| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| ARNOLD, D., The Encyclopedia of Ancient Egyptian Architecture . Translated by Sabine H. Gardiner and Helen Strudwick. Edited by Nigel and Helen Strudwick. 2003, 274 pp.300 halftones. (First published in German in 1994 as Lexicon der Agyptischen Baukunst). The definitive reference on the diverse monuments built by the ancient Egyptians across three millennia, this generously illustrated volume surveys the ancient world's most remarkable architecture. Dieter Arnold-a leading expert on Egyptian building and design-includes more than 300 illustrations and 600 alphabetically arranged entries spanning every type of building and every aspect of construction and design. He provides separate entries for each of the major Egyptian sites, from Abu Simbel in the south to Cleopatra's palaces in Alexandria. These document ordinary towns and houses as well as monuments as varied as the Step Pyramid of Djoser (the world's first significant stone building), the tombs of the Valley of the Kings, Hatshepsut's mortuary temple at Deir el-Bahari, and the great temples that line the Upper Nile. Other entries cover materials (from reed and mud-brick to sandstone and granite) and construction techniques (including pyramid building and the erection of obelisks). The accessible text also addresses the symbolic meanings of various types of building, the importance of building orientation, and myriad architectural features, such as columns and false doors. Destined to be the standard reference for years to come, this comprehensive encyclopedia offers a welcome overview of the magnificent structures that continue to lure pilgrims and tourists, impress architects, and inspire awe. It will be enjoyed by serious devotees of architecture and archaeology as well as by armchair travelers and all who have wondered how the great pyramids were built. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 091115-M-1 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BACHMANN, WALTER. Kirchen Und Moscheen in Armenien Und Kurdistan. . 1913.iv,80pp and 31 illustrations, one map and 71 plates. ( Wissenschaftliche Veröffentlichungen der deutschen Orientgesellschaft,25) hardback, REPRINT EDITION [ dl II/5]. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 090648-1 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| DUGDALE, SIR WILLIAM, Monasticon Anglicanum : A History of the Abbies & Other Monasteries Hospitals Frieries & Cathedral & Collegiate Churches with Their Dependencies in England & Wales ; Also of All Such Scotch Irish & French Monasteries . Volume 4 . as were in any manner connected with religious houses in England. Together with a particular account of their respective foundations, grants, and donations, and a full statement of their possessions, as well temporal as spiritual. / Originally published in Latin by Sir William Dugdale, Kt. Garter Principal King at Arms.New ed. enriched with a large accession of materials now first printed from leiger books, chartularies, rolls, and other documents preserved in the national archives, public libraries, and other repositories; the history of each religious foundation in English being prefixed to its respective series of Latin charters. By John Caley, Henry Ellis, and the Rev. Bulkeley Bandinel. Reprint of the 1823 editon, Gregg International 1970. XV, [5] 691pp. + 9 plates one of which is folded. folio, dark blue cloth (sl. soiled) corners sl. bent. text sl. darkened. (ISBN: 576789054) . GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: F0411 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| GURLITT, CORNELIUS, Uber Baukunst. 0. [Die Kunst. Hrg. v. Richard Muther]. Berlin, Julius Bard, n.d. [c. 1910 ?] c. 16 x 12 cm.; 68pp. with frontisp. and 10 plates; publisher's decor. boards; spine neatly glued, with chip at head of c.1 cm. A rare volume in the series. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: IS00577 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LETHABY, W.R. Londinium Architecture and the Craft . with 175 figures. The chapters in the book were first printed in "The Builder" in 1921. The book illustrates the earlier records of Roman discoveries in London. Duckworth & Co. London, 1923. 248pp, 174 illustrations. hardback, bounds, faded spine, edges are slightly foxed, some pages and uncut and the rest are untrimmed, the top edge of the spine is damaged, yellowing pages, good condition [ sp ]. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: M910 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LOGIE, G., International Planning Glossaries. 5 Volumes. . English-French-Italian-Dutch-German-Swedish. Volume 1: Glossary of population and housing. 1978, Xxvii,265pp. ; Volume 2: Glossary of transport, 1980, xxvii, 296pp. ; Volume 3: Glossary of employment and industry. 1982, xix, 290pp. ; volume 4: Glossary of land resource, 1984, xxvii, 303pp. ; Volume 5: 1986, Glossary of planning and development. Xxv,254pp.very good hardbacks, texts only sl. yellowed. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 092347HK Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LOTZ, WOLFGANG Architecture in Italy 1500-1600 0. Revised by Deborah Howard. [Pelican History of Art; founding ed. N. Pevsner]. Yale, 1995; qto (11.2 x 8.4 in); viii, 206pp; generously illustrated throughout with fine photographs and plans, some full-page, and some in colour; map; bound in publ. card covers; top corner of fr cover sl creased, rear cover sl scratched, otherwise near-fine. "This classic work presents a stimulating survey of the most exciting and innovative period in the history of architecture." A visual treat. [ sp ]. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 030216 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LYSONS, DANIEL & SAMUEL, Buckinghamshire. 0. Full title: Magna Britannia; being a Cooncise Topographical Account of the Several Counties of Great Britain. Vol.I, Part III containing Buckingahamshire. London, 1813; [vi], pp.449-742, [ii], with folding map, minimally col'd, & 12 copper-engr. plates;.cont. cl. uncut; stitching completely broken at p. 496/7, v. sl. spotting; loosely inserted are the revised sheets of the "Additions and Corrections", a new version of pp. 683-728. The Buckinghamshire Part of the Lysons rare British topographical history. First Edition, plainly bound but completely uncut. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: IS035162 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| PIROVANO, C. (ED.DIRECTOR) Terza Mostra Internazionale Di Architettura: Third International Exhibition of Architecture. Venice Project. . In 2 volumes. La Biennale de Venezia, 1985; folio (11.7 x 8.2in); 302 & 312pp; with numerous photographs, drawings & diagrams (some in colour); publ. red card covers in illustrated slipcase; base of one spine bumped, top corners sl bumped, otherwise crisp & near-fine in worn slipcase (torn along seams). A show-piece of numerous designs by international architects, in the context of Venice and the Venice Project. [Text in English].[sp arch]. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 030197 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| RAUWOLFF, LEONHART, Aigentliche Beschreibung Der Raiss 0. in die Morgenlander. Einleitung: Dietmar Henze [Fruhe Reisen und Seefahrten in Originalberichten]. Graz, 1971; xxxiii, 487, [54]pp. incl. c. 40 botanical illustrations; orig. boards, d.w. box; mint copy. A facsimile of the 1583 edition. Rauwolff's importance as one of the earliest modern first-hand account of Eastern Syria, Mesopotamia, present-day Iraq, Armenia and other middle Eastern countries, including the Holy Land, their peoples, and their botany, can hardly be over-stated. The illustrations are facsimiles of woodcuts. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: IS0116 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| REPTON, HUMPHREY, Observations 0. on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening. Including some Remarks on Grecian and Gothic Architecture .. Oxford, Phaidon Press, 1980 [Facsimile reprint of the first edition, London, J.Taylor, at the Architectural Library, 1803]. 4to; [x], 222, [ii]pp. with port. frontis. vignettes and illustrations, and very numerous plates in black and white or in colour, many folding, and very many with flaps which transform the image; publisher's interim wrappers, buckram slip-case; letter "H"inscribed on front wrapper. Full-size complete facsimile of Repton's single most important and influential published work, the coloured aquatint plates of the original reproduced with the greatest accuracy. Printed on cream imitation parchment, the edition was limited to 445 copies, but this copy, being unnumbered as well as being still in wrappers, may well be out of series. Nevertheless genuine marbled endpapers are present and could be used in its binding, as are, of course, all the original tissue guards to the plates. A mint copy. GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 665.5 US$ 996.6 | JP¥ 88046] Book number: IS00382 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| RUSKIN, J., Lectures on Architecture and Painting. . Delivered at Edinburgh in November 1853. With Illustrations drawn by the Author. London, 1854; viii, 239pp. with 15 plates (wood or steel engravings) all with tissue guards, and 16-page publ. cat. dated April 1854; or. cl. sp. lettered in gilt; short splits in hinges, headband a little worn, bds very lightly marked, bookplate, early pencil notes on verso of rear e.p. spine repaired somewhat casually, though invisibly, with glue, front inner hinge partly split, one inch tear top spine, outer hinges sl. easing. edges untrimmed, Very scarce. bound, ¶ First Edition of these lectures delivered to the Philosophical Institution in Edinburgh, and covering subjects such as the source in nature of Gothic architecture , romance and Utopianism in art , Turner and the Pre-Raphaelites, illustrated by wood engravings from drawings by Ruskin. most tissue guards for the plates preserved [DR 1]. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 091087 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| SANTILLANA - MARCHAL DE POWER, M. Santillana Der Mar. . Main text transl. by A. de Calleja; preface by R.Leon, transl. by B.Malley. Colleccion Marques de Aledo, Madrid, n.d.; folio (12.8 x 10 in); x + 75pp (+ plates); rectos printed in dual-language double column (Spanish/English), versos in Spanish; illustrated with 52 tissued photographic plates, plus decorations; bound in publ. paper-covered card wrappers (large semi-armorial design on fr. cover); covers v.sl rippled & dust-soiled spine ends frayed (fr. joint), verso of flyleaf inscribed, otherwise the interior is very good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 031731 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| SAXL, F. AND WITTKOWER, R., . British Art and the Mediterranean. . London, New York (etc), 1969 reprint (from corrected sheets of the 1st edition); tall folio, [5] 174 pp plus index; generously illustrated with photographic images of paintings, sculpture, architectur e, frescoes, manuscripts, and artefacts; in publisher's red cloth; rear board sl scratched, contents fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 001103 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| HOLL STEVEN The Chapel of St Ignatius . 96pp, Hard Back, dust jacket. A collection of photographs of the chapel.[sp]. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: M180 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| VIOLLET-LE-DUC, EUGÈNE EMMANUEL Dictionnaire Raisonne de L'architecture Francaise Du Xie Au Xvie Siecle. 10 Volumes (Volume 10 Is the Index) . Paris, B. Bance, A. Morel, 1854-1868, in quarter calf bindings, text foxed, bindings scuffed, profusely illustrated. please ask for full description. Viollet-le-Duc, Eugène Emmanuel : 1814-79, French architect and writer. He was the most prominent exponent of the Gothic revival in France, and was internationally celebrated for his restoration work upon historic French buildings. He studied architecture in Paris, traveled in Italy, and painstakingly studied medieval monuments throughout France. After restoring various churches and town halls in small towns of S France, he was employed, with J.-B. A. Lassus, to restore the Sainte-Chapelle in Paris. With Lassus he later did important work (1845-55) upon Notre-Dame de Paris, including the design of the pulpit and a replacement for the original central spire. His other important restorations include the cathedrals of Amiens, Chartres, and Reims; the château of Pierrefonds; and the city of Carcassonne. Viollet-le-Duc wrote a number of books of permanent archaeological value, in which he emphasized the structurally organic and rational quality of Gothic edifices. They include Dictionnaire raisonné de l’architecture française du XI au XVI siècle (10 vol. 1854-69) and Dictionnaire du mobilier français de l’époque carlovingienne à la Renaissance (1855), both of these great standard works containing illustrations by Viollet-le-Duc; Monographie de Notre-Dame de Paris (1856), with the baron de Guillermy; and Entretiens sur l’architecture (2 vol. 1858-72, tr. Discourses on Architecture, 1959 ed.). [from: The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001. ]. GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 327.25 US$ 490 | JP¥ 43289] Book number: 090887B Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| VIOLLET-LE-DUC, EUGENE-EMMANUEL (TRANS. KENNETH D. WHITEHEAD) The Foundations of Architecture: . Selections From the Dictionnaire raisonné. New York: George Braziller, 1970. 272 pages. F in Dw. [sp]. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 012166 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| WOOD-JONES, RAYMOND B., Traditional Domestic Architecture 0. in the Banbury Region. Banbury, 1986; xvii, 309pp. with 24 photograhic plates and numerous maps and plans; publisher's cloth, d.w. As new. An excellent reprinting of the original 1963 edition. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: IS00510 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005