| next page |
| Thorntons Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERMANN Queen's College. . Oxford, 1814; 26pp; folio; one full-colour plate of Queen's College Chapel; binder's blue cloth; extremities sl rubbed, interior in very good condition. Skilfully removed from Ackermann's "History of the University of Oxford, & c.") to provide a one-off collector's item At this time, 1698, Queen's college was a nest of Saxonists... GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 016865 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ALDRICH, R.J., Witness to War Diaries of the Second World War in Europe and the Middle East. . Doubleday, 2004. XI, 720pp. illus with b&w photos. fine hardback in d/j which has a small tear on the inside top of the flap. Original gilt lettered black cloth, [ SP ]. (ISBN: 0385606788) . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: F0288 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ANON., Bibliotheque Des Souvenirs 0. ou anecdotes curieuses et faits historiques, publies depuis le 31 mars 1814. Paris, Pierre Blanchard, 1814; 12mo; 202pp.; cont. glazed marbled wrappers with hand-written paper label; worn, contents slightly browned and very slightly spotted. Virtually a journal of recent events in French history, chronicling the restoration of the Bourbons and their court and the demise of Napoleon. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: IS00384 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BASTIAN, ADOLF Der Mensch in Der Geschichte X. 1968. 3 volumes. Reprint 1860/1968, xxxv,1500pp. 'Man in History: Towards the foundation of a psychological worldview.' Hardback. GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 203 US$ 305.99 | JP¥ 26323] Book number: J7 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BLACK, J., War and the Worlds . Military Power and the fate of continents 1450-2000. Global history of warfare in the modern era. Black examines weaponry, tactics, strategy and resources as well as the political, social and cultural impacts of conflict. Yale University Press, 1998. 334pp, multiple pictures and photoes. as new condition hardback, d/j [sp]. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: M741 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| COPELAND, DALE C. The Origins of Major War Cornell UP. 2000. "For war is a game which if men were wise men would not play at" . A study of war and what drives nations to it. Bound. dustwrapper. xi, 322pp. good condition.[ SP ]. (ISBN: 0801437504) . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: F0245 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CROCE, B., Zur Theorie Und Geschichte Der Historiographie. . Aus dem Italienischen uebersetzt von Enrico Pizzo. Tueningen, Mohr, 1915, 272pp. orig. printed wrappers, wrappers soiled/frayed. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: F1591 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CROFT, PAULINE, The Spanish Company. 0. [London Record Society, vol IX]. London, 1973; lii, 143pp; in publisher's cloth, spine lettered in gilt; small inscription (name) on f.e.p. otherwise in very good condition. Interesting documents relating to English trade with Spain and Portugal 1530-1585 (the first Spanish Company) and 1604-1606 (the Company's revival). With an index and detailed introduction. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 016744 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BULLOCK-DAVIES C A Register of Royal and Baronial Domestic Minstrels 1272-1327 . Compilation of entries drawn from 13th and early 14th- century manuscripts, covering the reigns of Edward I and Edward II, and translated from Latin and Anglo-French of the Exchequer clercs. The Boydell press, 1986. xvi, 227pp. Hardback, dj, excellent condition save for price tag shade mark to cover, slightly marked d/j. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: M755 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| EBERHARD, W., Conquerors and Rulers . Social Forces in Medieval China. This book covers the problems of historical sociology, feudalism and gentry society, discussion of earlier theories, formaiton of a new dynasty, patterns of nomadic rule, the Sha-t'o & their culture. Changes in the leading group during the "Five Dyna-sties. " Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1970. 191pp. v.g. hardback, no d/j [sp]. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: M799 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FRANKE, O. Der Konfuzianische Staat I; Der Aufstieg Zur Weltmach De Gruyter. ( Geschichte des Chinesischen Reiches Eine Darstellung seiner Enststehung, sines Wesens und seiner Entwicklung bis zur neuesten Zeit, vol. 2) Berlin & Leipzig, De Gruyter 1926; 4to; [viii] + 612pp (largely unopened); map; new cloth binding (title gilt) base edge sl. roughly cut, otherwise the contents are very good in crisp cloth. [ China ]SP ]. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 031634 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FROBENIUS, L. (ED.) Spielmanns Geschichten Der Sahel . [Atlantis. Volksmärchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas. Band VI. Veróff. d. Forschungs-instituts für Kulturmorphologie.] E.Diederichs (verlag), Jena, 1921; [4] + 352pp; with a map of the Sahara, fr.wrapper/t.p design &.illus.by F.H.EHMCKE; publ. paper wrappers; spine ends chipped (surface wear to rear joint), rear hinge open, binding sl. shaken and interior browned, otherwise sound. Quite scarce, title and cover designed by Ehmcke. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: F0192 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GERHARDIE, W., God's Fifth Column; a Biography of the Age 1890-1940 . Ed. and with an introd. by Michael Holroyd & Robert Skidelsky. Hodder & Stoughton, 1981, 352pp. d.j. plastic covered, very good Ex/ Lib. with stamp on l.e.p. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 012326 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GEYL, P Napoleon Voor En Tegen in de Franse Geschiedschrijving . Oosthoek's Uitg. Mij-Utrecht, 1946. xviii, 529pp, folding maps at the back. hardback, cloth, slightly bend corners, faded spine, very good condition. Dedicated to the Oxford Professor of history G.N. Clark and initialled F.G. and dated 29.5.46 in ink on the half title by the author. [ LR-M ]. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: M937 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GREEN, V.H.H. Medieval Civilisation in Western Europe . This book omits certain basic features of sivilised society, notably literature, music and science. Edward Arnold, 1971. 426pp, maps. blue cloth, hardback, slightly damages d d/j, slightly bend corners and spine edges. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: M834 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HABAKKUK, H.J. AND POSTAN, M. A.O. (EDS). The Cambridge Economic History of Europe, Volumes 1, 3, 4 and 6 (1-2) Cambridge University Press, V.D. . Volume One. The Agrarian Life of the Middle Ages. Second Edition. Edited by M.M. Postan 1966. xvi, 870pp. illus. and five plates. with two fold-out maps at rear. updated edition. Volume III: Economic organization and policies in the Middle Ages. Ed. By M.M. Postan, E.E. Rich and E. Miller. 1965, xiii,696pp. Volume IV. The Economy of Expanding Europe in the 16th and 17th Centuries. Edited by E.E.Rich and C.H.Wilson. 1967. Xxxii, 642pp. volume VI, part I and part II: The Industrial Revolutions and After: Incomes, Population and Technological Change (I). 1966; xii, 601pp; bound; d.w; bds faintly scratched but bright, d.w. chipped, with clipped corner; some annot in pencil in second half of text, ow in good condition. The Industrial Revolutions and After: Incomes, Population and Technological Change (II). 1966; xii, 538pp; bound; d.w.; bs of sp bumped, small faded patch at base of fr bd; d.w. sl scuffed (8mm tear to edge); neat inscrip.on f.e.p. some annot. In text. good condition overall. hardbacks in price-clipped d/j's. Some illustrations heavy , postage to USA for example £ 34.50 [sp ]. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 091710 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HARRIS, G.G. (ED.) Trinity House of Deptford Transactions, 1609-39. 0. [London Record Society, vol XIX]. London, 1983; xviii, 195pp; in publisher's cloth (spine gilt). One corner bumped, otherwise in very good, crisp condition. Interesting records relating to Trinity Ho use's many maritime (& other) responsibilities. Usefully introduced and indexed. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 016784 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HEUBERGER, G. (ED.) The Rothschilds . Essays on the History of a European Family (ed. by Georg Heuberger). Thorbecke, Boydell & Brewer, 1994, 416pp, illustrations. as new condition, cloth, d/j. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: M754 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HUNTER-PAYNE, GWYNEDD On the Duckboards 0. 1995. Experiences on the other side of the war, the nurses and the wounded soldiers they tended. As Sir John Gorton remembered-"Nothing for the nursing staff at Heidelberg was too good for us, or too much of an imposition on them..They just gave us love nd understanding, and gradually we got better." Paer. No Dw. xix, 220pp. with numerous b&w photos. good condition. GBP 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.86 | JP¥ 1622] Book number: KB038706 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KELLEY, D., Faces of History; Historical Enquiry from Herodotus to Herder . 1998, 274pp. as new, paper,[sp]. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 006388 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KITCHING, C.J. (ED.) London and Middlesex Chantry Certificate, 1548. . [London Record Society vol XVI]. London,1980; xxxiv, 122pp; in publisher's cloth (spine gilt); corners v sl bumped and spine v sl sunned, although brightly lettered; small inscription (name) on f.e.p. otherwise in very good condition. The returns submitted to the chantry survey of 1548, of which this is a fine example, have long been recognised as an important source of historical material. With a detailed intro duction and indexes. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 016780 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LEA, HENRY C. The History of Sacerdotal Celibacy in the Christian Church . The scope of the work is designedly confined to the enforced celibacy of the sacerdotal classThe vast history of monarchism has therefore only been touched upon incidentally when it served to throw light upon the rise and progress of religious asceticism. New York, Russel & Russell, 1957. xvii, 611pp. hardback, cloth, slightly bumped corners, untrimmed pages, good condition. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: M1000 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LINDSAY, J. The Normans and Their World . In this book Jack Lindsay presents a picture of the Normans 'in the round'; he describes not only the Norman Conquest and its effects on England, but goes thoroughly into the Viking past of the Normans and their activities in Southern Italy and Sicily, as well as in England. PBS, 1974. 530pp. hardback, bounds, edges and corners of d/j are slightly bend, black mark on the corner of the pages, good condition. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: M955 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LOMAX, ERIC The Railway Man 0. 1995. The harrowing story of one man's struggle to come to terms with the war-time experiences which nearly destroyed him. Eric Lomax, a young boy with a passion for machinery, wound up as a prisoner of war under the Japanese, and was involved in the building of the infamous Burma-Siam railway. When his captors discovered that Lomax had made a radio with which he and his colleagues had followed news of the war he was subjected to a prolonged period of intense torture and anguish. This book is a testament to the resilience of the human spirit and its capacity for forgiveness. Bound Dustwrapper. 278pp. Dw edges worn. good condition. GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.84 | JP¥ 1793] Book number: KB038704 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| B.R.MASTERS,(ED.) Chamber Accounts of the Sixteenth Century. 0. [London Record Society, vol XX]. London, 1984; xliv, 164pp; publisher's cloth, spine lettered in gilt; corners bumped, occas. stitches visible in rear cloth, otherwise very good. Mainly comprising tw o calenders from Michaelmas 1584 to Michaelmas 1586, these are among the few sixteenth century London financial records to have survived. With a thorough introduction, plus index. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 016779 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Thorntons Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thorntons Bookshop 2005-2010