next page  
   Thornton's Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10A Marlborough street, SN77JP, Faringdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. Tel.: 00 44 (0) 1367 240056
Thorntons@Booknews.demon.co.uk

German Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 323 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
SPECTACULUM VOL. 12  Moderne Theaterstuecke
. Frisch, Walser, Handke, Triana, Mueller, Havel Suhrkamp vg hardcover in d/wrapper [ ].
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 000430
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ANGELUS SILESIUS,  Samtliche Poetische Werke.
0. In drei Banden. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Hans Ludwig Held. Three volumes, Munich, n.d. [c. 1930]; each volume c. 350pp. with plates (portraits and facsimiles) in Volume I; publisher's cloth; spines faded and rubbed at head and tail with very short splits in some hinges at head of spines, boards partially faded, slight marginal damp-staining to c. 40 pp. of Vol. I. Angelus Silesius was one of the most celebrated religious poets of the German Baroque, best known then as now for his aphorisms in Alexandrine form "Der cherubinische Wandersmann". As far as we can ascertain, the Held edition, of which this is the second printing, is the only collected edition to include the early poems and the occasional pieces. The editior also contributes a biographical study which occupies much of the first volume.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: IS0093
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ANON.,  Kuriositaten Aus Dem Menschenleben.
0. Ein Rezept zum Lachen, ein Mittel gegen die Hypochondrie, und eine Brennessel fuer die Narrheit. Ulm, in der Ebner'schen Buchhandlung, 1824; viii, 344pp.; uncut in original paper wrappers; tears to wrappers with a little loss. First edition of a rare collection of stories, anecdotes, epigrams and squibs, in effect a jest-book. "Sollte es nicht einiges Verdienst sein," the editior asks, "in einer Zeit, wo des Anlasses zu Unmuth, Truebsinn und Spleen so viel und vielerlei ist, das Gemueth angenehm zu zerstreuen, von der duestern Gegenwart abzuziehen, und durch anstaendigen Scherz und treffende Satyre das Lachen zu erregen..?".
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: IS00623
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ARNIM, [L.] ACHIM V.,  Fuerst Ganzgott Und Saenger Halbgott.
. Wien, Herz-Verlag, 1922, 46pp. with 4 colour plates and 17 b.&w. illus. in the text by Karl Harmos, orig. paper-cov'd bds gilt, spine defective, edges of bds faded, ownership inscr. on fr. f.e.p. P rinted by the 'Gesellschaft fuer graphische Industrie' in Vienna.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: SH0151
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ASSMAN, DIETRICH  Thomas Mann's Roman "Doktor Faustus" Und Seine Beziehungen Zur Faust-Tradition.
. [Annales Academie Scientiarum Fennicae. Dissertationes Humanarum Litterum 3]. Helsinki, 1975; 225pp (typescript-style font); bound in publ. paper wrappers; covers v sl used (light crease by spine), edges dusty, otherwise very good..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 030126
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ASSMANN, D.,  Thomas Manns Roman << Doktor Faustus >> Und Seine Beziehungen Zur Faust Tradition
. (Annales acad. scient. Fennicae Dissert. Hum. Litt. 3 ) Helsinki, 1975,225pp. wrappers[GL]. (ISBN: 9514102347) .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: F1008
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BAESECKE, G.,  Vorgeschichte Des Deutschen Schrifttums.
. Volume 1 Vorgeschichte and volume 2, parts 1 and 2. Fruehgeschichte . Max Niemeyer, 1940-1950, vol. 1 bound (faded damaged spine) vol. 2 in wraps, no spines. with the signatures of Robert Auty and Leslie Seiffert, both previous owners at Oxford university. [ Goths , Nibelungen ,Dietrich von Bern etc.. ].
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 091434
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BAETE, LUDWIG, KURT MEYER-ROTERMUND & RUDOLF BORCH,  Das Johannes Schlaf=Buch
0. zu sinem sechzigsten Geburtstag herausgegeben. Rudolstadt, 1922; 105, [ii] pp. with portrait frontispiece; publisher's decorative flexible boards with printed label on front board; edges partly a little rubbed, contents slightly embrowned.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: IS00815
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BAUER, M.  Christian Morgensterns Leben Und Werk.
. Vollendet von M.Morgenstern und R.Meye mit Beitragen von F.Kayssler und anderen. Munich, 1933; 394 [6]pp; with 24 b/w plates (portraits, facsimilies [ GL].
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 000416
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BEAUCLAIR, GOTTHARD DE,  Das Buch Sesam.
. (Erster & Zweiter Teil). N.d. 168pp; in original hardback binding with small vignette by Braque on fr board; top of rear board faintly marked, otherwise in very good condition. Scarce, one of an edition of 900 copies printed for the members of the German bibliophile societe - - Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen - -[ GL ].
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 016732
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BECKER, H.,  Bausteine Zur Deutschen Literaturgeschichte.
|. aeltere deutsche Dichtung. Halle (Saale), 1957; ix, 401pp. with several multi- page inserts outside the pagination; publ. cl. d.w.; binding discoloured, d.w. chipped & sl. torn, inner hinge broken after title- page. A history and reader of German literature to ca. 1740. bound.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 005901
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BEER, JOHANN  German Winter Nights
. Translated by John Russell. 17th century German novel, blend of outrageous student humor and unprecedented realism. Camden House, 1998. xxv, 254pp. as new condition, hardback, bounds, d/j.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: M763
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BENN, GOTTFRIED,  Destillationen. Neue Gedichte
. Wiesbaden, Limes Verlag, 1953. 39pp. wrappers, first edition see: Wilpert/G II/44 [ST].
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: F1362DL
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BENN, GOTTFRIED:  Gedichte
. Hamburg. Heinrich Ellermann. 1936. 18 lvs, loose in original loose frayed wrappers issued in the series: Das Gedicht. Blätter für die Dichtung. 2. Jahrgang. 7. Folge. January 1936. see: Wilpert-G. 25. First edition [ DR 1 ].
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: F1360DL
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BENN, GOTTFRIED,  Das Moderne Ich.
. Berlin, Erich Reiss Verlag, [1919 ] 56pp. + publisher's catalogue . this is one of the volumes in the series Tribüne der Kunst und Zeit edited by Kasimir Edschmid of which it is the 12th volume. A rather delicate volume, text browned and brittle, original coloured wrappers, spine rather damaged. RARE.
   ¶ Raabe 159; Raabe/Hannich-Bode 60.84; Perkins 163 [ DR 1 ].
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: F0401
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BENN, G.,  Primäre Tage. Gedichte Und Fragmente Aus Dem Nachlass.
. Wiebaden, 1958; 95pp. with frontis.; o.bds, d.w. First edition. bound [ German literature ].
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 007506
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BENN, GOTTFRIED.  Statische Gedichte.
. Wiesbaden, Im Limesverlag, (ein Buch der Arche im Limesverlag copyright Peter Schifferli Arche 1948) , 1949, 80pp. pp. 57 to 64 with vertical crease, text sl. darkened, grey boards, spine sunned, [ GL ].
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: F0631
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BERGENGRUEN, WERNER,  Das Grosse Alkaheft.
. Volksverband der Buecherfreunde Wegweiser Veralg, 1926, 371pp. wworn leatehr spine, paper covered boards, With an autograph postcard, 21 lines in ink signed by the author and dated 31.3.1958.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: F1258
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ROTBUCH/KURSBUCH VERLAG - BERLIN  Das Kleine Rotbuch Almanach 1 - 12 (12 Volumes)
. Berlin, Rotbuch Verlag, 1973 - 1985, each about 60 - 80pp. in the original red wrappers, good set, texts browned as usual.
   ¶ contents a.o. Herta Müller: Niederungen, Tom Bower: Klaus Barbie in Bolivien, Anna Jonas: Im Westen nichts Neues /Anne Duden: Liebesgedichte, Kursbuch 70: Macht, Gyprgy Dalos: Die Sommerfleischkrise. Anne Duden: Liebesgedichte, Kursbuch 70: Macht, Gyprgy Dalos: Die Sommerfleischkrise. aauthors such as: Hernan Valdes; Karl Markus Michekl; Karl Heinz Roth; Benny Härlin; Jürgen Theobaldy; Matthias Beltz; Christian Geissler; Kristel Neidhart; Yaak Karsunke; S. Anderson; Elmar Altvater; Peter Wuhrer; György Dalos; Peter Kammerer; Franca Rame; Tilman Spengler; Heiner Müller; Matthias Horx; Andre Gorz; Stefan Welzk; Karin Reschke; Peter-Paul Zahl; Libuse Monikova; Mike Muller; Christine Nöstlinger; Claudia v. Werlhof; Anna Jonas; Helga M. Novak; Michael Wildenhain. - Many illustrations.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: F0610
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BERN, MAXIMILIAN, .  Lustige Stunden.
. Eine Mustersammlung von heiteren Maerchen und Schmurren aus der Weltliteratur, von Doltsratfeln und Scherzaufgaben. Fur die Jugend ausgewaehlt von M.Bern. Leipzig, 1914; 272 [4] pp; lively illustratio ns on boards, colour frontispiece, & many engravings in text all by A. Broch; in original textured cloth; rear board v sl marked, corners bumped, hinges sl weak, otherwise in good condition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 016240
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BETHGE HANS,  Arabische Nächte
. Leipzig, Im Inselverlag 1922, 13. bis 16. Tsd. on the half title title followed by: Nachdichtungen arabischer Lyrik. Bound in Japanese blockbook style, 19pp. green boards, black spine with title label, fair to good copy [ GL].
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: F0600
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BEUTIN, WOLFGANG (ED.)  A History of German Literature
. From the Beginnings to the Present day. Routledge 1993 hardback translated by Clare Krozjl. 800pp vg condition in d/w. 4th revised edition ( new price is £95.00)[sp].
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 003315
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BINDING, R.G.,  Die Gedichte.
. Gesamtausgabe. Potsdam, 1937; 288pp.; orig. illus. cl. d.w. Loosely inserted is a separate printing of the poem "Ewiger Glaube" [folded sheet, loose in a card cover entitled "R.G.B. 13.8.1867 - 13. 8.1937"], which was issued as a birthday tribute. We cannot ascertain whether this was a limited edition but it is at any rate an ephemeral piece. A cont. press cutting has been mounted inside the fro nt cover of this second item, which also bears a small, slight stain. bound [DR 1].
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 012156
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BISHOP, P. (ED)  A Companion to Goethe's Faust I and Ii
. (Studies in German Literature, Linguistics and Culture), Camden House 2001, XLIV, 319pp. very good hardback in fine d/j. f.e.p. s. creased.
   ¶ Undisputedly a canonical work, Goethe's Faust is also the key to understanding its author, one of European civilization's most complex figures. Written over several decades, the work spans both Goethe's life and an age of enormous social, political, philosophical, and artistic change -- even revolution. In this volume, Goethe scholars and experts from Europe and North America explore major aspects of this fascinating work, offering a cutting-edge guide to both reader and scholar. CONTRIBUTORS: RITCHIE ROBERTSON, MARTIN SWALES, ALBERTO DESTRO, OSMAN DURRANI, ELLIS DYE, JOHN R. WILLIAMS, ANTHONY PHELAN, FRANZISKA SCHöLER, PETER D. SMITH, CYRUS HAMLIN, R.H. STEPHENSON, DAVID LUKE, ROBERT DAVID MCDONALD [ SP ]. (ISBN: 1571131620) .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: F0211
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BLEI, FRANZ [HRG.],  Der Geist Des Rococo.
0. Munchen, Georg Mueller Verlag, 1923; 4to; xxiv, 452pp. with 24 plates from portraits and illustrations of the period; publisher's half light calf, spine gilt in compartments, red leather lettering-piece, marbled paper boards, all edges blue; exteemities a little rubbed, but a very good copy. A skilfully-chosen anthology in German of extracts from French, English and German authors and poets which manage to be both characteristic yet not obious or over-familiar. A handsome book.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: IS00639
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

323 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Thornton's Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005