next page  
   Thornton's Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10A Marlborough street, SN77JP, Faringdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. Tel.: 00 44 (0) 1367 240056
Thorntons@Booknews.demon.co.uk

English Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 322 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBEY, J.R.,  The Celebrated Library
0. of Major J.R.Abbey. The Second [to the Seventh] Portions. Six volumes, London: Sotheby & Co. 1966 - 1970; 4to; original green printed boards or green printed wrappers, with plates. Very good copies of the illustrated edition, which was issued in green, as opposed to yellow, boards or wrappers. Each with printed lists of prices achieved and buyers' names. Lacking the First Portion of the series.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: IS00411
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ACKROYD, PETER  The House of Doctor Dee.
. Hamish Hamilton, 1993. First Edition hardback in dust jacket. A pristine copy in very fine d/j, text sl. yellowed as all copies of this edition.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: F0102
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ADDISON, JOSEPH., SIR RICHARD STEELE & BUDGELL, EUSTACE., .  Sir Roger de Coverly
. Introduction by John Hampden. Wood engravings by Richard Shirley Smith. folio society, 1967 158pp. fine hardback, no slipcase [sp].
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 015626
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ADDISON, JOSEPH, AND OTHERS,  Sir Roger de Coverley.
0. By the Spectator. The Notes and Illustrations by W.Henry Wills: the engravings by Thompson, from Designs by Fred. Tayler. Second Edition. London, 1854; xii, 227pp. with several half-page wood-engraved illustrations as head-pieces to chapters; early greenish black calf, spine in compartments with raised bands and minimal ornament, red morocco label, single gilt rule to boards with reat of the simple ornament of the spine at each corner, gilt coat of arms on front board, t.e.g. red silk marker; spine faded to brown with gilt of compartments partially lost, a very little scattered foxing, mostly to early pages. Printed by C.Whittingham.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: IS00766
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ADDISON, JOSEPH, AND OTHERS,  The Spectator
0. The tenth edition. Eight volumes. London: Printed for J.Tonson, at Sheakspear's Head, 1729; cont. calf, spines gilt with raised bands; worn and rubbed, particularly at head or tail of some volumes, a few hinges split, spine labels missing, front board of Volume I detached, neat cont. signature and motto on front flies. A firmly bound early edition of this English classic. It looks its age on the shelf, but in a mellow, not a decrepit way. Tonson's vignette half-page portrait of Shakespeare on the title-pages.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: IS00371
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALDISS, BRIAN W,  Farewell to a Child.
. Priapus Poets 1962-82. Priapus Press,Hertfordshire 1982. 15pp. limited edition of 350 copies, one of the 35 copies signed by the author, Good condition.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 013434
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALDISS, BRIAN W.,  The Hand-Reared Boy.
. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970, first edition. good hardback in protected dust jacket, name on f.e.p.[SP].
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: F0976
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALDISS, BRIAN W.,  A Rude Awakening. A New Horatio Stubbs Novel.
. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1978,206pp. first edition. good hardback in protected dust jacket, name on f.e.p.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: F0961
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALDISS, BRIAN W.,  The Secret of This Book
. 20-Odd Stories. Illustrated by Rosamund Chorley & Brian Aldiss. London, 1995; [xiv], 334pp.; dusty top. bound, d.w. v/g/vg+ First edition. bound text darkened small vert. lines in biro on 3 pp. [sp].
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002759
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALDISS, BRIAN W.,  A Soldier Erect. Or Further Adventures of the Hand-Reared Boy.
. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971, first edition. good hardback in protected dust jacket, name on f.e.p.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: F0960
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALDISS, BRIAN W., .  This World and Nearer Ones.
. Essays exploring the Familiar. Weidenfield and Nicolson 1979. 261pp. Bound. Dustwrapper. includes 8pp. of bl.&w photo illus. good condition. 1st.ed. [ sp ].
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 013617
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AMIS, MARTIN, .  Time`S Arrow.
. or, The Nature of the Offence. Jonathan Cape. London 1991. 176pp. Bound. Dustwrapper.very good condition. first US edition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 014976
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ANDERSON, POUL,  Three Hearts and Three Lions.
. New York, n.d. [1961]; 191pp.; bound; bds soiled, some pages finger-marked. First edition. bound [ English literature ] [ first editions ].
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 006831
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ANON.  The Pleasures of Home.
0. A Poem in Four Parts. Boston; printed by and for John Noble .. 1818; 85pp.; original boards;, uncut; half-title detached, with finger-stain; the spine and the blue sugar paper which originally covered the boards and provided the spine are lost, only the heavy grey card beneath remains, now held only by a single string. First, and presumably sole edition of a very rare poem, printed and published by Noble in Boston, Lincolnshire, and marketed also from his shop in Lowgate, Hull, and by Baldwin, Cradock and Joy in London.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: IS00628
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ANSTEY, CHRISTOPHER,  The New Bath Guide, Or Memoirs of the B-R-D Family. In a Series
. of Poetical Epistles. Cayme Press reprint, London, 1927; xvi, 118 [14] pp; portrait, facsim. of 1766 title-page, wood engravings from the 1804 edition & concluding lithographs from the 1807 edition; in publisher's cloth with gilt emblem; spine ends/edges sl frayed, corners bumped, bookplate, pp10-11 poorly cut, otherwise very good. This private press volume follows the first edition (1766) where possible, with the addition of early illustrations and the Epilogue and Song "written at Mr.Gills". First thus.[sp rare ].
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 000023
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ANSTEY, CHRISTOPHER,  The New Bath Guide
0. or Memoirs of the B.N.R.D. Family in a Series of Poetical Epistles. Bath, 1807; vi, 106pp. with engr. t.p. and 10 copper-engr. plates; cont.valf, spine gilt in compartments; the text pages bowned, with three or four tears without loss, and one text outer margin seriously chipped away without loss of text, the plates - printed on thicker and better paper, unaffected. An interesting edition of this long-running satirical "guide" to social life in Bath as it is the first [and only?] edition with plates by the Birmingham artist Francis Eginton [1775 - 1823]. Eginton's engraved plates for topographical works connected with the West Midlands at the end of the 18th were celebrated for their skill; this work on Bath took him further afield than any of his others, and appears to be the only work for which he both designed and engraved the plates.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: IS0108
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW,  Poems. Second Series.
0. London, 1855; viii, 210 pp. vi, 24 pp.[adverts]; publisher's blind-stamped green fine-grained cloth, chocolate-coloured endpapers [printed with adverts]; spine split, top panel [about 1.75 inches long] loose and held only at rear hinge, short split and rubbing at base of spine, endpapers partly split along hinges; a former owner has neatly annotated the contents pages in pencil with the date of the first appearance of all the previously-printed poems.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: IS00743
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AUDEN, W.H.,  Good and Evil in the Lord of the Rings.
. Oxford, 1993, 16pp. including the stiff front cover, issued originally as free insert for the 1992 catalogue Tolkien and Friends number 4, issued on the occasion of the centenary celebrations at Keble college, Oxford. this is one of the 26 copies marked A - Z for friends of the publisher, never made available in the trade. Printed on single sides, A-4 with bound-in front cover in 3 colours (initials W and A) on fine conqueror paper, bound in paper covered boards and a leather spine with the embossed letter U on front board. This edition also has a colophon which did not appear in the regular edition. The letter U also appears handwritten below this colophon. Actual year of publication was 1992. [ Tolkien inklings Oxford ].
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 007976
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AUDEN, W.H.,  Good and Evil in the Lord of the Rings.
. Oxford, 1993, 16pp. including the stiff front cover, issued originally as free insert for the 1992 catalogue Tolkien and Friends number 4, issued on the occasion of the centenary celebrations at Keble college, Oxford. there were 26 copies marked A - Z for friends of the publisher, never made available in the trade. Printed on single sides, A-4 with front cover in 3 colours (initials W and A) on conqueror paper, This edition has a colophon which did not appear in the regular edition. Actual year of publication was 1992. this copy in loose sheets is stamped below the colophon: Uncorrected proof copy followed by the title. [ Tolkien inklings Oxford ].
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: F0240
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AUDEN, W. H.,  Louis Macneice - a Memorial Address, Delivered at All Souls, Langham Place, on 17 October, 1963.
. Privately printed for Faber and Faber, 1963 8vo, 14pp. vg++. Stitched booklet - stitching intact. Illustrated mauve thick paper wrappers (engraving of All Souls church); wrappers sl. sunned near spine, o/w fine copy. One of 250 copies. Bloomfield & Mendelson A46. [ Dr 1 ].
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 091792DL
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AUDEN, W. H. ,  New Year Letter
. Faber and Faber, 2nd impression December 1941,188pp. soiled red cloth binding, no d/j a few pencil lines and annot in margins, gilt title on spine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: F1023DL
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AUDEN, W.H.,  Poems, 1928. Reproduced in Facsimile.
. Privately printed for sale at the Ilkley Literature Festival by the Janus Press April 23-28, 1973. 12mo. pp. 37 facsimile, with scarce erratum slip, of the original edition partly printed by Stephen Spender at his home in Frognal, Hampstead and after page 23, when his patience ran out, finished by the Holywell Press, Oxford and bound in red wrapper. In the original green folder on which the date of the festival is different: April 24, 1973 and with the Janus Press device to the rear. Exact facsimile of the Durham University Library copy of 'Poems,' Auden's earliest book. The printing of the original edition, thought to number only some 30 copies, was undertaken in the summer of 1928 by Stephen Spender, whom Auden had met during his second year at Oxford. Auden excluded most of these poems from his " Collected Shorter Poems, 1927-1957. Auden's holograph corrections to the text are clearly evident throughout. Loosely inserted is B.C. Bloomfield's separate five-page Foreword to this facsimile edition, briefly outlining the history of the original edition and providing a census of the 15 copies known to be extant. Very good condition, [ WB - 3 ].
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 091832DL
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AUDEN, W.H.,  Spain
Faber. Faber & Faber, 2nd impression July 1937, stapled text in original orange/reddish self wrappers published to aid victims of the Spanish Civil War. This copy is autographed by Auden : To David [ = Dr. David Luke the Oxford scholar ] with love from Wystan. Bad and nasty poems. Auden crossed out his name on the title page. Auden spent January/March 1937 in Valencia, Spain, where he broadcast for the embattled Republic. Published this pamphlet poem Spain, all proceeds to Medical Aid for Spain (later reprinted in Another Time in revised form as 'Spain 1937').ref. Bloomfield and Mendelson A14a. In another copy of the first edition Auden once scribbled : This poem I disapprove of and have cut it out of my collected works, so will not sign it [ DR-M ].
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: F0167
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BAGEHOT, WALTER,  Literary Studies
0. With a Prefatory Memoir edited by Richard Holt Hutton. Three volumes, London, 1902; lxvii, 300, viii, 381, viii, 357pp. with portr. frontis.; contemporary full calf, with raised bands ruled in gilt and black, gilt floral stamp in compartments, triple morocco labels, large armorial gilt stamp [arms of Exeter College Oxford] within double ruled border to front boards, edges of boards gilt-tooled, marbled endpapers, marbled edges to pages; spine labels faded fron green, an absolute minimum of rubbing or marks on the bindings, cont. ownership entry on front flies, sl. foxing to blanks and to first and last pages of Volume III, short tears in top margins of two leaves in Volume I. A really splendid Oxford prize binding for a Nineteenth Century classic, in very good condition, which would genuinely grace any library of English literature.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: IS00370
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BAMPFYLDE, JAMES,  The Poems of James Bampfylde.
. {Being the slim output of a minor 18th century poet.].Edited and introduced by R.Lonsdale.No 32 of 300 copies.Signed by the editor.The Perpetua Press, Oxford 1988.80pp.;bound in publ.beige cl.with gilt initials on fr.bd.and titles on spine;plain paper d.w.;features in frontis -piece painting by J.Reynolds of the poet and friend.Full intro and notes [ Dr M bot ].
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 011811
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

322 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Thornton's Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005