next page  
   Thornton's Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10A Marlborough street, SN77JP, Faringdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. Tel.: 00 44 (0) 1367 240056
Thorntons@Booknews.demon.co.uk

German History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON.  Baltischer Wappenkalender 1902
0. Riga, Verlag E.Bruhns, n.d. [1901 or 1902]; approx. 35 x 22 cm.; 40 pages of calender and coats of arms [including printed wrappers], 8 pages of text; publisher's stapled colour-printed wrappers; wrappers darkened or stained along inner margin & torn or chipped at edges, lacking spine. An ephemeral almanac with the coats-of-arms of the Prussian nobilty in the Baltic region. Apart from the pages of calender, printed in brick red and black, there are 24 full-page heraldic illustrations, designed in the manner of the German Renaissance wood-cut, and possibly wood-engravings, printed in full colour, monogrammed "M.K.". These are followed by a text which gives the highlights of the history of each family, Lode, Tiefenhausen, Kopp, Buxhoeveden, Brackel, Uexkuell, Meyendorff, Pahlen, Roskull, Bremen, Lieven, Ungern-Sternberg, Wrangel, Aderkas, Rosen, Stackelberg, Luedinghausen-Wolff, Hahn, Orgies-Rutenberg, Poll, Fircks, Manteuffel, Rummel, Maydell, Voelkersam, & Howen. Printed on laid [but not hand-made paper] in Munich, by Verlagsanstalt vorm. G.J.Manz, though the publisher is named on the rear wrapper as both Kunstanstalt E.Tode, Riga, and Verlag E.Bruhns. IMAGESD ARE AVAILABLE ON OUR W SITE.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: IS00824
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BERGNER, RUDOLF,  Siebenbuergen.
0. Eine Darstellung des Landes und der Leute. Leipzig, Hermann Bruckner, 1884; vi, 410 pp.; publisher's green pebble-grain cloth, spine and front board lettered in gilt; base of spine minimally rubbed, contemporary owner's name on front fly, title-page foxed. A rare work on this German-speaking outpost of the Hapsburg Empire, now presumably a part of Rumania.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: IS00738
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BONHOEFFER, DIETRICH  Letters and Papers from Prison
|. (introd. by Irina Ratushinskaya) Within two days of Hitler taking office as chancellor in 1933, the first voice of dissent - that of a young Lutheran pastor called Dietrich Bonhoeffer - was raised. Bonhoeffer was a constant thorn in the side of Nazism for the next ten years until his inevitable arrest. He was sent first to Berlin-Tegel prison, where he wrote this collection of letters and essays, his greatest work, and where, more importantly, there was a sympathetic guard prepared to risk his own life to smuggle the work out. 2000, 432pp. six b/w illlustrations by Christopher Brown Set in Baskerville MT, bound in full cloth, printed in red, grey an d black, with silver blocking.
GBP 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 48.09 | JP¥ 4248] Book number: 014932
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

CAPPER, S.J.,  The Shores and Cities of the Bodensee.
0. Rambles in 1879 and 1880. With Maps of the District; and Numerous Original Etchings on Stone by H.Schmidt-Pecht. London, Thomas de la Rue & Co. 1881; xxxvi, 452pp. with 2 maps [one folding] and 22 plates; publisher's fine-grained scarlet linen, spine lettered in gilt, gilt illustration on top board, t.e.g.; spine minimally faded, binding slightly marked, contemp. signature in top margin og title-page, edges spotted. A good, bright copy of this compendious description and history of the region, with delicate landscape illustrations on plates. Loosely iserted is an additional steel-engraved view [foxed, margins trimmed] from another work: "Die Insel Reichenau im Bodensee" by J. Umbach after R.Hoefle.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: IS00552
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

DOLCH, OSCAR,  Geschichte Des Deutschen Studententhums
0. von der Gruendung der deutschen Universitaeten bis zu den deutschen Freiheitskriegen. Ein historischer Versuch. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1858; iii - viii [i.e. lacking half-title page], 300pp.; cont. boards, handwritten label on spine; slight abrasures or marks on front board, some foxing; cont. signature "Dr Vogler" on front free endpaper. Very scarce.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: IS00622
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

FREULER, H.,  Rhein Und Rheinfall Bei Schaffhausen.
0. Apologetische Studien. Mit verschiedenen Karten und Abbildungen. xii, 1-68, 68- 124, 56 pp. with two large folding colour maps and one folding plan; publisher's red cloth, decorated in gilt and black; binding splashed and discoloured. First edition. History of Schaffhausen, navaigational history, legal aspects, also water levels and volumes of the Rhine at Schaffhausen. There is a chapter which compares the situation of Schaffhausen with that of Niagara - hence the very large folding colour map of Niagara, a German-language version of the the map drawn up by Thomas Evershed under the direction of Silas Seymour to show the land which the municipality there was to purchase in order to preserve the scenery. The other map shows the rock-bed and the currents in the Rhine at Scaffhausen and water-levels ("Wasserstand") for the years 1877 to 1887.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: IS00597
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

FREYTAG, G.,  Bilder Aus Der Deutschen Vergangenheit.
. Erster und Zweiter Teil. Lpz. 1859; xxiv, 351, 406, [i]pp.; cont. cl. sp. gilt to a pattern of ivy leaves, bds stamped in blind; WITH: Neue Bilder aus dem Leben des deutschen Volkes. Lpz. 1862; xv i, 588, [i]pp.; cont. matching cl.; spine gilt in a similar but not identical pattern, bds stamped in blind; both volumes very sl. foxed, neat ownership stamp of Prof. H.G.Fiedler on the title-pages, his book-plate on paste-downs, fr. inner hinges of both vols cracked or split. First editions of both works and as such very uncommon, although the books became best-sellers for decades, the first v olumes - > - being expanded in 1867 to 5 volumes. bound [ ST].
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 008483
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GEISSEL, JOHANN  Die Schlacht Am Hasenbühl Und Das Königskreuz Zu Göllheim. Eine Historische. Monographie. Im Auftrage Des Historischen Vereins.
. Speyer, gedruckt bei Johann Friedrich Kranzbühler, 1835.[IV} 114pp. Lithographed . Frontispiece, front marbled paper wrapper worn , last blank leaf and rear cover missing. text rather stained, corners frayed/bent, First edition of this historical piece by the later Archbishop of Cologne. [ST].
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: F1338
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GLAFEY , ADAM FRIEDRICH JCTI KOENIGL. POHLN. HOF- UND JUSTITZIEN-RATHS AUCH GEHEIMEN ARCHIVARII ( 1692 - 1753 )  Kern Der Geschichte Des Hohen Chur- Und Fürstlichen Hauses Zu Sachsen
. Mit Urkunden und Zeugnissen bewährter Scribenten belegt - Aufs neue uebersetz und verbessert, Nebst dazu dienlichen Kupffern (15) und vollstaendigern Register Frankfurt und Leipzig, Christoph Riegel, 1737; [ x], 1058, [xxviii]pp.with 18 copper-engr. plates; cont. vellum; small hole in spine, stain on fr. bd. sl. splits in vellum along edges of bds, LACKING portrait frontispiece. The plates - some of them folding - are largely views of cities in Saxony at this early date, incl. Altenburg, Weissenfels, Naumburg, Leipzig, and Dresden. Attached to the front paste-down as a book-plate is the carte-de- visite of "L'Aide de Camp General Comte Kotzebue" - possibly the explorer Otto von Kotzebue. [ WB 9 ].
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP¥ 66034] Book number: 008480
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GRAETZ, DR.H.  Voltstümliche Geschichte Der Juden
. Complete in 3 volumes. Leipzig, 1914; compact 8vo (7 x 5 in); xv, 609, 614 & 711pp; with three portrait frontispieces (one of the author); bound in original cloth; cloth somewhat soiled (dust-marked plus a few v. small stains), traces of wear to some extremities, two fore-edges pencilled, one hinge sl. weak, owner's tiny stamp, otherwise the interiors are good. [ DL Judaica ].
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 030632
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GROSZ, GEORGE,  Das Gesicht Der Herrschenden Klasse. 57 Politische Zeichnungen.
. ( = Kleine Revolutionäre Bibliothek, Band IV ) 3. erweiterte Auflage. 13.-25. Tausend./ 3rd enlarged edition. Berlin, Malik, 1923, 63pp. original wrappers printed in black and red. Full-page black/white caricatures on every page. This edition has a new cover illustration compared with the previous editions. A fair copy of this rare edition, covers and text browned, bookplate inside front cover, text loose in wrappers.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 092716
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GUDERIAN, HEINZ (ED.) (GENERALOBERST)  Mit Den Panzern in Ost Und West
. Berlin [etc.] Volk und Reich verlag, 1942- v. illus. (maps) plates. 25 "Zusammenstellung und Bearbeitung: Otto Sroka und Erich Landgrebe." Erlebnisberichte von Mitkämpfern aus den Feldzügen in Polen u nd Frankreich 1939/40. [World War, 1939-1945 history Germany German history NS Nazi worldwar II German military World War, 1939-1945 -- Campaigns. Other authors: Sroka, Otto, joint ed. Landgrebe, Eric h, 1908- personal narratives of officers and soldiers during the German campaigns into Poland, Belgium and France, especially those of the tank regiments. In original rebacked paper covered boards. (spine is rebacked onto cloth).
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 013533
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GLUECKEL VON HAMELN  Denkwuerdigkeiten.
0. aus dem Juedisch-Deutschen uebersetzt, mit Erlaeuterungen versehen und herausgegeben von Dr.Alfred Feilchenfeld [Memoiren Juedischer Maenner und Frauen]. Berlin, Juedischer Verlag, 1913; [viii], 328pp.; orig. dec. bds, spine professionally renewed in matching bd. with new matching label; corners rubbed, fr. bd. min. marked, cont. pencil ownership sign. on h.t. One of two translations from the Yiddish which appeared almost simultaneously. Glueckel lived from 1646 to 1724, the first fifty years being spent in Hamburg. Her memoirs, "in sieben kleinen Buechlein", are celebrated as an invaluable source of Jewish history, Women's history, and Seventeenth Century Hamburg history.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 035087
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

HAMPE, KARL  Germany Under the Salian and Honenstaufen Emperors
. Translated with an Introduction by Ralph Bennett. Translation of Germany's most reliable and readable account of two great centuries of German History. Basil Blackwell, 1973. ix, 315pp, map of Germany clipped to the last page.v.g. hardback, cloth, no d/j. signature on f.e.p.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: M837
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

HAWTHORNE, JULIAN,  Saxon Studies.
0. London, 1876; ix, 381pp. [vipp. adverts]; publisher's decorative cloth; small hole in front hinge, scatterd slight foxing. A detailed and informative description of the American author's long stay in Dresden, albeit a critical if not actually hostile one. The publisher's have made the best of the German irritation at the author's views by printing a translation of one of the more hostile German reviews of the book and inserting it as a four-page leaflet between the front endpapers.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: IS00519
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

HEIDEN, KONRAD,  Adolf Hitler. Das Zeitalter Der Verantwortungslosigkeit.
0. Eine Biographie. Zurich, Europaverlag, 1936; 463pp.; original plain wrappers; wrappers darkened, contents a little dog-eared. First Edition. Either lacking an outer printed folding wrapper or else issued thus, as advanced copy or to conceal its title.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: IS00591
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

HITLER, ADOLF,  First Radio Broadcast January 31st 1933
. on cassette . Tomahawk films, n.d. also includes 6 marches played by Musikkorps der Leibstandarte SS, includes printed English translation of Hitler's address.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: F0457
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

HUTER, C. H.,  Sterne Und Menschenschicksale. Astrologisches Jahrbuch Für 1931. 48. -52 Tausend.
. Dresden, Buch-Verlag, 1931, 64pp. Gives forecast for 1931 for every month of the Zodiac, in addition: Völkerschicksale 1931, remarkable horoscopes 1931 for Mussolini, Hindenburg, Ludendorff, Hitler, Mahraun und Thälman, imminent world catastrophes Etc.[ WO].
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: F0433
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

KRAUSEN, EDGAR (ED.),  Das Bistum Freising. 1 Das Augustinerchorherrenstift Dietramszell.
. [Germania Sacra Historisch-Statistische Beschreibung der Kirche des Alten Reiches. Heraus. vom Max Planck-Institut fuer Geschichte. Neue folge vol. 24: Die Bistuemer der Kirchenprovinz Salzburg]. W. de Gruyter, 1988; large 8vo (24 x 17.5cm); xiv,400 [2] pp; with 2 folding maps; original cloth; altogether in very good condition. [ published at £77.00 ].
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 030035
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

LAVERRENZ, VICTOR ,  Deutschland Zur See. Bilder Aus Dem Deutschen Kriegsschiffleben.
. 5th edition. 5. vollst. neu bearb. und bis zur Gegenwart erg. Aufl. hrsg. von Larus. Mit einem farb. Titelbild nach Hans Bohrdt und gegen 150 Ill. nach Naturaufnahmen in Photographiedr. Erweitert durch ein neues Kapitel: Deutschlands Kriegsereignisse zur See im ersten Jahre des Weltkrieges 1914/15. Sowie durch einen Anhang: Deutschlands Kriegsereignisse zur See im zweiten Jahre des Weltkrieges 1915/16. [Berlin] : Meidinger, [ca. 1918] 388pp. numerous illustrations in the text and a large coloured folding plate featuring the battleship Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse. Hardback with red and black titling on spine and front board, and a coloured picture (battleships) on front board, this copy was presented to the 15 year old Hans Kosterlitz, later to become an eminent Brirtish scientist (1903-96) The dedication in ink explains that this was done at the order of His Majesty the Kaiser on 27-1-1918. [GL].
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 093095
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

FRANKFURT AM MAIN -  Staats-Calender Der Freien Stadt Frankfurt Am Main.
. 1834. Mit hochobrigkeitlichem Privilegio. Frankfurt, Wenner, n.d. [1833], 214pp. [incl. index], orig. printed wrps, spine neatly & unobtrusively repaired with a transparent gum at an indeterminable date. A very good copy [WB 11].
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 007734
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

NUPPNAU, F.P. & OTHERS,  Hamburgischer Taschen-Kalender
0. A collection of thirty-two copies of this pocket almanac and diary, published in Hamburg between c.1820 and c.1868, in various original bindings - decorative boards or leather, some with slip-cases - mostly in good or very good condition - most of them illustrated with hand-coloured, or sometimes plain, plates. Full details of the collection can be supplied on request. Approximate dimensions of each volume 8.5 x 5.5.cm.
GBP 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 2495.5 US$ 3737.25 | JP¥ 330171] Book number: IS00712
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

PAPER - DECREE, .  Verordnung Ueber Das Stempelpapier
. The full text on the front cover is: Des Durchlauchtigsten Fuersten und Herren Friederich Ludewig, souverainen Landgrafen zu Hessen u. u. Verordnung ueber das Stempelpapier, d.d. Homburg vor der Hoehe dem 3. Jenner 1817. Frankfurt am Main, n.d. [c. 1817]; fol.; 16pp.; sewn as issued; includes price list for a.o. permissions for comedians to perform, a variety of permissions needed by Jews like requests for protection. et&.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 007104
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

REICHMANN, EVA, G.,  Die Flucht in Den Hass. Die Ursachen Der Deutschen Judenkatastrophe.
. Frankfurt/Main , Europaeische Verlagsanstalt, [1956] 324pp. hardback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 091001
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

RITTER, G.A., R. VIERHAUS, E. FRANÇOIS, R. KIRCHHOFF (ED. AND RED.)  Aspekte Der Historischen Forschung Und Deutschland. Schwerpunkt Und Methoden. Aspects de la Recherche Historique En France Et En Allemagne. Tendances Et Méthodes.
. Deutsch-Französisches Historikertreffen / Colloque franco-allemand Göttingen, ( Veröff. d. Max-Planck-Inst. f. Gesch. 69 ) 3-6 X 1979. Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Rupprecht, 1981, 229pp. good hardback[GL].
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: SH0154
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Thornton's Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005