| next page |
| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| APTE, VAMAN SHIVRAM The Student's English-Sanskrit Dictionary . 1997 reprint of the 1890 edition. Reprinted by Motilal Banarsidas, vii, 664pp. Good hardback in dtto d/w. usual quality of this kind of reprint. [ A lot ]. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 092345HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ATKINS, B.T., A.O. (EDS.) Robert - Collins Dictionnaire Francais - Anglais, Anglais - Francais. Nouvelle édition. . Paris, 1992, 2nd edition. 768,929pp. Good hardback, in d/j. inside front hinge repaired. [ FL]. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: F0718 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BAHAT, S., & M. MISHOR, Dictionary of Contemporary Hebrew . Ma'ariv Bookguld & Eitav publ. house, 1995, 816pp. (Hebrew-Hebrew) good hardback with some slightly scuffed at corners.[sp]. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 092411HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BARTHOLOMAE, CHRISTIAN, (ED.) Altiranisches Wörterbuch . Unchanged Reprint 1904-1906/1979. XXXII, 1000, XIII, 287pp. fine hardback. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 093012 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BENSON, MORTON, Standard English-Serbo-Croatian, Serbo-Croatian-English Dictionary : O. A Dictionary of Bosnian, Croatian and Serbian Standards. 1998, 348pp. Cloth A dictionary of Serbo Croatian-English which gives both American and British English alternatives. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 004902 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BERNT, WALTHER, Die Niederlandischen Maler 0. des siebzehnten Jahrhunderts. Mit 1042 Abbildungen und 516 Signaturen. Einleitung von Hans Sauermann. Three Volumes, Munich, [1948]; small folio; unnumbered pages, with very numerous monochrome illustrations; publisher's lettered buckram; ownership entry on front fly of first volume. An alphabetical dictionary, apparently mainly intended as an aid to identification: the work and manner of each artist is characterised in an article and illustrated with at least one example, and, where known, a facsimile of his signature or monogram. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: IS00459 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BERULFSEN, B. AND SCAVENIUS, H Mckay's Modern Enlish-Norwegian and Norwegian-English Dictionary. . 5th edition, Oslo 1951 (?) 688pp. good hardback, torn d/j , corners bumped. [ SP]. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 092495HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BOLOTINA, A, Dictionary of Medicinal Plants: Latin, English, German, Russian. 0. Ca. 12,000 entries. hardback In English, German, Latin, Russian. 384pp. 2002, hardback. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 021039 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BZDEGA, A.; CHODERA, J.; KUBICA, S. Podreczny Slownik Polsko-Niemiecki / Handworterbuch Deutsch-Polnisch 2 Volumes . 62 000 + 45 000 hasel. Warszawa: Wiedza Powszechna, 1995. 1018, 1032 pp. fine hardback set in d/j. [ sp slavic dic ] heavy set. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: R72852 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CHINESE - Das Neue Deutsch-Chinesiche Woerterbuch . Hong Kong,Sanlian, 1994, 1528pp. printed in three columns, good hardback in d/j. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: F1192SP Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CHOUEKA, YAACOV AND THE RAV MILIM TEAM. Young Rav-Milim. The School Version Dictionary of Contemporary Hebrew for the Young Age . Israel 1996, 959pp. very good paperback. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: F1447HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CLASON, W. E., Elsevier's Dictionary of Television and Video Recording in Six Languages. . Englsih/American-French-Spanish-Italian-Dutch and German. Compiled and arranged on the English alphabetical basis. Elsevier, 1975,608pp. very good hardback in good d/j [d/j only sl. used ] thumb-indexed. [sp]. (ISBN: 0444412247) . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 092462HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CLASON, W. E., Elsevier's Dictionary of Cinema, Sound and Music in Six Languages. . Englsih/American-French-Spanish-Italian-Dutch and German. Compiled and arranged on the English alphabetical basis by W.E. Clason. Elsevier, 1956,948pp. good hardback , spine and corners rubbed, thumb-indexed. [sp]. (ISBN: 0444412247) . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: F0891sp Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CONRADI, M. Dictionar (Lexicon) a Tasca Dilg Linguaig Romansch-Tudesc. 0. Taschenworterbuch der Romanisch-Deutschen Sprache.Two parts in one volume, Zurich, 1823/1828; sq. 6mo [ca. 14.5 x 12 cm.]; xii, 266, [viii], 191pp.; cont. half calf, spine richly gilt in compartments, black leather lettering-piece; lettering-piece v. sl. rubbed, fr. bd. partially faded, light foxing. First edition of the first dictionary of the Rhaeto-Romanic language. The author was vicar of the parish of Andeer in Graubunden. The first part is dedicated to Wilhelm v. Humboldt. GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: IS035033 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CRUM, E. A Coptic Dictionary OUP. The pre-eminent Coptic scholar and author of the Catalogues of Coptic Manuscripts for both the British Museum and the John Rylands Library, Walter Ewing Crum (1865-1944) devoted thirty-five years to the preparation of the Coptic dictionary. Originally published in 1939, the work immediately became, and has remained, the definitive dictionary of the Coptic language. This compilation presents a total of 3,308 recorded words (excluding variants), drawn directly from the texts. Each word is given with variant word-forms, its context in English summary, the original or equivalent words in Greek and illustration of its use. Drawn from sources including Sa'idic and Bohairic manuscripts, medieval vocabularies, Manichean papyri, magical texts, inscriptions, and official, ecclesiastical and private documents, the dictionary offers a comprehensive view of the language in all its dialects and all aspects of its literature: biblical, patristic and mundane. With English, Greek and Arabic indexes. Re-issue 1990, XXIV, 953pp. 255 x 230, cloth, fine copy in protective cellophane d/j t.e. sl. dusty. [ WB ]. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: F0171 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| DASYPODIUS, PETRUS, Dictionarium Latinogermanicum . (Voces propemodum universas in autoribus Latinae linguae probatis. Germanice explicans. Germanicae Dictiones Iuxta Seriem literarum digestae expositaeque vocabulis Latinis.) Strassburg 1536. 2nd Rep rint 1995. Introduction by Gilbert de Smet (DOCUMENTA LINGUISTICA, Series I.) . X/982pp. Hardback edition ¶ The aim of the Strasbourg teacher Petrus Dasypodius (Peter Hasenfuss) was “to prise out the old, dirty gems and replace their barbarisms with the true classical Latin.” In his two-part Dictionarium, first published in 1536, he achieved this goal by anybody’s standards: between 1536 and 1600 alone the work went through at least 19 editions and a further 8 editions appeared reworked by the Cologne printer P. Metternich as Dasypodius Catholicus. Dasypodius’ work was so successful and had such international influence (in the Czech lands and the Low Countries), that it is no exaggeration to call it the beginning of modern lexicography in the German-speaking region and the school dictionary of 16th-century Germany. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 000236 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| DEE, JAMES H. . A Lexicon of Latin Derivatives in Italian, Spanish, French and English. 2 Volumes. |. A Synoptic Etymological thesaurus with full indices of each language. 2nd impression. [pub1] LVI/1083pp. CXC , hardback]. GBP 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 255.25 US$ 382.03 | JP¥ 33751] Book number: F0845-1 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JAMIESON'S DICTIONARY Etymological Dictionary of the Scottish Language . JOHN JAMIESON (1759-1838) JAAn// Etymological Dictionary// of// The Scottish Language:// Illustrating// the words in their different significations, by examples from ancient and modern writers;// shewing their affinity to those of other languages, and especially the Northern;// explaining many terms, which, though now obsolete in England, were formerly// common to both countries; and elucidating national rites, customs, and// institutions, in their analogy to those of other nations:// To which is prefixed,// A Dissertation on the origin of the Scottish Language:// By John Jamieson, D.D.// Fell ow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, and of the Society of the Antiquaries of Scotland.//.[3 Lines. Virg.]// The Second Edition.// Carefully revised and collated, with all the additional words in the Supplement// incorporated, and their most popular significations briefly given:// By John Johnstone.// In Two volumes.// Vol. I[pt. one]-[Vol. II, pt. two].// William Tait. Edinburgh.// MDCCCXL. [ED INBURGH: W. Tait, 1840]. 28cm. two volumes bound in two parts each. Parts one and two of each volume paged continuously. 2p.l. xlvii, [1], 304p.; p. 305-651; p. [1]-360; p. 361-716, [1]p. mostly un cut, green blind and gilt stamped cloth. LIMITED TO 350 NUMBERED COPIES (Vol. I.1 numbered 19 in ms. on inner front cover; Vol. I.2 numbered 101; Vol. II.1 numbered 66; Vol. II.2 numbered 59). OCLC 22 10284; 26986634(2v. in 8[+ Suppl.]; 13944551(1879 ed./ Gregg repr. 1966) + microfilm + microfiche. TOGETHER WITH : Supplement// to the// Etymological Dictionary// of the// Scottish Language:// illustrating// the words in their different significations,// by examples from ancient and modern writers;// shewing their affinity to those of other languages, and especially// the Northern;// explaining many terms, which, though now obsolete in England, were// formerly common to both countries; and elucidating// national rites, customs, and institutions//, in their analogy to those of other nations.// By// John Jamieson, D.D.// Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, of the Society of the Anti-//quaries of Scotland, of the American Antiquarian Society, and// Associate of the first class on the Royal Foundation// of the Royal Society of Literature.//.[3 lines. Virg.]// In two volumes.// Vol. I. [pt. one] [-Vol. II, pt. two]. Edinburgh:// Printed at the University Press;// For W. & C. Tait.// and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, London.// MDCCCXXV. [EDINBURGH: W. & C. Tait, 1825]. 28cm. two volumes bound in two parts each. Parts one and two of each volume paged continuously. xvi p. p. 1-320; p.321-643; 1p.l. p.1-360; p.361-712 + [5] leaves + 10, [1]p. uncut, some foxing, green blind and gilt stamped cloth, front cover of vol. I.2 with small speckles of what appears to be paint. Vol. II.1 front cover weak at inner hinge. (Vol. I.1 numbered 174 in ms. on inner front cover; vol. I.2 numbered 107; Vol. II.1 numbered 172; Vol. II.2 numbered 175). OCLC 27737842; 2290952 . The five leaves bound after p. 712 of vol. II.2 contain the five title pages of the dictionary all bearing the date 1841. The 10 pages that follow contain a "Memoir of Dr. Jamieson." The last page contains an "advertisement" concerning the edition. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 014762 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CHINESE DICTIONARY - Ying Han Da Ci Dian = a New English-Chinese Dictionary (2nd Revised Edition) . / yuan bian zhe: Zheng Yili, Cao Chengxiu. Publisher Xianggang : Shang wu yin shu guan Xianggang fen guan, 1984. Very good hardback in good d/j first 2 pages sl. Creased. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 092410HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| DULONG, GASTON, Dictionnaire Des Canadianismes . Larousse Canada, 1989, xiii, map ocross2 pages, 461pp. very good hardback [ 2920318071 ] [ sp langs ]. (ISBN: 2921114321) . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 092451HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ECHOLS, JOHN M, HASSAN SHADILY, An English - Indonesian Dictionary . 1st ed. Cornell University Press, 1975, XII,660pp. paperback, spine and covers rather worn [SP]. (ISBN: 0801421276,) . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 092298HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ECHOLS, JOHN M, HASSAN SHADILY, An Indonesian-English Dictionary . Revised and edited by John U Wolff and James T. Collins, in cooperation with Hassan Shadily. 3rd ed. Cornell University Press, 1989, xix,618pp. good hardback [ SP ]. (ISBN: 0801421276,) . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 092293HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| EITEL, ERNEST JOHN (JOHAN ) A Chinese-English Dictionary in the Cantonese Dialect. . Revised and enlarged by Immanuel Gottlieb Genaehr of the Rhenish missionary society. Hongkong, Kelly & Walsh, Ltd. 2nd edition 1910, XVIII, 1417pp + Supplement, xlviipp. + 3 pp of corrections and additions. Last sheet of these corrections suffered some tears and these have been partly repaired with cellotape. In a more recent full cloth binding, text partly sl. foxed, browned throughout. The first edtion came out in 1877 and this 2nd edition starts with the author's 1877 preface. Eitel's Chinese Dictionary in the Cantonese Dialect (1877, 2nd ed. 1910-1) started out as an authorized revision of Williams' Tonic Dictionary, but later took on a life of its own as Eitel attempted to synthesize the Tonic with the vocabulary of James Legge's translations of the Chinese classics, as well as the imperial Kang Xi dictionary used by native scholars of Mandarin. The work is notable not least for its avowed intention to serve not merely as a glossary of the spoken language, but also as a model of 'the general written language of China'. Eitel's apparent attempt to standardize the 'reading pronunciation' of Cantonese may well have been motivated by his experience as Director of Chinese Studies, a position to which he was appointed two years before the publication of his dictionary. Originally a missionary with the Basel and Lutheran missions, he later became Inspector of Schools and Chinese Secretary in the British colonial administration. [ DL II/5]. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: F0416HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FABRICIUS, JOHANN PHILIP, Tamil English Dictionary. . based on Johann Philip Fabricius's Malabar-English Dictionary. Second edition. Revfised & enlarged. Reprint 1992 by AES, 660pp. hardback [ sp ]. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: F0484HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FEIST, S., Vergleichendes Woerterbuch Der Gotischen Sprache O. mit Einschluss des Krimgotischen und sonstiger zerstreuter Ueberreste des Gotischen. 3. neubearbeitete und vermehrte Aufl. Leiden, 1939; xxviii, 710pp. double column, with frontis. portr.; publ. half leather, spine gilt, raised bands. >(A.Senn in J.E.G.P. April 1938). bound [ Linguistics language Medieval studies German literature crimean gothic ]. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 011884 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005