilt) and inserted in a single matching slipcase; a few minute marks on slipcase, tiny inscription on front f.e.p.s, otherwise fine. The first volume comprises a biography of Fabricus, and analyses and translations of his treatises (including expositions of the plates); the second volume reproduces the treatises in facsimilie with detailed notes & an index. Frontispiece + plate of the Anatomy Theatre at Padua + facsimile reproductions of 38 of the anatomical plates. Facsimile reprints of Fabricius" great embryological treatises with accompanying English translations and commentary by Howard Adelmann. See Garrison and Morton 465 (1604):.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: F0043
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BEHRENS, WILHELM  Hilfsbuch Zur Ausführung Mikroskopischer Untersuchungen Im Botanischen Laboratorium.
. Braunschweig, Harald Bruhn, 1883 2 Taf. 132 Textholzschn. XII, 389pp. original illustrated wrappers, spine split but without loss of titling. Der Botaniker W. Behrens (1854-1903), Assistent von Julius Sachs in Würzburg, lebte ab 1876 als Privatgelehrter in Göttingen. 'Die älteste in Deutschland existierende mikroskopische Zeitschrift, die 'Zeitschrift für wissenschaftliche Mikroskopie und mikrosk. Technik', verdankt ihre Gründung, ihre Gestalt in den ersten 20 Erscheinungsjahren und ihr noch heute gültiges Gesicht. Behrens. In seinem 'Hilfsbuch' kam es 'dem Verfasser neben einer zweckmäßigen Einführung in die Instrumentenkunde und Präparationstechnik vor allem darauf an, die damals noch ganz in den Anfängen stehenden chemischen Nachweismethoden der Pflanzenstoffe in das mikroskopische Gebiet zu übertragen' (Freund/Berg, Geschichte der Mikroskopie, page 105 etc.) [ GL].
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 091458
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BERTHELOT, MARCELIN  Les Origines de L'alchimie.
|. 1; Les sources; Les origines mystiques/sources égyptiennes,chaldeennes, juives, gnostiques / les témoignages historiques/les papyrus de Leide/les manuscripts grecs des bibliothèques.- 2; Les personnes; Les alchimistes oecuméniques/Les alchimistes mythiques/ les alchimistes pseudonymes/Les alchimistes grecs proprement dits. -3. les faits; Les métaux chez les Egyptiens/ la teinture des métaux,-4;Les théories; Théories grecques/ théories des alchimistes et théories modernes.- table analytique/index alphabetique des norms/ index alphabetique des mots. Reprint 1885/2003, XX, 445pp. with a portrait of the author and 2 plates. Hardback.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 091503-1
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BRAHE, TYCHO DE  Opera Omnia. Sive Astronomiae Instauratae Progymnasmata. In Duas Partes Distributa, Quorum Prima de Restitutione Motuum. Solis Et Lunae, Stellarumque Inerrantium Tractat. Secunda Autem de Mundi Aetherei. 2 Volumes Bound in One.
0. Reprint 1648/2001; Cloth; 700 pp.; In an age pre-dating the telescope, the astronomer Tycho de Brahe (1546-1601) conducted observations whose accuracy was epoche-making. Among his more notable achievements were the discovery of the Nova Cassiopeiae, the recognition that comets are not part of the earth's atmosphere, and observations (particularly of Mars) which formed the basis for Kepler's investigation of the orbiting of planets. He is also known for his postulation of a world system according to which the sun and the moon orbit the earth but the other planets revolve around the sun. Although this theory drew a substantial following in the seventeenth century, the astronomer's own observations and his furthering of important pupils, especially of Johannes Kepler, led to the eventual acceptance of the Copernican world system as well as of Newton's laws of gravitation. Familiarity with Tycho de Brahe's works is essential for an understanding of the development of modern astronomy.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: SB0027
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BUMKE, O.,  Lehrbuch Der Geisteskrankheiten.
. 5th edn. With 133 partly coloured illustrations. Muenchen, Bergmann, 1942, x+636PP. contains first publication of "Der Staat und die Geisteskranken" (the state and the mentally ill" following the new racial laws of the Nazi state.). sl. soiled hardback ( a textbook of psychiatric diseases ] this 5th edition had to be changed as a result of the new nazi laws in the field and a new chapter <> which covers the law to prevent genetically ill children and the new marriage law. The chapter on psychanalysis had to be deleted alltogether for obvious reasons.[DL1/2].
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 004323
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ELEKTROTECHNIKER-CONGRESSES -  Bericht Ueber Die Verhandlungen Der Hauptversammlungen Des Internationalen Elektrotechniker-Congresses Zu Frankfurt Am Main, Vom 7. Bis 12. September 1891.
. Nach den stenographischen aufzeichnungen, herausgegeben unter Mitwirkung der Geschaeftsfuehrer des Congresses und der Schriftfuehrer der Sectionen von der Elektrotechnischen Gesellschaft zu Frankfurt am Main. F.am Main, Johannes Alt, 1892; qto (11 x 7.5in); xl, 393 [6] pp; contains figures, tables & graphs; original half morocco with gilt in compartments; spinal extremities & edges of boards rubbed, text in good sturdy condition. contains the following sections: Theorie und Messkunde; Starkstromtechnik; Signalwesen, Telegraphie, Telephonie, Elektrochemie und besondere Anwendung des elektrischen Stromes; elektrotechnische Gesetzgebung. Includes contrib by such eminent scientists as W. von Siemens. [ ST ].
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: F0586
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

CUVIER, GEORGES,  Recherches Sur Les Ossemens Fossiles, òu L'on Rétablit Les Caractéres Deplusieurs Animaux Dont Les Révolutions Du Globe Ont Détruit Les Espèces. . 10 Text Volumes and 2 Atlas Volumes
. Paris: Edmond d' Ocagne, editeur, 1834 - 1836. Quatrieme [4th] edition, The 10 text volumes are 8vo. [208 x 130 mm] the 2 atlases are quarto sized.[ 270 x 220 mm] Ex-library Brasenose college Oxford with their small library stamps (2.5 x 3 cm) and small withdrawal stamps below these on the title pages . 10 Vols. [text] + 2 Vols. [plates] [4], XXIV, 587 [ 1] ; [4], 500 ; [4], 435 [+ 1] .; [4], IV, 691 [+ 1] ; [4], 687 [+ 1].; [4], 452.; [4], 533 [+ 1].; [4], 332 .; [4], 501 [+ 3] .; [4], 494, [2] + Atlas: [2], 94 pp. [2], plate 1 - 161; 106 pp. [2], plate 162 - 260 [219/219bis]; plate A - S, incl. coloured maps i.e.Description géologique des environs de Paris; and a hand-coloured map of London. All together there are 261 engraved plates of which 80 on double-pages and 3 are folding, In new light brown half calf leather bindings with 5 raised bands and titles in gilt on black spine labels.
   ¶ Fourth & most complete edition, edition last hand of this classic of palaeontology.- Horblit. One hundred books famous in science 20b: Inauguration of vertebrate palaeontology; Zittel. History of geology & palaeontology 135-139: "Cuvier's 'Researches on Fossil Bones'. contains the famous 'Preliminary discourse'. which was frequently altered by the author, and ran through six editions. We follow him in his attemps to identify the remains of fossil mammalia by comparison with existing mammalian species, and we realise with him the necessity of a thorough examination of the bony skeleton of existing mammals before such a comparison can be effected. Cuvier's style is clear and concise, and he has the gift of vivid description. In the whole literature of comparative anatomy and palaeontology there is scarcely any work that can rank with his great masterpiece.
GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1386.5 US$ 2076.25 | JP¥ 183429] Book number: F1297
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

DARWIN, C.G.,  The New Conceptions of Matter.
. G.Bell, 1931; viii, 192 pp. 5 plates, diagr. [science NTR 93 ] Bd in blue cl gilt, lib. stamps on fr cvr & sp. [ sp science ].
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 014047
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

DELIRIUM TREMENS - C. ROEMISCH, .  De Insania Potatorum. Diss.
. Lpz. [1843]; 4to; 24pp.; unbound as issued, with col. paper strip on spine. bound in at the end: D. J. C. A. HEINROTH, Melemata psychiatrica. X. Amentiae et fictae et falso suspectae specimen. Lpz. 1843; 12pp. Two psychiatric studies from the medical faculty of Leipzig University. paper [thesis].
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 013619
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

FLUDD, ROBERT (1574-1637)  Utriusque Cosmi Historia
. volume 1: De metaphysico macrocosmi et creaturarum illius ortu. Physicomacrocosmi in generatione et corruptione progressu. Reprint 1617/2002, about 240pp. Introd, in German by W. Schmidt-Biggemann. (in the series Clavis pansophiae volume 5) the entire work will consist of all 4 volumes published between 1617-1621. Only orders for the complete work can be accepted. In preparation are : volume 2: De physico macrocosmi et creaturarum illius ortu. De naturae simia seu technica macrocosmi historia. reprint 1618/in prep. about 800pp./ volume 3: De supernaturali praeternaturali et contranaturali microcosmi historia. (1619); + De technica microcosmi historia. (1620) reprint in prep. about 490pp. / volume 4: De praeternaturali utriusque mundi historia. Reprint 1621 in prep. about 220 pp. / size 21 x 30 cm. together about 1740pp. with numerous copper plates. cloth. final price for the set not yet known. Subscribers are asked to pay for volume 1 and an additional 50 pounds for the subscription to the remaining 3 volumes, this will be deducted when the last volume is supplied. / [no date set yet for publication of volume 1 , delayed ] price for volume 1 will be about.
GBP 445.00 [Appr.: EURO 493.75 US$ 739.15 | JP¥ 65301] Book number: 090352
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

FRAZIER, ARTHUR H. , .  Water Current Meters.
. In the Smithsonian Collections of the National Museum of History and Technology. Smithsonian Institut. Press. U.S. 1974. 95pp. Paper. Includes numerous illustrations. Double column text.f/good condition.[SP].
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 009272
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

IBN AL-HAYTHAM  The Optics
. (Studies of the Warburg Institute volume 40 ) The optics of Ibn Al-Haytham . Books I - III. On direct vision. Translated and with an introduction and commentary by A.I. Sabra. 2 volumes . 1989, hardbacks in new condition. HEAVY, POSTAGE ABROAD ABOUT £ 33.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 092970-4
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

HEIDENHAIN, A.,  Die Psychiatrie Im Dienste Der Wehrmacht.
. Mit Vorw. v. J. Lange. Leipzig, Thieme, 1938, 53pp. 3 Tab. boards,[sp].
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 014252
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

HUXLEY, TH. H.,  An Introduction to the Classification of Animals.
. J. Churchill & Sons, 1869, 147pp.47 figs. and glossary + 44pp. Churchill's catalogue of medical titles. Or cloth,ex-library stamp = Trinity college Oxford = across title page. scarce [dr-4].
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 090473
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

JUNG, C. G.,  Das Unbewusste Im Normalen Und Kranken Seelenleben.
. Ein Ueberblick ueber die moderne Theorie und Methode der Analytischen Psychologie. Leipzig/Stuttgart/Wien, Rascher, 1936, hardback (9. Tausend - 3rd edn.) [ sp psych ].
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 091261
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

JOHANN KASPAR LAVATER  Physiognomische Fragmente: Zur Befoerung Der Menschenkenntniss Und Menschenliebe. 4 Volumes.
0. Lavater was an imaginative spiritual lyric and epic poet, dramatist and devotional writer. He became most famous with his "Physiognomische Fragmente .." wherein he tried to prove that the features of the face are a distinctive mark of character. The theory was much disputed, but it also had enthusiastic admirers. One of those was Goethe who contributed an important article to this work. 4 vols. Reprint 2002. Fine hardbacks.
GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 610 US$ 913.55 | JP¥ 80709] Book number: 021158
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

MACLAURIN, COLIN  Account of Sir Isaac Newton's Philosophical Discoveries
0. Reprint 1748/1971; Cloth; 392 pp.; 6 folding plates; In 4 Books; "Published from the Author's Manuscript Papers by Patrick Murdoch." With a bibliographical note by Bernhard Fabian. [ns].
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: SB0030
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

MUDROCH, V. & COUSE, G.S. (ED.)  Essays on the Reconstruction of Medieval History
. This book contains a selection of articles on medieval history in which the authors have centred their attention on modern historical scholarship and its apprehension of the realities of the modern past. Each of the 8 contributors gives an account directed at a particular aspect of medieval history. McGill - Queen's University Press, 1974. xiii, 170pp. Hardback, edges of dust jacket are slightly damaged, good condition.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: M1005
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

PONCELET, J. V. (JEAN VICTOR) (1788-1867)  Traité Des Propriétés Projectives Des Figures; Ouvrage Utile a Ceux Qui S'occupent Des Applications de la Géométrie Descriptive Et D'operations Géométriques Sur le Terrain.
. Paris: Bachelier, Libraire, Quai des Augustins, 1822. First edition. With 12 engraved folding plates. No markings or stamps in the text, but the there is foxing throughout, mostly in the margins, in the prelims and first 50 pages and margins of the plates the foxing is heavier. [i-xlvi], 1-436, errata, plates I-XII. The Rapport de l'Institut de France, Academie Royale des Sciences, seance du 5 juin 1820 by Poisson, Arago, Cauchy. Certified by Delamere. in a new quarter brown leather binding with leather corners, title label.
   ¶ Born to a poor family in Metz in 1788, Poncelet won a scholarship to the lycée and then the École Polytechnique where he studied under Gaspard Monge. In 1810 entered the military engineering college at Metz. He was commissioned a lieutenant of engineers and served in Napoleon's invasion of Russia in 1812. Abandoned as dead at the Battle of Krasnoy, he was imprisoned by the Russians at Saratov before being repatriated to France in 1814. During his imprisonment, he studied projective geometry and started to investigate those properties that figures share with their shadows. With no books at hand, he planned his great Traite des proprietes projectives des figures, which, subsequent to his release and return to Metz late in 1814, he put into form and published in Paris in 1822. It is a geometric milestone. It gave tremendous impetus to the study of projective geometry and inaugurated the so-called "great period" in the history of the subject. The book can be considered the founding text of projective geometry and introduces fundamental ideas such as the cross-ratio, perspective, involution and the circular points at infinity. His development of the pole and polar lines associated with conics led to the principle of duality. A second edition of Traité des Propértiés Projectives appeared in 1865 and it has been reprinted since. On Poncelet's repatriation to France, he resumed military engineering duties at Metz, being appointed professor of mechanics at the école d'application in 1825. There, in his lectures, he coined the term fatigue to describe the failure of materials under repeated stress. He took a particular interest in the design of turbines and waterwheels, proposing the inward-flow turbine in 1826, though the first model was not built until 1838. In his book Industrial Mechanics (1829) he proved the work-kinetic energy theorem and demonstrated its wide applicability. He also wrote a report on the English machinery and tools displayed at the London International Exhibition of 1851, a two-volume expansion of his earlier work of 1822 (1862, 1865), and numerous geometry articles in the pages of Crelle's Journal. Gaspard de Coriolis was simultaneously developing the same ideas, but this work makes Poncelet the most influential engineer in history. Poncelet has been attributed to have introduced the concept of work as the product of force and translation. Poncelet left Metz in 1835 and became professor of mechanics at the Sorbonne in 1838. From 1848, he held the rank of general, commanding the École Polytechnique. Poncelet retired from his administrative duties in 1850 to devote himself to mathematical research. He died in Paris in 1867. A French unit of power, the poncelet, was named after him. COPAC Full Record : Main Author: Poncelet, M (Jean Victor), 1788-1867 . Title Details: Traité des propriétés projectives des figures : ouvrage utile a ceux qui s'occupent des applications de la géométrie descriptive et d'opérations géométriques sur le terrain / par J.V. Poncelet. Publisher: Paris : Bachelier, 1822 . Physical desc.: xlvi, 426 p. [12] fold. leaves of plates : ill ; 26 cm . Note: Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Geometry, Projective - France. Language: French [ WB ].
GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 832 US$ 1245.75 | JP¥ 110057] Book number: 092932
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

PROWE, L.  Nicolaus Copernicus
X. 1967. Reprint 1883/1967 2 vol. (in one) 1581 p. 9 plates, 5 facsimiles, 1 colour. Maps.
GBP 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 174.41 | JP¥ 15408] Book number: J56
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

RASHED, R.,  Oeuvre Mathématique D'al-Sijzi. Volume 1: Géométrie Des Coniques Et Théorie Des Nombres Au Xe Siècle
. ( Les Cahiers du MIDEO, Memoires de l'Institut dominicain d'etudes orientales du Caire - cahiers, volume 3 ) 2004 IV-541pp. hardback in d/j fine copy NEW.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 091768
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

RASHED R. , HOUZEL C.  Recherche Et Enseignement Des Mathématiques Au Ixe Siècle.
. (Les Cahiers du MIDEO 2 Memoires de l'Institut dominicain d'etudes orientales du Caire - cahiers, volume 2 ) Le recueil de propositions géométriques de Na'im ibn Musa. Quels sont les rapports entre recherche et enseignement lors de la renaissance mathématique à Bagdad au IXe siècle? Ce livre de Na'im ibn Musa, établi, traduit et commenté ici, est un document exceptionnel qui permet de poser cette question et d'y apporter une première réponse. Héritier de trois éminents mathématiciens - les Banu Musa - et élève du célèbre mathématicien Thabit ibn Qurra (826-901), l'auteur reflète cet enseignement et témoigne de la culture mathématique d'une époque 2004, iv,158pp..
GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 49 | JP¥ 4329] Book number: 091353
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

RIGAUD, STEPHEN JORDAN  Correspondence of Scientific Men of the Seventeenth Century Including Letters of Barrow, Flamsteed, Wallis, and Newton, Printed from the Originals in the Collection of the Right Honourable the Earl of Macclesfield. 2 Volumes
0. Reprint 1841/1965; Cloth; 984 pp.; 2 plates and 4 folding plates; 2 Vols.; I: With a preface by J.E. Hofmann; II: With [an] index [or:contents] by Augustus de Morgan; Includes Morgan, Augustus de, Contents of the Correspondence of scientific men of the seventeenth century, Reprint 1862/1965, 36 pp. [ns].
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: SB0029
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

SARMA, SREERAMULA RAJESWARA  Astronomical Instruments in the Rampur Raza Library
. This book is a study of the astronomical instruments housed in the Rampur Raza Library, a topmost repository in India, which comprise astrolabes, celestial globes and quadrants produced in India, the Middle East and Europe between the 13th and 19th centuries. It describes the instruments, which contain calendars among other things, scientifically in detail with many illustrations to show the importance of the scientific instruments as a source of reconstructing the history of science and technology of the times gone by. It discusses in detail the instrument types represented, the method of their construction and the specific use to which they were put, their measurements and state of preservation, and inscriptions on them. It provides tables to systematically present the data on them. 2003, x, 95 p. : ill. (mainly coloured).
GBP 76.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.5 US$ 126.24 | JP¥ 11152] Book number: 091255
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

SCHAUBE, A  Handelsgeschichte de Romanischen Voelker Des Mittelmeergebeits Bis Zum End Der Kreuzzuege.
X. Reprint 1906 / 1973 1 vol. 816 p. Mercantile history of the Romance peoples of the Mediterranean region up until the end of the Crusades.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: J64
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Thornton's Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005