| next page |
| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| IBN SINA (AVICENNA) Ibn Sina. Al-Isharat Wa T-Tanbihat Li Ibn Sina, Ma'a Sharh Nasir Ad-Din Tusi . ed. by S. Dunya. 4 volumes. Cairo, Dar al-Ma'arif; third edition (1983-1994) in 4 Volumes, paperback edition. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 092971-5 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BARTH, JOSEPH, Muskellehre Nach Den Zwey Hauptverhaltnissen, Ihrer Lage Und Verbindung Untereinander, Wie Auch Nach Ihren Allgemeinen Und Besondern Verrichtungen. . Zweite Auflage. Mit 53 nach der Natur auf das genaueste entworfenen Kupfertafeln. Wien 1819. Large folio volume, bds. worn, spine ends rubbed, cnrs. peeled. Some staining at tail towards fore-edge, plate XV ink inscrip. removed. Hardly visible title in ink on worn title label. Sound condition. 53 copper plates. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: F0007 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BEHRING, E.V., Tuberculoseentstehung, Tuberculosebekaempfung Und Saeuglingsernaehrung. . (Beitraege zur Experimentellen Therapie, 8). Berlin, August Hirschwald, 1904; [iv],138 pp. boards [ previous owner's inscr. on inside front board: erworben 1917 etc...and his signature on title page G (?) v. Friese 1917 ]. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 091720 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BEHRING, E.V., Tuberkulosebekaempfung. . Vortrag gehalten auf der 75. Versammlung von Naturforschern und Aerzten am 25. Sept. 1903 in Kassel. Marburg, Elwert, 1903; 31 pp. Pa. wrps, curling at edges, text too at lwr crner.[ panphl]. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 009263 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BERTUCH, JUSTINUS, BUTTELSTADIO-VINARIENSIS. Dissertatio Inauguralis Medico-Forensis Sistens Moderatam Disquisitionem Canonis Istius Iuridici, Quod Scilicet Non Sit Homicida Quae Abortum Procuret, Antequam Anima Corpori Sit Infusa . Halæ Magdeburgicæ, [1746.] = Halle, Univ. Med. Diss. 1746, 32pp. blank wrappers, text browned, title page trimmed too short at right edge with some loss of text. no loss to text.[thesis] [GL]. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: F0857 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BEZOLD, FRIEDRICH VON (1842-1908 ) ûber Die Funktionelle Prüfung Des Menschlichen Gehörorgans. Gesammelte Abhandlungen Und Vorträge. 3 Volumes Bound in One Volume . Volume 1: With 2 lithographed plates and illustrations in the text. Wiesbaden, J.F. Bergamnn, 1897, ix,240 [4 = publisher's list] ; volume 2: J.F. Bergmann, 1903, xvii,175pp. With 4 lithographed plates and 3 illustrations in the text; volume 3, J.F. Bergmann, 1909, vii [3] 184pp. one plate and 5 illustrations in the text. Vorwort von Prof. Denker, Erlangen. text sl. Browned,black linen spine with gilt title, black paper covered boards, top and bottom spine frayed, edges of boards worn, signature on f.e.p. see: Garrison & Morton no. 3396 ¶ Friedrich Bezold (9 February 1842-October 5, 1908) was a German otologist and professor at the University of Munich. He made several contributions to early audiology. He is best known for developing hearing tests with tuning forks and his work to improve education for the hearing impaired. He was also the first physician to provide a clear understanding of mastoiditis. Several medical terms were named after him like the Bezold's test: method of testing deafness by use of a tuning fork [ DL I/1-2]. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: F0835 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BONOMO - FRIEDMAN, R. Medical Life, Jan. 1937. Bonomo Number 0. [196th issue of New Series]. "The 250th anniversary of Giovan Cosimo Bonomo's Discovery of the Parasitic Nature of Scabies. With full facsimilies of Bonomo's Letter to Francesco Redi, and Redi's publication of Bonomo's letter". Froben Press, New York, 1937; 4to; 26pp essay + 32pp facsimilies (plus 2pp advert.); one plate (from cont. source); publ. paper wrappers; spine ends sl. bumped, otherwise very good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 031565 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BOYER, FRANÇOIS MARIE, Essai Sur Les épidémies . Montpellier, Imprimerie J.G. Tournel, imprimeur de la societe medicale, An XI[1803], 56pp. no cover, sl. browned, [ ST]. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: F1177 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BRUCK, MARCUS MORITZ. Das Wesen Und Die Behandlung Der Asiatischen Cholera, Oder Wissenschaftliche Lo?Sung Der Cholerafragen, Besonders Der Von Der Ko?Niglichen Sanita?Ts-Commission Zu Berlin Aufgestellten . Original-Abhandlung. Berlin, August Hirschwald, 1841, VIII,282pp. original publisher's marbled boards and linen corners and spine with embossed title. binding sl. worn, text darkened. ( DL I/2 ]. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: F0291 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CARTHEUSER, J.F., . Fundamenta Materiae Medicae Tam Generalis Quam Specialis. Tomus Primus. . Naples, 1781; xvi, 528pp.; cont, Italian blue qtr. leather over marbled bds, spine dec. in gilt with leather label, speckled edges; partly browned or spotted. [DL 1/2-3]. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003716 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CELSUS, CORNELIUS, Ueber Die Arzneiwissenschaft [de Medicina, Deutsch] . [De medicina, deutsch] 8 Buecher, nebst vollstaendigem Register und Bicarris Briefe ueber Celsus. Nach der Textausgabe von Daremberg von Walter Frieboes neu durchgesehen und mit einem Vorwort von R. K obert versehen. Braunschweig 1906. Reprint in preparation, XLII/862pp. With illustr. And 4 plates, Hardback edition. WE CAN RECORD YOUR INTEREST AND QUOTE ONCE THIS REPRINT IS AVAILABLE AGAIN, HOPEFULLY END 2006 EARLY 2007. GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 US$ 191.02 | JP¥ 16875] Book number: 092615-1 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CHOLERA, M. Bruck, Das Wesen Und Die Behandlung Der Asiatischen Cholera, . oder wissenschaftliche Loesung der Cholerafragen, besonders der von der Koeniglicher Sanitaets-Commission zu Berlin angestellten. Original-Abhandlung. Bln. 1841; viii, 282pp.; cont. cl.-backed marble d bds; sp. rubbed, fr. fixed e.p. scuffed, marginal damp-stain to a few pages, a little spotting. bound. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 002475 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CHOULANT, L., Lehrbuch Der Speciellen Pathologie Und Therapie Des Menschen. . Ein Grundriss der praktischen Medicin fuer akademische Vorlesungen. Dritte, vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig: Leopold Voss, 1838; xxxx,781 pp. Tightly bd in green cl, red/ black label on s p, cl stained & bubbling, crnrs bmpd, text foxed.[DL 1/2]. GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.69 | JP¥ 3595] Book number: 008220 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FUJIKAWA, DR.Y. Geschichte Der Medezin in Japan . Kurzgefasste Darstellung der entwicklung der Japanischen medizin mit besonder Berücksichtigung der Einführung der europaischen Heilkunde in Japan. Herausgegeben vom Kaiserlich-Japanischen Unterrichtsministerium. Tokyo, 1911; 117pp; with five plates, and many small, characterful illustrations in the text; bound in publisher's quarter cloth; one or two small marks on rear board, corners sl. worn, slight hint of wear to spine ends, title page a little browned, otherwise a well-preserved copy. Scarce [ DL I/2-3 ]. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 031077 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KRIEGSSPITALS DER GELDINSTITUTE - Erstes Jahrbuch Des Kriegsspitals Der Geldinstitute in Budapest (1914-1916). Beiträge Zur Kriegsheilkunde . Under Mitwirkung der Herren Dr.A.Illés, Dr.L.v.Aldor, Dr.S.Beck, et al. Redigertdurch: Dr.W.Manninger, Dr.K.M. John, & Dr.J.Parassin. Julius Springer (verlag0, Berlin, 1917; 4to; cxl + [4] + 760pp: with 413 illustrations (283 Abbildungen, 11 Schawrzen und 20 farbigen Beilagen); publ. cloth; cloth v.sl.dust-soiled, head of spine sl. discoloured, fr.f.e.p.inscribed, contents in very good condition. Rather scarce [DL 1/2 ]. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 031611 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GRUBER, G.B. & J.WOLLE, Die Taetigkeit Des Gesundheitsdienstes Der Stadt Und Festung Mainz Waehrend Der Kriegsjahre 1914-1 . Mainz, 1919; 31 pp. diagr. Pa. wrps, inscr. fr. cvr. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008426 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HAAS, VOLKERT Materia Magica Et Medica Hethitica. 2 Volumes . Ein Beitrag zur Heilkunde im Alten Orient. The first comprehensive compendium of all known remedies and treatments used by the Hittites. The source texts are ritual descriptions and formularies from the 15th to 13th centuries BC preserved from the archives of the Hittite capital of Hattusa. The ritual treatments often lasted for several days and had an obvious psychotherapeutic approach which adds significantly to their value as curative magic. The formulas demonstrate the close admixture of magical practices and pharmacological knowledge. A reference work on the history of Ancient Oriental medicine, magic and pharmacology.2003, XX,922pp. 2 volumes, hardback (in German) new copy. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP¥ 33017] Book number: 090611 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HAAS, L., Zaehne Und Ihre Pflege . Frankfurt, JOhannes Alt, 1881, 28pp. printed wrappers [ pamp]. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: F0934 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HORDER, THE RT. HON. LORD (ED.) The British Medical Encyclpaedia. 12 Volumes + Supplements and Medical Progress Volumes, Index and Pharmacopoeia. Together 34 Volumes . Butterworth & Co. Ltd. 1950 - 1971, 2nd edition, Very good set in red cloth bindings, fully illustrated in colour and black and white gilt titling to spines and front boards.This set contains the main work in 12 volumes; Cumulative supplements for 1961,1962,1963,1964, 1967, 1968, 1969-'70, 1970-'71; the medical progress volumes for 1958 to 1965, 1967, 1968, 1969-'70; The Pharmacopoeia volumes for 1961 and 1967 and the index volume 1953. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: F1394 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HYRTL, JOSEPH, Lehrbuch Des Anatomie Des Menschen, . mit Rucksicht auf Physiologische Begrundung und Praktische Anwendung. 5. Aufl. Wien, 1857; bound in original quarter leather with marbled paper on boards, contemp. cloth on corners, & speckled edges; boards heavily rubbed, corners bumped, and spine rather worn (chipped ends, leather detaching at base, punctured joints); contents fully intact but foxed & sl damp-soiled; one wormhole present in the prelims and another in the last 5 leaves of text. A scarce early edition of this renowned volume, which subsequently passed through 17 further editions, and was translated into all the principal modern languages. "Hyrtl was one of the greatest of the brilliant Vienna school" [Garrison & Morton]. [ DL I/1-2 ]. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 001072 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| IGERSHEIMER, PROFESSOR DR.J. Syphilis Und Auge Springer. Berlin, Julius Springer, 1918; qto (10.2 x 6.8 in); xvi + 626 + [2] pp; with 150 figures (some in colour); bound in publ. paper wrappers; wrappers foxed & sl. creased with sl. worn edges, base of spine sl. chipped, t.p. foxed, otherwise the contents are good.[DR-1]. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 030920 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JANOT, FRANCIS., Les Instruments D'embaumement de L'egyupte Ancienne . ( Inst. Francais d'arch. orientale - Bibl. d'e'tude, volume 125 ) 2000, vix, 264pp. 86 b/w illustrations on plates and more throughout the text. Paper, large4to sized paperback. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 092092 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JOSEPH, JACQUES, Nasenplastik Und Sonstige Gesichtsplastik,Nebst Einen Anhang Ueber Mammaplastik . und einige weitere Operationen aus dem Gebiete der aeusseren Koerperplastik:EIN ATLAS UND LEHRBUCH, mit 1718 zum Teil farbigen Abbildungen im Text.Leipzig, Kabitzsch,1931. Reprint Oxford, W.A.MEEUWS,1975. xxxi,842p, korrigenda leaf, This is the author's major work on plastic surgery of the nose, his 1st. efforts were in 1911(in HANDBUCH der SPECIELLEN CHIRURGIE. edited by KATZ,PREYSING,und BLUMEN FELD) , and another in 1916 (DIE KRIEGSVERLETZUNGEN der KIEFER und ANGRENZDEN TEILE),& another in 1927(a single volume ,in 5 languages). GM 5763.01 [medicine plastic surgery aesthetic surgery plastisc he Chirurgie neus nosemed nez ] A masterpiece of 20th century plastic surgery (G/M). GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 090040 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KERN, KARL FERDINAND (1814 - 1868 ) De Fatuitatis Cura Et Medica Et Paedagogica Consocianda : . dissertatio inauguralis medica / Carolus Ferdinandus Kern . Lipsiae : Polz, 1852, IV, 34pp. 3 plates Thesis, Lipsiae, Univ. Diss. 1852 (university of Leipzig) original green paper covers . Karl Ferdinand Kern, who specialised in the treatment of the deaf and dumb added an institute for the education of the mentally retarded in 1847. It was the first of its kind on a "for profit" basis / Der Autor gliederte 1847 seiner Taubstummenanstalt in Eisenach ein "Institut zur Bildung geistesschwacher und Blödsinniger" an, die erste deutsche Anstalt auf privatwirtschaftlicher Grundlage .[DL 1/1]. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 091683 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LEWIN, L., Die Fruchtabtreibung Durch Gifte Und Andere Mittel Ein Handbuch Für ärzte Und Juristen . /berlin, Julius Springer, 1922, 3rd revised and enlarged edition. VIII,449pp. hardback, text yellowed, o/w good copy . [ DL I/1-2]. GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.69 | JP¥ 3595] Book number: F0986 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005