next page  
   Thornton's Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10A Marlborough street, SN77JP, Faringdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. Tel.: 00 44 (0) 1367 240056
Thorntons@Booknews.demon.co.uk

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 152 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
THE GRAPHIC: AN ILLUSTRATED WEEKLY NEWSPAPER; JULY - DECEMBER 1888  July - December 1888
. folio sized volume, text loose, binding rather worn. a heavy tome, ask for postal quote before ordering please.[ST].
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: F1296
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALBERS, J.,  Poems and Drawings / Gedichte Und Zeichnungen.
. New York, 1961; oblong 8vo; unnumbered pages, texts and plates, bound concertina- style; illus. wrps with printed plastic foil wraparound. Presentation copy from the publisher of this, the second edition, with his inscription on the front free e.p.: -- a peaceful Christmas 1973 to Burry from the Wittenborns -- over an abstract design which appears to be either a lithograph not included in ordinary copies, or else an original drawing. [ Dr - M ].
GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 161 US$ 240.85 | JP¥ 21278] Book number: 015049
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ALBERTS, W.JAPPE  Dit Sijn Die Wonderlijcke Oorloghen Van Den Doorluchtighen Hoochgheboren Prince, Keyser Maximiliaen.
Wolters. "Hoe hij eerst int landt quam. Ende hoe hij vrou marien troude". Uitgegeven door W.Jappe Alberts. [Rijsuniversiteit te Utrecht]. J.B.Wolters, Groningen, 1957; qto; xvi + [2] + 176pp; illustrated with three full-page & many half-page wood-engravings; publ. cloth; cloth finger-soiled & sl.sunned, interior very good. Delightful engravings, many with imaginative / decorative borders. [dievl].
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 031115
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ANDEL, JAROSLAV,  Avant-Garde Page Design 1900-1950.
|. With images by more than 250 individual artists, architects, filmmakers and designers, Avant-Garde Page Design 1900-1950 presents a comprehensive visual lexicon of early 20th-century page design. Illustrations include designs by Pablo Picasso, Henri Matisse, Wassily Kandinsky, Marcel Duchamp, Aleksandr Rodchenko, Lázló Moholy-Nagy, El Lissitzky, Jan Tschichold - as well as the lesser-known figures whose efforts shaped the printed page as we know it today. Andel's thesis provides a narrative conduit that guides the reader through the book's densely layered visual material and carefully demonstrates the indebtedness of today's visual aesthetic to experiments by artists associated with the historical avant-garde. The book shows how page design emerged as highly sophisticated form of art that directly or indirectly prefigured the communication revolution we are undergoing today. Andel's scholarship shows how even the earliest experimenters coined innovations that remain powerful conventions of page design today, and how some, such as El Lissitzky, actually predicted the rise of electronic media. 2002. Texts in English, French, and German. 388 pages; 462 four-colour plates. Hardback.
GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.22 | JP¥ 7264] Book number: 090233
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ANON.,  Un Cas de Jalousie.
0. Edition originale. Illustree de dix-neuf lithographies par A.Lunois. Paris. 1896; iii, 88pp. with 19 lithographic illustrations in the text; original brown half morocco over marbled boards, spine richly panelled in gilt with raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. original wrappers preserved (bound by Stroobants); spine a little faded; with fine colour-printed armorial book-plate of Arnold Schweizer (monogrammed J.C.R.) on front pastedowm and a further book-plate on fr. f.e.p. A finely produced Parisian fin de siecle novella with sensitive illustrations which give the impression the artist has drawn directly onto the page in pencil or in grey and dark wash, a lithographic technique whose revival he himself instigated. Alexandre Lunois (1863 - 1916) was graphic artist, painter (he is remembered for his Spanish motifs amongst others), and illustrator, particularly during the 1890s. Edition limited to 200 copies, this copy on Japon, monogrammed by the publisher.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: IS00402
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ARGAN, G.C.  L`Europe Des Capitales 1600-1700.
. I-L`Age Baroque, II-Le Grand Theatre du Monde.[Art Idées Histoire]. Editions d`art Albert Skira, 1964. 224pp.;over 60 plates in colour and numerous bl. & wh.photos and llustrations. Bound.D.w. w ith protective plastic cover;cream coloured slip case,torn at the top;31 x 25cm; volume in v.good condition. Abounding with portraits of art and architecture . [ sp art ].
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 014403
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ATALLA, N.S. (TEXT AND PHOTOGRAPHS)  Illustrations from Coptic Manuscripts
. Cairo, 2000, 240 pp, coloured and b/w photographs, HARDBACK .
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 091832-3
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BALZAC, HONORE DE,  Les Contes Drolatiques
0. colligez ez abbayes de Touraine. Sixiesme edition. Paris, Garnier Freres, n.d. [1861]; xxxii, 615pp.; near- contemporary half calf with raised gilt bands and red morocco lettering-piece, cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges red; binding rubbed in places, light to moderate foxing. The second printing of the Dore edition, with the same pagination and illustrations as the first Dore edition [1855]. With very numerous wood-engraved illustrations, vignettes, and plates.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: IS00666
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BARTSCH, ADAM,  Le Peintre-Graveur
X. Nouvelle édition. 21 volumes bound /reprinted in 4 volumes, Wuerzburg 1920-22. LXXII/4,600pp. to be reprinted on 1,280pp. with 75 plates. bound in is also: HELLER, JOSEPH, Zusaetze zu Adam Bartsch' Le Peintre Graveur. Leipzig 1854-1870. 108pp. and WEIGEL, RUDOLPH, Supplements au Peintre-Graveur de Adam Bartsch. Leipzig 1843. 345pp. Reprint PLANNED, NO PUBLICATION DATE KNOWN YET / WE RECORD ORDERS.
GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 366 US$ 548.13 | JP¥ 48425] Book number: 091106-1
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BAYANI, MANIJEH AND ANNA CONTADINI  The Decorated Word. Qur'ans of the 17th to 19th Century Part One
. ( the Nasser D. Khalili Collection of Islamic art volume 4 ). this volume contains entries on 75 items. Part one covers Ottoman, Iranian and Indian Qur'ans and includes material from China and North and East Africa. 35.5x25.5cm hardcover in slipcase still in sshrink wrap.
   ¶ The Nasser D. Khalili Collection of Islamic Art contains the largest and most comprehensive range of Quranic material in private hands. These holdings cover the entire history of Quran production from the 7th to the 20th century, and include examples from centres as far apart as Spain and India. This volume is the last of four dedicated to the Qurans in the collection, and covers the period 1700-1900 and items from Islamic Africa, Ottoman Turkey, Iran, India and the Far East. [ DL - III/5 ]. (ISBN: 139780197276) .
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 016041
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BEATON, CECIL,  Ballet
. Allan Wingate, London. 1951 First edition. Signed by Beaton Beaton's personal memoir of the ballet in photographs, drawings and highly memorable prose. 86 pages. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by the author. Purple buckram decorated in silver with lettering design by the author. Endpapers with a 6 cm vertical strip browned where the d/j does not cover. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good copy in dustwrapper designed by the author which is very sl. Frayed at bottom/top of spine, Short dedicstion by previous owner in ink on f.e.p. the price has been cut out the d/j (small rectangular ] [ DR 2 ].
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 091702
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BEIER, ROSMARIE AND MARTIN ROTH, EDITORS  Der Glaserne Mensch: Eine Sensation: Zur Kulturgeschichte Eines Ausstellungsobjekts
. Stuttgart Verlag Gerd Hatje 1990, 1st Edition , 4to. 159pp. profusely illustrated with black and white and coloured plates. very good white linen hardback in v.g. sl. sunned d/j. [ ST].
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: F0678
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BENZ, RICHARD,  Alte Deutsche Legenden.
0. Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1910; 4to; [viii], 104, [i]pp. with full-page hand-coloured plate and numerous hand-coloured illustrations from 15th-century wood-cuts; publisher's parchment binding, lettered in blue; binding darkened and somewhat used, contents a little browned with occasional spots. A selection of saints' legends translated or adapted from two early editions - Augsburg, Schoensberger 1482 and Otmar 1507, the wood-cuts being from the same sources. The edition was of 1600 copies; this is one of 600 with the illustrations hand-coloured.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: IS00658
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BIE, OSKAR,  Die Oper.
0. Berlin, S.Fischer Verlag, 1913; 27 x 18.5 cm; 571pp. with 11 hand-coloured plates and 133 illustrations or plates; publisher's decorative paper-covered boards, with printed label with green buckram spine; miniscule marginal tear to two pages. First edition of this entertaining and beautifully-produced history of the opera and the composers and performers who have shaped it. The hand-coloured plates include reproductions of earlier prints as well as costume designs by 20th century artists [Walser, Roller, Stern].
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: IS00375
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BINDING, RUDOLF G.  Vom Leben Der Plastik. Inhalt Und Schönheit Des Werkes Von Georg Kolbe
. Ausführungen von R.G.Binding. Berlin, 1933; qto (10 x 8.2in); with a portrait of Georg Kolbe, plates, and many photographs in the text; bound in publ. quarter-cloth with illustrated fr board; dustwrapper; hint of wear to corners, a few faint spots to rear of cloth, cutting (image of Kolbe) pasted onto creased fr f.e.p.; dustwrapper v. torn; contents well preserved. SIGNED & dedicated to H.G. Fiedler (Professor of German at Oxford university) and his wife Herma by Binding (1936). [ DR - M ].
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 030194
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BODE, W. VON [VORWORT],  Collection Baron Albert Oppenheim
. Coeln. Erste Abteilung: Gemaelde. Berlin, Rudolph Lepke's Kunstauktionshaus & Muenchen, Hugo Helbing, [1914]; c.33.5 x 24 cm.; 64pp. with portrait frontispiece and 44 plates; publisher's cloth, lettered in gilt; spine faded and a little spotted, two tissue-guards spotted, otherwise contents fine. The sumptuously-produced auction catalogue of a remarkable and great collection of Old Master paintings, almost entirely Flemish or Dutch. Wilhelm von Bode's foreword is given in German and in French. TOGETHER WITH: Gemaelde alter Meister. Deutscher Fuerstenbesitz. Baron v. Sch. u. a. B. Versteigerung 18 Maerz 1929. Kunst-Auktions-Haus Leo Gruenpeter. Berlin; 4to; orig. pr. wrps; 24pp. 32 plates; wrps a little used. A catalogue of 70 fine old master paintings, including Rubens' "David im Kampf mit dem Loewen", which had been lost for a century.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: IS00631
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BOECKLER, ALBERT,  Das Goldene Evangelienbuch
0. Heinrichs III [Jahresgabe des deutschen Vereins fuer Kunstwissenschaft 1933]. Berlin, 1933; folio; c. 1.5 x 30 cm.; 92 pp. with 3 colour plates, and 218 full-page and other illustrations; publisher's dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt; extremities a little bit rubbed, covers very slightly marked. A very good copy of this scholarly edition. The illustrations are complete - although numbered to 219, there is a printed note to the effect that the projected plate 2 was never produced.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: IS00740
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BONUS, ARTHUR,  Das Kathe Kollwitz-Werk.
0. 186 Bildtafeln mit einer Einfuehrung von Arthur Bonus. Neue veraenderte und erweiterte Ausgabe. Dresden, Carl Reissner Verlag, n.d. [c.1928]; 40pp. 182 b. & w. plates; publisher's violet cloth, lettered in gilt; lettering partly worn from spine. A good copy of this representative selection of the artist's work.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: IS00701
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BRENNAN, CHRISTOPHER  Prose-Verse-Poster-Algebraic-Symbolical-Riddle Musicopoematographoscope. Pocket Musicopoematographoscope.
0. Introduced by Axel Clark. Sydney, 1981; large folio; 34pp; "poems" reproduced in facsimilie; publ. quarter-cloth in dustwrapper; spine ends v.sl.bumped, otherwise very good. For lovers of historical/literary curiosities: a late-19th century forerunner of "concrete poetry" by an Australian admirer of Stéphane Mallarmé. [sp ].
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 031757
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BRIEGER, LOTHAR,  Theodor Hosemann.
0. Ein Altmeister Berliner Malerei. Mit einem Katalog der graphischen Werke des Kunstlers von Karl Hobrecker. Munich, 1920; 180pp. with numerous plates and illustrations, incl. photog. portrait and six hand-coloured reproductions of his lithographs; publisher's hand-coloured illus. bds; fr.joint sl. split at head of spine, short marginal tears to t.p. and two or three pages, minimal spotting, early signature on fr.f.e.p. later small label on fr. paste-down. For decades the classic biography and handbook to Hosemann, perhaps the most popular and best-loved Berlin artist of the Biedermeyer period. As well a being a painter, he was a prolific graphic artist, illustrating amongst others numerous children's books, to which Hobrecker's catalogue provides a still indispensible key.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: IS035019
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BULCH, WILHEIM,  Wilhelm Bulch Album. Humoristischer Hauschatz
0. Mit 1500 Bildern. Jubiläums-Ausgabe. Fr.Baffermann (verlag), München; folio; 336pp; illustrated with portrait frontispiece, portrait in the text, and numerous vivid cartoons (ruled); publisher's cloth; cloth dust-soiled/sl. marked with sl. worn head-band; half-title creased, smmall letter-stamp on rear pastedown e.p. one or two faint spots on a few pages only, otherwise the contents are in very good condition. [box 154].
GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 49 | JP¥ 4329] Book number: 031752
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BURCKHARDT, JACOB .  The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy
. Phaidon/Allen & Unwin, n.d hardback,640pp. numerous plates, copyright edition. Tear to cover at top of spine, which does not affect binding. binding soiled , init. blank pages spotted, bookplate on 1st paste down.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: M759
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BURCKHARDT, JAKOB, .  Rubens.
. Eine Rubens-Monographie Zugleich eine Ästhetik der Barockmalerei. Mit einer Einführung von Wilhelm Waetzoldt. Mit einem Bilderanhang Auf 112 Tiefdrucktafeln.(= 112b/w plates ) Berlin, Safari Verlag, 1942. 288pp. Quarter bound in cloth and paper. g. cond. boars v.sl. worn.[GL].
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 012866
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

RICHARD DE BURY  Philobiblon the Love of Books
. Translated from the Latin by Carlo Carena Preface by Ernesto Ferrero Iconographic project by Novella Macola. Richard de Bury, the English Catholic bishop and author of Philobiblon, wrote in 1344 that books are "the true riches of the world, a divine gift that one is never tired of, indispensable for those who want to find truth, knowledge and wisdom." De Bury was born in 1281 in the county of Suffolk, studied at Oxford University, then entered the Benedictine order in the great bishopric of Durham, and then became Edward II's treasurer and chancellor. In a laboured and baroque Latin full of enthusiasm and ingenuity, peculiarities and quotations, de Bury extols the value of books and describes the reasons why they should be loved. He complains of the negligence with which manuscripts are treated, curses all-destroying wars, writes of his searches and acquisitions and the price of books and his studies. He also describes his own idea of culture, which includes poetry and the classics of the antique and explains how a library should be organised. Despite the disposition that after his death his private library was to go to the University of Oxford, this valuable collection disappeared. Only two codices survived and are now in the Bodleian Library at Oxford University and at the British Museum. Translated and annotated by Carlo Carena, de Bury's text is now re-published, enriched by a series of color illustrations of 15th- and 16th-century portraits by Botichelli, Carpaccio, Lotto, Pontormo, Holbein, Bronzino, Gorgione, Parmigianino, Raphael, Dürer and Titian, full of fascinating references. A book which exalts the love of books . Features over 100 portraits by major 15th-and 16th-century artists. Size: 325 x 240 mm. 2005, 240 pp. 87 col. & 17 b/w illustrations, Hardbound.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 091803-1
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

BUSCH, WILHELM,  Neues Wilhelm Busch Album.
. Sammlung lustiger Bildergeschichten mit 1500 zum Teil farbigen Bildern von Wilhelm Busch. Berlin, n.d.; folio; 488pp; subtitled and ruled in red; richly illustrated with portrait, numerous cartoons and some colour plates & tonal images; in publisher's cloth (ruled, lettered in gilt); cloth dust-soiled & rather used with small split in sides of head-band; fr hinge sl weak & rear hinge worn; occasional faint undulations in inner margins, otherwise the contents are in very good condition.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 016833
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

152 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Thornton's Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005