| next page |
| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, C.G. A Manual of European Languages for Librarians. [Postage for This Book Abroad Is £14. 75] . 2nd rev. edn. 1999, ; cloth. A superior reference book with chapters on Germanic, Latin & Romance, Celtic, Greek & Albanian, Slavonic, Baltic, Fino-Ugrian, and other languages. [ns]. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 093202-5 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BINGHAM, JANE & G. SCHOLT, Fifteen Centuries of Children's Literature. An Annotated Chronology of British and American Works in Historical Context. . Greenwood Press, 1980, L, 541pp. 22 illustrations on plates, ex-library copy in very good cocndition with just a few small unobtrusive stamps on f.e.p. reverse title and last page. v.g. hardback [ ST}. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: F0620 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BLACKWELL, SIR BASIL , The World of Books. A Panorama . J.M. Dent, 1932, 51pp. 16mo. first edition. Signed by the author and dated 15-IV-32 (long before he was knighted and became known as the Gaffer ) in torn d/j which lacks part of the spine. Volume 1 in the series The J.M. Dent memorial lectures. Offered together with other 6 other volumes in the series all in the same fine marbled paper covered boards and all All 7 with a foreword by Hugh R. Dent. : Volume 2: Michael Sadleir: Authors and publishers. A study in mutual esteem. First edition 1932, 55pp. dust jacket torn at the bottom of the spine; Volume 3: John Johnson (printer to the univer5sity of Oxford) The printer and his men. First edition 1933, 64pp. dust jacket discoloured and foxed; Volume 4: R.H. Clapperton, Paper and its relationship to books. First edition 1934, 56pp. in reasonable dust jacket; Volume 5: Douglas Leighton : Modern bookbinding. A survey and a prospect. Good copy, clean dust jacket. one small tear to dj at base of spine (less than half inch) and similar small split to front board, front board slightly cocked, contents extremely clean and tight) 63pp. First edition 1935; Volume 6: Richard de la Mare: A publisher on book production. First edition 1936, 46pp. dust jacket discoloured and worn at the edges. Volume 7: R.P. Gossop: Book Illustration A review of the art as it is to-day. 1937. 12mo. 45pp. d/j torn at the toop, sl. frayed at the bottom. spine of d/j discoloured. these are the first 7 volumes in the series (of 9 ?) [ W-B ]. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: F0063 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BORIES, J, ET BONASSIES, F. Dictionnaire Pratique de la Presse de L'imprimerie Et de la Librairies Suivi D'un Code Complet. 2 Volumes . Contenant les lois, ordonnances, réglements, arrêts du conseil, exposes des motifs et rapports sur la matière. Reprint 1847/1971 (Gregg Press) x, 611pp & 548 [7]; bound in publ. blue cloth, spine ends v. sl. bumped, otherwise in very good condition.[ F0157-B]]. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: F0383 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BORSENVEREIN D.DT. BUCHHANDLER, Internationales Adressbuch Der Antiquare. 0. International Directory of Antiquarian Booksellers. Third Edition, 1929/1930. Lpz. c.1929; 304pp. with portrait and one plate; publ. cloth; spine lettering faded, fr. cover splashed, sl. marginal water-stain to last c.90 pages. Very scarce. The portrait accompanies a twelve-page obituary of Karl W. Hiersemann. With full adresses and telephone numbers of the world's notable booksellers at the end of the 1920s. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: IS0097 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BUCHHANDLUNG GUSTAV FOCK, Aus Wissenschaft Und Antiquariat. 0. Festschrift zum 50jaehrigen Bestehen der Buchhandlung Gustav Fock. Leipzig, 1929; 4to; xii, 392 pp. with a few plates; publisher's black, gilt decorated buckram; margins spotted. A collection of essays by leading academics and librarians of the Weimar republic to celebrate the jubilee of this bookshop. Layout, dsign, binding and decoration by Hugo Steiner-Prag. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: IS00607 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CAMPIONI, GIULIANO, PAOLO D'IORIO, MARIA CRISTINA FORNARI, FRANCESCO FRONTEROTTA UND ANDREA ORSUCCI AND RENATE MÜLLER-BUCK (EDS.) Nietzsches Persönliche Bibliothek |. ( (Supplementa Nietzscheana volume 6) This volume presents the first compilation of all the works and notes from Nietzsche's personal library up to the beginning of January 1889. It lists the stocks from both the Herzogin Anna Amalia Bibliothek and the Goethe- und Schiller Archiv in Weimar. The critical analysis of other stock lists has revealed numerous further titles which are no longer in existence. In addition, the editors have evaluated all the book invoices and receipts from booksellers and bookbinders kept in the Goethe- und Schiller Archiv. Besides the approximately 2,200 titles from the reconstruction of Nietzsche's library, the volume also contains a catalogue of all traces of Nietzsche's reading (approx. 20,000) such as notes, underlinings and dog-ears. The work is further enhanced with numerous facsimile reproductions together with philosophical, historical and bibliographical introductions, and thus provides an indispensable tool for any future research into Nietzsche and his works. 2002, approx. XLIV, 658pp. With 70 Illustrations Harback. GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 000820 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CERVANTES - FLORES, R.M.(ED.) Don Quixote de la Mancha. An Old-Spelling Control Edition Based on the First Editions of Parts I and Ii 0. Complete in 2 volumes: Vol 1, Don Quixote, Part 1; Vol. 2, Don Quixote, Part 2. Vancouver, 1988; 4to; lxxxii + 618pp (Vol.1) & liv + 579pp (Vol.2); bound in publ. red cloth titled in gilt; head of one spine bumped, otherwise in very good, crisp condition. A meticulous edition complete with editorial listings (of compositorial errors etc) and bilbiographical notes. [ ST ]. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: F0249 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CHARLES, B. G., George Owen of Henllys: A Welsh Elizabethan. . A study of a scholar antiquary, topographer, figure in public affairs the reputation and esteem of whom lives on in the present day. National Library of Wales Press, Aberystwyth 1973. Xvi, 220pp. Boun d in red cloth with spine gilt titled. D. w. Features 7 photoplate illustrations 2 of them in colour. Pullout facsimile colour map of Pembroke- shire, 1603 at rear of volume. Fine copy in price-clipped fine d/w/. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 006318 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CRONENWETT, PHILIP N. (COMPILER) The Spiral Press, 1926-1971: A Bibliographical Checklist |. 6 x 9. xv, 175 pages including 25 plates or tipped-in facsimiles. Indexed. Red cloth gilt. 500 copies, designed by Jerry Kelly. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 090211 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CRUM, MARGARET First-Line Index of English Poetry 1500-1800 in Manuscripts of the Bodleian Library Oxford. . Oxford University Press ,1969, 1st Edition 2 vols. 4to, xii,630,628pp. orig. cloth, d.w. Includes references to about 23,000 poems from Mss. identified by first and last lines. Short bibliographical and historical notes are added. v. faint crease in spine of volume 1. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 001839 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| DREYFUS, JOHN, A History of the Nonesuch Press . With an Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes & A Descriptive Catalogue by David McKitterick, Simon Rendall and John Dreyfus. One of 950 copies. Folio, original cloth, dust jacket. London, the Nonesuch Press. 1981. An fine copy printed and bound at the university press Cambridge. [ DL II/5]. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 091875 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ERDMANN, AXEL, . My Gracious Silence: Women in the Mirror of 16th. Century Printing. O. An enticing and important catalogue and study of the woman`s role as either subject of, or contributor towards the world of literature and publishing during those less liberated times of Renaisance Europe. Features entries from men writing didactic books for women, and a section on women writers, plus full Introduction and Bibliographies. 1999. Xxvi, 319pp. Bound in green cloth. Numerous bl. & w illustrations of Frontispieces. Mint condition. [bibliography women printing ]. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 008615 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| FIFOOT, R., A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell . 2nd edition revised. (The Soho bibliographies ) Oxford, 1971, 432 pages. Illustrated with 3 facsimiles. hardback in d/j [ ST ]. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: F0563 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GALLUP, D., T.S. Eliot: A Bibliography 0. Faber and Faber, 1970; 414pp;; Fine hardback in fine d/j with signed typed letter by the author to W.A. Meeuws who helped with details of entries from countries in Eastern Europe. Includes contributions to periodicals and foreign translations.[DR-M]. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 030467 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GEAL, FRANCOIS, Figures de la Bibliotheque 0. dans l'Imaginaire espagnol du Siecle d'Or. Paris, 1999; 944pp. with circa 100pp. of plates, facsmiles and illustrations; publisher's printed boards. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: IS00478 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GIRDLESTONE, F.K.W., E.T. HARTMAN AND A.H. TOD, EDS. Charterhouse Register, 1872-1910. 2 Volumes . 2 Volumes. London: Chiswick Press, 2nd ed. 1911. x, 482 and 483-964 pages. Covers and spine faded and rubbed. Otherwise Fine.[SP]. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 002565 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HALKETT, S., & J. LAING Dictionary of Anonymous and Pseudonymous English Literature . New and enlarged edn. by James Kennedy, W A Smith and A f Johnson. Oliver & Boyd, 1926- 1962, 9 volumes of which volume 9 ccontains the addenda to the volumes I - VIII. orig. red cloth , spines faded, texts fine. + A dictionary of and Pseudonymous publications in the English Language. Third rev. and enlarged edn. 1475 - 1640. Longman 1980, black cloth in d/j. GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 360.5 US$ 539.83 | JP¥ 47691] Book number: 091609 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HAMMOND, W.G., J.R. R. Tolkien: A Descriptive Bibliography. . With the assistance of D.A.Anderson. 434 pp. Bound in blue silver cloth. this is the latest reprint, not the first issue. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 012832-1 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HOOLIHAN, CHR., A Catalog of the Edward C. Atwater Collection of American Popular Medicine on Health Reform Volume 1, a-L . This is a catalogue of the Edward C. Atwater Collection of rare books dealing with 'popular medicine' in early America which is housed at the University of Rochester Medical School library. The books described in the catalogue were written by physicians and other professionals to provide information for the non-medical audience. The books taught human anatomy, hygiene, temperance and diet, how to maintain health, and how to cope with illness especially when no professional help was available. The books promoted a healthy lifestyle for the readers, giving guidance on everything from physical fitness and recreation to the special health needs of women. The collection consists of works dealing with reproduction (from birth control to delivering and caring for a baby), venereal disease, home-nursing, epidemics, and the need for public sex education. These books, covering areas largely ignored by the medical profession, made important contributions to the health of the American public, and the collection is a vital piece of medical history. The collector is Edward C. Atwater, professor emeritus of medicine and the history of medicine at the University of Rochester Medical School. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 020420 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HÜRLIMANN, BETTINA Europäische Kinderbücher in Drei Jaahrhunderten. . Zürich/Freiburg, Atlantis Verlag, 1959, 247pp. profusely illustrated with images and photographs of famous European children's books and their authors on plates and in the text. hardback v.g. hardback in d/j [d/j has 2 small tears. ] [GL]. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: SH0194 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JOHNSON, J., Typographia Or the Printers' Instructor: 0. Including an account of the origin of printing, with biographical notices of the printers of England, from Caxton to the close of the sixteenth century: a series of ancient and modern alphabets, and Domesday characters, together with an elucidation of every subject connected with the art; two volumes, London, 1824; circa 7 x 4.25 inches (i.e ca. 17.8 x 10.3 cm.); [xiv], xii, 610, [x], [viii], iv, 664, [xvi]pp. the whole text printed within a wood-engraved border, and with numerous wood-engraved illustrations; modern green cloth, green morocco labels in Black Letter, red edges; early 20th. century signature in lower margin of title-pages and Dedication page, light marginal damp-stain in lower margins of last 90 pages of Volume I, become more cosspicuous in the margin of the last 40 pages. John Jonson's "Typographia" was issued in four formats, the larger and largest two being "Roxburgh" copies, with additional engraved title-pages. Our copy is a "Roxburgh" copy of the second-largest size [originally 7.25 inches tall], with good margins. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: IS00484 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| JUEGEL, C., Schoepfungs-Phantasien. Gedichtet Von Carl Juegel (Vater). . Als Manuscript fuer den Verfasser gedruckt. Wiesbaden, 1865; 39pp.; stitched, cont. rear wrp (frayed) still attached. Verse meditation by the elderly Frankfurt bookseller. Very scarce. paper [ GL ]. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 092088 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LOFFLER, KARL & JOACHIM KIRCHNER [EDS], Lexikon Des Gesamten Buchwesens. 0. Unter Mitwirkung von Wilhelm Olbrich. Three volumes. Leipzig, Karl W. Hiersemann, 1935 - 1937; c. 27 x 19 cm.; each volume c. 600 - 750pp.; publisher's quarter green morocco over cloth boards, spines lettered in gilt with black leather lettering-pieces, gilt vignette on boards; spines faded, with a little wear to head and base, minimal scuff-marks, corners rubbed, very light water-stain at top of front board of Volume III. For a reference book of its age, a vey good copy indeed, the contents excellent, and the binding very presentable. The new version of this title is not generally considered to have made the original edition obsolete. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: IS00554 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LOWNDES, WILLIAM THOMAS The Bibliographer's Manual of English Literature (the) 4 Volumes. . containing an account of rare, curious and useful books, published in or relating to Great Britain and Ireland, from the invention of printing with bibliographical and critical notices , collations of the rarer articles, and the prices at which they have been sold. New edition , Revised, Corrected and Enlarged with an appendix relating to the books of literary and scientific societies by Henry G. Bohn. Published by George Bell & Sons , 1864 , with a 336 page appendix volume bound in to vol.4. brown cloth with gilt titles on the spines. F.S. Thornton's (Mr. Fred) signature in pencil on f.e.p. of volume one. text darkened [ ST]. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: F0412 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005