Thornton's Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
10A Marlborough street, SN77JP, Faringdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. Tel.: 00 44 (0) 1367 240056
Thorntons@Booknews.demon.co.uk

Anthropology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BOGATYREV, P. .  Vampires in the Carpathians; Magical Acts, Rites and Beliefs in Subcarpathian Rus'
. (East European monogr. vol. 492) This is the first book to describe in detail the traditions and beliefs of the people of Subcarpathian Rus' - traditions which have been handed down, generation to generation, for hundreds of years. bound, 250pp.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 091665-3
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

DÉSORMAUX, J.  Mots Et Coutumes de Savoie
Imprimerie Commerciale Annecy. Annecy, 1931; 56pp; bound in pbul .paper wrappers; wrappers a little dust-soiled with small libr. stamp, cancelled stamp on t.p. otherwise in good condition. LIMITED EDITION: no. 281 of 300 copies. [pamp].
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 031319
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

ELKIN, A P.,  The Australian Aborigines. Fully Revised Edition (5th)
. xv,397pp. [first edtiion was published in 1938 ] At the time the book was an authoritative documentation of the Aborigines' origins, customs and traditions; their conflicts with the settler culture and the invaders' impact on their culture and heritage. with plates and tables, Revised edition 1979, good paperback. TOGETHER WITH: B.J. Balke: Australian aboriginal languages. Angus & Robertson, 1981, 137pp. with map. good paperback. TOGETHER PRICED AT £9.00 [ SP ].
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 092498HK
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

FRAZER, SIR JAMES GEORGE,  The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion.
MacMillan. Abridged edition. MacMillan , 1929, XIV, 756pp. + publisher's catalogue [4[ blue cloth with gilt tooled design on front board titling on the spine. top of spine sl. bent, bottom spine bumped. Edges sl. worn. Unique copy signed by the author and dated by him 15th November 1932 and most probably dedicated to Jean Seznec. ( Kind regards and good wishes of James George Frazer ) Also inserted is a pencil drawing of Jean Seznec signed at the bottom Jean Seznec Cambridge 1932. It is not clear whether Seznec or Frazer made the drawing. Also a folded A-4 sheet with Seznec's notes and annotations in French.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: F0090
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

GIESENHAGEN, K.,  Auf Java Und Sumatra.
0. Streifzuege und Forschungsreisen im Lande des Malaien. Lpz. B.G.Teubner, 1902; x, 270pp.; with 16 plates, folding map at rear, and photographic illustrations in the text; publisher's decorated cloth-backed boards; corners a little worn, rear board partially faded, title-page and edges slightly spotted. First and only edition.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: IS00606
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

VAN GULIK, R.H.  Sexual Life in Ancient China: A Preliminary Survey of Chinese Sex and Society from Ca. 1500 B.C. Till 1644 A.D.
. Barnes & Noble, 1996, xvii,392pp. 380pp. 22 b/w illustrations in the text and 22 b/w plates. Reprint edition in protected coloured d/j. first American edition, first printing. R.H. van Gulik, (1910-1967) studied Law and Oriental Languages at the Universities of Leiden and Utrecht, and in 1935 took his doctor's degree with honours on a thesis dealing with the horse cult in India, Tibet, and the Far East. Having entered the Netherlands Foreign Service in that same year, he held posts in Tokyo, Chunking (Nanking), Washington, New Delhi, Beirut, and Kuala Lumpur. His last posting was as Netherlands ambassador in Japan. Dr. van Gulik, who, after his thesis, continued to make valuable contributions to Sanskrit and Far Eastern studies, is also well-known as the author of the series of detective stories about Judge Dee.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: Tam10
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

JAMES, E.O.,  An Introduction to Anthropology.
0. A General Survey of the Early History of the Human Race. London, 1919; x, 259pp.; publisher's cloth. First Edition. Scarce.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: IS00544
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

OBERLÄNDER, RICHARD, .  Fremde Völker.
. Ethnographische Schilderungen aus der alten und neuen Welt. Pracht-Ausgabe. Mit 280 illustrationen. 280 illustrations. Leipsig und Wien, Verlag von Julius Klinkhardt 1883. Viii, 486pp. lge folio sized volume. Rebound in grey cloth with the original cl. boards preserved spine section of original detached, but preserved and loosely inserted. orig. fr. cover elaborately illustrated with gilt decoration. cnrs. worn. score marks on rear cover. o/w good condition.
GBP 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 65.61 | JP¥ 5796] Book number: 002538
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

OPLER, M.E.  An Apache Life-Way. The Economic, Social, and Religious Institutions of the Chiricahua Indians
. [The University of Chicago Publications in Anthropology. Ethnological Series]. Chicago, 1941; xviii + 500pp; illustrated with frontispiece, 16 other plates and 2 figures; publ. green cloth; cloth v.sl. marked, extremities sl. rubbed, ex.-libr. no d/j (no. on sunned spine, pocket on fr.paste-down e.p. 2 stamps), printed description of book pasted on fr.f.e.p. otherwise clean & sound. "Through infancy, childhood, adolescence, marriage, to death - the life-cycle of the average Chirciahua is gradually unfolded in its natural contexts".
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 031623
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

SMITH, GAVIN  Confronting the Present
0. 1999. Paperback, Towards a Politically Engaged Anthropology. {Xvi,296pp.}. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 012395
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

WALLACE, A.R .  The Malay Archipelago
. The Land of the Orang-Utan and the Bird of Paradise. Macmillan & Co. 1872 As indicated on the title page this copy is the 3rd edition. On the spine however it reads fifth edition. We have not been able to find out if this was a binder's error at the time of publication. binding strong, boards straight, The binding is spotted all over and the end papers are split at the inner hinges, boards still firmly attached, gilt decorated cover a little faded and corners sl. rubbed, but contents complete & beautiful with only very sl. foxing. A Narrative of Travel With Studies of Man and Nature. "A great landowner may legally convert his whole property into a forest or a hunting-ground, and expel every human being who has hitherto lived upon it. In a thickly populated countrey like England, where every acre has its owner and its occupier, this is a power of legally destroying his fellow-creatures; and that such a power should exist, and be exercised by individuals, in however small a degree, indicates that, as regards true social science, we are still in a state of barbarism."A magnificent combination of interesting sketches of travel and vivid pictures of natural history, together with a discussion of the great generalizations of evolutionary biology", as well as being a fascinating and grippingly-written work in its own right. The author spent eight years away from England, "but as I travelled about fourteen thousand miles within the Archipelago, and made sixty or seventy separate journeys, each involving some preparation and loss of time, I do not think that more than six years were really occupied in collecting." (Preface). The author goes on to say that his collections comprised 125,660 speciments of natural history. "On the basis of artistic format, literary style, and scientific merit, it is clearly one of the finest scientific travel books ever written." (Dictionary of Scientific Biography). cf. Norman 2176.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 017111
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

WINTERNITZ , M., (ED.)  Indische Sagen
. Übersetzt von Adolf Holtzman. Neuherausgabe von M. Winternitz verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs in Jena, 1913; xxx [-] 320pp; small qto (9.7 x 7.3 in); illustrated with a double title-page & single chapter-pages, all bordered in red, plus tail-pieces; bound in publ. boards; spine & boards dull & sl marked, extremities sl chafed (esp. head of spine), tiny inscription, pages sl bowned, otherwise the contents are in very good condition. Comprising two forwards, 13 legends/tales, notes, and a glossary of Indian names. (Book designed by Ernst Schneidler) also includes the introduction for the 2nd edition 1854.[GL].
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 030204
    Click here to order or inquire at Thornton's Bookshop.

12 titles found
   
 
   Thornton's Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Thornton's Bookshop 2005