| next page |
| Thornton's Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAM, KARL, Kleine Beitrage Zur Psychoanalyse 0. aus den Jahren 1907 - 1920 [Internationale Psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band 10]; Lpz.-Wien- Zuerich, Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921; [iv], 303pp.; original half sheep over marbled boards; a little rubbed, short splits in front hinge, contents somewhat embrowned. First edition. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: IS00661 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY, The Course of True Love Never Did Run Smooth. 0. New York, 1858; 42, [ii]pp. 4pp. adverts; publisher's blind-stamped cloth, maroon endpapers; spine sl. worn head and foot, with minimal abrasure, one corner worn at extreme edge. A very interesting association copy of the first edition, bearing two contemporary literary presntation inscriptions on the front free-endpaper. The first, in the author's hand, is to "Mr Edward Howland with the 'true love' of T.B.Aldrich". The second, immediately beneath, reads: "transferred with all and more, Edward Howland/ Mrs J.H.Beach". Below this, in pencil, apparently still in Howland's hand: "October 1858. New York. Saturday Press Office". Howland was one of the editors of the "Saturday Press" at the time, though he later retired with his book collection to New Jersey and became more preoccupied with social problems. A newspaper obituary notice of 1891 has been pasted to the lower half of the same front free endpaper, and a short, retrospective poem by Aldrich, also from an 1891 newspaper, has been pasted to the verso of the contents leaf [with offsetting onto first page of the Preface]. GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: IS00422 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ANON., Story of the Moreton Family 0. By the author of "The Village Boys". London & Edinburgh, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1852; vi, 168 pp. [xvi] catalogue, with wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue-guard, and title vignette; publisher's pale green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind; bookseller's ticket of D.Wyllie & Son, Aberdeen; spine darkened, slight marks to covers, cont. signature on front f.e.p. inner joint split but holding. A very rare gift book, probably aimed at older children, with a strong religious tone, describing the experiences of a family who emigrate from New England to "Lakeland" in Indiana. The frontispiece shows an "emigrant wagon" - a large covered wagon drawn by horse and oxen, the men on foot behind, and quotes from the book: "Round and round move the heavy wheels of the large wagons, now rumbling, now creaking; slowly they move, but surely.". GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: IS00698 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| ARISTOTELES, ED. HEINSIUS, Aristotelis de Poetica Liber 0. Daniel Heinsius recensuit, ordini suo restituit, Latine vertit, Notas addidit. Accedit eiusdem [bound with Daniel Heinsius'] De Tragica constitutione liber. In quo praeter caetera, tota de hac Aristotelis sententia dilucide explicatur. Lugduni Batavorum [Leyden]: J. Balduin [and sold by] L. Elzevir, 1612; [xvi], 104, 253pp. with large publisher's device on both title-pages; cont. vellum, early red morocco lettering-piece, mottled edges; two or three small splashes, probably of wax, on spine and rear board, bookplate. First edition of Heinsius' treatise on Tragedy, preceded by his annotated Greek/Latin parallel edition of Aristotle's Poetics. A very good copy, though printed on relatively thin paper, which has tended to embrown. The lettering-piece on the spine also bears the initials in gilt "G.L." - possibly a seventeenth century owner. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: IS00449 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BAS, P DE Dictionnaire Encyclopedique de L'histoire de France. Tome 11. 0. [l'Univers. Histoire et Description de Tous les Peuples]. Paris, 1844; 908pp plus 27 plates of engravings (of buildings, scenes, coins, etc); bound in near-cont. half leather with lettering pieces & raised bands; tail-band sl chipped, all extremities sl rubbed, bookplate, prelims & occas. margins sl foxed, corner water-stain & a v. few spots on plates, otherwise a good, sturdy, volume. [box 151]. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 030307 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BERTHELOT, M., (MEMBRE DE L'INSTITUT) Les Origines de L'alchimie . 1: Les sources: Les origines mystiques/sources égyptiennes, chaldeennes, juives, gnostiques / les témoignages historiques/les papyrus de Leide/les manuscripts grecs des bibliothèques. 2: Les personnes: Les alchimistes oecuméniques/ Les alchimistes mythiques/ les alchimistes pseudonymes / Les alchimistes grecs proprement dits. 3: les faits; Les métaux chez les Egyptiens/ la teinture des métaux, 4:Les théories: Théories grecques/ théories des alchimistes et théories modernes.- table analytique/index alphabetique des norms/ index alphabetique des mots. Paris, Georges Steinheil, editeur, 1885/ XX, 445pp. with a portrait of the author and 2 plates. In printed wrappers as published. Fine copy of this rare book with occasional foxing. typography by Edmond Monnoyer of le Mans. 1st edition copper engraved portrait of Berhtelot. See Caillet 1067: "Superbe ouvrage prodigieusement documenté". GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: F0015 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BEWICK, THOMAS, A General History of Quadrupeds - the Figures Engraved on Wood By T. Bewick . Thje third edition. Newcastle-upon-Tyne, printed by and for S. Hodgson, R. Beilby and T. Bewick, 1792, X,483pp. Text foxed / stained throughout, more so on the last 50 pages, tear in pp/ 383/384 and in margin of pp. 321/322 repaired, small piece missing from right bottom title, ssignature erased from top margin of title. in new green calf binding with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering on the spine. Profusely illustrated with the famous Bewick wood engravings. Well over 200 engr. of animals and over 100 vignettes and tailpieces. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: F0724 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BIBLE He Kaine Diatheke Novum Testamentum, Juxta Exemplar Millianum; Typis Joannis Baskerville . Oxonii: E Typographeo Clarendoniano. MDCCLXIII. [1763] Sumptibus Academiae, 676pp, printed in Baskerville's own Greek type. Full calf. Armorial binding being a Trinity College Cambridge prize book with Cambridge's coat of arms embossed in gilt on front and rear boards. Skillfully rebacked with a dark brown title label, 5 raised bands. the gilt title on the spine reads: TESTAMENTUM GRECUM BASKERVILLE. The name of the recipient (John Smith) of Ricahrd Walker, late vice-master of the college, is written on the prize notice on the front paste-down with the date 1779 or 1789 (?) and signed by John Peterborough, the master. teh vice master and the dean of Trinity. Apart from a few scratches to the upper board the book is in excellent condition. ¶ Edited by John Mill, 1645-1707. John Baskerville 1706-1775. [ dr 3 ]. GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 360.5 US$ 539.83 | JP¥ 47691] Book number: F0349 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BRADBURY, EDWARD, All About Derbyshire. 0. With sixty illustrations by W.H.J.Boot, J.S.Gresley, W.C.Keene, Ll. Jewett et al. London & Derby, 1884; xvi, 396, 52 pp. with numerous illustrations; publisher's red cloth ruled in blind, spine gilt-lettered; spine discoloured where a large label has been removed, front cover very slightly marked, edges very slightly spotted. First edition. An informative, detailed, yet brightly-written series of essays with good illustrations from wood-engravings. [An "Extra Edition, with 12 platinotype plates, is advertised, but our copy is the ordinary edition, with text illustrations but not plates]. The essays are grouped as "Derbyshire Dales", "Derbyshire Hills", "Derbyshire Halls", Derbyshire Spas", "Railway Readings" ("Through the Peak on the Engine of the Express" and "Over the High Peak Railway"], and, finally, "Random Readings". The last section of over 50 pages is of advertisements by mostly Derbyshire firms. Loosely inserted is a print cut out of contemporary work captioned "Winter-Time - Feeding the deer in Chatsworth Park", which has been professionally hand-coloured. TOGETHER WITH this book we are offering a framed eighteenth-century copper-engraved view extracted from "The Modern Universal British Traveller" [c. 1775 ?] captioned "A View of the ROCKS and CAVERN at Castleton, called the DEVIL'S ARSE in the PEAK Derbyshire" (Image c. 16 x 27 cm. with plate-mark and wide margins]; and a framed eighteenth-century hand-coloured copper-engraved map - " A Map of Darbyshire" with "The Road from London to Darby" in a hand-coloured cartouche above, aperture of the mount c. 12.3 x 18.5 cm. from an Owen/Bowen atlas of c. 1720. These latter are both very decorative items in very good condition. GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: IS00625 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BRAY, MRS, A Peep at the Pixies; 0. or, Legends of the West. With Illustrations by Hablot K/ Browne. [Phiz]. London: Grant & Griffith, 1854; small square 8vo; [vi], 162pp. with frontispiece and 3 plates; orig. gilt-dec. cloth to a John Leighton design; spine very faded with splits at head and tail, boards faded with a small ink-stain to front, stitching generally firm but plates loose or detached, some light marginal fingermarks, frontispiece re-inserted with sellotape. A reading copy of the first [and only?] edition of a very scarce Victorian children's book. The stories are mostly based on Devonshire and Cornwall folklore and traditions, to which the author alludes in notes at the end. Mrs [Anna Eliza] Bray had already published an extensive work for adults on "The Borders of the Tamar and the Tavy". Osborne I, p.22. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: IS00529 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| SEICHEN-BREDIGSEN - Dissertatio Juridica de Eo Quod Justum Est Circa Conciones Funebres Von Seichen-Bredigfen 0. "Quam divina favente gratia ex decreto et auctoritate illustris as Inclyti Jctorum Collegii in Alma Salana sub praesido viri illustris et excellentissimi domini Christiani Wildvogelii. Jcti famigeratissimi Sereniff.Ducis Saxo-Isenac.Consiliarii Status Intimi Curiae Priov. & Scabin. nec non Facult. Jurid. Assessoris gravissimi Juris publici, Feudalis, Codicis ac Novellarum Professoris ordinarii." J.G.Hantelmann, Brunsuigas, 1701; 7.8 x 6.4"; [iv} + 81 + [2]pp; no wrappers; sl. used with head of spine chipped, a numeral on t.p. & one corner sl.torn, and minute tears in base edge. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 031641 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BUCHI, L., Heinrichsbader Kochbuch. 0. Zurich, 1896; v, 591, [xiii blank for "Notizen"], with two plates & illus. in text; orig. blue cloth, ruled in black with gilt lettering, a.e.r.; splits in front hinge, slightly worn and marked, contents a little embrowned. First edition, incorporating the full content of the couses held by the author in her Heinrichsbader Kochschule over the prevoious fifteen years. Even the publisher's slip-case is preserved, though now in need of repair. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: IS0103 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BURNS, ROBERT, The Poetical Works 0. including the Pieces published in his Correspondence and Reliques; with his Songs and Fragments. To which is prefixed a Sketch of his Life. Three volumes, London, for T.Cadell [etc.], 1823; xlviii, 229, xii, 256, xii, 197 pp. [i advert], with three frontispieces after C.R.Leslie; c. 10 x 16 cm.; contemporary deep green morocco, spines ornately gilt, with gilt titles, covers embossed in gilt and blind front and rear, all edges gilt; very slightly rubbed at extremities, with slight loss to head of Volume I, slight marginal browning or spotting to frontispieces; a 1925 owner has glued a small oblong of paper over a much earlier owner's name on the front free endpaper of the first volume and written his or her own name neatly at the top of each volume's front free endpaper. A very attractive, relatively early set. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: IS00709 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CAHUN, LEON [ED.], Le Congo. 0. La Veridique Description du Royaume Africain, Appele, tant par les Indigenes que par les Portugais, le Congo, telle qu'elle a ete tiree recemment des explorations d'Edouard Lopez, par Philippe Pigafetta, qui l'a mise en langue italienne. Traduite pour la premiere fois en francais sur l'edition latine fait par les freres de Bry, en 1598 ..Bruxelles, J.J.Gay, 1883; 213pp. title printed in red and black, with three folding maps; publisher's printed wrappers; slight crease in front wrapper, pages partly unopened. Printed in an edition of 500 copies. Rare. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: IS00546 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| BENTIVOGLIO [D'ARAGONA] CARDINAL Della Gverra Di Fiandra, Descritta Dal Cardinal Bentivoglio . Parte Prima - Parte Seconda & Parte Terza . Venezia per Giunti e Baba, 1645; I: [IV], 254,[10]; II: 169, [7] pp.; III: 238, [14] pp.; 4to. in new half leather binding with armorial book plate on first paste down carries: A Deo et Rege = motto of the Earls of Chesterfield and Harrington (Stanhope) some frayiong to tops of first 48 pp. small tear in top of margin of pp. 17/18 . pages 13-16, are wrongly numbered 11-14, but text is consecutive. top of first blank leaf, pre-title illustration title and first 35pp. with some minor damp staining to tops. Also damp staining to tops and right hnad text edges at the end of part 3 pp. 193 onwards, 4pp. at the end practically loose, marginal damage to last 8pp. ¶ Guido Bentivoglio d'Aragona (Ferrara, 4 ottobre 1577- 7 settembre 1644), nominato cardinale nel concistoro dell'11 gennaio 1621, fu per disposizione del Papa Paolo V ambasciatore pontificio dapprima in Fiandra (tra il 1607 e il 1615) e quindi a Parigi (dal 1616 al 1621). La sua formazione culturale avvenne a Padova; si dice sia stato in gioventù cameriere segreto di Papa Clemente VIII. Fu anche a capo della Santa Inquisizione. A lui si deve la pubblicazione dell'opera storica Della guerra di Fiandra. In essa vengono descritte, in stile eloquente e di grande presa letteraria, le guerre religiose nei Paesi Bassi. Pubblicò anche un libro di Memorie, lettere e relazioni diplomatiche. (as added to the description of the copy owned by the Biblioteca Militare di Presidio - Palermo) First collected edition. Standard work in Italian on the history of the wars in Flanders. BL Italian 1601-1700. I, 94. Brunet I, 778. DL 1/4]. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: F1099 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CLARENDON, EDWARD EARL OF, The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England . to which is added an Historical View of the Affairs of Ireland. A New Edition exhibiting a faithful collation of the original ms. with all the suppressed passages; also the unpublished notes of Bishop Warburton. WITH The Life .. in which is included a continuation of his History of the Grand Rebellion written by himself. AND Religion and Policy and the Countenance and Assistance each should give to other.. Together 13 volumes bound in twelve, Oxford, 1826/27 and 1811; cont. leather, bds gilt-tooled & embossed with the University arms, a.e.g.; rebacked in modern calf (not quite matching) with black labels & modest gilt ornament; edges of bds a little rubbed. some more so. Very scarce thus with the FIRST EDITION of "Religion and Policy" bound u & Life though published 15 years earlier. bound [ SP ]. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 008457 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CLARKE, SAMUEL The Historian's Guide Or Britain's Remembrancer. O. being a summary of all the actions, exploits, sieges, battles, designs, attempts, preferments, honours, changes &c. and whatever else is worthy notice, that hath happen'd in His Majesty's Kingdoms, fr om anno Dom. 1600 to this time. shewing the Year, Month, and Day of the month, in which each action was done. With an alphabetical table for the more easie finding any thing out. London, W.Crook, 1690 , Frontispiece: portrait of Jacobus II, 213pp. + table of 21pp. full blind calf {spine / boards very worn, text good, first and last e.p. detached from boards. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 006897 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CLAUDE DE BOURDEILLES, COMTE DE MONTRÉSOR. Mémoires de Monsieur de Montrésor. Diverses Pièces Durant le Ministére Du Cardinal de Richelieu. Relation de Monsieur de Fontrailles. Affaires de Mrs. Le Comte de Soissons, Duc de Guise & de Bouillon. . (Nephew of Brantôme) A Leyde, Chez Jean Sambix le jeune, a la Sphère, 1665, [ = Bruxelles, Foppens ) [4] 431pp. This title also appeared in 1663 with the imprint of the same fictitious publisher Jean Sambix le jeune, but in Cologne. ¶ Claude de Bourdeilles, comte de Montrésor, 1608 - 1663. Un acteur de la Fronde. Cadet de la maison de Bourdeilles, conseiller écouté de Gaston d'Orléans, le frère de Louis XIII, il joua dans l'opposition nobiliaire à Richelieu, puis à Mazarin, un rôle central. "Dans ses Mémoires, [il] apparaît comme le symbole du gentilhomme de cette époque. Il évoque notamment la nécessité de respecter "les formes", indiquant par là que, pour lui, la politique réside dans le maintien de la tradition et dans la primauté du droit." (Jean-Marie Constant dans Fr. Bluche (Dir.) Dictionnaire du Grand Siècle, Fayard, 1990. Dans ses Mémoires, La Rochefoucauld parle de lui à plusieurs reprise. Quant au cardinal de Retz, à qui il fut pourtant fort utile lors de la Fronde, il note (en août 1648) que Montrésor est "d'autant plus dangereux pour conseiller les grandes choses, qu'il les avait beaucoup plus dans l'esprit que dans le coeur." A la fin de sa vie, il se réconcilia avec la cour et passa ses dernières années dans la retraite, tout entier à son amour pour Mademoiselle de Guise, dont il avait eu 3 enfants naturels. Il a laissé, dit le dictionnaire biographique de Michaud, << des Mémoires pleins de candeur et de bonne foi. >> C'est dire que comme écrivain autant que comme acteur de la Fronde, on ne mettra pas les Mémoires Montrésor, qui s'arrêtent à la veille de la Fronde, sur le même plan que celles de Retz ou de La Rochefoucauld. "Ce que l'on doit donc chercher et ce que l'on peut espérer [y] trouver, notait en 1838 l'éditeur des Mémoires de Montrésor dans la Collection Michaud et Poujoulat, ce sont de petites données sur de petites conjurations, racontées en détail par des témoins oculaires, et dont l'authenticité paraît suffisamment établie au moyen de nombreux documents contemporains." . this copy has the library stamp of the Royal House of Hannover on the title and the same embossed on the front board, on the reverse title there is a red stamp with the text : ex bibliotheca Ernesti Aug. Hannnov. regis, from the library of the House of Hannover, the library was sold by auction at Hauswedell c. 1970, full calf, 5 raised bands richly decorated spine, edges and corners worn, gilt library number top of spine. see Willems 2015. Brunet 3, 1871, [ WB 9 ]. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 093173 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| QUEEN'S COLLEGE - Queen's College . Oxford, 1814; 26pp; folio; one fine Ackerman colour plate of Queen's College Chapel; binder's blue cloth; extremities sl. rubbed, interior in very good condition. From Ackerman's History of the University, & colleges. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 031615 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| COLLETT, G.W., BUCKLAND EDWARDS, W., MORTON, C.S., NICHOLSON, L.C.C., Jamaica Its Postal History, Postage Stamps and Postmarks 0. London: Stanley Gibbons, 1928; viii, 248, [viii]pp. with frontisp.map in black and red and further illustrations; original red morocco-backed cloth bds, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt crest on fr. bd. marbled e.ps, a.e.g.; bds v. slightly faded towards edges. No. 107 of the special autographed subscribers' edition, limited to 120 copies, signed on the half-title page by the editors. An excellent copy. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: IS0006 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| COOPER, W. DURRANT [ED.], Lists of Foreign Protestants 0. and Aliens, resident in England 16 - 1688. From Returns in the State Paper Office. Westminster, Printed for the Camden Society, 1863; Foolscap 4to; xxxii, 119, [i], 4, 4 pp.; original green cloth, spine gilt; spine repaired, with split along rear joint, traces of tape at the base of both boards and spine, library number in gilt at base of spine, college library stamp and corresponding withdrawn stamp on title-page. A useful historical and sociological source-book, with an interesting provenance, having formerly belonged to the folklorist and historian K.M.Briggs. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: IS00586 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| COOPER, THE REV. MR., The Oriental Moralist 0. or the Beauties of the Arabian Nights Entertainments. Translated from the original & accompanied with suitable reflections adapted to each Story. London, E.Newbery, n.d. [c. 1791/2]; [iv], [viii], 264 pp.[incl. 2pp. of adverts], with copper-engraved frontispiece, title-page, and 5 plates; original sheep, stitching entirely broken, boards detached. The notoriously rare first English-language selection from the Thousand and One Nights specifically for children. "The Rev. Mr. Cooper" was a pseudonym for Richard Johnson, who provided the texts of many of the Newberys' children's books. Apart from a few spots and a few marginal finger-marks, internally clean. GBP 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 527 US$ 788.98 | JP¥ 69703] Book number: IS00751 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| LE COQ, ALBERT VON, Auf Hellas Spuren in Ostturkistan. 0. Berichte und Abenteuer der II. und III. deutschen Turfan-Expedition. Mit 108 Abb. im Text und auf 52 Tafeln sowie 4 Karten. Leipzig, 1926; xii, 166pp. with illustrtations, plates and maps as enumerated on the title-page; publisher's printed cloth; the off-white boards very slightly dust-soiled, edges minimally spotted. A very good copy of the first edition. Cf. Sotheby's catalogue of the Peter Hopkirk Library [1998], Lot 217. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: IS00542 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| COWPER, WILLIAM, The Diverting History of John Gilpin 0. showing how he went farther than he intended, and came safe home again. With six illustrations by George Cruikshank, engraved on wood by Thompson, Branston, Wright, Slader, and White. London, Charles Tilt, 1828; 16mo; 20, [iv] pp. with 6 plates; publisher's buff printed wrappers; spine and corners of wrappers worn, showing original blue paper underneath, the thread that runs along the outer side of the spine loose, a few light finger-marks or spots; early gift inscription to one E.M.Pickering. A good copy of the first edition of this celebrated ephemeris - reprinting Cowper's popular poem with new illustrations by Cruikshank. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: IS00685 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. | ||
| CRAIK, G.L., The New Zealanders . [The Library of Entertaining Knowledge]. London, Charles Knight, 1830; [viii], 424pp. with engraved map and 46 wood-engraved plates and illustrations; original cloth, gilt lettering on spine; very short split at base of rear outer hinge, front inner joint broken, map slightly spotted. First edition of this widely-read work, which draws heavily on material supplied by John Rutherford. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: IS00669 Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Thornton's Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005