| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| D'AUMALE, M. LE DUC, Histoire Des Princes de Condé Pendant Les Xvie Et Xviie Siècles. 2 Volumes. . Paris 1863-'64; iv, 580 & 588pp; with two engraved portrait frontispieces and a large folding map; publisher's half-calf; bindings sl rubbed at extremities, some corners bumped, fine crack in surface of spine-leather, faint "tape" mark on top inner corners of boards, sl hint of foxing on prelims, otherwise good. [ dr 2 ]. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 030015 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HENDERSON JENNIFER Against All Odds: The Story of Kurt Pick . The Radcliffe Press, 1998. 203pp, hardback, dust jacket. Jennifer Henderson, author of 'The Snowman', tells the tale of Kurt Pick, and Austrian Jew, and his time spent in Europe at the time of the Nazis. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: M320 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| SIBORNE, CAPTAIN W., History of the War in France and Belgium, in 1815. Containing Minute Details of the Battles of Quatre-Bras, Ligny, Wavre, and Waterloo. By Captain W. Silborne. . London. T and W Boone. 1844, second edition. 2 volumes, xxvi, [2], 461 pp. frontis. 4 other portraits + xii, 523 pp. frontis. 5 other portraits; 8vo. original red cloth, tastefully repaired and rebacked . COMPLETE WITH THE VERY RARE SET OF MAPS IN THE ORIGINAL ELEPHANT FOLIO RED CLOTH FOLDER CONTAINING THE BATTLE MAPS: 1 Part of Belgium / 2 Field of Quatre-Bras. 3 o'clock P.M. / 3 Field of Quatre-Bras. 9 o'clock P.M. / 4 Field of Ligny. ½ past 2 o'clock P.M. 5 Field of Ligny. ½ past 8 o'clock P.M. / 6 Field of Waterloo. ¼ past 11 o'clock A.M. / 7 Field of Waterloo. ¼ before 8 o'clock P.M. / 8 Field of Waterloo. 5 min. past 8 o'clock P.M. / 9 Field of Wavre. 4 o'clock P.M. 18th June / 10 Field of Wavre. 4 o'clock A.M. 19th June / Part of France The battlefield maps, based on Siborne's models, engraved by Bate's Anaglyptographic process which was designed to give an impression of relief when viewed with a strong light source at the top edge. the red cloth covers of this folder are damp strained, maps are fine. ¶ Historian and model-maker, Siborne would become the first to challenge Wellington's version of the events of 18 June 1815. Ironically, the research that led Siborne to do so was undertaken at the behest of Wellington's close associates, who commissioned Siborne to make a vast scale model of the Battle of Waterloo. This was to be the greatest model of the greatest battle, a splendid tribute to the Iron Duke's colossal achievement. At the time, Siborne was a junior staff officer in the British army based in Dublin, but he had made a name for himself with his expertise in topographical cartography and military model making. As soon as he received this commission, he left for Waterloo, where he spent eight months based at the farmhouse of La Haye Sainte scrupulously surveying the battlefield. He returned to Dublin with the most thorough and detailed cartography ever made of the scene of battlef, even down to the crops growing in each field that day. Siborne methodically established, Field Marshal Blücher's Prussian army was staging its own decisive attack in the right rear of Napoleon's line. Wellington would have to share the limelight. Although Wellington's army had started the day 68,000 men strong it had lost a substantial part of that before the Prussians arrived. Siborne's model would show 48,000 Prussians making that attack. Although this was historically accurate, the debt of Britain's great national hero to the Prussians would be revealed in graphic detail. The Duke was not amused. One of Wellington's close advisors pointed out to the Duke that the positions of the troops as shown on the model conflicted with what he had written about the effects of the Prussian involvement in the 'Waterloo Despatch'. Pressure was put on Siborne to change the model. The truth was that Waterloo had almost been a total disaster for Wellington. He had gravely misjudged the strategic situation on the outbreak of hostilities on 15 June 1815. Instead of moving his troops to give rapid support to his Prussian allies as he promised, Wellington hesitated and delayed issuing orders to that evening. This left the Prussians almost alone facing Napoleon. Ultimately, Wellington achieved what Napoleon could not do: he removed the Prussians from the field of Waterloo. It was, however, his smallest victory. Siborne was forced to reduce the number of Prussian soldiers to a mere 8000 under pressure from Wellington and friends. The Duke had little alternative but to discredit Siborne in the 1830s and 1840s if Britain's immediate post-Waterloo diplomacy - and his own post-war reputation - were not to be revealed as founded, if not quite on a lie, then on a convenient half-truth. Siborne's Large Model of Waterloo is once again on public display - in the National Army Museum, beside the Chelsea Hospital, where Siborne ended his days as Military Secretary in 1851. But it was Wellington's version of history that has prevailed: of the offending 40,000 Prussians that Siborne once painstakingly placed on his model, all but a handful have now been removed. loosely inserted are a 2-page typewritten list of the casualties arranged by regiment and rank and a publisher's leaflet for a later volume of engravings on Wellington. [ the full text of our searches can be sent ] Provenance: the map collection comes from the library of the Royal House of Hanover library, auctioned c. 1970 in Hamburg at Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co [ST]. GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1663.75 US$ 2491.5 | JP¥ 220114] Book number: F0589 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| STENDHAL Napoleon. Vie de Napoleon. Memoires Sur Napoleon. . Edition etablie et presentee par Catherine Mariette. Editions Stock, 1998, XXI,760pp. coloured wrappers. David's painting of the Cunsul on front wrapper, fine copy. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: F1438HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| STERNHEIM, CARL, Napoleon. Eine Erzählung. . ( der Jünste Tag 19]. Leipzig, Kurt Wolff Verlag ,1918; 58pp; publ. paper wrappers; spine/fr.joint worn (edge of wrappers also showing sl. wear), signature on fr.f.e.p. text clean. Scarce. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 031167 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| VOLOKITINA,T., ISLAMOV,T., POKIVAILOVA,T. (EDS.) Transil'vanskii Vopros. Vengero-Rumynskii Territorial'nyi Spor I Sssr. 1940 - 1946gg. Dokumenty Rossiiskikh Arkhivov. . V izdanie voshli dokumenty iz vedushchikh arkhivov Rossii, kasayushchiesya Transil'vanii, mnogonatsional'noi istoricheskoi oblasti, stavshei yablokom razdora mezhdu Vengriei i Rumyniei. Dokumenty osveshchayut zakrytuyu v nedavnem proshlom temu natsional'no-territorial'nykh konfliktov v Vostochnoi Evrope v 40-kh gg. XX veka. Moskva: "Rossiiskaya politicheskaya entsiklopediya" (ROSSPEN), 2000; 456pp. index of proper names, fine hardback. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: R73139 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005