next page  
   Thornton's Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10A Marlborough street, SN77JP, Faringdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. Tel.: 00 44 (0) 1367 240056
Thorntons@Booknews.demon.co.uk

Classical Antiquity

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 535 title(s) on 22 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MEN'SHEVIKI V BOL'SHEVISTSKOI ROSSII: 1918-1924: MEN'SHEVIKI V 1918 G  Men'sheviki V Bol'shevistskoi Rossii: 1918-1924: Men'sheviki V 1918 G
|. [The Mensheviks in Bolshevik Russia: 1918-1924: Mensheviks in 1918]. Politicheskie Partii Rossii. Konets XIX - Pervaia Tret' XX Veka: Dokumental'noe nasledie This is the first volume on the history of Menshevism in the years immediately following the Bolshevik seizure of power. Encompassing the year 1918, it sheds light on a little studied chapter in the long history of the interactions between the Menshevik and Bolshevik factions of Russian Social Democracy. During that year, the Menshevik leadership pursued a distinctive course, seeking to play the role of legal opposition and to act as a "third force" between the Bolsheviks and the forces of "counter-revolution". This volume documents in detail the repression of the Constituent Assembly (Sobraniia Upolnomochennykh) and the Assemblies of Deputies, the suppression of the Menshevik press, expulsion of their representatives from soviets and trade unions, and the impact of both "red" and "white" terror on local party organizations. Standing order is available. 1999, 798pp. hardback.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP„ 4553] Book number: 020427
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AURO JORRO F. & F.R. ADRADOS  Diccionario Micenico.
. 2 volumes. supplement to the Diccionario griego-espanol (the anejo 1-2). Includes bibliographical references. Madrid, 1985 - 1993, paper [ ST F0202 ].
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP„ 9249] Book number: 092158-7
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ADRADOS, F.R. & O. REVERRDIN (EDS.)  La Fable
Fondation Hardt. Huit exposés suivis de discussions par R.S. Falkowitz, G.U. thite, F. Lasserre, M.L.West, F.R. Adrados, J.Vaio, M. Nojgaard, F.P. Knapp. ( Entretiens sur l'antiquité classique Tome XXX ) Genčve, Fondation Hardt pour l'étude de l'antiquité classique , Vandoeuvres, 1984, [8] 322pp. ex-library copy with small stamps on reverse of title and last page, shelf number on spine, text and d/j browned, contributions in English, French and German. [India, Greece, Mesopotamia etc..).
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP„ 3557] Book number: QM0237
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AELIAN  Historical Miscellany
. Bi- ligual edition Greek-English.( Loeb clasical Library volumr 486) fine hard back in d/J.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.38 | JP„ 2269] Book number: NM118
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AELIAN  On the Characteristics of Animals
. vol 1-3, books 1-17. bi-ligual edition Greek-English. (Loeb clasical library volumes 446,448,449 ) 3 volumes ,fine hard backs in d/j.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP„ 7114] Book number: NM117
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AELIANUS, CLAUDIUS  Epistulae Et Fragmenta
. Ed. by Domingo-Forasté, Douglas, 1994. XII, 126pp. Hardcover. ( Series: Bibliotheca scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana (BT) 1005 ) Language: Greek.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP„ 6403] Book number: TB1398
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AENEAS TACTICUS, ASCLEPIODOTUS AND ONASANDER.  Bi-Ligual Edition Greek-English
|. ( Loeb clasical library volume156 ) fine hard back in d/j.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.38 | JP„ 2269] Book number: NM119
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AESCHINES  Bi- Ligual Edition Greek - English
. ( Loeb Clasical library volume 106) fine hard back in d/j.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.38 | JP„ 2269] Book number: NM120
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AESCHINES  Translated By C.D. Adams
. 1919/5th printing/552pp. /index ORDER REF: PUB30 - 99118 4 (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 106 hardback in fine D/J.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.38 | JP„ 2269] Book number: TM00003
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AESCHYLUS, SOPHOCLES, EURIPIDES, ARISTOPHANES -  Poetarum Scenicorum Graecorum. Aeschyli, Sophoclis, Euripidis Et Aristophanes.
. Fabulae superstites et perditarum fragmenta. Ex recognitione G. Dindorfii. Lipsiae, 1868; qto; 748pp; in contemp. full calf with blind decorations, raised bands, & red lettering-piece; spine & corners sl rubbed, calf sl scratched, label sl chipped, fr joint cracked, re-inforcing tape applied to head & base of spine; inscribed fly-leaf, foxed prelims, but the contents are otherwise in good condition.[sp].
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP„ 4980] Book number: 001349
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AESCHYLUS,  Tragoediae
. Ed. Ulrich Wilamowitz-Moellendorff. 2nd edition Berlin 1958 (= 1st edition Berlin 1914). XXXV/382pp. and 2pp. Appendix. Reprint 2006.
GBP 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 114.95 | JP„ 9889] Book number: 011579
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AESCHYLUS,  Tragoediae
. Ed. Ulrich Wilamowitz-Moellendorff. 2nd edition Berlin 1958 (= 1st edition Berlin 1914). XXXV/384pp. good and solid ex-library hardback , library labels on inside front cover and f.e.p. small stamp on reverse of title, small hole top of last page , gilt title and library number on spine, spine sl. sunned [sp].
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP„ 4980] Book number: QMF0713
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AESCHYLUS  Tragoediae Cum Incerti Poetae Prometheo (Agamemnon, Choephoroe, Eumenides, Persae, Prometheus, Septem Contra Thebas, Supplices)
. (Bibl. Teubner. 1013 ) Ed. by Martin L. West . 2007. LXXXVI, 508pp.fine paperback. (ISBN: 978359871013) .
GBP 97.50 [Appr.: EURO 107 US$ 161.27 | JP„ 13873] Book number: BTF1392
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AESCHYLUS  Tragoediae Cum Incerti Poetae Prometheo. Ed. By Martin L. West. (Agamemnon, Choephoren, Eumenides, Persae, Prometheus, Septem Contra Thebas, Supplices) 7 Volumes
. LXXXVI, 508 pages. 2007. Hardcover set, ( Series: Bibliotheca scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana (BT) 1013 ) note: The individual volumes can be ordered separately at GBP 18 each.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP„ 15652] Book number: TB1399
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AESCHYLUS  Translated By Herbert Weir Smyth
. 2 Volumes VOLUME I. SUPPLIANT MAIDENS. PERSIANS. PROMETHEUS. SEVEN AGAINST THEBES 1922/11th printing/464pp. /index ORDER REF: PUB30 - 99160 5 (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 145 VOLUME II. AGAMEMNON. LIBATION-BEARERS. EUMENIDES. FRAGMENTS 1926/11th printing/index/ Appendix, 1957, by H. Lloyd-Jones: fragments published since 1930/618pp. ORDER REF: PUB30 - 99161 3 (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 146 hardback in fine D/J.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.76 | JP„ 4624] Book number: TM00004
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AESCHYLUS  Volume 1: Suppliant Maidens. Persian. Prometheus. Seven Against Thebes. Volume 2: Agamemnon Libation-Bearers. Eumenides. Fragments.
|. bi-ligual Greek- English. ( Loeb clasical Library volumes 145 & 146 ) fine hard backs in d/j.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.76 | JP„ 4624] Book number: NM122
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AESCHYLUS - PALEY, F.A.  Aeshyli. Quae Supersunt Omnia: Recunsuit Et Brevi Commenario Instruxit
. Ed. by F.A. Paley. 2 volumes. Cambridge, 1847; [6pp prefatory catalogue] xx, 282pp & xiv [4] 163pp; cont. quarter cloth; cloth, title labels & boards worn with bumped corners and cloth split along parts of joints (esp. first fr.joint); coll.libr. label vestiges on spines & stamps on prelims; signatures; hint of foxing on prelims/endmatter, text largely v.clean. [sp].
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP„ 1352] Book number: 030681
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

AGAR, T.L.,  Homerica. Emendations and Elucidations of the Odyssey.
. Oxford, Clarendon press,1908. Or. cloth.ex-library hardback with cancelled stamps on reverse title and last text page, shelf number on spine, top/bottom spine frayed, bar code label oin f.e.p. [sp].
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP„ 2063] Book number: QM0053
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALBRECHT, MICHAEL VON,  Die Parenthese in Ovids Metamorphosen Und Ihre Dichterische Funktion
. 2nd unchanged edition 1994. II/233pp. (SPUDASMATA, volume VII.) [ SP CL ].
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP„ 2063] Book number: 016238
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALCIPHRON, AELIAN, AND PHILOSTRATUS.  The Letters.
. bi- ligual Greek - English ( leob classical library volume 383. fine hard back,m. d/j.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.38 | JP„ 2269] Book number: NM123
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALCIPHRON, AELIAN, AND PHILOSTRATUS.  Letters
Classical Antiquity Loeb. THE LETTERS 1949/4th printing/600pp. /indexes ORDER REF: PUB30 - 99421 3 (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 383 hardback in fine D/J.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.38 | JP„ 2269] Book number: TM00005
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

CLEMENT OF ALEXANDRIA  The Exhortation to the Greeks, the Rich Man's Salvation; Fragment Entitled to the Newly Baptized.
. Bi- lingual edition greek- English.( loeb classical library Volume L92 .) fine hard back m.d/j.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.38 | JP„ 2269] Book number: NM146
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

CLEMENT OF ALEXANDRIA  The Exhortation to the Greeks;the Rich Man's Salvation; and a Short Fragment Entitled to the Newly Baptized
. Translated by G. W. Butterworth A key figure in early Christianity and its reaction to Hellenic culture, Clement (born probably A.D. 150 in Athens) had a wide knowledge of Greek literature--as his frequent quotations of Homer, Hesiod, the playwrights, and Platonic and Stoic philosophers attest. His "Exhortation to the Greeks"--in which he calls on the Greeks to give up their gods and turn to Christ--shows familiarity with the mystery cults. Along with the "Exhortation" this volume presents "The Rich Man's Salvation," a homily that offers a glimpse of Clement's public teaching. 1919/7th printing/432pp. /index ORDER REF: PUB30 - 99103 6 (Bi-lingual Text - Loeb Classical Library volume 92 hardback in fine D/J.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.38 | JP„ 2269] Book number: TM0027
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALLEN, THOMAS W., & E. E. SIKEDS, (EDS.)  The Homeric Hymns.
. Edited, with preface, apparatus criticus, notes and appendices by Thomas W. Allen and E. E. Sikes. London: Macmillan, 1904, lxxviii, 330, [2] (ads) pp.; First edition , v.hg. ex library hardback , Ex-library Westfield college with withdrawal stamp across library sticker and their ex-libris on inside front cover and small unobtrusive stamp on title page, library record sheet in the back, shelf marker on spine. [sp].
GBP 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 65.33 | JP„ 5620] Book number: QM0019
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALLEN, THOMAS W.,  The Homeric Catalogue of Ships
. Oxford 1921. XI/191 pp. and 2 folding plates. REPRINT , paperback.
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 54.58 | JP„ 4695] Book number: 092799-1B
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

535 titles found on 22 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Thornton's Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005