next page  
   Grahame Thornton, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Monghyr House, Spring Lane, Long Burton, Sherborne, Dorset, DO, United Kingdom, DT9 5NZ.Phone: 44 (0) 1963 210443. Fax: 44 (0) 1963 210443
grahame@grahamethornton.f9.co.uk

Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 270 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
----:   The Anemias with Special Reference to Pernicious Anemia and the Use of Liver Extracts and Supplementary Factors in the Treatment of Anemia
Indianapolis: Eli Lilly, no date Brown marbled card covers gilt lettering on front with green lines. Index 98 pp.+ colour and b/w plates. Supplement Blood Morphology in Diagnosis, a series of six articles reprinted from The Physician's Bulletin. Complete with Compliment Slip from Eli Lilly of Dean Street, London. A few pencilled marginalia. Very good copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5522
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   British National Formulary 1976-78
London: British Medical Association/ Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain, 1976 Blue cloth, gilt lettering spine and front. Pocket size. Index 422 pp. Front cover stained, rest of book clean and bright.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 5523
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Diagnostic Instruments & Sets
London: Edwards Surgical Supplies, no date Booklet 12 pp. Good copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 5541
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   B.D.H. Medical Price List
London: British Drug Houses, 1939 2nd. ed.? Without Introduction. HBK black cloth, blue lettering spine and front. xxii + 167 + xxiii - xxxi pp. Covers stained, foxing to inside covers/EPs. O/w good copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5539
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   B.D.H. Medical Price List
London: British Drug Houses, no date. 1st. ed.? Post 1936, pre-WW2, with Introduction. HBK black cloth, blue lettering spine and front. xxxix + 159 + xli - xlviii pp. Covers lightly soiled. Foxing inside covers/EPs. O/w good copy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5538
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   B.D.H. Medical Products
London: British Drug Houses, no date New ed. post WW2 but economy printing. Black card covers, blue lettering front.98 pp. Title page torn at head. O/w good reading copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 5540
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Medical Annual 1956: A Year Book of Treatment and Practitioners' Index
Bristol: John Wright, 1956 74th. ed. HBK + D/W. xl + index 548 + 27 pp. + 37 b/w plates. Book green cloth, gilt lettering spine and front, gilt emblem. Jacket cream, red lettering, lines and emblem. Bound in marker advertising Organon. Complete with original bill of sale for £1.16.0. VG/G.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 5525
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Medical Annual 1959: A Year Book of Treatment and Practitioners' Index
Bristol: John Wright, 1959 77th. ed. HBK + D/W. xl + Index 620 + 19 pp. + 66 colour and b/w plates. Book green cloth, gilt lettering spine and front, gilt emblem. Jacket off-white, red and black lettering spine and front, red emblem. Bound in marker advertising Organon. VG/G+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5526
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Medical Annual 1960: A Year Book of Treatment and Practitioners' Index
Bristol: John Wright, 1960 78th. ed. HBK + D/W. xxxii + Index 572 + li pp. + 59 b/w plates. Book green cloth, gilt lettering spine and front, gilt emblem. Jacket off-white, black and red lettering spine and front, red emblem. Bound in marker advertising Organon. Complete with original bill of sale and Remittance Advice for £1.18.6. VG/G+.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 5527
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Medical Annual 1960: A Year Book of Treatment and Practitioners' Index
Bristol: John Wright, 1960 78th. ed. HBK + D/W. xxxii + Index 572 + li pp. + 59 b/w plates. Book green cloth, gilt lettering spine and front, gilt emblem. Jacket off-white, red and black lettering spine and front, red emblem. Bound in marker advertising Organon. Bookseller sticker foot IFC. VG/G+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5528
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Medical Annual 1961: A Year Book of Treatment and Practitioners' Index
Bristol: John Wright, 1961 79th. ed. HBK + D/W. xxxii + Index 610 + xxxiii - liii pp. + 75 colour and b/w plates. Book green cloth, gilt lettering spine and front, gilt emblem. Jacket off-white, red and black lettering, red emblem. Bound in marker advertising Organon. VG/G+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5529
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Medical Annual 1964: A Year Book of Treatment and Practitioners' Index
Bristol: John Wright, 1964 82nd. ed. HBK + D/W. xxiv + Index 552 + xxv - xxxi pp. + 80 b/w plates. Book green cloth, gilt lettering spine and front, gilt emblem. Jacket gree and black, black lettering spine and front. Bound in marker advertising Organon. VG/G.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5530
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Medical Annual 1955: A Year Book of Treatment and Practitioners' Index
Bristol: John Wright, 1955 73rd. ed. HBK + D/W. xliv + Index 548 + 31 pp. + 53 b/w plates. Book green cloth, gilt lettering spine and front, gilt emblem. Jacket cream, red lettering, lines and emblem. Bound in marker advertising Organon. Complete with original bill of sale for £1.10.00. VG/G+.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 5524
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   The Medical Directory 1996 3 vols.
London: Cartermill, 1996 152nd. ed. HBKs red boards with gilt lettering and emblems on spine and front. Bookmarkers in each volume. Volume 1: A - G xviii + 1570pp. Backstrip slightly creased. Volume 2: H - Q iv + pages 1571 - 3213 (sequential to vol.1). Split head spine foredge. Volume 3: R - Z v + pages 3214 - 4609 (sequential to vol.2) + xxxii + 409pp. Backstrip slightly creased. Overall good reference copies.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 8050
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   The Medical Directory 2000 2 vols.
London: Informa Healthcare, 2000 156th. ed. HBKs red boards with gilt lettering on spine, and gilt lettering and emblem on front cover. Bookmarkers in both vols. Volume 1: A - L xxvi + 2334pp. Covers slightly faded and scuffed. Volume 2: M - Z pages 2335 - 4921 (sequential to vol.1). Overall a good reference set.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 8051
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy: A Source of Ready Reference for the Physician
Rahway: Merck, 1955 8th. ed. HBK. Index 1592 pp. Black cloth, gilt lettering spine and front. Thumb nail markers. Covers lightly soiled. G+.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 5533
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Operative Procedure
Slough: Johnson & Johnson, 1944 British edition. HBK. 104 pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettering spine and front. Covers little soiled. O/w good copy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5534
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Philip Harris & Co. Ltd. Price List September 1937
Birmingham: Philip Harris, 1937 Illustrated card covers with ring binder head spine. 237 pp. + order cards/forms + address label stickers. Good copy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5542
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Philip Harris & Co. Ltd. Price List September 1938
Birmingham: Philip Harris, 1938 Illustrated card covers with ring binder head spine. 237 pp. + order cards/forms + address label stickers. Good copy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5543
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Philip Harris Ltd. Price List September 1953
Birmingham: Philip Harris, 1953 Card covers ring bound. 98 pp. Two good copies.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5545
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Regulations for the Medical Department of Her Majesty's Army
London: War Office/HMSO, 1st. November 1878 1st. ed 8vo. 150 x 242mm. HBK dark green boards, gilt lettering on front cover. vii + Index 236 + 3pp. publisher's list. Revised Army Regulations Vol. VI. Original green cloth, rebacked retaining original spine, paper shelf label at foot spine, bookplate of the Royal United Service Institution with disposal stamp inside front cover, unobtrusive RUSI embossed stamp head title page. Cover corners chipped, o/w good copy.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 8255
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Sex Hormones
Horsham: Ciba, 1940 2nd. ed. Brown marbled card covers, gilt lettering spine and front, gilt emblem spine. 128 pp. Complete with sales wrapper. VG.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 5536
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Sunshine Means Life
Slough: Hanovia Ltd., no date Booklet.12 pp. complete with Price List and Order Form. Manufacturers of Sun Lamps. Good copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 5546
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   Surgical Instruments, Appliances & Hospital Equipment: A Reference List by Allen & Hanburys Ltd.
London: Allen & Hanburys, 1946 2nd. imp. HBK 1049 + xxx pp. Index + illustrations throughout. Complete with Compliment Slip. Good copy.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 5537
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

----:   'Taka-Bexin' Capsules
London: Parke, Davis & Company, no date Booklet 8 pp. printed July 1947? Good copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 5547
    Click here to order or inquire at Grahame Thornton, Bookseller.

270 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Grahame Thornton, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Grahame Thornton, Bookseller 2005