| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| CHIBNALL, M., R. HORROX, P. CROFT, A.O. (CONTRIB.) Camden Miscellany Xxix . (Camden fourth series volume 34 ) 1987, 432pp. hardback, contains contrib on Computus rolls of the English lands of the abbey of Bec; Financial memoranda of the reign of Edward V; Debates House of commons 1697-1699; John Howson's answers to Archbishop Abbot's accusations..1615.[2x]. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: SH0211 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| DAVIS, T. W. (ED), Committees for Repeal of the Test and Corporation Acts. . Minutes 1786-90 and 1827-8. [London Record Society vol XIV]. London, 1978; xxvi, 127pp; bound in publisher's cloth (spine gilt); spine v sl sunned, but brightly lettered; small inscription, otherwise in very good condition. The minutes of these two London committees of Protestant dissentors show how two early "pressure groups" functioned internally, and sought to broaden the definition of religio us toleration. With biographical sketches and an index [ sp brit his ]. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 016748 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FIRTH, C.H. (ED.), . Stuart Tracts (1603 - 1693). . With an introduction [An English Garner]. Westminster, Constable, 1903; xxvi, 514pp.; publ. cl. sp. lettered in gilt; sp. v. sl. faded, two labels on front e.ps, sign. on t.p. the publisher writes: The texts contained in the present volume are reprinted with very slight alterations from the English Garner issued in eight volumes 1877-1890 by Professor Arber. The original garner has been re-arranged and now for the first time classified. Certain lacunae have been filled by the interpolation of fresh matter. ¶ Includes "The Famous and Wonderful Recovery of a Ship of Bristol, called the Exchange, fromt the Turkish Pirates of Argier. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 006119 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FOX, CHARLES JAMES A History of the Early Part of the Reign of James the Second with an Introductory Chapter . William Miller, 1808] [IV], xl, 293, CLI, 8pp. frontispiece portrait of Fox. In rather worn half leather with gilt title on the spine. Front joint cracked at head. Library blindstamp throughout and to frontis. foxing to frontis offsetting onto title page. In stain to outer page edges.The half title explains that this is the Royal paper copy costing two and a half guineas in boards. Bookplate to front pastedown. Portrait and title page foxed. [ SP ]. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: F0224 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FRYDE, E.B. AND EDWARD MILLER, EDS. Historical Studies of the English Parliament. 2 Volumes. . Vol I: Origins to 1399; Vol II: 1399-1603. Cambridge UP, 1970 Pb. xi, 350 and xii, 387 pages. Vg. (Two Volumes). The definitive compilation of all the most important articles on this subject of the century. A classic work of medieval scholarship. Edited by E. B. Fryde and Edward Miller. Cambridge University Press 1970. {Vol.I Origins to 1399. X, 387pp.] {Vol.II. 1399 to 1603. Xii, 350pp.] paperbound , name on f.e.p's . [ SP ]. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: M737 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GRAND-CARTERET, J., Onkel Eduard Im Spiegel Der Welt-Karikatur. . Deutsche Ausgabe nach dem franzosischen Originalwerk: "L'Oncle de l'Europe" von Grand-Carteret. Berlin, A. Hofmann & Comp. 1906. 267pp 8vo Original coloured pictorial wrappers Caricatures of Edward VII. text loose in wrappers, and split (needs re-sewing) , spine worn et the dges / top / bottom.[GL]. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 092718 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HORN, D.B. & M. RANSOME (EDS.) English Historical Documents: Volume X-1714-1783. . Eyre and Spottiswoode, London 1957. Xxvii, 972pp. Bound. Dustjacket. With fold out map, and fold out Table of the English Succession. D/j upper edges frayed. o/w Good cond. [sp]. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 012499 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JONES, W., David Williams; the Anvil and the Hammer . 1986, 199pp, as new, 12 plates, cloth. This book is the first to assess all aspects of the career and writings of David Williams, a colourful and combative personality who outraged the establishment of the late eighteenth-century Britain both in his publications and by his personal disregard of convention. It includes a much new new material previously unpublished. [sp]. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 006557 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| KANE, R., Campaigns of King William and Queen Anne; from 1689, to 1712. Also a New System of Military Discipline, for a Battalion of Foot on Action; with the Most Essential Exercise of the Cavalry. . Adorn'd with a Map of the Seat of War, and a Plan to t he exercise. By the late..Governor of Minorca, and a Brigadier-General. London, J. Millan, 1745, 140pp. 1 folding map and one plate full calf, [decor. spine, but hinges weak and partly split, binding still firmy attached, book block firm. 15 plates missing] Ex-libris of unknown Lieu Col. The Gordon First Reg. of Feet guards, this as the name of the officer is covered by yet another ex-libris, that of Balliol college Oxford . ex-library copy OFFERED TOGETHER WITH THE RECENT REPRINT WHICH CONTAINS ALL THE PLATES: xvi + 140pp. 19 plates.(14 in colour) ¶ Published in the year of the 1745 Jacobite rebellion, this is a early military manual which combines a history of Britain's wars with France in the reigns of King William III and Queen Anne, with a description of A new system of military discipline and exercises of horse and foot in the age of Marlborough. The author, Brigadier-General Richard Kane, was a professional soldier and sometime Governor of Minorca. Kane begins by describing William of Orange's campaigns in Ireland and Flanders following his Glorious Revolution of 1689. He moves on to describe the Duke of Marlborough's victorious campaigns against France in the War of the Spanish Succession after 1700, including the battles of Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde and Malplaquet. The book concludes with a illustrated section on the latest infantry and cavalry tactics and manoeuvres. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: F0082 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LODGE, EDMUND, Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain, Engraved from Authentic Pictures in the Galle . 12 volumes bound in 6, London, 1835, large 8vo, unnumbered pages, with 240 steel-engr. plates, nineteenth cent. half calf with raised bands and multiple gilt rules, double maroon marocco labels, marbled paper bds, bookplates on fr. pastedowns, small stamps on t.ps & a few margins, some sl. foxing, sp. labels sl. creased, extremities rubbed in a few places. In all a good and well-bound copy of this cornerstone of the nineteenth century private library. Printed by William Nichol at the Shakespeare Press. [ DL III/2 ]. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 002937 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MACKENZIE, AGNES MURE, The Passing of the Stewarts . 1937, 446pp.frontispiece portrait, History Chronicle of the Stewart dynasty, Focussing on Scotland, first edition, fold-out family tree, cloth,, spine faded and sl. frayed top/bottom. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 004066 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| MARSHALL, DOROTHY. The English Poor in the Eighteenth Century. A Study in Social and Administrative History. . George Routledge, 1926 , XI,292pp.8 plates, good ex-library copy with usual stamps/labels on title and f.e.p. small label on spine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: F1224 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HARLEIAN MISCELLANY - A Selection from the Harleian Miscellany of Tracts, Which Principally Regard the English History, of Which Many Are Referred to By Hume Kearsley. "A Selection of those Pieces which regard our own History, and which have been cheifly aranged in Chronological Order..the Volume contains in Quantity one-sixth of the Miscellany". C.&G.Kearsley, London, 1793; 4to; vii + 572pp; printed in double column; bound in new cloth; text sl. foxed and with a few pencillings, but otherwise in good condition. contents a.o: The life and death of Cardinal Wolsey, Henry 8th cited by the Pope, His love letters to Anne Boleyn, two from Anne Boleyn to Cardinal Wolsey and her last to Henry 8th The Beggars Petition against Popery, Life of Esses, Observations on Elizabeth 1st, Gowries conspiracy, a view of the reign of King Charles I, James 1st and the Civil War , Burning of London, Prince of Orange, King william III, [ RL 2/1 ]. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 031431 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| PAIGE, JOHN, The Letters of John Paige, London Merchant, 1648-58. . Edited by G.F.Steckley. [London Record Society vol XXI]. London, 1984; xxxix, 172pp; in publisher's cloth, spine lettered in gilt; spine ends & 3 corners bumped, otherwise in very good, bright conditi on. Introduced and indexed, these letters reveal the mind and methods of a young merchant who despatched ships to five continents, advised government, and who would become director of the East India Company. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: SH0233 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| RITCHIE, ANNE THACKERAY Old Kensington . facsimile reprint edition, Her Write His Name series. 1995, 496pp. [pub7] fine Paperback. GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 012622 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| RODGER, N.A.M., The Command of the Ocean, a Naval History of Britain 1649-1815. . Allen Lane, 2004, LXV,907pp. very good hardback in v.g. d/j one top corner bumped, 4cm tear in rear of d/j. (ISBN: 0713994118) . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: F0464 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| SMITH, G.C. MOORE, . The Letters of Dorothy Osborne to William Temple. . Edited by permission of Sir Edward Parry and of his publishers Messrs. Sherratt and Hughes, Ltd. and Messrs. J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd. by G C Moore Smith. Oxford Clarendon Press 1968. reeprint of the 1st edn. 1928. With full Introduction, notes and Appendices. LI, 331pp. Bound. features 5 illustrations, one of them folding. Printer`s Library bookplate on fr. pastedown. small blemish on f. e. p. small markings on back bd. good cond. rare. [sp]. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 002518 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| YOUNG, ARTHUR, A General View of the Agriculture of the County of Lincolnshire. [1813]. OUP. A Reprint of the Work Drawn up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. David & Charles, 1970 reprint of 1813 2nd edition; viii, 490pp; with 3 maps including folding map of Lincolnshire (engraved by Strand after Steele), & various drawings & figures; sl bumped publisher's cloth in good d.w. (spine v sl sunned); near-fine within. One of the esteemed County Report s to the Board of Agriculture, an important source for local & agricultural history [topogr]. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 016725 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005