| next page |
| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 270 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| LA TABLE RONDE. PREMIER CAHIER 1946. First Volume in the Series . of which this is number 1189 of a total edition of 2150 copies. Contributions by Chateaubriand, Paul Claudel, Francois Mauriac, Francis Jammes, Colette, Gogol, Andre Gide, Alain, Stephen Spender, Jerome, Jean Tharaud and Renaud Kast. Illustrations by Matisse, Bonnard, Bourdelle, Marquet, Moreau and Berard. Edited by Thierry-Maulnier Editions de la Table Ronde, 1946, This is the first volume in the new series and follows 4 preceding volumes in the first series. smfolio, 233pp. paper, untrimmed margins.[ DL IV ]. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 091642 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| VILLIERS DE L'ISLE-ADAM. Trois Contes Cruels. . With 15 etchings by Jean-Paul Vroom. Utrecht, De Roos, 1951, 62 + Xpp. 2 parts in double slip case consisting of text volume in loose sheets with the etchings in slip case and a second folder containing another loose set of the etchings each signed by Vroom and an original pencil drawing of the etching opposite page 40 by Vroom signed by him and dedicated as follows: A Monsieur Pierre Klein avec toute la sympathie. The inner folders/slip cases are very good with only some minor wear to top and bottom of spine, the outer slip case has wworn corners and the bottom has torn edges. A few etcchings in the main volume have sl. discoloured the opposite text pages. text printed in black and red, the edition consisted on 175 numbered copies for the memebrs of the Dutch bibliophile foundation De Roos, this is a unique copy not numbered, probably a one-off special or one of the copies printed for Vroom numberd I to VI although this copy has no number. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: F0100 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ALAIN Abreges Pour Les Aveugles. Portraits Et Doctrines de Philosophies Anciens Et Modernes. . Paris, Paul Hartmann, 1954, 176pp. paper [FL]. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: F1236 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Maître Pierre Pathelin . ( bibliothèque gothique) Paris, Baillieu, 1870, 12mo. Text printed in gothic typeface after the edition of Pierre Leuet around 1489, 6 wood cuts on plates of which one is on the title page , yellow wrappers. fist text section detached as is the front wrapper which is frayed [ST]. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: F0127 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ANOUILH, J., Nouvelles Pieces Noires. . Jezabel. Antigone. Romeo et Jeannette. Medee. Avec un portrait de l'auteur grave au burin par Paul Guimezanes. Paris: La Table Ronde, 1946; 405pp.; cont. half red morocco. spine with raised bands, t.e.g. (by Blaizot), orig. paper wrappers and spine preserved. One of 800 copies "de tête", with an orig. engraved portrait. Very sl. rubbing to extremities of spine. Fine volume. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: F0026 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ARAGON - Le Crève-Coeur, Et, Les Yeux D'elsa . Edition "La France Libre", London, 1944; 140pp; bound in publ. paper wrappers; wrappers a little worn, staples showing rust, fore-edge sl. foxed, otherwise good. With prefaces by A. Labarthe, Cyril Connolly, and the author. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 030989 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ARAGON Le Crève-Coeur 0. Edition "La France Libre", London, Edition Horizon-La France libre (printed at the Curwen press) 1942; xiii,1,52pp. bound in publ. paper wrappers; With prefaces by A. Labarthe and Cyril Connolly. (FL]. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 091605 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ARAGON La Diane Française. . ( collection poesie 45 ) Pierre Seghers, 1945,in protected orig. wrappers, first edition, text browned, name in ink on half title [FL]. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: F1308 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ARAGON, [LOUIS] Servitude Et Grandeur Des Français Scènes Des Années Terribles. . Paris, La Bibliothèque Française. 1945, 231pp. first edition in protected original wrappers, good copy, text sl. darkened [ F L ]. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: F0626 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ARBOUR, R., L'ère Baroque En France. . Répertoire chronologique des éditions de textes littéraires. Deuxième partie: 1616-1628. Geneva, Droz, 1979 (Histoire des Idées et Critique Littéraire, 178), xix + 905pp. fine hardback [ F L ]. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: F0342 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ARGONNE, Angleterre. (D'alcuin a Huxley ) . London, 1944; 61pp.; pr. wrps; wrps sl. dustyy & fingered. A facsimile, produced in an edition of 1500 copies, of the clandestine Paris edition (Eds. de Minuit ) of the previous year. paper. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 001900 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ARNOULD, E. J., La Genèse Du Barbier de Séville . Dublin/Paris, Dublin Univ. Press/Minard, 1965, 506pp. frontisp. portrait, 18 plates. good sm. folio-sized hardback in fair d/j bottom of binding v. sl. rubbed. [ BEAUMARCHAIS, P.-A. Caron de - ][sp outs]. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 014624 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| AUGIER, E., Théatre Complet. 7 Volumes . Paris, Calmann Lévy, 1889; each vol. ca. 400-500 pp.; compact 8vo; cont. half morocco, gilt with raised bands; spine min. rubbed, corners min. worn, endpapers cracked along fr. inner hinges; otherwise well-preserved . [ wb 12 ]. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 011158 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| AULOTTE, ROBERT Prose Et Prosateurs de la Renaissance 0. "Mélanges Offerts à M. le professeur R.Aulotte". Paris, 1988; tall 8vo; 370pp; portrait; bound in publ. paper wrappers; good condition. Organised into three sections: 1, Au Temps de Rabelais 2, Montaigne, and 3 Au tournant de Siècle [FL]. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 031316 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| AUTERAU, M., Le Port-a-L'anglois, Ou Les Nouvelles Debarque'es. . Comedie. Representee pour la premier fois parles Comediens Italiens ordinaires du Roy le 25 Avril 1718. [Nouveau Theatre Italien]. Paris, 1732; v small 8vo (10 x 16 cm); wood-engraved t.p. vignette & occas. head- & tail-pieces. Securely bound, no binding or prelims , the text of the play is complete & good, ¶ the author was a friend of Luigi Riccoboni who asked him to write a play in French using the "traditional Italian" characters his troupe had mastered already. Autreau gave him Le Port a L'Anglais; the troupe memorized it; Riccoboni directed it and its premiere was on April 25, 1718, [DL 1/4]. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 016693 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| AVELINE, C., Pégomancie. |. Paris, 1948; 62pp.; pr. wrps; ball-point entry on fr. f.e p. Offered with a short letter by the author of June 1929 to a Belgian admirer, largely on stamp-collecting, written on Aveline's monogrammed notepaper, envelope preserved. Short marginal tear to one page of the book. paper. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 007024 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BALZAC, H. DE, Die Kleinen Leiden Des Ehestandes. . Nach H. de Balzac von Plinius dem Jüngsten (d.i. O. L. B. Wolff). Illustriert v. Bertall (Baron Albert d'Arnous) Leipzig, J. J. Weber, 1848. 336pp. 286 illustrations (steel or copper engr. ?) First German edition of - - Petites miseres de la vie conjugale - - translated and edited by O. L. B. Wolff . with the illustrations of the French edition of 1845. - Goed. XVII,1781,108; Fromm I,1640. orig. quarter calf richly decorated in gilt head spine edges and corners worn, text sl. yellowed. pp 43/44 repaired tear [ ST ]. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: F0434 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BARRES, M., Le Mystere En Pleine Lumiere. . Plon1926, 283pp. one of the 1150 copies on lafuma paper, numbered, text edges uncut,text sl. darkened, wrappers sunned/dusty. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: F1487 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BARTHES, R., Writer Sollers . 1987, 100pp. [philosophy], vgc. cloth.[FL]. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 001512 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES, . The Flowers of Evil. . Translation and Psychoanalytic notes by Arthur F. Kraetzer. MD. A lively and perceptive commentary opens Baudelaire`s poems to the gaze of the reader. Translated literally into verse in the original f orm. Richard E. Smith. New York 1950. Xi, 236pp. Bound. Dustwrapper. Dw faded. neat inscrip. on f.e.p. good condition. rare. 1st thus. [ SP ]. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002383 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES (TRANSL. ARTHUR SYMONS) The Letters of Charles Baudelaire to His Mother 1833 - 1866 . John Rodker, [1927] Hardcover 1st Edition. One of 675 copies, this one unnumbered binding soiled , small dent and other small damage to front board. [FL ]. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: F0381 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BEAUMARCHAIS, JEAN-PIERRE DE & DANIEL COUTY Dictionnaire Des Oeuvres Littéraires de Langue Française. 4 Volumes . Paris, Bordas, 1994, XV, 2159pp. very good ex-library set with library markings, stamps on f.e.p. and small labels on spines otherwise a very fine set, hardly used in very good dust jackets, lge4to (30 cm tall) HEAVY, ASK FOR POSTAL QUOTE BEFORE YOU ORDER [ST]. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: F1209 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BECKER, PH. A. Die Altfranzösische Wilhelmsage Und Ihre Beziehung Zu Wilhelm Dem Heiligen. Studien über Das Epos Moniage Guillaume . Halle, M.Niemeyer 1896, [3] 175pp. good ex-library hardback with library stamp and withdrawalstamp on title and on the original wrappers which have been bound in at the end. [ SP diev ]. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 092962 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BÉDIER, JOSEPH, Roland à Roncevaux . the Romanes lecture 1921 deelivered in the Sheldonian theatre 4 June 1921. Oxford, Clarendon press, 1921, 24pp. wrappers (loose). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 093073 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BERNARD, TRISTAN, Soixante Années de Lyrisme Intermittent . Ed littéraires de France,P.1945, 123pp. large8vo volume in slip-case, Number 799 of a limited edition of 1520 copies. this one on fine Vélin de Rives paper 2 Drawings and many vignettes in the text by Lucien Boucher. in slip-case. slip case sl. soiled, book fine. [ DR - 6 ]. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 091647 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005