| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| BEY, A.VAHID, (COMMANDER , TURKISH NAVY ) A Condensed Dictionary: English-Turkish . Pronouncing and explanatory and including current historical and geographical notes. "Officially adopted by the commissariat for public instruction of the Turkish republic by Commander A.Vahid Bey, Turkish Navy". Constantinople, 1924; 4to; xxviii + 720pp; printed in double column; a few faint smudges in margins, otherwise very good in crisp, new cloth spine with marbled paper covered boards. Includes the words in both Latin and Arabic characters. [ ST 0204 ]. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 031336 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BRASSINGTON, W. SALT, Historic Worcestershire: Worcestershire Hisotrical, Biographical, Traditional, Legendary and Romantic . Birmingham, Leicester (Midl. Educ. Co.) & London (Simpkin), c. 1894; qto, 329pp; well illustrated throughout with frontispiece, drawings, decorations & images from photographs; rebound preserving 95 % of the original calf back strip with gilt decorations in 5 compartments;, in green cloth covered boards, the old spine has 5 raised bands and a green leather title label, contents complete and v. good. With frontispiece, 154 illustrations. From the preface-"An attempt has been made to collect and arrange, in chronological order, some of the most important and interesting facts relating to the history of the county of Worcestershire. Included are-The Romans in Worcestershire, On the Old Road, The King and Queen of Bredon Hill, St. Ecgwin of Worcester-King Offa the Terrible, The Legend of St. Kenelm, Pershore Abbey, King Alfred's gift to Worcester, The slaughter of the Hus-carls, A Malvern martyr, Hales Owen Abbey, Battle of Evesham etc. [ DL IV/2 ]. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 092794 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FRÉMY, E., L'académie Des Derniers Valois. . Académie de Poésie et de Musique 1570 - 1576. Académie du Palais 1576 - 1585 d'après des Documents nouveaux et inédits. (Origines de l'Académie Française) Paris, Leroux, n.d. [ca. 1890?), vi, 402pp. lge8vo. engraved portrait of the Duchesse de Retz and of the founder of the academy: Jean-Antoine de Baif. Modern blue cloth binding with title label in black and red . Occas. foxing. ¶ The Valois Dynasty succeeded the Capetian Dynasty as rulers of France from 1328-1589. They were descendants of Charles of Valois, the third son of King Philip III and based their claim to be ahead of Edward III of England and Jeanne de Navarre on a reintroduction of the Salic law. This meant that with the extinction of the Valois line on the male side, the Bourbon Dynasty followed as descendants of Louis IX. [ DL II/5 ]. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 006202 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KING, LEONARD W., & S. SMITH A History of Babylonia and Assyria. 3 Volumes . Volume 1: Leonard W. KING: A History of Sumer and Akkad. An Account of the Early Races of Babylonia from Prehistoric Times to the Foundation of the Babylonian Monarchy. London: Chatto and Windus, 1910, First Edition. xxii, (2), 380pp. 34 plates incl. frontispiece, 1 folding map, 69 illustrations I the text, 12 maps, and plans. Some occasional very light brown spots in the text. Volume 2: Leonard W. KING: A History of Babylon from the Foundation of the Monarchy to the Persian Conquest. London: Chatto & Windus 1915. First edition. With map, plans, and illustr. XXI , 340 pp. With frontispiece, 31 plates, 1 fold. map and numerous text-illustrations. Some occasional very light brown spots in the text , leaf between f.e.p. and half title and half title with heavier foxing/browning as is the page preceding l.e.p. Volume 3: Sidney SMITH: Early History of Assyria: To 1000 B.C. London: Chatto & Windus,1928.8`+ XV, 418pp. folding map. [ Smith completed this work since King died ] text very good. The volumes 1 and 2 have ex-library Heythrop college library stamps on top right corners of 2nd lves and small stamp top corner of title page, volume 2 has an additional library stamp in the centre of the title. In a very attractive new brown cloth binding, with original gilt embossed designs taken from the original bindings on the 3 front boards, title labels. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A rare complete set. [ DL 4/1 ]. GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: AZ0138 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KÖCHEL, LUDWIG RITTER VON Chronologisch-Thematisches Verzeichnis Sämtlicher Tonwerke Wolfgang Amade Mozarts. . Nebst Angabe der verloren gegangenen, angefangenen, zweifelhaften und unterschobenen Kompositionen desselben. 2. Auflage, bearbeitet und ergänzt von Paul Graf von Waldersee. Leipzig, Breitkopf & Härtel, 1905, XLVIII, 676pp. One portrait Mit 1 Portrait. In new green cloth binding and title label. Original title and armorial design of the original editon's front board have been preserved and pasted to new front board resp. in an embossed square and circle. Text browned. Reverse title, portrait and half title foxed. ¶ Ludwig Alois Ferdinand Ritter von Köchel (January 14, 1800 - June 3, 1877) was a musicologist, writer, composer, botanist and publisher. He is best known for cataloguing the works of Mozart and originating the K numbers by which they are known. Köchel's reward was a knighthood and a generous financial settlement which permitted him to spend the rest of his life as a private scholar. Scientists of his day were greatly impressed by his botanical researches in North Africa, the Iberian Peninsula, Great Britain, the North Cape and Russia. In addition to botany, he was interested in geology and mineralogy, but he also loved music and was a member of the Salzburg Mozarteum. In 1862 he published the Köchel catalogue, a chronological and thematic register of the works of Mozart. This catalogue was the first on such a scale and with such a level of scholarship behind it. It has undergone several revisions since. Mozart's works are often referred to today by these numbers, known as the K number (see opus number) - for example, the Symphony No. 41 (the Jupiter symphony) is K. 551. Köchel also arranged Mozart's works into 24 categories which were used by Breitkopf when they published the first complete edition of Mozart's works from 1877 to 1905 (a venture funded in part by Köchel himself). [ DL IV/4]. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 092934DL Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KONKOLY, NICOLAUS VON, (ALSO MIKLOS) Handbuch Fuer Spectroscopiker Im Cabinet Und Am Fernrohr. Practische Winke Fuer Anfaenger Auf Dem Gebiete Der Spectralanalyse. . Halle: Wilhelm Knapp, 1890, xvii,568pp. 335 wood engravings in the text. half calf (spine repaired without loss of original leather ) also leather corners which are v. sl. worn. Text very good althjough browned. A few references: The Pioneering Astrophysical Work of Miklós Konkoly Thege. Tihany/Ungarn, One Hundred Years of Observational Astronomy and Astrophysics - Homage to Miklós Konkoly Thege (1842-1916) - zum Gedenken an die Gründung des Konkoly Observatoriums Budapest im Jahr 1899, 13. August 1999 (13.-15. August 1999). University of Hamburg , lectures 1994. Only in 1876-77, Vienna opticians J. Forster and Karl Fritsch developed an excentric Cassegrain telescope which they obtained an Austrian patent, and called it the Brachy Telescope (translated "Short Telescope"). Brachy telescopes had their friends among other telescope makers of the late 19th century, notably the Hungarian nobleman Nicolaus von Konkoly-Thege. Sterken, C. and Hearnshaw, J.B. Homage to Miklos Konkoly Thege (1842-1916) : 100 years of observational astronomy and astrophysics : a collection of papers on the history of observational astrophysics. Vrije Universiteit Brussel, [1999]. With the authors handwritten dedication in ink: Iher (Ihr) Hochgeboren Baronin (Amalie ?) Belen von Lipthay (?) als Zeichen der Verehrung. der Verfasser. Bp. (Budapest) 1894. 4. III. PICTURE/JPEG AVAILABLE, SEE OUR CATALOGUE [ DL I/2]. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 091457 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MACIVER, D. (DONALD), B. 1852 An English-Chinese Dictionary in the Vernacular of the Hakka People in the Canton Province . Shanghai : American Presbyterian Mission Press, 1905, IX, 1221pp. In a new quarter black calf leather binding with two title labels. Very rare title. text sl. browned. ¶ Incl. Errata. Hakka: Hak-ka-fa/-va, pinyin: Kèjiahuà) is a Chinese dialect / language spoken predominantly in southern China by the Hakka, a group of North Chinese who migrated to South China, especially Kwangtung, Fukien, and Kwangsi provinces, during the fall of the Southern Sung dynasty in the 1270s. Their origins remain obscure, but their ancestors are said to originate from around Henan and Shanxi in northern China over 2700 years ago. They migrated southwards because of social unrest, upheaval, or by invasion of foreign conquerors since the Jin Dynasty. Subsequent migrations occurred at the end of the Tang Dynasty when China fragmented, during the middle of the Song Dynasty which saw a massive depopulation of the north, and a flood of refugees southward when the Jurchens captured the northern Song capitol, and the fall of the Song to the Mongols in the Yuan Dynasty and when the Ming Dynasty fell to the Manchu who formed the Qing Dynasty. During the last hundred years or so, Hakka people migrated to South East Asia, East Africa, Europe (Holland, United Kingdom, France, Germany.), South America (Brazil, Trinidad..) Canada, US. About 7% of the 1.2 billion Chinese clearly state their Hakka origin or heritage. However, the actual number may be more as many Hakka Han who settled along the path of migration assimilate with the local people. The Hakka identity has gradually been lost. The Hakka language has numerous variants or (sub)dialects, spoken in Guangdong, Fujian, Jiangxi, Guangxi, Sichuan, Hunan, Guizhou provinces, including Hainan island and Taiwan. Hakka is not mutually intelligible with Mandarin, Cantonese, Minnan or most significant languages/dialects of China. The name of the Hakka people who are the predominant original native speakers of the language literally means "guest families" or "guest people": (Mandarin: kè) means "guest", and (Mandarin: jia) means "family". Amongst themselves, Hakka people variously called their language Hak-ka-fa . Of the different Hakka dialects, Hakka of Mei-chou (formerly Mei-hsien) in Kwangtung is best known. It has the same initial consonants, final consonants, and syllabic nasals as Standard Cantonese; the vowels are similar to those of Modern Standard Chinese. Medial and final semivowels are y and w. The spelling "Hakka" is derived from the pronunciation in Hakka dialect ( pronounced as "haagga" in Hakka and "kejia" in Mandarin). COPAC Full Records: Maciver, An English-Chinese Dictionary in the Vernacular of the Hakka People; Main Author: MacIver, D. (Donald), b. 1852// Title Details: An English-Chinese dictionary in the vernacular of the Hakka people in the Canton province / by D. MacIver.// Publisher: Shanghai:American Presbyterian Mission Press, 1905 // Physical desc.:ix, 1221 p ; 26 cm // Note: Spine title: Hakka dictionary // Subject: Hakka dialects// Chinese language - Dictionaries - English // Language: Chinese English // Holdings in the UK: British Library ; Glasgow ; Oxford ; School of Oriental & African Studies (SOAS). GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 US$ 656.1 | JP¥ 57963] Book number: 092928HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MEYER, L., Die Gothische Sprache, Ihre Lautgestaltung Insbesondere Im Verhältnis Zum Altindischen, Griechischen Und Lateinischen. . Berlin, Weidmann, 1869, xvi, 780pp. ex-library copy, full calf rebacked onto cloth, 5 raised bands on the original spine of which most has been preserved. Calf boards preserved, small stamps on reverse title, half title, reverse half title and top of first text page and last page. [ WB 9 ]. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 090633 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MOLESCHOTT, JAC., Physiologie Der Nahrungsmittel. . Ein Handbuch der Diaetetik. Zweite voellig ungearbeitete Auflage. Giessen, Ferber'sche Buchh. 1859; xxiv,572 pp. + 254 pp. Zahlenbelege. text occ foxed but fresh, in new cloth binding, red title label, ` Schoenes Exemplar in neuem Einband, text v. sl. browned. ¶ Jacob Moleschott (1822-93) originally fromt the Netherlands, studied medicine in Heidelberg and had a practice in Utrecht from 1845 to 1847. He then taught physiology in Heidelberg from 1847 to 1854 and was appointed to the chair in physiology at Zurch university in 1856. From 1861 he worked in Torino and from 1879 in Rome. See: Drexel 904; Mueller 148. [ DL- I/1]. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 091039 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| PERCEVAL, GEORGE The History of Italy, from the Fall of the Western Empire, to the Commencement of the Wars of the French Revolution . Complete in 2 volumes G.B.Whittaker, London, 1825; lx + 566pp (vol.I) and 614pp (vol.II); , bookplate of Paget Toynbee, contents very good, rebound in waxed paper covered spines with 2 title labels and 3 raised bands and cloth covered boards. Marbled edges all around. Contents fine to very good, Very clear and fine typography [ DL I/2 ]. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 031300 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ROBERTSON, WILLIAM, The History of Scotland During the Reigns of Queen Mary and of King James Vi. . Till his accesion to the crown of England, with a review of the Scottish history previous to that period: and an Appendix, containing original letters. New York 1859. Also in the same Volume: An Histo rical Disquisition concerning the knowledge which the Ancients had of India; and the progress of trade with that country, prior to the discovery of the passage to The Cape of Good Hope. With an Append ix. 460pp+146pp. Features two foldout maps. Bound in calf with raised bands on new calf spine and marbled finish; bds. [sp]. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 013146 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| SPENGLER, O., Der Untergang Des Abendlandes. Umrisse Einer Morphologie Der Weltgeschichte. 2 Volumes. . Volume 1: Gestalt und Wirklichkeit. 15. bis 22.Aufl.; Volume 2: Welthistorische Perspektiven. 1. bis 15.Aufl. 2 volumes, Muenchen, C.H. Beck, 1920/1922, xv, 616, vii, 635pp. vol.1 in orig. printed cloth. (sl. marked ), vol.2. skillfully rebound in matching cloth , the black of the title on spine of volume 2 is less solid than that of volume 1. Together in new slip case. side edges of volume 2 untrimmed. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 010409 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005